2012 Results

Results of the 9th Mount Tamalpais Piping and Drumming Competition 9th June 2012

PIPEBAND COMPETITIONS:


Gr V Quick March Medley (3 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Brian Donaldson; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st  Stewart Tartan Pipes and Drums
2nd MacIntosh Pipe Band V

Bushmills Irish Pipers of San Francisco V (playing for comments only)

Gr V March - Slow Air - 6/8 March (MS68) (2 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Brian Donaldson; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
MacIntosh Pipe Band V (playing for comments only)
Bushmills Irish Pipers of San Francisco V (playing for comments only)

Gr IV Quick March Medley (2 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Brian Donaldson; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st  MacIntosh Pipe Band IV
2nd City of Sacramento Pipe Band IV

Gr IV Timed Medley (2 bands)
Judges - Piping Colin Berta; Ensemble Brian Donaldson; Drumming Andrew Hoinacki
1st  City of Sacramento Pipe Band
2nd MacIntosh Pipe Band IV


SOLO PIPING:

Gr V Chanter
(2 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Xavier Oliveras-Pinelo / Gabriel Burns

Gr IV 2/4 March Leet A (8 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Alexandra Shoptaugh
2nd  Joyce Newport
3rd   Steve Coontz
4th   Greg Burns
5th   Greg Brahms
6th   Zach Arbios

Gr IV 2/4 March Leet B (8 competitors).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Bob Budesa
2nd  Monty Messenger
3rd   Jay Bowdler
4th   Craig Farley
5th   Lisa Graves
6th   Robyn Morgan

Gr IV Slow March Leet A (8 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st    Bruce Locken
2nd  Greg Brahms
3rd   Alexandra Shoptaugh
4th   Steve Coontz
5th   Wendy Young
6th   Joyce Newport

Gr IV Slow March Leet B (8 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Jay Bowdler
2nd  Gaelin Arbios
3rd   Robyn Morgan
4th   Christina Shute
5th   Bob Budesa
6th   Monty Messenger

Gr. IV Piobaireachd (8 competitors).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Bob Budesa
2nd  Robyn Morgan
3rd  Jay Bowdler
4th  Steve Coontz
5th  Bruce Locken
6th  Greg Brahms

Gr III 2/4 March (10 competitors).  Judge – Jan Richey
1st   Lloyd Christiansen
2nd  Matthew Anderson
3rd  Lyle Seeband
4th  Dreher Lorensen
5th  Thomas White
6th  Randy Erickson

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (8 competitors).  Judge – Liz Tubbs
1st   Thomas White
2nd  Dreher Lorensen
3rd  Randy Erickson
4th  Lloyd Christiansen
5th  Jim Laughton
6th  Sean Campbell

Gr III Piobaireachd (7 competitors).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Thomas White
2nd  Lloyd Christiansen
3rd  Jim Laughton
4th  Sean Campbell
5th  Dreher Lorensen
6th  Matthew Anderson
 
Grade II Hornpipe/Jig (1 competitor).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Susan Karayel

Grade I March/Stathspey/Reel (1 competitor).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Nick Theriault

Grade I Hornpipe/Jig (1 competitor).  Judge – Colin Berta
1st   Nick Theriault

Grade I Piobaireachd (1 competitor).  Judge – Brian Donaldson
1st   Nick Theriault

SOLO DRUMMING:

Judge – Andrew Hoinacki

Gr V Pads (2 competitors). 
1st   Christopher Burns / Stephen White / Sabas Ramirez

Gr IV 2/4 March (3 competitors)
1st  Matthew Murphy
2nd Sandra Smith
3rd Joseph White

Gr IV 6/8 March (3 competitors)
1st  Matthew Murphy
2nd Joseph White
3rd Sandra Smith

Gr IV Tenor 2/4 March (1 competitor)
1st  Nancy Bennett


Gr IV Tenor 6/8 March
(1 competitor)
1st  Nancy Bennett


Gr III 2/4 March
(1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Ryan

Gr III 6/8 March (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Ryan

Gr III Strathspey/Reel (1 competitor)
1st  Andrew Ryan


         
Back to :                                 Mt Tam home page        
Comcast Customer