Pike County, Missouri Cemeteries

This page contains supplemental information, transcriptions or links to transcriptions and corrections as needed about cemeteries in Pike County where individuals linked to my various Missouri family lines are buried.

So far,


For full-frame version: Missouri Cemetery Laws

Complete information about Pike County, Missouri cemeteries at:
Pike County Genealogical Society: Cemeteries

Written and verbal directions can be confusing, so it is highly recommended to obtain maps. These are available for free on the internet and can display, for very specific locations, an overall map showing location in relation to major roads and landmarks and zoomed in to show details of roads within a cemetery. See Aerial photos and maps .

If attempting to locate a Pike County Cemetery from the written descriptions here or elsewhere, it is almost essential to have a County map.


Ingram Cemetery

The Ingram Cemetery is on the border of Lincoln and Pike Counties, just inside Pike County. Just down the road is Montgomery County. It is not shown in GBNF (Lincoln County Cemeteries) but is transcribed in Cemetery Inscriptions Pike County, Missouri; Volume III - Hartford Township; Pike County Chapter DAR; Louisiana, Missouri; 1985. It is located on a private farm and is just visible from the road through a field, but directly walking to it through the field would be difficult. I have contact information offline, but last I heard (about 2002 or 2003), the owner of the farm was in poor health. As of July, 2000 the surrounding farm was owned by the Thompson's. Some restoration work had been done by a descendant.

Ingram Cemetery is located in Pike County, Mo., one mile north of the intersection of roads O & PP (New Liberty Church), behind the barn in back of the old house on the Brandenburg Dairy Farm. There is a story that has been handed down through the owners of the dairy farm of a young girl that died of rabies who is buried in the cemetery. It was copied in November, 1975 by Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Stamps and Mr. & Mrs. Don Lotton. After cutting the brambles, etc. in the cemetery, most of the stones had to be dug up. The cemetery is in Hartford Township, East part, T51N-R3W, in Section 56 [sic]. [The Pike Co. Map shows NO Section 56; sections only go up to 36. Pike Co. GenWeb page says Section 36.]"
- Pike County, Missouri Genealogical Society "Cemeteries" webpage.

From: Cemetery Inscriptions Pike County, Missouri; Volume III - Hartford Township; Pike County Chapter DAR; Louisiana, Missouri; 1985.


[page 14]

Ingram Cemetery


Ingram Cemetery is located in Pike County, Mo., one mile north of
the intersection of roads O & PP (New Liberty Church), behind the barn
in back of the old house on the Brandenburg Dairy Farm.  There is a
story that has been handed down through the owners of the dairy farm of
a young girl that died of rabies who is buried in the cemetery.  It was
copied in November, 1975 by Mr. & Mrs. Floyd Stamps and Mr. & Mrs. Don
Lotton.  After cutting the brambles, etc. in the cemetery, most of the
stones had to be dug up.  The cemetery is in Hartford Township, East
part, T51N-R3W, in Section 56 [sic]. [The Pike Co. Map shows NO Section
56; sections only go up to 36.  Pike Co. GenWeb page says Section 36.]

Mary I., dau. of J.K. & M. I. Wood, born Mar. 19, 1896-died        WOOD
     July 31, 1896.

Infant Daughter, b. Jan. 15, 1837.

Jarrett Ingram, b. Oct. 15, 1787-d. Sept. 26, 1851                 INGRAM

Nancy (Hudson) wife of Jarrett Ingram, b. May 28, 1790-d.
     Oct. 20, 1871.

Jonathan Ingram, d. March 13, 1894, age 78 Yrs., 9 mo., 17 da.

Martha B. Ingram, d. Jan. 19, 1893, age 16 yrs., 8 mo.

William, son of I. & E. A. Uptegrove, b. Apr. 9, l842-d.        UPTEGROVE
     Mar. 13, 1846.

Lucinda, dau. of J. & E. Ingram, b. Feb. 9, 1853-d. Apr. 9,        INGRAM
     1855.

Infant Dau. of Wm. & S. S. Ingram, B. & D. Aug. 18, 1888.

Elizabeth Ingram, d. Aug. 10, 1899, Age 81 years.

Sally, dau. of I. T. & Mary Ingram, d. May 10, 1877, age
     1 mo., 10 days.

Sadhie, dau. of I. J. & Mary Ingram, d. Aug. 2, 1875, Age
     10 yrs., 13 days.

Pleasant Mabry, b. May 3, 1800-d. June 8, 1883.                     MABRY

Barsheba, wife of Pleasant Mabry, b. Feb. 4, 1798-d. Nov. 8,
     1875.

Mary E., dau of J. B. & M. A. Gililland, 1858-1860               GILlLLAD

Infant dau. of P. & B. Mabry, b. & d. Jan. 18, 1833.                MABRY

Lucinda, dau. of Jarrett & Nancy (Hudson) Ingram, b. July 27,      INGRAM
     1830-d. Jan. 11, 1834.


[page 15]
                                                                          15

Elizabeth, wife of Isaac Uptegrove, b. July 26, 1817-d.            UPTEGROVE
     Oct. 11, 1859, Age 42 yrs., 2 mos., 15 days.

John William Harris, b. Oct. 22, 1848-d. June 22, 1900.            HARRIS
     Age 51 yrs., 9 mos.

Martha, wife of J. W. Harris, b. Apr. 7, 1851-d. Apr. 12,
     1919.

Nancy, wife of George Anson, b. June 21, 1820-d. June 22,          ANSON
     1902, age 82, 1 da.

Sarah E., dau of Geo. & Nancy Anson, b. _____17-d. 1855.
     (Note:  age may read 5 yrs., 7 mos. & 12 days.)

Sally Porter, wife of H. F. Reeds, b. Aug. 26, 1845-d. Nov.        REEDS
     25, 1875.

Infant dau of Wm. & S. M. Ingram, b. Aug. 7, 1881-d. Oct.          INGRAM
     22, 1881.

Nancy E. Uptegrove, wife of S. T. Ingram, b. Aug. 20, 1825-
     d. ____  24, 1894.  (Note:  entire date not readable.)

S. T. Ingram, b. July 4, 1822-d. May 27, 1890.

William, son of Jarrett & Nancy Hudson Ingram, b. Aug. 21,
     1826-d. July 16, 1838.

S. T. Ingram, son of J. & E. Ingram, b. Aug. 17, 1856-d. Aug.
     22, 1856.

Martha R. Ingram, d. Jan. 19, l892, age 16 yrs., 8 mos., 2 days.

Mary L. Ingram, dau of Samuel & Nancy E. Ingram.

Francis M., son of Samuel & Nancy E. Ingram, b. Jan. 11,
     1865-d. Nov. 27, 1865.

Ingram, b. Nov. 15, 1855-d. Jan. 8, 1856.

George Anson, b. June 16, 1819-d. Nov. 1, 1852, age 33 yrs.,       ANSON
     4 mos., 15 days.

Sarah, dau of Samuel & Nancy Ingram, b. Apr. 15, 1844-d. Mar.      INGRAM
     6, 1846.  (Note:  It is evident there are other graves.)

GRANTOR       GRANTEE      INSTRUMENT  DATE  FILING      RECORDED
-------       -------      ----------  ----  ------      --------
Ingram, John  Anson, Geo.       5 Dec. 1851  5 Nov. 1852 Bk. N, p. 125
   "      "     "     "         5 Dec. 1851  4 Dec. 1855 Bk. P, p. 489

Book N. p. 135: Know all men by these presents that John Ingram and
Hulda Ingram his wife, Jonathan Ingram & Elizabeth Ingram his wife,
Samuel T. Ingram & Nancy E. Ingram, his wife, Isaiah [Josiah?] W. PARK and Bar-
bara Park his wife, Grace Uptegrove Jr. and Elizabeth Uptegrove his


[page 16]
                                                                          16

wife, and Sarah Ingram for and in consideration of the sum of Seven
Hundred dollars to us in hand paid by George Anson at and before the
signing and sealing of these presents the receipt for which is hereby
acknowledged have given granted bargained and sold and by these pre-
sents do hereby give bargain sell and convey unto him, the said George
Anson, all our right title and interest being in and to the following
real estate and lying in the county of Pike and State of Missouri to
Wit:  the Northeast Quarter of Section 36, Township 51, Range 3 West
of the fiftieth principal Meridian containing one hundred and sixty
acres, more or less, it being the same land which Jarrott (or Jarret)
Ingram late of Pike and State of Missouri died seized and possessed
and the same upon which he resided at the time of his death.  Together
with all and singular the privileges and appurtenances there unto be-
longing unto him  the said George Anson his heirs and assigns forever.
It being especially understood by the contracting parties to this deed
that Mrs. Nancy Ingram, widow of said Jarrot Ingram deceased, is to
hold and enjoy during her natural life her dower right in the above
described real estate.  And it is further understood that the Burial
Ground upon the above described premises together with room sufficient
for the interment of our respective families is reserved from the op-
eration of this deed and we do hereby retain the privilege of using the
same for the purpose above-mentioned whenever it may be required by us
or the members of our respective families and in consideration of the
above premises, we will and our families shall forever warrant and de-
fend the aforesaid title of the above described quarter section of land
against the lawful claim or claims of all persons whomsoever.  In tes-
timony where upon we have here unto set our hands and affixed our seals
this fifth day of December eighteen hundred and fifty-one.

From the Courthouse in Pike Co., Bowling Green, Mo.


Thomas Hudson Cemetery

Following is the complete transcription of the Thomas Hudson Cemetery. All individuals have been identified and resolved. One apparent error concerns:

Bathsheba M. Wilson, nee Ingram, b. Jan 19, 1854-d. Feb.
     24, 1917.
Substantial evidence including Illinois Death Certificate Index entry 1917-02-24 shows that the "nee Ingram" is not correct, that Bathsheba M. Wilson was an unmarried daughter of Quinton M. Wilson (1818-1897) and Louia J. Hudson (1829-1873). Further, the birth date should be January 19, 1853 based on 1900 census and comparison to birthdate of brother Thomas H. Wilson (1854-1880). She died in Granite City, Madison County, Illinois.


    This cemetery is located about a mile west of New Liberty Church
on Hy. O, the dividing line between Lincoln and Pike Counties in Mo.
It is located in Section 35, Hartford Township, T.51N.-R.3W., in a val-
ley about a mile from the road on the presently-owned O'Neil Parsons
farm.  These inscriptions are a combination of those inscribed by Mr.
& Mrs. Floyd Stamps and Mr. & Mrs. Donald Lotton in 1975 and those
inscribed by Opal Ware.

Hudson, Chas. W., died March 19, 1912, Age about 70 yrs.          HUDSON

        Emiley F., wife of C. W. Hudson, b. 16 Oct. 1846-d.
     10 Jan. 1886.  (Note:  discrepancy of Emiley E. below.)

Gracie I. Hudson, dau of C. W. & E. E. Hudson, b. May 11, 1883-
     d. Dec. 9, 1886.  (Note:  Opal Ware gives birth date as
     May 16 and year of death as 1880.  She also gives Chas.
     W. Hudson's death date as March 13.)

John Q. Hudson, b. Oct. 4, 1869-d. May 18, 1925.  (Note: Opal
     Ware gives middle initial as D.)

[page 17]

Wilson, Quinton M. (Note: Ware says Quintin), b. Dec. 8, 1818     WILSON
     -d. July 19, 1897.

        Louisa J. Hudson Wilson, b. July 7, 1829-d. Aug. 25,
        1873, age 44 yrs., 28 days.  (Note:  Opal Ware gives b.
        date as July 27.)

Temperance J., dau of Q. M. & L. J. Wilson, b. July 1, 1872-
     d. Oct. 2, 1875, 3 yrs., 3 mo., 1 day.  (Note:  discrep-
     ancy again in date of death, Ware gives 1877.)

John M., son of Q. M. & L. J. Wilson, b. Nov. 2, 1860-d. Mar.
     2, 1880, age 19 yrs., 4 mos.

Thomas H., son of Q. M.  & L. J. Wilson, b. June 16, 1854-d.
     Jan. 14, 1880, age 25 yrs., 6 mo., 28 days.  (Note:
     again disagreement on death date.)

Bathsheba M. Wilson, nee Ingram, b. Jan 19, 1854-d. Feb.
     24, 1917.

Maria Louisa Wilson, wife of Demetrius B. Wright, d. Jan. 14,     WRIGHT
     1902, age 36 years.  (Note:  the other recorder gives
     death year as 1903.)

Willie, son of I. T. & M. H. Hudson, died Sept. 3, 1872, age      HUDSON
     5 yrs., 10 mos. & 10 days.  (Note:  this is Ware's dates;
     other recorder gives yr. as 1873.

Josiah W., son of John W. & Calledonia Hammonds, b. June 27,      HAMMONDS
    1861-died Aug. 8, 1863.  (Note:  other recorder gives date
    of death as Aug. 6, 1869.)

Lucinda A., dau of Thomas & Polly A. Hudson, d. June 25,
     1856, age 11 years.  (Note: other recorder gives date
     of death as 1850.)

Polly Ann Hammond, wife of Thomas Hudson, died Feb. 8, 1850
    age 38 yrs., 2 mos., 23 days.

Thomas Hudson, d. Jan 21, 1872, Age 73 yrs., 1 da.

Marian W., son of C. E. & E. F. Hudson, b. Oct. 13, 1874-
    d. Nov 20, 1886.

Walter W., son of S. H. & A. Hudson, d. Aug. 3, 1868, age
    2 mos. & 8 days.

Mary E., dau of A. M. & S. Hudson, b. Jan. 20, 1864-d. Nov.
    30, 1879, age 15 yrs., 11 mo., 10 days.  (Note:  Ware
    gives birth year as 1867 & eath year as 1870.)

Job, son of A. M. & S. Hudson, b. & d. Dec. 17, 1880.
    Footstone: J.H.

[page 18]

Martha Ellen, dau of Thomas S. & Bettie S. McGinnis, b. Feb.      MCGINNIS
     24, 1852-d. June 27, 1860, age 10 years.  (Note:  Ware
     gives birth year as 1857 and death date as June 2, 1860.
     Neither date figures out to 10 years of age.)

Ora Smith, dau of Thomas S. & Bettie S. McGinnis, b. Feb. 11,
     1860-d. April 27, 1860.

Mary Emma, dau of Thomas S. & Bettie S. McGinnis, b. Oct. 1,
     1854-died June 19, 1858, age 3 years, 8 mos., 19 days.
     (Note:  Ware gives death date as June 6, 1858.)

This is a copy of a postcard found in Slade Hudson's Bible:

June 6, 1873        Mr. W. Green, Sir:

You can buy tombstone for Thos. Hudson & Mary Ann Hudson and pay for
them out of the estate & if you cannot get an order from probate court
to pay for them, we will each of us pay our part for them.  Also, get
a stone for Lucinda, Hiram Weatherford, W.B. Hudson, Chas. W. Hudson,
Slade Hudson, Isaac Y. Hudson, Mr. W. Green, if you get an order from
court to buy those stones, it will be satisfactory with me.

[page 1]


Indian Creek Baptist Church Cemetery

(Partial)


     Located in Hartford Township, East Part, T.51N.-R.3W, Section 14,
approximately 3 miles east of intersection 161 and route PP outside
of New Hartford, this cemetery recording was checked by Wm. J. and
Mollie Price on Feb. 17, 1984.  Since the original copier of the in-
scriptions was unknown, Mr. and Mrs. Price made corrections and re-
corded additions to the original set of inscriptions.  Their copy
is reproduced.

W. P. Young, 1862-1936                                            YOUNG

Rosa L., wife of W. P. Young, 1865-1944

James F., born Oct. 5, 1836-died Dec. 20, 1907.

Mary E., wife of James F. Young, born Dec. 10, 1842-died June
    11, 1909.

D. E. Parrish, born March 30, 1834-died May 8, 1912              PARRISH

Dora Kimler, wife of D. E. Parrish, born Oct. 27, 1850-died
    Aug. 31, 1901.

Mary, dau. of H. C. & M. W. Kimler, died April 30, 1890, age      KIMLER
    7 months, 23 days.

Hudson, Malcolm B., 1891-1970                                     HUDSON

        Slade F., 1898-1967.  (Note:  these two share stone.)

Dora S., wife of George Hudson, born April 25, 1862-died Jan.
    30, 1938.

George W. Hudson, born April 6, 1866-died Feb. 11, 1919.

Ruby Hudson, 1890-1967.

Infant son of George W. & Dora S. Hudson, born and died March 22,
    1893.

Lillie M., wife of Ralph G. Hudson, Nov. 22, 1902-died Sept. 4,
    1969

Ralph G. Hudson, born Sept. 27, 1901-died _________.

Leona Lovell, 1892-1975.                                          LOVELL

Infant son of C. L. and M. L. Lovell, born Oct. 6, 1919-died
    Oct. 7, 1919.

Isaac U. Lovell, born Feb. 14, 1827-died May 30, 1905, age of
    78 years, 1 month and 16 days.

Melinda E., wife of Isaac U. Lovell, born May 13, 1839-died
    March 10, 1916.

[This is only a partial list.  I was only interested in Hudson.]


Greenwood Cemetery

aka
"Clarksville Cemetery"
aka
"Clarksville City Cemetery"
aka
"Riverside Cemetery" ???

Location: Calumet Twp - 39.1234N 90.5437W
Directions: Follow State Road W about a half mile southwest of Clarksville, the cemetery is on the right
Inscription Sources: Pike Co. Mo. DAR Vol. 2 1983; FHL fiche 6104194
Tombstone Pictures

I had come across numerous statements of the "Clarksville Cemetery," "Clarksville City Cemetery" or just burial at "Clarksville" in obituaries, death certificates, etc. but couldn't find that name on any published lists. I eventually found out that the official name is Greenwood Cemetery, at least for contemporary (2006) usage. This name is used in published sources such as the Pike County Missouri history and genealogy website, sign at entrance, GNIS, etc. All specific burial references I had found to a "Clarksville Cemetery" or "Clarksville City Cemetery" have been traced to the transcriptions of Greenwood Cemetery. I do not know if the Greenwood name existed historically or if there was a name change at some point. The earliest written citation to "Greenwood" Cemetery that I have seen is a Missouri Death Certificate from 1956. (A 1953 death certificate still used "Clarksville Cemetery.")

A 1956 death certificate listed the burial as "Riverside" Cemetery in Clarksville Missouri, the only use of that name I have seen so far (not "Riverview" in town of Louisiana, MO.) I do not know if "Riverside" was simply an error or if it was actually ever used as a name for this cemetery. The burial did trace back to Greenwood.

Ownership and maintenance of the Greenwood Cemetery is under the jurisdiction of the City of Clarksville, Missouri.

Following are coordinates I used to get the following Terraserver maps:

Location: Calumet Twp - Longitude: -90.910 / Latitude: 39.356

My related and allied family buried at Greenwood, found as of July 2006:


Brown Cemetery (near Clopton School)

Location: Calumet Twp - 53N R1-2E (survey 1702)
Directions: 3 Miles south of Clarksville 1 mile west and 1 mile north of State Road WW East of Clopton High School on a farm 
Inscription Sources: Pike Co. Mo. DAR Vol. 2 1983; FHL fiche 6104194

"This cemetery is located on the Bryant Mackey farm (T.53N.-R.1.2E Survey 1702) about 3 miles south of Clarksville, 1 mile west of Highway W and 1 mile north of Highway WW. It is east of the Clopton High School. The stones have been moved from their original location and stacked in a fence row. All of the stones are broken, many of them have weathered so badly that they are illegible, and they are stacked one on top of the other alongside the fence. The inscriptions that follow were recorded by Marjorie Clifford, Rosemary Brown and William L. Brown Jr. and some of them may be incorrect because of the condition of the stones."

In memory of J. W. Brown 1/1760 - 9/2/1830
(note: this is the founding father of many of the Brown families now living in Pike & Lincoln Counties. James W. Brown fathered 6 sons. His will is on record in the Pike Co. Courthouse book 1 page 71)

In memory of Ja___ Brown born June 11 ___ d. 11-21-182_
(this could be the wife of J W as her first name was Jane)

Samuel Brown 12/25/1797 - 7/21/1858

Parson Brown 3/28/1802 - 2/11/1877

In memory of Orpha Brown 6/20/1811 - 2/20/1872
(probably wife of Parson nee Bogges)

Harriet Ann
(only part of stone with first name found. Probably wife of Joseph Walker Brown. Nee Mountjoy. B. Bourbon Co. KY 11/7/1815 - 7/4/1857 according to Brown family Bible in possession of Jane Peasel in Elsberry MO)

Noah Coil d. 7/19/1873 aged 31 yrs 2 mos 16 days
[2006, 2014 update: Noah Coil was husband of Elizabeth Ann Brown (1843-1877), she d/o Joseph Walker Brown (1804/5-aft1860) and Harriet Ann Mountjoy (1815-1857). They married 3 June 1862 at Pike County, Missouri. Nothing further about Elizabeth Ann Brown Coil (1843-1877). ]

Thomas Wilson

Samuel I son of Wilson 1/18/1862 - 7/3/1864

Eunice wife of J. F. Jeffries d. 8/12/1878 aged 25 yrs 1 mo 27 days
(dates could be incorrect)
[2006 update: Year of death should be 1873; month and day look correct and are consistent with the newspaper article which follows. Data based on death date of 8/12/1873 compute to birth date of 16 June 1848 which is consistent with birth year 1847/1848 calculated from the 1850 and 1860 censuses. Eunice was d/o Joseph Walker Brown (1804/5-aft1860) and Harriet Ann Mountjoy (1815-1857); wife of James Jeffries; two children: Samuel B. Jeffries (1866/7-?) and Sarah Ann (Annie) Jeffries Wilkinson (1868-1943). ]

Jim G ____ Jeffries d. 9/15/1872 aged 7 yrs 2 mos 27 days

Notes in parenthesis () are from the book; notes in square brackets [] are my comments for this web page.

Other reported burials at Brown Cemetery (near Clopton School):

See The Cholera Epidemic of 1873 in Lincoln County, Missouri

The cemetery visited in 1933, from article in Elsberry Democrat.

Items from Elsberry Democrat, August 18, 1933
Elsberry Democrat (Elsberry, Lincoln County, MO), Aug. 18, 1933.
Transcribed by June Groshong.

Col. 3.

Visits Graves of Cholera Victims

Mrs. Annie Wilkinson, here from Alhambra, Calif., visiting relatives and friends, accompanied by Mr. & Mrs. W.H.Parker and Mrs. Ada Davis, drove to a private burying ground on the Mackey farm, near Clarksville, Sunday and visited for the first time the graves of Mrs. Wilkinson's mother, Mrs. Eunice Jefferies and Mrs. Davis' father, William Brown. Both died sixty years ago this month during a cholera epidemic. Mrs. Jefferies, who resided on what is known as the Jefferies farm, now owned by Floyd Galloway, about two miles northwest of town, was summoned to the Clarksville vicinity to aid in caring for a relative seized with cholera. The relative died, and shortly thereafter Mrs. Jefferies was stricken and lived but a short time. Mr. Jefferies and Mrs. Wilkinson, then a child of five years, had mild attacks of the dreaded disease, but recovered.

The disease proved fatal to Mr. Brown about the same time. The law required bodies of cholera victims to be buried in the nearest accessible cemeteries to avoid the possibility of a spread of the disease, and for that reason both bodies were buried in the private cemetery on this farm, in the community which they died, and were never disinterred and moved to other cemeteries.

http://www.mogenweb.org/lincoln/clips/clp-elsberry-democrat-19330818.htm



Missouri Cemeteries - Lincoln County

Missouri Cemeteries - Lincoln County



Missouri Cemeteries - Other Counties - Misc.

Missouri Cemeteries - Other Counties - Misc.


E-Mail to Neal

Missouri Shuck Branches page

Pike County, Missouri page

Lincoln County, Missouri page

Andrew Shuck page

Main Genealogy page

Copyright 1997-2006. All rights reserved.