The Low Dutch Company

Deeds Dissolving the Low Dutch Company



            Name of Grantee                           Date     Deed  Page
Deed No.                                             of Deed   Book   No.
_________________________________________________________________________

Henry County:
H-A       John Threalkied                            8-26-1825  14     26
H-B       Josiah Magruder                            3-13-1831   1    201
H-1       John Sparkes                              10-27-1831  14    315
H-2       Jason Chamberlin                          11- 7-1831  14    317
H-3       Elijah Utterback                          11- 7-1831  14    318
H-4       Wm. O'Bannon                              11- 7-1831  14    319
H-5       Dennis R. Johnston                        11- 7-1831  14    321
H-6       Abram Kipheart                            11- 7-1831  14    322
H-7       David Lyle                                11- 7-1831  14    323
H-8       James Vannuys                             11- 7-1831  14    325
H-9       Heirs of Sam'l Demaree, Sr.,              10-27-1831  14    326
            Isabel, widow of Rob't Sparkes
H-10     James Reed                                 11- 7-1831  14    328
H-11     Elijah Thrailkild                          10-27-1831  14    330
H-12     Peter A. Bonta                             11- 7-1831  14    331
H-13       "        "                               11- 7-1831  14    332
H-14     John Montfort                              11- 7-1831  14    334
H-15     Peter Bonta, Jr.                           11- 7-1831  14    335
H-16     John J. Hall                               10-29-1831  14    372
H-17     Widow & Heirs of Andrew Shuck               7- 2-1832  15     34

H-18     John Monfort                               11- 4-1833  15    447
H-19     Jacob Jacoby                               11- 4-1833  15    470
H-20     Abram Kiphart                               9- 6-1834  16    126
H-21     John Green                                 10-22-1834  16    486
H-22     Jacob Kiphart                               4-25-1837  17    372
H-23     John Dunivant                               9-12-1836  18      5
H-24     Sam'l Demaree                               9-12-1836  18      6
H-25     Michael Shaw                                9-17-1836  18      7
H-26     Heirs of Dr. Geo. Follis                    9-12-1836  18      8
H-27     John Sparkes                                9-14-1836  18      9
H-28     Samuel Smith                                9-17-1836  18     11
H-29     Demarcus Brown                              9-17-1836  18     12
H-30     Heirs of Peter Banta                        3- 1-1836  18     13
H-31     Heirs of Robt. Sparkes                      9-14-1836  18     14
H-32     Geo. List                                   9-17-1839  18    315
H-33     Elijah Threlkeld                           10- 4-1839  18    316
H-34     Stapleton Rucker                           10- 4-1839  18    317
H-35     James W. Hughes                             9-17-1839  18    318
H-36     Six Mile Presbyterian Church                9-17-1839  18    319
H-37     Stapleton Rucker Wm Thurman & James Cosby   9-17-1839  18    320
H-38     Wm Kitson & Widow of James B. Kitson       10- 4-1839  18    321
H-39     Wm Shuck                                    9-17-1839  18    322
H-40     Hawkins C. Middleman                       11-13-1841  21    148?

Shelby County:
S-A      Cornelius Shuck                             2-12-1822  S1    409
S-B      Peter Banta                                 1- 4-1828  W1    286
         Mathew Smock                                1-16-1888  W1    276
S-C      Mathew Smock                                1- 4-1828  W1    290
S-1      John R. Bryant & Abram Wilhitte             5-13-1831  Z1     65
            Trustees for the Society of Shakers
S-2      John Voris                                  5-13-1831  Z1     66
S-3      Henry Pollard                              12-14-1831  A2    139
S-4      John Gibson                                 7-22-1833  A2    193
S-5      Cornelius Shuck                             7-22-1833  A2    193
S-6      John Shuck                                  7-22-1833  A2    194
S-7      John Gibson, 1st and John Shuck 2nd.        7-22-1833  A2    204
S-8      Stephen Ellis                               9- 9-1833  D2     47
S-9      Geo. Bergen                                 8-20-1836  D2    194
S-10     John Maddox                                 1- 3-1839  G2     67
S-11     Wm Morton & Widow of James Morton           1- 3-1839  G2     67
S-12     Dennis Johnston                            10- 1-1839  G2     70
S-13     Demarcus Brown                             10- 1-1839  G2     70

The Original Low Dutch Company Tract (1786)

Info. from T.M. Banta and [Akers where different]

                                      Value
 No                                   L s  d
  1 John Commongore                  24 11  1 [49/3/2] trans. to James Morton
      [& Barney Smock]
  2 Daniel Vorees [Voras]            52 17    [2 & 22 96/__/__]
 22 Daniel Vorees [Voras]            43 19 11
  3 Andrew Shock                     70 11 11
  4 Albert Banta                     59 10  3
  5 Albert Voras                     26  8  7 1/2   [52/17/3]
      [& Henry Banta, Jr.]
  6 John Banta                       62 17  3       [52/17/3]
  7 Abraham [Abram] Banta            52 17  3
  8 Simon Vanarsdal                  24 11  8
  9 Henry Banta [Sr.]                66  3  3
 10 Samuel Demaree                   52 17  3
 19 Samuel Demaree                   43 10 11
 11 Daniel W  Banta                  49  3  3
 12 Remus [Francis] Monfort          52 17  3  trans. to Louis Maston
 13 Benj  Spader                     62 16  9
[13 Henry Shivley                    62 16  9
      & Cornelius Banta]
 14 Daniel Banta                     52 17  3
 15 Unassigned; sold after 1786 - Meeting House Lot [Not drawn with the original division.]
 16 Cornelius Cozine (Heirs)         49 19 11       [49/3/3]
 17 Samuel Banta                     43 19 11
 18 Frances Casart [Cosart]          43 19 11
 20 Aaron & Jno [John] Munfort       52 17 11       [52/17/3]
 21 Albert Banta  Jr                 55  1  7
 23 Blu [Blue] John Voras            21 16  7
 24 Lucas Vanosdal & Jacob Smock     21 16  7
 25 Luke Voras                       21 16  7
 26 Peter Banta                      12 19  4       [12/19/3]
 27 Jacob Banta                      32 18  3
 28 Illegible [Unassigned; sold after 1786]    [Not drawn with the original division.]
 29 Wm  [William] Shock              52 17  3
      & Big John Vores [Voras]
 30 Uncle Peter Banta                59 19  3       [59/10/3]
 31 Abraham Brewer                   17  4 11       [77/4/11]
 32 Cornelius Bogard [Bogart]        62 16  9   [Akers does not show Banta]
      & Uncle Peter Banta
 33 Peterius [Petrus] Banta          56  3  9
 34 Sophia Voras                     29 11  9

 35 Unassigned; Sold after 1786
 36 ? - Not on diagram
 37 Unassigned; Sold after 1786
 38 Unassigned; Sold after 1786
 39 Unassigned; Sold after 1786
 40 Unassigned; Sold after 1786

From diagram, it appears the average lot was about 200 acres.

Return to Low Dutch Company Page