Shuck/Shook/Shock/etc. Family Lines

Immigrants and First Generation

Preface

This page presents a recap of the different Shuck/Shock/Shook/Schuck/etc. lines that I am aware of. The initial group of immigrant lines is placed and identified according to the book Shuck; Shock; Shook; Schuck; Schock; Schook; Schug; Schuh; Shough / USA, Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Netherlands by Larry G. Shuck. Square bracket references at end of each entry are to chart/pages are from this book.

No relationship between any of these immigrants has been found. The European origins of a few of these lines has been reported but should be the subject of further investigation, proof and adequate documentation. Based on random pieces of information and speculation I have seen, it appears that at least some may have come from Wuerttemberg, the Palatinate or Alsace, which does narrow down the field some. A DNA study might reveal some connections.

The information about these lines that is presented here is from write-ups that by now represent second, third and fourth-hand data. I have not conducted any original research with the exception of the line of Andrew Shuck (est1733-1803) of Kentucky and have not actually seen any documentation concerning the other lines. Only the modern write-ups. So I cannot attest to the accuracy of anything else.

It should also be noted that many of these modern write-ups incorrectly state place-names. Over time, boundaries of various geo-political jurisdictions have changed. Place-names should be reported as the name at the time of the event. Many of these write-ups show the modern equivalent, causing confusion and potentially inaccurate analysis.

At the time this list was assembled, the World Wide Web was in its infancy and the only published information about these lines was in the Larry Shuck book. Since then, some lines have had additional research and information posted in various places on the internet, including dedicated family websites and family tree hosting services. Other lines have apparently not had much additional research. As I come across new websites or people let me know, I add that information, but as of April 2011, I have not heard of more for many years. In all the intervening years, I am only aware of one breakthrough: the discovery of the German origin in Wuerttemberg of John (Martin) Shuck (1723was1730-1804), Immigrant 1749 (line 005). (I have not examined the documentation of this.)

See also the Shuck/Shook/Shock/etc. Surname Home Page.

Preface Notes

A Few Research Notes

Naming

Naming of Germans in the 1700's can be confusing at first, but is simple if a few basic rules are understood. In German families of the 1700's, it was traditional practice to give all the children of the same sex the same first name. This practice is known as "rufnahmen" which is German for "call name." Thus, all sons might be named "Johann" or "Johannes" (John) and given different middle names by which they were commonly known. Only the first son might have actually been known as Johann or, in America, John. The middle name often followed ancestral lines: first son named after father's father, second son named after mother's father, etc. Johann or Johannes may, at various points in the information cycle, be abbreviated as "Joh" or as its nickname "Hans." Where "Hans" is seen, it is usually actally the nickname for Johann.

BabyNamer.com in Dutch and German, "Hans" is a nickname for Johannes. I have seen that in the postings and records.

Names of the daughters followed a similar scheme. "Maria" and "Anna" seemed to be popular choices for rufnahmen first names, but this practice appears less widespread for the girls.

This practice is, in and of itself, straight-forward if understood and followed consistently. However, various secondary postings prepared by less enlightened individuals I have seen (including online family trees) too often mix the names or only use the rufnahmen, causing confusion and errors. In some cases, I have had to interpret, but think I have got it right. But there may be errors - so be careful when dealing with these names. Also, that practice was not universally followed and, where it was not, may indicate origin in a place where that practice was not followed.

I recall reading that the reason for this is if the devil came calling looking for "Johann," he wouldn't known which one.

USA Places

The various stuff reported on the internet and otherwise about the Shuck/Shook lines appears to be rather sloppy when reporting names of places. I have generally repeated this stuff, mostly from secondary sources, as it was originally presented. I am finding that many of the place names reported did not actually exist at the date of the event, but were actually created later. If I know the correct information, it will be added. Be aware of the dates of formation of the Pennsylvania counties when dealing with this.

The following origins of selected counties from Pennsylvania USGenWeb site at: Pennsylvania County Formation


          Origins of selected Pennsylvania Counties
               of interest in Shuck research

 County         Date Formed  County of Origin    County Seat

Lancaster       10 May 1729  Chester             Lancaster

York            17 Aug 1749  Lancaster           York

Adams           22 Jan 1800  York                Gettysburg

----------------------------------------------------------------

Bucks                  1682  Original            Doylestown

Berks           11 Mar 1752  Chester, Lancaster  Reading
                              and Philadelphia


Northampton     11 Mar 1752  Bucks               Easton

Northumberland  21 Mar 1772  Bedford, Berks,     Sunbury
                               Cumberland,
                               Lancaster and
                               Northampton

Centre          13 Feb 1800  Huntingdon,         Bellefonte
                               Lycoming, Mifflin,
                               and Northumberland

Lehigh           6 Mar 1812  Northampton         Allentown

Union           22 Mar 1813  Northumberland      Lewisburg

Snyder           2 Mar 1855  Union               Middleburg

----------------------------------------------------------------


Notes for later discussion that:

See map: Pennsylvania County Map

Research

See also German/Dutch/Palatine Notes

Other

A lot of the internet postings get various individuals, families and dates mixed up. Do not rely on any claims unless supported and clearly shown.

Immigrant Ships Early 1700's

Following are a few selected immigrant ships arriving during the early 1700's. Many more are listed in the Larry Shuck book on pages 130-133 with approx. 223 names, about half from Strassburger, and various websites. The passengers likely include the immigrants represented by the following lines. I am listing these ship arrivals separately here due to some uncertainty as to which lines each of those individuals belong, uncertainty as to how same-surname passengers may be related and the sometimes unclear manner in which this information has been presented elsewhere. I have only seen printed transcriptions or embedded descriptive text of these names, not the original lists. Some of these transcriptions differ in spelling names and some may actually have been "modernized" or interpreted from what appears on the actual, original list.

Earliest Known Ancestral Lines

(The line numbers are per the Larry Shuck book, excepting subsequent lines identified and added at the end.)


E-Mail to Neal

Shuck/Shook/Shock/etc. Surname Home Page

Main Genealogy page

© Copyright 1997-2012. All rights reserved.