![]() |
|
1. Abbott, Berenice. New York in the Thirties as photographed by Berenice Abbott. Text by Elizabeth McCausland. Dover, 1973. ISBN 048622967X. Unabridged republication of Abbott’s now rare and classic 1939 book Changing New York with 97 photographs. 11 3/8 x 10 inches in wraps. VG+ with light creases in two corners of cover. Important book on New York City in the 1930s by the photographer who was inspired by Eugene Atget’s photo documentary of Paris. The first edition of this book sells for around $5,000 and is listed in Parr and Badger, The Photobook, Volume 1, p.141; Hasselblad. The Open Book, p. 130-131; Roth, The Book of 101 Books, p. 100-101. $15. 1a. Abell, Sam. The Mississippi and the Making of a Nation from the Louisiana Purchase to Today by Stephen E. Ambrose and Douglas G. Brinkley, Photographs by Sam Abell. An Official Publication of the Louisiana Purchase Bicentennial. National Geographic, 2002. Hardcover with protected dust jacket, ex-library copy in excellent condition with spine label and card pocket. A well-written history of the region with maps, historical photographs, and recent photographs by the famous photographer Sam Abell, Photographer-in-Residence at National Geographic who has produced at least nine other books and is on the board of the George Eastman House. Issued at $40. Covers all ten states in the region, from Minnesota to Iowa to Louisiana. 274 pages. $5.
1b. Adams, Ansel and Mary Street Alinder. Ansel Adams, An Autobiography. NYGS, 1985. 1st ed., 4th prtg. Mint w. dj, $45.
2. Adams, Ansel. The Camera. The New Ansel Adams Photography Series. Book 1. NYGS, 1980. 1st ed. Near very good with dust jacket that has a small gouge and is slightly yellowed.$20.
2a. Adams, Ansel. [Inaugural Issue, Ansel Adams Center] review, Newsletter of the Friends of Photography, 12:9 (September/October 1989). [Issue re opening of the Ansel Adams Center, with article by Peter C. Bunnell, Chairman, Board of Trustees, cover photo of Moon and Half Dome by Adams, portrait of Adams by James Alinder, article about Ansel Adams exhibit at the Center, other illustrations by Adams, Ruth Bernhard, Sir John Herschel, Carleton Watkins, et al. 11x14, 12 pages, folded, mailing label. $15.
2b. Adams, Ansel. James Alinder and John Szarkowski. Ansel Adams: Classic Images. NYGS/Little Brown, 1985, 1987. Third printing (second printing of 1st hardcover edition, which was slightly different from 1st printing which was a softcover exhibition catalog). Fine with fine dust jacket except title page 1/4 inch short on right side (binding error). Issued at $29.95. $20.
2b.1. Adams, Ansel. Death Valley. Ansel Adams, Photographs. Nancy Newhall, Story. Ruth Kirk, Guide. 5 Associates. Third edition, 1963. Stiff illustrated wraps, very good with light crimps to cover and wear to extremities. A respectable copy. $20.
2c. Adams, Ansel. Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs. [Detailed explanations by Ansel Adams on how he made some of his most famous photographs. Fascinating reading and excellent quality reproductions.] Little, Brown, 1989. 1st ed. in illustrated stiff wraps. Fine, like new. Issued at $27.50. sold
3. Adams, Ansel. The Print, Basic Photo 3. Morgan and Lester, 1950. 1st ed, no dj, vg, $20.
3.1. Adams, Ansel. The Print. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3. Morgan & Morgan, 1968, 1971. Ex-library with mylar protected dust jacket taped to book, rear flyleaf removed, spine label. $5.
3.2 Adams, Ansel. Photographs of the Southwest, with an Essay on the Land by Lawrence Clark Powell. Selected photographs made from 1928 to 1958 in Arizona, California, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah with a statement by the photographer. Dedicated to Paul Strand. [Essay illustrated with photographs by Ansel Adams of Tony Lujan, Frank Applegate, Maria Martinez, Mary Austin, Witter Brynner, et al. 109 plates plus photographs on covers. New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown, Second Printing, 1984. Stiff illustrated wraps with custom made polyester jacket. Fine condition. $25.
3a. Adams, Robert. I Hear the Leaves and Love the Light. [32 pictures made in photographer's back yard, highlighting the pleasurable life of a small dog.] Nazraeli Press, 1999, 1st printing, edition of 2,000, fine with dust jacket. sold
3b. Adams, Robert. West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth. Aperture, 1995. 1st ed., 1st printing, fine with dj, still shrinkwrapped from publisher. App. 12x13 inches. sold
3c. Advertising. Best National Advertising of the Year 1949-1950. Vol. 2. Milline Publishing, 1950. [Inc. photographic ads, with comments by photographer John Rawlings. Inc. photos by Fritz Henle, Horst, George Hurrell Studio, Yousuf Karsh, Charles Kerlee, Remie Lohse, Sol Mednick, Rawlings, et al.] Folio, 152pp plus index ex-lib, short cuts at bottom of first few pages, good, no dj, sold
4. Advertising. Stanley, Thomas Blaine. The Technique of Advertising Production. 2nd ed. Prentice Hall, 1954. [Inc. detailed instructions re photoengraving, lithography, gravure, layouts, color separations, etc.] Ex-lib, good, 216pp. $25.
5. Africa. MacPhee, Archie, ed. East African Annual 1961-1962. Nairobi: East African Standard Ltd., 1961. [safaris, beaches, nature, elephants, mostly white Kenya]. Good, wraps, sig. of prev. owner. 102pp. sold
5a. Africa. Jenness, Aylette. Along the Niger River: An African Way of Life. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. [Profusely illustrated with excellent photographs by the author taken over a three-year period of Nigeria, including the Kamberi, Sarkawa, Kyedyawa, and Gugawa peoples in the Yelwa area.] 1st ed., 1st printing, hard cover with dust jacket, ex-library, missing rear flyleaf, tape remnants where dj taped to book, $5.
5b. AIPAD. The Photography Show, February 16-18, 2001. Membership Directory & Illustrated Directory. [Catalog of the Association of International Photography Art Dealers. Profusely illustrated with work by numerous renowned photographers.] Ilustrated stiff wraps, unpaginated, about 200 pages, fine. $15.
5c. AIPAD 2004. The Photography Show. Membership Directory and Illustrated catalog for the Association of International Photographic Art Dealers. February 12-15, 2004. Unpaginated, more than 200 pages. Lists numerous dealers wiht contact information, the photographers each represents, and a sample photo for sale. Excellent print quality. Renowned photographers illustrated (many with previously unpublished images) include Robert Frank, Edward Weston, Bill Brandt, Lartigue, Richard Misrach, Weegee, Paul Himmel, Karel Ludwig, Joel Peter Witkin, Garry Winogrand, Walter Peterhans, Gyorgy Kepes, El Lissitsky, William Henry Fox Talbot, E. Boubat, O. Winston Link, Herbert List, Martin Barr, Tom Baril, Minor White, Berenice Abbott, Lois Connor, Burtynsky, Kertesz, Gustave Le Gray, Man Ray, Richard Avedon, George Platt Lynes, Michael Kenna, Keith Carter, Thurman Rotan, Herbert Bayer, Eisenstaedt, Kiichi Asano, Javier Meinel, Nino Migliori, and many others. Includes male and female nudes. $15.
5c.1. Akeret, Robert U. Photoanalysis. How to Interpret the Hidden Psychological Meaning of Personal Photos. NY: Peter H. Wyden, 1973. Hardcover. 1st printing (unstated). Ex-library with usual evidence, worn on bottom edge. Slightly chipped dj with spine label, somewhat faded on spine. $5.
5d. Album 6. July 1970. Special George Eastman House issue of short-lived magazine edited by Bill Jay. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. Essay on the future of photography by Thomas F. Barrow. Photographs by Muybridge, Brassai, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Charles Fredricks, Gertrude Kasebier, Robert Heinecken, Edward Weston, Les Krims, Jerry Uelsmann, Emmet Gowin, Aaron Siskind, Robert Fichter, et al. Minor cover wear. $10.
6. Alinder, James. The Contact Print, 1946-1982. Issued as Untitled 30. Friends of Photography, 1982. [Harry Callahan, Linda Connor, Emmet Gowin, Nicholas Nixon, Olivia Parker, Michael A. Smith, Frederick Sommer, Josef Sudek, Brett Weston, and Minor White.] App. 11.5 x 11.5 inches, wraps, as issued. Good with some scratches and dings, mostly on back cover. $20.
6.1. Alinder, James. Picture America. Jim Alinder: Photographs. Wright Morris: Words. Ansel Adams: Introduction. 55 duotone illustrations. New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1982. 1st ed. A fine ex-library copy with dust jacket protector taped to book. $12.50.
6.1a. American Album by Jensen, Oliver, Joan Paterson Kerr, and Murray Belsky. Rare Photographs Collected by the Editors of American Heritage. American Heritage, 1968. [Fascinating photos, many not previously published; excellent reproduction quality. This large edition not to be confused with later abridged reprints.] 1st ed., hard cover, no dj, fine except very slight fading spots on cover. $10.
6.1b. Same, fine with very good, protected dust jacket that has wear to extremities. $20.
6a. American Images: New Work by Twenty Contemporary Photographers, edited by Renato Danese. McGraw Hill, 1979. 1st printing. Cloth, gilt titling, fine w. vg- dust jacket. 216 pages. [Robert Adams; Lewis Baltz; Harry Callahan; William Clift; Linda Connor; Bevan Davies; Roy DeCarava; William Eggleston; Elliott Erwitt; Larry Fink; Frank Gohlke; John Gossage; Jonathan Green; Jan Groover; Mary Ellen Mark; Joel Meyerowitz; Richard Misrach; Nicholas Nixon; Todd Papageorge; Stephen Shore. With data and bibliographies on each photographer.]. SOLD
7. American Photographic Historical Society. Membership Directory,1995. 40pp. $5.00.
7.1. American Photographs: The First Century. From the Isaacs Collection in the National Museum of American Art. Edited by Merry A. Foresta. Smithsonian, 1996. Phenomenal photographs collected by Charles Isaacs, Jr., who provides an Afterword. 79 color plates plus 1more than 100 four-color images. Barker, George; Bell, William; Bierstadt, C.; Bonine, Elias; Brady; Brigman; Gardner; Gilpin; Havens, O.P.; Rau; Haviland; Haynes, F.J.; Hesler; Pach; Hillers; Hine; Jackson; Kasebier; Keiley; McClees; Moran; Muybridge; O'Sullivan; Bullock, J; Chislett; Cunningham; Davis, Dwight; Sipprell; Eickemeyer; Watkins. Fine in stiff wraps with custom made 4 mil polyester protector. SOLD
7a. Andrews, Orville. Camera Across America. [New York, Washington, Chicago, and California in well-composed and printed black-and-white photos, one to a page on glossy paper.] South Brunswick, NJ: A.S. Barnes, 1966. Fine with vg dj. $10.
7c. Anderson, Sherwood. Home Town. [142 photographs by Farm Security Administration photographers. Photographers include Arthur Rothstein, Russell Lee, Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, John Vachon, Dorothea Lange, Marion Post (later Wolcott), and Carl Mydans. One of several historically significant documentary photography volumes edited by Edwin Rosskam for the Face of America series. Rosskam was editor of the Historical Section, Farm Security Administration, under the direction of Roy Stryker, and selected these photos from FSA files. This book is only one of a handful published during the existence of the FSA illustrated exclusively with FSA photos. Rosskam asked Sherwood Anderson for 20,000 words and Anderson sent him 60,000 and told him to cut it, which he did.] NY: Alliance, 1940. 1st ed., though not stated. Cloth, no dj, vg with slight browning to cover and brown stains inside cover from glue used in binding, as often seen in copies of this book. $65.
7ca. Anderson, Sherwood. Home Town. [142 photographs by Farm Security Administration photographers. Photographers include Arthur Rothstein, Russell Lee, Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, John Vachon, Dorothea Lange, Marion Post (later Wolcott), and Carl Mydans. One of several historically significant documentary photography volumes edited by Edwin Rosskam for the Face of America series. Rosskam was editor of the Historical Section, Farm Security Administration, under the direction of Roy Stryker, and selected these photos from FSA files. This book is only one of a handful published during the existence of the FSA illustrated exclusively with FSA photos. Rosskam asked Sherwood Anderson for 20,000 words and Anderson sent him 60,000 and told him to cut it, which he did.] NY: Alliance, 1940. 1st ed., though not stated. Cloth, no dj, vg with slight browning to cover and brown stains inside cover from glue used in binding, as often seen in copies of this book. Gift inscription of Fred A. Crane (1857-1941) of Ohio to Dr. Ed and Betsey Hyde of Vancouver, Dec. 4, 1940. $60.
7cb. Angeli, Daniel and Jean-Paul Dousset. Private Pictures. Introduction by Anthony Burgess. [Paparazzi style sneaky pictures of celebrities, sometimes naked, including Bridgette Bardot, Elton John, Elizabeth Taylor, Jack Nicholson, Gregory Peck, Dirk Bogarde, Peter Ustinov, the Queen Mother of England, Prince Charles, Omar Sharif, Yul Brynner, John Travolta, Giovanni Agnelli, Aristotle and Jacqueline Onassis, Edith Piaf, Maria Callas, Roman Polanski, Sharon Tate, et al.] NY: Viking, 1980. Near fine in wraps, as issued. $17.50.
7cc. Animals. Goodman, Paul (text). The Open Look. Photographs by Stefan Congrat-Butlar. [A curious book of photos of dogs and cats in windows of Brooklyn Heights with text by a noted scholar, the author of Growing Up Absurd.] Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Near fine with vg dj that has a couple of closed tears. $10
7cc. Antarctica. Three illustrated hardcover books with dust jackets on Antarctica: 1. Antarctica: Land of Frozen Time by Roger A. Caras. Chilton, 1962. 1st edition. Dust jacket has a worn spot along spine. Book is fine.With photos and foldout map. Non-authorial gift inscription in pencil on preliminary title page. 2. Antarctica, My Destiny. A Personal History by the Last of the Great Polar Explorers by Captain Finn Ronne. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. Hastings House, 1979. Records almost 50 years of polar adventures. 3. Antarctica: The Worst Place in the World by Allyn Baum. Macmillan, 1966. The author, a New York Times correspondent, went on two expeditions to Antarctica. Books 2 and 3 are in very good ex-library condition, with mylar protected dust jackets, spine labels, rear flyleaf remove and other usual evidence of library use. Shipping weight approx. 5 pounds. $15. Aperture Magazines - Click Here for List
23c. Appel, Gerald, et al. American Photographers at theTurn of the Century: Travel & Trekking. Photographs of Papua New Guinea by Appel. Other photographers, with pictures from China, France, Greece, Korea, Romania, Thailand, et al., by Roger Williams Archibald, Therman Bailey, Eileen Gardner Galer, Chloe B. Holmes, Steven C. Hankins, Jack Larrison, Christophe Pinard, Kay Shaw, Gordon Schalla, Joseph K. Schriefer, and Shirly E. Thomas. Five Corners, 1994, fine with dj, $15.
23d. Arbus. Arbus, Doon and Marvin Israel. Diane Arbus: Magazine Work. Aperture, 1984. 1st ed. [Note: illustration on cover is different than on reprints.], wraps, vg+ with light crimps. SOLD
23e. Arbus, Diane. Diane Arbus. Edited by Doon Arbus and Marvin Israel. Aperture, 1972. 1st ed. [not stated]. [Includes "Two Girls with Identical Raincoats," not found in the numerous reprints except a few copies of the second printing. A vg+ attractive copy with minor wear on bottom edge, in vg dust jacket with a small chip, several short closed tears, and freckling on the inside (not visible in the mylar protected jacket). Scarce OFFER FOR SALE WITHDRAWN
24. Arbus. Bosworth, Patricia. Diane Arbus, A Biography. Knopf, 1984. 1st ed. Fine w. near fine dj. $30.
24a. Architecture. Philip Johnson Architect: The First Forty Years. Metropolitan Art Society, [1980?]. 29 illustrations of famous buildings by Johnson, most with his comments. Buildings include The Glass House; Eric Boissonnas House; Robert Leonhardt House; Museum for Pre-Columbian Art; Kline Science Center, Yale University; IDS Center, Minneapolis; Fort Worth, Texas, Water Garden; Pennzoil Place, Houston; Garden Grove Community Church, California; AT&T World Headquarters; The New Cleveland Playhouse; RepublicBank Center, Houston; 580 California Street, San Francisco; Transco II, Houston; and others. Stiff illustrated wraps with French flaps, light soiling to cover, otherwise fine. $5.
24a.1. Architecture. The Architecture of Gunnar Birkerts by Kay Kaiser. The American Institute of Architects Press, 1989. Design and production by Centro Di della Edifimi srl, Florence. Printed in Italy by Conti Tipoloclor, Florence. 1st printing in stiff illustrated wraps with French flaps. Fine, almost like new condition. Birkerts was born in Latvia in 1925. His parents, Peteris and Merija Shop Birkerts, were scholars who collected and documented Latvia’s cultural heritage. Birkert’s rich cultural upbringing in Riga influenced his development. After graduating from the Technische Hochschule in Stuttgart in 1949, he emigrated to the United States and embarked on an illustrious career. In 1976, he was appointed Architect-in-Residence at the American Academy in Rome. Among his many projects documented in this book: Marathon Oil Office Building; University Reformed Church, Ann Arbor, Michigan; Detroit Institute of the Arts - South Wing; Tougaloo College Campus Master Plan; Glen Oaks Community College; Corning Public Library; Contemporary ARts Museum, Houston; IBM Office Building; Duluth Public Library; U.S. Embassy, Helsinki; Museum of Glass, Corning; Cornell University Uris Library Addition; Domino’s Pizza Headquarters; Michigan State Capitol Building Expansion Master Plan; Ohio State University Law Building addition; and Woodbridge Energy Plaza. 215 pages. Photographs by Balthazar Korab, Timothy Hursley, Keiichi Miyashita, and others. $15.
24aa. Art on Paper. World Views on Contemporary Photography. A Grand Tour at the Millennium. Vol. 4, No. 3. Jan-Feb 2000. [Lynn Davis, Lois Conner, Michael Kenna, Marcus Leatherdale, James Whitlow Delano, Jean Kallina, Liu Zheng, et al.] Crimp on rear cover, o/w fine. $5.00.
24b. Aspen, Colorado. Clifford, Peggy and John M. Smith. Aspen/Dreams & Dilemmas: Love Letter to a Small Town. ["An angry love letter about one of America's great small towns and what theaffluent society is doing to it." Photos by Smith, Ferenc Berko (who taught at the Institute of Design at the invitation of Moholy-Nagy), Robert Chamberlain, David Hiser, and others.] Swallow Press, 1970. Pictorial boards, fine with signature of previous owner on flyleaf, with a taped, edge worn dustjacket. The cover of the book has same picture and text as dust jacket. SOLD
24bb. Atget. Eugene Atget. Text by Ben Lifson. Aperture History of Photography Series Number 14. Aperture, 1980. Illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket. Fine, like new. $20.
24bbb. Attie, David. Russian Self-Portraits. Harper & Row, 1977. 1st ed. Stiff illustrated wraps, as issued, in fine condition, except slight edge curling. A brilliant book. Attie set up cameras with mirrors at an exposition in Kiev in the Soviet Union and invited Russians to photograph themselves. An amazing array of types and facial expressions resulted among men, women and children. This book raised interesting issues of authorship at the height of the postmodernist dialogue of the 1970s. It also attacked stereotypes in the West of what the Russians were like, with the Cold War still going on. Most of them look harmless, including some hippies. The work relates particularly to that of August Sander, with his frontal approach to photographing different types of people in Germany. SOLD
24c. Avedon, Richard. James Taylor, Walking Man [Vinyl record album with jacket cover portrait of Taylor by Avedon. Nice display item, disc plays well.] vg/vg. $3.
24c.1 Avedon, Richard. Evidence, 1944-1994. Random House in Associaiton with the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. Essays by Jane Livingston and Adam Gopnik. Edited by Mary Shanahan. Includes previously unpublished archival material. Exhibition catalog for Whitney exhibit, oversize, stiff wraps, 1st ed., 2nd printing, corners slightly bumped, vg, $25.
24d. Avedon, Richard. Portraits. Essay by Harold Rosenberg. NY: Farrar, Strauss, and Giroux, 1976. 1st edition (published simultaneously in Canada). [Includes photographs of his wife and father and many celebrities, including Truman Capote, Willem de Kooning, Dwight David Eisenhower, Everly Brothers, Marilyn Monroe, Andy Warhol and members of the Factory (five-page foldout), Dr. Benjamin Spock, R.D. Laing, Groucho Marx, Henry Miller, Oscar Levant, Robert Frank, William Burroughs, Muriel Rkeyser, Carson McCullers, John Szarkowski, Polly Mellen, Vladimir Horowitz, June Leaf, Igor Stravinsky (three-page foldout), Jorge Luis Borges, Buckminster Fuller, George Meany, William F. Buckley, Jr., Rose Mary Woods, James Galanos, The Chicago Seven (three-page foldout), Leonard Weinglass and William Kunstler, Edmund Wilson, Dr. Lothar Kolinowsky, Dr. Edward Barsky, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Felix Rohatyn, Jasper Johns, Alexey Brodovitch, Jean Genet, Herbert Marcuse, Alger Hiss, Renata Adler, and others.] Fine with near fine dust jacket that has a trace of rubbing. sold |
|
|