![]() |
|
38. California. Photography in California, 1945-1980 by Louise Katzman. Foreword by Henry T. Hopkins. Introduction by Van Deren Coke. Hudson Hills Press in association with the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, 1984. 1st ed. ISBN 093392045. Stiff illustrated wraps with minor wear and slight darkening from light exposure along top edge of front cover. An important exhibition catalog including the very innovative work of Lewis Baltz; Ruth Bernhard; Michael Bishop; Ellen Brooks; John Brumfield; Wynn Bullock; Jerry Burchard; Jo Ann Callis; Linda Connor; Eileen Cowin; Robert Cumming; Darryl Curran; Judy Dater; Joe Deal; John Divola; Robert Fichter; Lal Fischer; Robbert Flick; Vida Freeman; Anthony Friedkin; Jack Fulton; Phillip Galgiani; Jim Goldberg; Judith Golden; John Gutmann; Robert Heinecken; Harvey Himelfarb; Pirkle Jones; Barbara Kasten; Victor Landweber; Gregory MacGregor; Mike Mandel; Kenneth McGowan; Jerry McMillan; Roger Minick; Richard Misrach; Patrick Nagatani; Arthur Ollman; Bill Owens; Donna-Lee Phillips; Leland Rice; Larry Sultan; Edmund Teske; Lew Thomas; Todd Walker; Jack Welpott; Henry Wessel, Jr.; Minor White; Don Worth; and Max Yavno. $30.
39. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Wraps., fine, $27.50.
39a. Callahan, Harry. Paul, Sherman. Harry Callahan. Museum of Modern Art, 1967. Hardcover, signed by previous owner o/w fine, with vg mylar protected dust jacket that has a crease on the front and a small chip. $50.
39, cont. Camera - issues of fine photography magazine published in Switzerland.
40.1. Camera Arts, April 1983, Volume 3, Number 4. Edited by Jim Hughes. One of the best photography serials of the era, this issue features nudes by Fernand Fonssagrives, Cut Flowers by Robert Mapplethorpe (his first color portfolio), color photograms by Iranian-born artist, Malekeh Nayiny, American Rituals by Jeff Jacobson, critique by master photographers Cole Weston, Ralph Steiner, and George Tice of a black-and-white landscape by Terry Falke, photography in India by Judith Mara Gutman with response by Geoffrey Ward, et al. Very good with address label, corner crease on cover and light wear to extremities. sold
40a. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology. Selections from the Photographic Quarterly Published by Alfred Stieglitz, Illustrating the Evolution of the Avant Garde in Ameircan Art & Photography from 1903-1917. Edited with an Introduction by Jonathan Green. 376 pages, profusely illustrated. Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1973. 1st Printing. This copy is the softcover edition but it has been bound with the original gold covers in a yellow hardcover binding with black imprint on spine. The book and binding are in fine condition. $50.
40a.1. Cameron, Julia Margaret. Helmut Gernsheim, Julia Margaret Cameron: Her Life and Photographic Work. Aperture, 1975. This copy has been rebound in yellow library cloth with black imprint, now like a new book. Stamped "hurt" on preliminary title but that pertained to original binding. Signature of previous owner on preliminary title page. $20.
40aa. Canetti, Nicolai and Sandy Lesberg. The Parks, Squares & Mews of London. Haddington House, 1976. [Principal photography in both black-and-white and color by Canetti. Fine with fine dust jacket. $10.
40aaa. Capa, Cornell, ed. The Concerned Photographer 2. Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hmaya, Donald McCullin, W. Eugene Smith. Grossman, 1972. [Second in a series of two profusely illustrated books, the first of which was issued in 1968, that explored the documentary traditions that led to the founding of the International Center of Photography in New York.]1st ed, fine in wraps. $30.
40b. Caponigro, Paul. Paul Caponigro. Photography: 25 Years. Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell. Edited by D.W. Mellor. The Photography Gallery, Philadelphia, and The Weston Gallery, Carmel, 1981. Stiff wraps, slight crimps to cover and bump on corner, facsimile signature of artist on first blank page, vg+, $25.
40b.1 Caponigro, Paul. Paul Caponigro. Seasons. Polaroid, 1988. Photographs and essay by Caponigro. 61 illustrations. 1st ed., cloth with fine dust jacket. Ex-lib, card pocket very neatly removed from rear flyleaf; only flaws are tape marks on cloth covers where previous dust jacket protector was taped to book. Dust jacket fine. No library markings on dust jacket or inside book. sold
40ba. Caponigro, Paul. The Wise Silence. Photographs by Paul Caponigro. Essay by Marianne Fulton. Boston: NYGS/Little Brown in association with the International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1983. 1st Edition. 143 images sequenced by Eleanor Morris Caponigro and printed in duotone of the highest quality. Fine with vg price clipped dust jacket. $275.
40ba.1. Carroll, Lewis. Reflections in a Looking Glass: A Centennial Celebration of Lewis Carroll, Photographer by Morton N. Cohen. Aperture, 1998. 1st edition, 1st printing. Issued at $50. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy with almost no signs of use. Dust jacket protector. Spine label. Card pocket. Oversize volume. Carroll's biographer Cohen discusses the role of photography in Carroll's vast and diverse creative output. Cohen adds annotated captions and excerpts from Carroll's diaries and other writings to provide unique insight into the creative genius that produced the Alice books and other children's favorites. Includes Postscript by Mark Haworth-Booth and Afterword by Roy Flukinger. Photographs from the outstanding Carroll collection at the Harry Ransom Research Center, University of Texas at Austin. $10.
40bb. Cartier-Bresson. The People of Moscow. NY: Simon and Schuster, 1955. Printed in France. 1st (only) edition. Cloth with blue imprint on spine. A very good copy with front cover of dust jacket pasted onto front flyleaf, warm gift inscription on preliminary title page from Oscar Aron to his wife Martha Aron in memory of their visit to Russia in August 1940, and the Arons' book plate inside cover. Book is protected with custom made polyester jacket. $75.
40c. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. Around the U.S.A. in 1,000 Pictures, edited by A. Milton Runyon and Vilma F. Bergane. [At least four of the pictures are by Cartier-Bresson.] Doubleday, 1955. Very good, no dust jacket. $5.
40cc. Cartier-Bresson, Henri. "The Well-Loved River," 13 photographs of the Seine by Cartier-Bresson, in Horizon, Volume 9, Number 6, July 1962. Cloth, hardcover magazine, fine. $10.
40d. Cartier-Bresson. The World of Henri Cartier-Bresson. Viking, 1968. 1st ed. Cloth with dust jacket. [Reworking of HCB's classic 1952 book, The Decisive Moment. Includes 210 photographs from France, Spain, Mexico, Brussels, Rome, London, Hamburg, New York, Yugoslavia, Sweden, New York, Montreal, India, Bali, Tokyo, Hungary, China, Moscow, et al. Ex-library, very good, card pocket removed from rear flyleaf, tape evidence where previous dust jacket protector taped to book, light library stamp on top of text block, dust jacket is very good with a few nicks, library spine labels have been neatly removed. $30.
40e. Caudill, Rebecca. 1st edition, 1st printing, of My Appalachia, A Reminiscence by Rebecca Caudill, Photographs by Edward Wallowitch. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1966. Fine with vg+ dust jacket that has a few tiny edge chips and minor soiling. Inner flap of black, blue, and green dust jacket has number 1066 (October 1966); later printings have somewhat different dust jackets. Rebecca Caudill grew up in Appalachia. In a moving personal narrative, without bitterness or polemic, this distinguished author quietly tells the story of a remarkable region of the United States. She tells how it was when she grew up, before the mines came and the bitterness and bloodshed began. She writes of the people's pride and dignity and how her father rode off once a year to bring back books for her to read. Caudill was a native of Cumberland, Kentucky, which named its first public library in her honor. Caudill's evocative text is well integrated with Wallowitch's eloquent full-page black-and-white photographs. sold 41. Cauvin, Andre. Latouche, John and Andre Cauvin. Congo. Willow, White, 1945. (Photos by Cauvin; from estate of Tom Maloney, publisher of U.S. Camera, but not marked.) $20.
41a. Chambers, Frank V. Ed. Library of Amateur Photography. Volume I. Elementary Photography. Camera, 1915. Textbook with much technical information and illus. of cameras, darkroom eqpt., processing, etc. vg $40.
42. Chamberlain, Samuel. Fair Is Our Land. People's Book Club, 1942. [Includes FSA photos, early work by Minor White, and an impressive list of others. Compete list of artists: Thomas W. Nason, Gustav Anderson, Marion Post Wolcott, Rothstein, Samuel Chamberlain, Kerr Eby, Keystone, Jack Delano, C.W. Anderson, Armin Landeck, Tet Borsig, John Vachon, Frances Benjamin Johnston, Russell Lee, Cedric Wright, Ewing Galloway, Arthur Hammond, Underwood & Underwood, Adolph Dehn, Ray Atkeson, Joseph Muench, Hileman, Asahel Curtis, C.M. Ballard, R. Stephens Wright, Frank Besedick, B.W. Muir, Gerald K. Geerlings, Otto Kuhler, Hubert A. Lowman, Grant Duggins, Minor White, Chauncey F. Ryder, Eleanor Park Custis, C. Stanton Loeber, Henry Flannery, Albert W. Barker, Vories Fisher, Jack Delano, J.H. Thomas, John E. Costigan, Orville Logan Snider, Pierson, Thomas O. Sheckell, Childe Hassam, Stow Wengenroth, Frank R. Fraprie, Robert Nesbit, A.L. Ripley, R.W. Woiceske, Rosskam, Peter Marcus, Leland J. Prater, Browning, F.E. Dunham, Paul S. Bieler, Ernest Knee, Chuck Abbott, Esther Henderson, George Elbert Burr, Arthur Hall, Joseph Pennell, Laura Gilpin, George A. Grant, Roi Partridge, Richard Garrison, Underwood-Stratton, Claude B. Aniol, Will Connell, Padilla, Fritz Kaeser, Levon West, McCurry, Helen A. Loggie, Ansel Adams, Gabriel Moulin, Max Kuehn, Frank W. Benson, C. Jae Young, Charles H. Woodbury, Gerhard H. Bakker, Ralph E. Day, F. Townsend Morgan, Alfred Hutty, Anthony V. Ragusin, Brett Weston, Robert Ingram, Armin Hanson, John W. Winkler.] DJ chipped and frayed. sold
42a. Chamberlain, Samuel. Longfellow's Wayside Inn, A Camera Impression.Hastings House, 1938. [American Landmarks series.] A very nice copy, only minor wear with dust jacket that has minor wear at extremities. $20.
42aa. Chao, Chan. Chan Chao, Burma: Something Went Wrong. Oversize monograph, illustrated stiff wraps with French flaps, 127 pages, issued as Contact Sheet 109. Syracuse: Light Work, 2000. Fine. $20.
42b. Chemistry. Greenleaf, Allen R. Chemistry for Photographers. Amphoto, 1941. Fine w. dj. $20.
43. Chile. Meiselas, Susan, ed. Chile From Within. Norton, 1990. 1st ed., 1st printing, wraps. New, shrinkwrapped. Issued at $19.95. $12.
43a. China. Christopher Phillips and Vanessa Rocco. China and the Chinese in Early Photographs. International Center of Photography and George Eastman House, 2004. Exhibition catalog, 24 pages, 14 illustrations by John Thomson, Henry Collen, and others. [Erroneously lists exhibition date at ICP as 2002 instead of 2004.] sold
43aa. China. Clark Worswick and Jonathan Spence. Imperial China: Photographs, 1850-1912. Foreword by Harrison Salisbury. [Essential reference, with annotated list of photographers active in China during this era and history of photography in China by Worswick. Reproductions of photos by M. Miller; John Thomson; Donald Mennie; Emil Rusfeldt; W. Saunders & L.F. Fisler; Felix Beato; L.H. Wilson, et al.]Pennwick, 1978. 1st ed. Fine with vg+ protected dust jacket. sold
43a.1. Christie's East Photographs Auction, New York, Friday 8 October 1999, Sale 8305, "Misfits," Consisting of the properties of the estate of Harry H. Lunn, Jr, Ruth Orkin, Howard Schumacher, Friends of Photography, Brett Weston Archives, Suzanne and Hugh Johnston Weegee Collection, and others, 438 lots, all illustrated, include Ansel Adams, Berenice Abbot, Diane Arbus, Atget, Richard Avedon, Herbert Bayer, Bellocq, Bill Brandt, Brassai, Bruce Davidson, Roy DeCarava, Adolph De Meyer, Robert Doisneau, Thomas Eakins, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Ralph Gibson, Philippe Halsmann, Horst, Lotte Jacobi, Andre Kertesz (#220-237), Kuehn, Lartigue, Laughlin, Mapplethorpe, nudes, Orkin, Pictorialist images, Renger-Patzsch, Rodchenko, Aaron Siskind, W. Eugene Smith, Frederick Sommer, Steichen, Stieglitz, Weegee (#382-388), Brett Weston, Edward Weston, Garry Winogrand, daguerreotype, etc. Near fine, SOLD
43a.2. Christie's New York Photographs. 3 auction catalogs. 1) 8 September 2006. Sale 1697; 2) 23-24 April 2007. Sale 1825; and 3) 7 September 2007. Sale 1951. Photographs from the Isadore and Kelly Friedman Collection. All three in fine condition, no marks. All lots illustrated, major names in photography. $20 for all three.
43aa. Civil Rights. Appeal to this Age: Photography of the Civil Rights Movement, 1954-1968. Catalog of exhibition, Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University, Nov 1-Dec 20, 1995. #42 in the Menschel series of exhibition catalogs. Intro essay by Steven Kasher. 16pp. [Includes finely reproduced photos by James Karales, Gordon Parks, Carl Iwasaki, Dan Weiner, Charles Moore, Mike Mauney, James Karales, Danny Lyon, Charmain Reading, Ernest Withers, and Declan Haun.] Stiff wraps, fine, $10.
43b. Cities. Lot of three picture books: 1. Giovanni Magi. Jerusalem (English edition). Bonechi & Steimatzky, 1990. Wraps, fine, gift inscription. Photos by Garo Nalbandian and Alessandro Saragosa. 2. Rome: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Crescent, 1986, 1st ed. hard cover with dj, fine/fine. 3. Boston: A Picture Book to Remember Her By. Rev. ed.Crescent, 1985, 1st ed., hard cover with dj, fine/fine. $15 for all three.
43c. Clark, Joe. Back Home Again. [Joe Clark used HBSS after his name, which stands for Hill Billy Snap Shooter. Photographs of folk life in the Appalachians.] Privately printed, the Lynchburg Hardware and General Store, Lynchburg, TN, 1981. Fine with vg dust jacket that has a chip on lower edge on back. $20.
43d. Cogoli, John E. Photo-Offset Fundamentals. Third Edition. McKnight, 1973. 445 pp. Textbook for photo-offset printing, including history of lithography, full explanation of halftone screens, job planning and layout, type composition for reproduction, preparing camera copy, line photography, halftone photography, color reproduction, darkroom procedures, stripping the flat, platemaking, offset inks, papers and bindery work, offset presses, sheet fed and web offset presses, and numerous other topics. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white and color. Hardcover ex-school book with markings inside cover, o/w vg with only minor edge wear. $20
43d.1. Cohen, Lynne. Occupied Territory. Foreword by David Byrne. Essay by David Mellor. Edited and designed by William A. Ewing. [Photographs in black-and-white taken all over North America of interior spaces by Lynne Cohen divided into chapters: Facsimiles, Conglomerates, Preoccupations, Sanctuaries, Dislocations, and Controls.] Aperture, 1987. 1st ed. Like new, hardcover with protected dust jacket. $25.
43e. Close, E. Burt. How to Create Super Slide Shows. Writer's Digest Books, 1984. 1st ed, wraps, 233pp., near fine, $5.
44. Cole, Ernest. House of Bondage: A South African Black Man Exposes His Own Pictures. . . . [Powerful indictment of apartheid by courageous and gifted photographer; intro by Joseph Lelyveld; excellent reproduction quality.] Ridge Press/Random House, 1967. Very fine, slightly edge worn dj.sold
45. Collections. Bailey, Janet, ed. Picture Sources 3: Collections of Prints and Photographs in the U.S. and Canada. Special Libraries Association, 1975. 387 pages. Indexes and describes 1,084 collections by subjects, geographic area, etc. Cloth, ex-reference library copy (non-circulating), lacks title page, otherwise near fine. $25.
46. Color. Berger, Heinz. Agfacolor. Girardet, 1962. 3rd ed. vg.$25.
47. Color. Bond. Making Better Color Slides. 2 vols. [Inc. color plates of the winners of the Fred Bond Color Slide Contest.] Camera Craft, 1952. Extremities worn, vg, no djs, $15.
48. Color. Editors of Holiday. The USA in Color. Curtis, 1956. [Color photos by Ansel Adams, Elliot Erwitt, Edward Weston, et al.] vg in partial dj. $10.
48a. Color. Feininger, Andreas. The Color Photo Book. Prentice-Hall, 1969. 408pp., profusely illustrated. Ex-library, dust jacket with spine label, rear flyleaf removed, o/w very good. $5.
48aa. Color. Two hard cover, ex-libary books on color photography: 1. E.S. Bomback. Manual of Colour Photography. London: Fountain Press, 1964. 412 pages. Chapters on Nature and Perception of Color; Nature of the Photographic Image; Golor Materials and Processes; Nature of color Photographs; Cameras and Lenses; Light sources; color balance and correction filters; lighting balance; assessment of exposure; pictorial aspects of photography; close-ups and photomacrography; general aspects of outdoor photography; architectural photography; portraiture; natural history; small sets in the studio; copying; stereo photography; photomicrography; processing color materials; processing Ektachrome films; processing Kodacolor and Ektacolor negative films; color printing; exposing color prints - tri-color methods; exposing color prints - white-light methods; processing Ektacolor paper; retouching color negatives and prints; mounting color transparencies; projection of color slides Presenting slide shows and lectures; color separation negatives for color print processes; Kodak Dye Transfer Process; Data on Kodak Color Films. With numerous illustrations by the author and others, including W.G. Gaskins, Jack M. Oakley, Geoff Harwood, Ralph M. Evans, et al. 2. David A. Engdahl. Color Printing: Materials, Processes, Color Control. NY: Amphoto, 1967. Both books hardcover with acetate covered dust jackets taped to book, spine labels, rear flyleaf removed. $10.
48b. Color. Koshofer, Gert. Farb Fotografie. Volumes 1, 2, and 3. I. Alte Verfahren. II. Moderne Verfahren. III. Lexikon der Verfahren Gerate und Materialien. [History of color photography. Third volume is an encyclopedia of terminology and proper names of products, etc. Profusely illustrated. In German.] Laterna Magica, 1981, fine with dust jackets. $200.
48b.1. Color. Liberman, Alexander, ed. The Art and Technique of Color Photography. A Treasury of Color Photographs by the Staff Photographers of Vogue, House & Garden, and Glamour. Edited and Designed by Alexander Liberman, Art Director of the Conde Nast Publications. Simon and Schuster, 1951. 1st printing. Photographers include Serge Balkin; Cecil Beaton; Erwin Blumenfeld; Haanel Cassidy; Clifford Coffin; Anthony Denney; William Grigsby; Horst P. Horst; Constantin Joffe; Andre Kertesz; Herbert Matter; Frances McLaughlin; Gjon Mili; Norman Parkinson; Irving Penn; John Rawlings; Richard Rutledge. Photographs of Toscanini, Princess Elizabeth, Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt, Picasso, Mrs. William S. Paley, Mrs. Angier Biddle Duke, Mary Martin, Bette Davis, and others. VG- with wear to extremities, binding and pages excellent. Custom made 4 mil polyester protector. No dust jacket. SOLD
48b.2. Contact Sheet - 3 issues. Photography exhibition catalogs issued in numbered series by Light Work, Syracuse University. Contact Sheet 85, 1995. Dachau Concentration Camp, Germany by Andrea Robbins and Max Becher, with artists’ statement (cover and portfolio). Plus Lida Suchy, Miso Suchy, Sarah Hart, and Kathy Vargas, each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Bruce Gilden (rear cover). This copy is in very good condition with minor soiling on front cover, and crimps along spine and on pages. Contact Sheet 87, 1995. Martina Lopez (cover and portfolio); Bill McDowell; Laura Cano; and Albert Chong. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. This copy is in VG+ condition with a small chip along spine. Contact Sheet 92, 1997. Pamela Vander Zwan; Danny Tisdale; Peter Max Kanhola; Bob Haggar. Each portfolio with essay by Jeffrey Hoone or Gary Hesse. Also Deborah Willis-Kennedy (back cover) with essay by Willis-Kennedy on inside back cover. This copy is in VG+ condition with some small page crimps and a crease on lower right corner of cover. $15 for all three sold as lot.
48bb. Contact Sheet 102: The Light Work Annual, ed. by Jeffrey Hoone. [Features portfolios by Margaret Stratton, Ajamu, Saiman Li, Elijah Gowin, Nancy Floyd, Chan Chao, Tim Maul, Stephen Mahan, Tony Gleaton, Zana Briski, Michael Putnam, Beth B. Posthumous tribute to Rita Hammond.] Syracuse University, 1999. Stiff illus. wraps, mint, $12.50.
48c. Cooper, Joseph D. Single-Lens Reflex Photography. Third Edition. Amphoto, 5th printing, wraps, vg, 1972. Signature of previous owner on title page. $1.00.
48d. Cornelius, Peter. Paris in Colour. 109 Colour Plates. Introduction by Jacques Prevert. Bramhall House, 1961. [Plates by this German photographer very well printed in Switzerland by Heliogravure Centrale S.A. Lausanne.] Near fine with very good dust jacket that has a chip along top edge near spine and wear at top of spine. sold
49. Cosindas, Marie. Paul Simon. Greatest Hits, Etc. Columbia JC 35032. [Record album with color cover portrait by Marie Cosindas.] Jacket and disc near fine. $5.00.
50. Coulson, Major Thomas. Mata Hari, Courtesan and Spy. New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1930. With photographs from the motion picture starring Greta Garbo. One corner worn, o/w vg. $20.
51. Crawford, Ralston. Ralston Crawford: Photographs/Art and Process. [Exhibition organized by Edith A. Tonelli and John Gossage, with catalog essay by Tonelli.] University of Maryland, 1983. [Like Charles Sheeler, to whom Crawford is compared in Tonelli's essay, Crawford [1906 - 1977 ] was both a painter in the Precisionist style and a photographer; his work is held by the Library of Congress, Phillips Gallery, and other museums. This well printed catalog of 58 photographs includes both formalist studies of architectural elements and pictures of jazz musicians in New Orleans. Also included are three of his paintings in color, a portrait of Crawford, and a chronology. If you like the photographs of Charles Sheeler and Walker Evans, you will probably like Crawford's. Wraps, fine. $15.
51.a. Crawford, William. The Keepers of Light: A History & Working Guide to the Early Photographic Processes. Morgan & Morgan, 1979. Scarce hardcover edition, near fine, illustrated paper over boards, not issued with dust jacket. After excellent introductory history section of more than 100 pages, illustrated with color plates by Julia Margaret Cameron, Joseph Keiley, Edward Steichen, Hill & Adamson, Charles Negre, Henri Le Secq, William Henry Fox Talbot, J.J.E. Mayall, William Notman, Alfred Stieglitz, et al., Crawford provides detailed instructions and discussion of 19th and early 20th century photographic processes, including Salted Paper, Ambrotype, Platinum, Palladium, Kallitype, Carbon, Carbro, Three-Color Carbro, Gum Dichromate, Oil, Bromoil, Photogravure, and Collotype, as well as Color Separation and Conservation and Restoration. Also includes chapter Early History of Photomechanical Printing with discussion of Heliography, etched Daguerreotypes, Photogalvanography, Gravure Heliographique, and Woodburytype. Essential reference on this topic. $60.
51aa. Cumming, Robert. James Alinder, Cumming Photographs, issued as Untitled 18 by the Friends of Photography, 1979. Includes 39 high quality photographic plates plus text illustrations and interview with the photographic artist, Robert Cumming, known for his use of photography in conceptual art works, often in a humorous way, such as "Watermelon/Bread." After receiving a B.A. at the Massachusetts College of Art, Cumming attended the University of Illinois, where he studied with Art Sinsabaugh while working toward his M.F.A. Cumming subsequently taught at several universities and self-published a number of books of his work, including Picture Fictions (1971) and the Weight of Franchise Meat (1971), both now scarce. Cumming's work is in many major museum collections and he has frequently been exhibited at the Museum of Modern Art and other prestigious venues. This monograph was issued only in soft cover and it is in remarkably fine condition, in fact, appears hardly to have been opened. sold
51b. Curtis, Edward S. Warner, John Anson. The Life and Art of the North American Indian. Crescent Books, 1975. [Includes numerous photos by Curtis as well as other illustrations. Includes coverage of Native Americans in prehistoric civilizations, Southwest, Plains, Northwest Coast, Woodlands, California and the Far West. Large quarto, 168 pages. Ex-library copy, generally good with missing rear flyleaf, mylar protected dust jacket, spine label, tape repair. sold
51c. Curtis, Edward S. McCluhan, T.C. Touch the Earth: A Self-Portrait of Indian Existence. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. [Sepia tone reproductions of numerous Curtis photographs, 185 pages.] Wraps, fine, 1st Pocket Book edition. sold |
|
|