52. Daguerre and Niepce. Digital color enlargement (app. 4x6 inches) of blue French postage stamp, 1939 (Scott #374), commemorating first century of photography. $5.00. See illustration.

 

52a. Daguerreotype Society Membership Directory, 1998. Names, addresses, email, etc. for historians, collectors, contemporary daguerreotypst, et al. Listed alphabetically by last name and indexed by state or country. 117 unbound looseleaf pages. Fine. $10.

 

52aa. Daguerreotypes. Image, Volume 40, Nos. 1-4. Special Double Issue. George Eastman House International Museum of Photography and Film. 1997. Entire issue devoted to Rachel Stuhlman, "Luxury, Novelty, Fidelity: Madame Foa's Daguerreian Tale," with numerous illustrations relating to the history of the daguerreotype and adultery in France, including three portraits of Daguerre. As new, $10.

 

52b. Daguerreotypes. Nelson, Kenneth E. A Practical Introduction to the Art of Daguerreotypy in the 20th Century. Issued as Northlight, No. 2, March 1977 (Bill Jay and James Hajicek, editors), Arizona State University. Glossy stiff wraps, about 60pp. Complete illustrated guide on how to make daguerreotypes by a master contemporary daguerreotypist who is still active today in Rochester, NY. Scarce, vg+, sold

 

52c. Daguerreotypes. Rudisill, Richard. Mirror Image: The Influence of the Daguerreotype on American Society. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1971. 1st edition, hardcover, near fine (only flaw is last page has corner cut off) with near fine, price clipped mylar protected dust jacket. 342 pages, 202 illustrations. About as nice a copy as one could find for this scarce and wonderful book; this copy was formerly in the collection of David Hunter McAlpin, although his name is not on it. Thoroughly researched, filled with fascinating detail and insights, never superceded. Includes 16 page annotated bibliography. An essential reference for any one interested in daguerreotypes, history of photography, mid-19th century American history, etc. $225.

 

52d. Daguerreotypes. Wood, John. The Scenic Daguerreotype: Romanticism & Early Photography. University of Iowa, 1995. 1st printing. 222 pages. [Remarkable collection of daguerreotypes from museums and private collections, showing landscape, architecture, city views, and other subjects rarely seen in early photoraphy. Daguerreotypists include Henry Negretti and Joseph Zambra (Egypt), Jules Itier (Macao, Philae), Alexander John Ellis (Rome), Calvert Jones (Margam Castle), Barthelemy-Urbain Bianchi (Toulouse), Louis Daguerre (Paris), Charles Fredericks and Weeks (Brazil), Samuel Bemis (Mt. Crawford), George H. Johnson (California), William Stroud (Norristown Fire Company), James P. Ball (Greenbriar Resort), Louis-Alphonse Poitevin (view of his house), Robert Vance (San Francisco), William and Frederick Langenheim (Girard Bank, Philadelphia), Joseph Wilhelm Pero (Lubeck), Baron Jean-Baptiste-Louis Gros (Greece), William S. Porter (Girard College), Southworth and Hawes (Boston), Henry Coit Perkins (Newburyport, 1839), Hugo Sangenwald (Honolulu), and many others.) Fine hardcover with mylar protected dust jacket, one page has a short crease in corner. $55.

 

52e. Daguerre, Louis J.M. Gernsheim, Helmut and Alison. L.J.M. Daguerre; The History of the Diorama and the Daguerreotype. Second revised edition with 124 illustrations. Dover, 1968. First or early printing, lacks ISBN number found in later printings of this edition. Wraps, vg+, $25.

 

53. Danziger, James and Barnaby Conrad, III. Interviews with Master Photographers. [C. Capa, I. Cunningham, E. Erwitt, A. Newman, Karsh, Snowden, B. Weston, M. White] Paddington, 1977. Pages darkened at outer edges, o/w fine w. dj. sold

 

53.1. Darkroom. Edited by Eleanor Lewis. NY: Lustrum Press, 1977. (Lustrum was founded by photographer Ralph Gibson.) Stiff illustrated wraps. Book condition very good with a bit of wear along spine and a crimp at bottom left of front cover and crease top left of back cover. 1st edition, though not stated. Consists of fascinating illustrated interviews, technical information, and reproductions of photographs by leading photographers in the United States, explaining how they printed some of their best known images. Chapters as follows: Wynn Bullock: Photograph as Symbol; Jerry Burchard: Night Photography; Larry Clark (well known for his book Tulsa): Mixing Your Own Chemicals; Linda Connor: Printing Out Paper; Ralph Gibson: High Contrast Printing; Betty Hahn: Gum Printing; Eikoh Hosoe: Shadow Detail; George Krause: Intensification; Elaine Mayes: Long Tonal Range; Duane Michals: Camera as Darkroom; W. Eugene Smith: Forty Years of Experience; George Tice: Platinum Printing; Jerry Uelsmann: Multiple Printing. Not to be confused with the sequel, Darkroom 2. sold

 

53.1a. Darkroom 2. Edited by Jain Kelly. Lustrum Press, 1978. Hardcover, in vg+ condition, small bump top corner rear cover, with very good acetate protected dust jacket that has some wear at extremities and chip at bottom of spine. Neat blind stamp of former owner on bottom of front flyleaf. 1st edition, though not stated. Chapters written by photographers on their working methods, with numerous illustrations of their work and darkrooms. Included are Judy Dater, Frank Gohlke, Emmet Gowin, Charles Harbutt, Lisette Model, Hans Namuth, Doug Prince, Aaron Siskind, Neal Slavin, and Cole Weston (including how he prints his father Edward Weston's negatives). With photos of the photographers. In fine/fine, sells for about $85. Fascinating book of interest to curators, dealers, collectors, photo historians and students, and photographers seeking to learn printing techniques. Lustrum Press was founded by Ralph Gibson, who also published other notable books, such as Robert Frank, Lines of My Hand. sold

 

53.1b. Darmstadt, Germany. Darmstadt eine Bildreportage. Aufnahmen Ruth Fink. Text Willy Thonnessen. Dieses Darmstadt-Buch wurde 1960 zum hundertfunfundzwansigjahrigen Bestehehen der Firma Eduard Roether, Buchdruckerei und Verlag. Black-and-white photographs of a summer day in Darmstadt, Germany, divided into section:s Morning, Breakfast Time, Panorama, Midday, Sitting on a Park Bench, The Nursery, and Evening. 126 pages. Fine with vg+ protected dust jacket. List of photos laid in, in German, French, and English. Text of book is in German. $15.

 

53.2 Dater, Judy. Body & Soul: Ten American Women, with text by Carolyn Coman and photographs by Judy Dater. Boston: Hill & Co., 1988. 1st edition in stiff illustrated wraps. 135 pages. The first book published in Stone Serif typeface. Ten extraordinary but mostly publicly unknown women are the subjects of this book, including Susan Butcher of Eureka, Alaska, who races in dogsleds; Doreen Lopes, a dyslexic, sexually abused woman who is fighting to get through college; Geraldine Fitzgerald, famous actress; Vickie Singer, Mormon, whose husband was a bigamist and was killed by police because he wouldn't allow his children to attend public school; "Mo" Anderson, who offers real estate advice on the radio; Barbara Bane, a gay sprinkler fitter in San Francisco; Gloria Vadeboncoeur, a depressed factory worker who smoked marijuana for many years; Celia Alvarez, a single Puerto Rican working-class woman in Jackson Heights; Belle de Jour, a Jewish S & M sex worker; and Maggie Ross, a religious hermit. Fine condition with barely a trace of wear. SOLD

 

53a. Davidson, Bruce. Portraits. Aperture, 1999. [Subjects include Michelangelo Antonioni, Paul Auster, James Baldwin, Anne Bancroft, Samuel eckett, Ronald Beckman, Thomas Hart Benton, Leonard Bernstein, Claude Brown, John Cage, Noam Chomsky, Joseph Maxwell Cleland, Montgomery Clift, Aaron Copeland, Gregory Corso, Joan Crawford, Ossie Davis, Sammy Davis, Jr., Ruby Dee, Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Henry Fonda, Athol Fugard, Buckminster Fuller, Clark Gable, Ava Gardner, Newt Gingrich, Allen Ginsberg, Richard Goodwin, Mother Clara Hale, Fannie Lou Hamer, John Huston, Don Imus, Robert Indiana, Phillip Johnson, Robert F. Kennedy, Allegra Kent, Jack Kerouac, Martin Luther King, Jr., Jane Mansfield, Robert McNamara, James Meredith, Arthur Miller, Marilyn Monroe, Yves Montand, Inge Morath, Paul Newman, Sharon Olds, Linus Pauling, Brad Pitt, Roman Polanski, Anthony Quinn, Cal Ripkin, Pete Seeger, Simone Signoret, Isaac Bashevis Singer, Kiki Smith, Edward Steichen, William Styron, The Supremes, Eli Wallach, Andy Warhol, and Joanne Woodward. 1st ed., 1st printing. Fine w. dust jacket. sold

 

53a.1. Davidson, Bruce. Subway. Aperture, 1986. [Bruce Davidson spent several years photographing in the subways of New York City; this book of color photographs is the result.] 1st edition, cloth, fine with very good acetate protected dust jacket that has two discreetly closed short tears. sold

 

53a.2. Davidson, Bruce. Horizon, Winter 1969, featuring “A Portfolio of Welsh Photographs” by Bruce Davidson. Other articles include the Collyer Brothers (who never threw anything away and died in 1947 after the sighted brother was buried by a booby trapped mountain of trash in their home while bringing his blind and paralyzed brother his food); guerila warfare; Vermeer; the many faces of Karl Marx; Constant and the King of Siam; Daniel P. Moynihan; the Marquis de Sade; Tale of the Purloined Saints; Wars of the Roses; Trial of Warren Hastings; How to Insult Everyone, and others. Fine except scuff on cover illustration. $5.

 

53b. Davis, Phil. Photography. William C. Brown, 1972. 1st ed. with spiral bound wraps. [This is the 1st ed. of a book now in its 7th edition. With email letter from the author about the editions.] vg with slight creases and rubbing, publisher's address taped to first title page, signature of previous owner, Ed Meyers (formerly exec. editor of Popular Photography). $100.

 

54. Davis, Phil. Beyond the Zone System (Curtin & London, 1981, 1st ed., 2nd printing, hard cover with near fine dust jacket) and Beyond the Zone System Workbook (Curtin & London, 1981, 1st printing, wraps, vg+ with slight bump bottom of front cover). [In readily understandable language, illustrations, and diagrams, Davis explains how to get perfect negatives through senistometry, including how to read and interpret film curves, zone system theory and practice, how to run your own zone tests, etc. The workbook includes instructions on how to convert a light meter into a densitometer, as well as testing paper and film and making a "wonder wheel" of gray scales to use as a guide during photography. Very useful for serious photographers.] Two volumes, $50.

 

54a. DeCarava, Roy and Langston Hughes. The Sweet Flypaper of Life. [The first major publication by photographer Roy DeCarava, first issued in 1955. DeCarava was the first African American photographer to receive a Guggenheim fellowship.] Howard U. Press, 1984. Near fine with near fine dust jacket, discreet blindstamp of previous owner on flyleaf. $100.

 

54aa. DeCarava, Roy. Harry Belafonte, Streets I Have Walked. RCA LSP-2696 [vinyl LP record album with cover photo of Belafonte by Roy DeCarava]. Minor ring wear on jacket, disc fine. $5.

 

54aaa. Demarchelier, Patrick. Patrick Demarchelier. Fashion Photography. American Photographer Master Series, Henry Horenstein, Editor. Introduction by Sean Callahan. Essay by Kathryn E. Livingston. Bulfinch/Little Brown, 1989. 1st edition, stiff illustrated wraps. [Includes stunning nudes, Cindy Crawford; Linda Evangelista; Jerry Hall; Michele Eabry; Estelle; Clotilde; Billy Joel; Martin Sheen; Gene Hackman; Brook Shields; Johnny Depp; Kim Basinger; Isabelle Adjani; Warren Beatty.] Like new, $20.

 

54b. Demarchelier, Patrick. O'Brien, Glenn. Patrick Demarchelier Photographs. Bulfinch/Little Brown, 1995,1996. [Stunningly beautiful b&w of men and women, inc. celebrities, some nude.] Black cloth, photo on cover.Very fine, exc. corner bump, remainder mark on top & four inch blank line (not breaking surface of picture) on right side of cover picture. Issued w/o dj at $65. $20.

 

54c. Denmark. Dybdahl, Vagn, et al. Erhvervshistorisk Arbog 1970. Meddelelser fra Erhvervsarkivet 21. Universitetsforlaget I Aarhus, 1970. [Economic archives in Denmark, illus. w. 19th century photos of Danish leaders, workers, street scenes, etc.] Hardcover, 172pp. vg. ex. small rubbed area on cover. $25.

 

55. Deschin, Jacob. New Ways in Photography. (Textbook). Blue Ribbon, 1936, reprinted 1941. Dust jacket chipped. $10.00.

 

55a. Di Grappa, Carol. Landscape: Theory. [Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Harry Callahan, Paul Caponigro; Hamish Fulton, William Garnett, Eliot Porter, Art Sinsabaugh, George Tice, and Brett Weston] Lustrum Press, 1980. Large hardcover, black cloth, fine with vg+ dust jacket. A classic title from Ralph Gibson's Lustrum Press. Scarce in hard cover. $100.

 

56. DiPerna, Frank. Jane Livingston. Frank DiPerna: Color Photographs. Corcoran Gallery, 1977. [SX-70 prints.] Wraps, museum library label inside front cover. $4.00.

 

56a. Dmitri, Ivan. Photography in the Fine Arts. Museum Directors' Selections for the 1965 New York World's Fair Exhibition. [Catalog for N.Y. World's Fair PFA exhibit at Kodak pavillion. Includes portraits by Karsh and of Karsh at work by Dmitri, checklist, 20 other illus. by Richard Avedon, Bert Stern, John Brook, Cornell Capa, Elliot Erwitt, Ernst Haas, Philippe Halsman, Karsh, Inge Morath, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, John Szarkowski, Brett Weston, et al. Near fine, some foxing on rear cover, $20.

 

57. Doisneau, Robert. Frank Pourcel. Our Paris [Long Playing Record album, Capitol T1002, liner notes copyrighted 1954; cover is wonderful sepia tone Doisneau photo, "Kiss with Leeks," 1950 (see plate 176 in Robert Doisneau, A Photographer's Life.)] Fine, suitable for framing, music nice, too.$20.

 

57a. Dominis, John. The Cats of Africa. Text by Maitland Edey. [Lions, tigers, leopards, etc., in this oversize book by the LIFE photographer names Magazine Photographer of the Year in 1966. Includes double page spread of his famous image of the leopard and the ape.] Time-Life, 1968, 1st ed., fine w. near fine, mylare protected dust jacket. SOLD

 

57a.1. Doty, Robert. Photography in America. Introduction by Minor White. [Complete record of the exhibition at the Whitney Museum of Art, November 20, 1974 to Janurary 12, 1975. Described as the first attempt in New York to survey the history of the medium since Beaumont Newhall's Photography 1839-1937 at the Museum of Modern Art. Reproductions of 259 photographs by 86 photographers, including Ansel Adams; Diane Arbus; George N. Barnard; Mathew Brady; Dea Brown; Frincis Bruguiere; Wynn Bullock; Harry Callahan; Paul Caponigro; Walter Chappell; Alvin Langdon Coburn; Mark Cohen; Imogen Cunningham; Charles H. Currier; Judy Dater; Bruce Davidson; F. Holland Day; Roy DeCarava; Thomas Eakins; Alfred Eisenstaedt; Walker Evans; Frank Eugene; Robert Frank; Arnold Genthe; Emmet Gowin; Douglas Kent Hall; Charles Harbutt; Erich Hartmann; Josiah Johnson Hawes; David Heath; Robert Heinecken; Lewis W. Hine; William Henry Jackson; Simpson Kalisher; Gertrude Kasebier; Joseph T. Keiley; George Krause; Les Krims; Syl Labrot; Dorothea Lange; Russell Lee; Danny Lyon; Nathan Lyons; Man Ray; Kate Matthews; Ralph Meatyard; Duane Michals; Barbara Morgan; Wright Morris; Eadweard Muybridge; Arnold Newman; Timothy O'Sullivan; Henry S. Peck; Eliot Porter; Leland Rice; Robert Riger; Jacob Riis; Carl Roodman; Lucas Samaras; George H. Seeley; Arthur Siegel; Aaron Siskind; Ben Shahn; Charles Sheeler; W. Eugene Smith; Frederick Sommer; Albert Sands Southworth; Edward J. Steichen; Ralph Steiner; Alfred Stieglitz; Dennis Stock; Paul Strand; George Tice; Jerry Uelsmann; Adam Clark Vroman; Todd Walker; Carleton Watkins; Weegee; Jack Welpott; Brett Weston; Edward Weston; Clarence White; Minor White; Wood and Gibson; and Don Worth.] Random House, 1974. 1st edition, fine in blue cloth with vg+ protected dust jacket. $15.

 

57aa. Dugan, Thomas. Photography Between Covers. Interviews with Photo-Bookmakers. Light Impressions, 1979. [ Syl Labrot, Nathan Lyons, Ralph Gibson, Larry Clark, Keith Smith, Joan Lyons, Eikoh Hosoe, Bea Nettles, Duane Michals, George Tice, Robert Adams, Scott Hyde, David Godine, A.D. Coleman, Sid Rapoport]. 1st ed., fine with dj. $35.

 

58. Duncan, David Douglas. The Fragile Miracle of Martin Gray. (Unforgettable story about courageous man who was the only member of his family to survive the Warsaw ghetto uprising, lost an eye, got married after the war but lost his wife and four children in a fire, then got hit by a car, but still remained an optimist and started another family. An inspirational story with sympathethic text and photographs by Duncan.) Abbeville/Cross River, 1979. Dust jacket. Mint. $20.

 

58a. Duncan, David Douglas. Prismatics: Exploring a New World. [Multiple images using special lenses, with imagery influenced by Duncan's friend Pablo Picasso.] Harper & Row, 1972, 1st ed., 12 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches, ex-library, spine label on dust jacket, rear flyleaf removed, nice ex-library copy. $5.

 

59. Duncan, David Douglas. Self-Portrait: U.S.A. Abrams, 1969. (The 1968 political conventions.) One pg. loose w. old tape stains.$20.

 

59.1 Dusard, Jay. La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico by Alan Weisman, Photographs by Jay Dusard. 200 pages with 56 black-and-white plates (portraits, landscapes, etc.) by Dusard. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 1st ed., 1st printing, fine with acetate protected dust jacket. Faint black line on top of text block. sold

 

59a. Dutch history of photography magazines (4). Nieuwsbrief. NFg. Nederlands Fotogenootschap. 4 issues: 23, 24, 25, and 28, 1998-2000. [Even if you don't read Dutch, you will enjoy looking at the pictures! Subjects include space photography, photography in China, and remarkable UFOs (flying saucer photos). Photographers include Aart Klein, D.L. Dert, Paul Citroen, Erwin Blumenfeld, Kurt Kahle, N.J. Bavelaar, Paul en Menno de Nooijer, Ellen Thorbecke, Marc Riboud, Warren de la Rue (moon photo, 1865), and Charles Conrad (astronaut). vg+, $20.