72.3. Gabrielan, Randall. Images of America: Atlantic Highlands. Arcadia, 1996. [Historic photos of Atlantic Highlands, Monmouth County, New Jersey.] Fine, $15.

 

72a. Galassi, Peter. Before Photography: Painting and the Invention of Photography. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. 152 pages, 82 plates (9 in color), 38 reference illustrations. 1st edition (unstated). Stiff illustrated wraps with minor wear to extremities. Catalog for exhibition that traveled in the U.S. in 1981-1982, this is Galassi's first significant book. (Later he succeeded John Szarkowski as chef d'oeuvre of photography at MOMA and produced many more.) Despite its title, this book includes both photography and painting and includes many photographs obviously made after, not before, the invention of photography. The object is to examine the precursors of photography in the world of painting. Biographies of the artists and photographers included in the back of the book. Artists include Robert Barker, Jean-Joseph-Xavier Bidauld, John Constable, Jean-baptiste-Camille Corot, John Sell Cotman, Johan Christian Dahl, Francis Danby, Christoffer Wilhelm Eckersberg, Thomas Fearnley, Caspar David Friedrich, Eduard Gaertner, Thomas Girtin, Francois-Marius Granet, Jean-Antoine-Theodore Baron Gudin, Adolf Henning, Jean-Auguste-Dominque Ingres, Louis-Gabriel-Eugene Isabey, Thomas Jones, Christen Kobke, John Linnell, Johan thomas Lundbye, Ernst Meyer, Friedrich Nerly, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes, Jan-Frans "van Dael, Carl Wagner, Ferdinand George Waldmuller, and Friedrich Wasmann. Photographers include George N. Barnard, Felice Beato, Bisson Freres, Samuel Bourne, Louis de Clerq, A. Collard, Maxime Du Camp, Roger Fenton, John B. Greene, Alfred A. Hart, Humphrey Lloyd Hime, Jean-Charles Langlois, Gustave Le Gray, Henri Le Secq, Robert MacPherson, Charles Marville, Charles Negre, Timothy O'Sullivan, Andrew Joseph Russell, Auguste Salzmann, Pierre-Charles Simart, Southworth & Hawes, William James Stillman, William Henry Fox Talbot, and Linnaeus Tripe. Wraps, vg+, $15.

 

72aa. Garduno, Flor. Witnesses of Time. Introduction by Carlos Fuentes. [Photographs of the people of Guatemala, Mexico, Bolivia, and Ecuador.] Aperture, 2000. 2nd edition, 1st printing, previously not issued in the U.S. in hard cover. Fine with dust jacket. $60.

 

72b. Garnett, William. Aerial Photographs. Introduction by Martha A. Sandweiss. University of California, 1994. 1st printing. Fine with dust jacket, still in shrinkwrap, issued at $55. sold

 

73. Garnett, William. Owings, Nathaniel Alexander. The American Aesthetic. Harper & Row, 1969. [First major publication by Garnett, who helped transform aerial photography into an art form. William A. Garnett, born 1916, is best known for his photographs taken from the air. His style is noted for strong patterns partially obtained through his explotiation of oblique lighting characteristics of early morning or late afternoon. Not infrequently, his photographs have an ambiguity of scale, as in his Death Valley series, which makes literal intepretation an enjoyable challenge. In 1953, 1956, and 1975, Garnett received Guggenheim fellowships. He first came to national attention in 1954 when Fortune magazine published his work with an introduction by Walker Evans. Selections from his first exhibition at the George Eastman House were published in the New York Times Magazine in 1955. Since that time, Garnett has been a prolific exhibitor in the U.S. and many other countries, including a number of exhibits at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City. Although never a staff photographer for LIFE magazine, Garnett had nine 20 page essays published in that magazine in 1965, the largest extended photo essay in LIFE's history. The American Aesthetic was the first major book publication with Garnett's work. The text is by a prominent architect planner and concerns how cities and open spaces can be designed to be "comfortable, beautiful, and profitable." "He shows how our environment can be saved and the American aesthetic realized."] 1st ed., fine w/o dj, $25.

 

74. Garnett, another copy, with slightly worn dust jacket, creased flyleaf, otherwise fine. $30. See scan

 

74a. Garnett, another copy, light stain on rear flyleaf, otherwise fine with very good dust jacket that has short tears, minor wear, and small stain along top edge of rear panel. $25.

 

74b. Gibson, Ralph. Ralph Gibson portfolio of six full page images shot in Corsica, in magazine, 35-mm Photography, Spring 1974. Other features include a history of 35mm photography by Jacob Deschin, illustrated with photo of Trotsky by Robert Capa, Iowa by Dan Weiner, et al. Also, Ralph Hattersley on pictures that communicate, how to make slide shows come alive, Bob Schwalberg on darkroom technique, and others. VG with light creases in cover. $5.

 

74c. Gilbert, George. Collecting Photographica: The Images and Equipment of the First Hundred Years of Photography. Hawthorn Books, 1976. 1st printing. 302 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy in very good condition, no spine label on dust jacket with new acetate protector and which has a chip at top of spine. Card pocket on rear flyleaf. One half page (113-114) cut out but replaced with photocopy. Contents include numerous illustrations. Topics include Box Cameras, Folding Cameras, Detective Cameras and Later Novelties, Stereo Cameras and Stereography, Single-Lens Reflex Cameras, 35-mm, Cinematography, In the Darkroom, Magic Lanterns, Albums and Viewers, Photographic Accessories and Other Photographica, Collecting Photographica, Meeting the Collectors, and Appendixes including Chronology of Photographic History, Dating Photographic Equipment, Kodak Cameras and Equipment, Major Cirkut, Ciro, Crown, Graphic and Graflex Cameras, Maintaining the Photographica Collection, Photographica Museums, Comparative Value of Early Cameras, Dating Guide to Argus Cameras, 1936-1964, plus Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. Note: following the procedure for cleaning daguerreotypes in this book is not recommended by most photo conservators today. $10.

 

75. George Eastman House. Album 6. George Eastman House Special Issue, 1970. Edited by Bill Jay with contributons by Beaumont Newhall, Thomas F. Barrow, and Harold Jones. [Selections from the collection, inc. Daguerreotypes, Muybridge, Coburn, Kasebier, Brassai, Heinecken, Fichter, Gowin, E. Weston, Krims, John Wood, Uelsmann, Siskind, Hyde, et al.] Stiff wrappers. $10.

 

75a. Godwin, Fay. Bison at Chalk Farm and Other Snaps. Foreword by Frank Muir. [1st book of humorous photos by the well-known English photographer.] Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. Fine, illustrated boards, issued without dust jacket. $25.

 

75b. Goldberg, Vicki, ed. Photography in Print. Writings from 1816 to the Present. Simon and Schuster, 1981. 1st edition, 1st printing, softcover. 570 pages. This widely regarded book was reprinted and is available new for $26.95 in softcover. Authors of selections include William Henry Fox Talbot, Lady Eastlake, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Lewis Carroll, Charles Buadelaire, Nadar, Oscar G. Rejlander, Henry Peach Robinson, Julia Margaret Cameron, Peter Henry Emerson, Joseph Pennell, Alfred Stieglitz, George Bernard Shaw, Man Ray, George Santayana, Paul Strand, Edward Steichen, Walter Benjamin, James Thurber, Lazlo Moholy-Nagy, Ansel Adams, Lewis Mumford, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Robert Frank, Weegee, Harry Callahan, Brassai, Jerry N. Uelsmann, Susan Sontag, Roland Barthes, Richard Rudisill, Cuthbert Bede, V. Fouque, Sadakichi Hartmann, Alan Trachtenberg, Berenice Abbott, Dorothy Norman, William Henry Jackson, Marcus Aurelius Root, Max Kozloff, Charles H. Caffin, Edward Weston, Roy Stryker, Minor White, Colin L. Westerbeck, Jr., Henry Holmes Smith, Allan Sekula, Harold Rosenberg, A.D. Coleman, Garry Badger, Vicki Goldberg, Wright Morris and others. Included are interviews with Walker Evans, W. Eugene Smith, and Paul Strand. Among the chapters are many classics from photographic literature, such as an excerpt from Nadar's When I Was a Photographer; Cartier-Bresson's introduction to The Decisive Moment; A.D. Coleman's "The Directorial Mode" concerning Les Krims and others; "Weegee by Weegee"; Abbott's "The World of Atget"; Stryker on the FSA Collection; and Cameron's "Annals of My Glass House." Ex-library, vg with spine label. sold

 

76. Golden, Judith. Cycles. A Decade of Photographs. Friends of Photography, 1988. Issued as Untitled 45. [Hand-colored portraits and self-portraits.] Fine, wraps (as issued), $15.

 

76a. Gotfryd, Alex. Appointment in Venice. Doubleday, 1988. [43 black-and-white moody images evocative of Venice in the fog.] 1st ed., cloth with dust jacket, fine with fine dust jacket ex-library with remnant of card pocket on rear flyleaf, small adhesive marks on cloth where former dust jacket protector was attached, no spine labels, rubber stamps, or other evidence of prior use. Issued at $30. $20.

 

77. Gowin, Emmet. Aerial Photographs. Catalog of exhibition, Princeton University, 1998. [With 11 exceptionally fine tritone separations by Robert Hennessey, Print, Meridian Printing, Rhode Island. Introduction by Toby Jurovics.] [missing from inventory]

 

77a. Gowland, Peter. Figure Photography. Action, Nudes, Pinups. Posing Plans, Lighting, Staging, Props, Candids, Technique. Fawcett How-To Book 250, 1954. Numerous photos of beautiful women in bathing suits, nude, etc. Wraps, cover creased, good+, $15.

 

78. Graham, David. Only in America: Some Unexpected Scenery. (Humorous landscapes in color.) Knopf, 1991. 1st ed., dj, as new (issued at $35). sold

 

78a. Greenleigh, John. John Greenleigh and Rosalind Rosoff Beimler. The Days of the Dead. Los Dias de Muertos. [Ceremonial life in Mexico, in color.] HarperCollins, 1991, wraps, 1st printing, vg+. $17.50.

 

78aa. Grimschitz, Bruno. Wiener Barock Palaste (Baroque Palaces of Vienna, Austria) by Bruno Grimschitz, Wiener Verlag, 1944. Introduction and appendix in German. 96 black-and-white full page photographs of very upscale housing for nobility, both exterior and interior views. Appendix with detailed notes on the palaces, with layout diagrams. Photographs and diagrams provide useful insights for architects, designers, historians, and the general public. Gift inscription dated 1948 in Wien on front flyleaf. Photos are on glossy paper and in fine condition. Other paper is typical wartime paper that is yellowing and fragile. Red cloth binding with gold imprinting sound with one inch chip and tear at base of spine. Spine rubbed. $10.

 

78b. Griffiths, Philip Jones. Dark Odyssey. Introduction by Murray Sayle. Aperture, 1996. 1st printing. [Selection from photographer's black-and-white work in 140 countries, including Vietnam, Wales, Sudan, New Guinea, Thailand, India, France, South Korea, et al.] Large book, excellent reproduction quality on heavy weight paper. Illustrated paper over boards. Near fine with near fine acetate protected dust jacket. Issued at $55. $45.