79. Haas, Ernst. In America. Viking, 1975. [Color photos by Haas, one of the best photographers of his generation.] 1st ed. Fine w. vg dj. SOLD

 

79.1. Hare, Jimmy. Photojournalist: The Career of Jimmy Hare by Lewis L. Gould & Richard Greffe. Austin & London: University of Texas Press, 1977. 1st edition (unstated) in fine cloth hardcover with vg edge worn dust jacket that has a few rubs, scuffs and a neatly closed tear. Jimmy Hare was one of the first photojournalists, working for Collier's and then Leslie's Weekly. He covered, among other news stories, the Spanish American War and World War I, the early history of aviation. He photographed shipwrecks, earthquakes, yacht launchings, political rallies, the Wright Brothers and other early airplane flights, and presidents such as Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, William Howard Taft, and William McKinley. A photograph of Jimmy Hare with William Henry Jackson closes the book, which has 157 pages. Some of the subjects include Prime Minister of Great Britain Herbert H. Asquith; Antwerp after German attack; Benjamin D. Foulois, the only Army Signal Corps pilot in early 1911; Herbert Latham flying his "Antoinette' plane in 1910; English flyer Claude Grahame-White, winner of the James gordon Bennett Trophy in 1910; dynamite explosion at Communipaw, New Jersey, 1911; lepers in Venezuela; Russo-Japanese War; zeppelin bomb crater in Paris; Emmeline Pankhurst marching for women's rights, 1915; the Madero Mexican Revolution at Ciudad Juarez; and Lusitania coffins. A key work on the history of photojournalism, an important part of the history of photography; profusely illustrated with 101 photographs. $25.

 

79a. Harris, Alex. Red White, Blue and God Bless You: A Portrait of Northern New Mexico. University of New Mexico Press in association with the Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1992. [Supported in part by a Guggenheim Foundation fellowship in photography, this book is the third by one of the U.S.'s most distinguished contemporary documentary photographers. High quality reproductions, in both black-and-white and color.] 1st ed. Fine with fine dj. $35.

 

79b. Harris, Alex. River of Traps: A Village Life by William deBuys and Alex Harris. (Photos by Harris). University of New Mexico Press in association with Center for Documentary Studies, Duke University, 1990. Presumed 1st ed., hard cover with protected dust jacket. Ex-library with usual evidence, rear flyleaf removed. No visible wear on book. Life in northern New Mexico with a focus on Jacobo Romero, neighbor of deBuys and Harris who became their teacher, using simple tools to show them how to survive in an isolated mountain village. $5.

 

80. Hedgecoe, John. John Hedgecoe's Complete Photography Course. Simon and Schuster, 1979. Fine w. Slightly frayed dj. $5.

 

80a. Hedgecoe, John. The Photographer's Handbook. A Complete Reference Manual of Photographic Techniques, Procedures, Equipment and Style, with more than 1,250 illustrations. 351 pages. Knopf, 1981. Hardcover with dust jacket that has price label remnant on cover, otherwise near fine. $5.00.

 

80b. Hellebrand, Nancy. Londoners. Introduction by Simon Wilson. Lund Humphries, 1974. [Black-and-white at-home portraits by Nancy Hellebrand; her first book.] A very good copy that is kissed at the top right corner, contents fine. 1st edition in illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket. $50.

 

81. Herve, Lucien. The Soul of an Architect. [Beautifully designed and printed exhibition catalog, 17 illus. by Lucien Herve of Modernist architecture photographed in the 1940s-1950s, inc. portrait of Le Corbusier.] London: Michael Hoppen Photography, 1998. sold

 

81a. Heyman, Ken. They Became What They Beheld. Photos by Ken Heyman, Written by Edmund Carpenter. Outbridge & Dienstfrey, 1970. 1st ed. [Excellent look at contemporary life.] Hardcover with the silver foil dust jacket (scarce in hardcover, sells for about $75 in fine/fine condition). This copy ex-lib, generally good, with no library markings; missing part of rear flyleaf where card removed. Adhesive stains where mylar dust jacket protector formerly was attached to book. No label or markings on very good dust jacket, just some minor rubbing. Sold as is, $20.

81b. Higgins, Chester, Jr. Drums of Life. A Photographic Essay on the Black Man in America. Text by Orde Coombs. Anchor, 1974, 2nd printing, wraps, ex-library, crease on rear cover, otherwise vg. $5.

 

81b.1. Hill and Adamson. Hill & Adamson Photographs edited by Grahan Ovenden. Introduction by Marina Henderson. Academy Photographic Editions/ St. Martins' Press. 1st ed. [Sepia tone calotypes from the 1840s by Scotland's David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, mostly portraits, with a few landscapes and group shots. Includes some of the first social documentary photographs of fishermen and fishwives. Fine with near fine price-clipped dj. [Because price not visible, can't tell whether it is the London or U.S. edition, as it is believed that the books issued simultaneously were otherwise identical. $25.

 

81c. Hill, Paul and Thomas Cooper. Dialogue with Photography. [Interviews with Paul Strand, Man Ray, Imogen Cunningham, Brassai, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Robert Doisneau, Cecil Beaton, W. Eugene Smith, Jacques-Henri Lartigue, Andre Kertesz, Cecil Beaton, George Rodger, Herbert Bayer, Henry Holmes Smith, Helmut Gernshem, Brett Weston, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Eliot Porter, Laura Gilpin, Wynn Bullock, Minor White, and Beaumont Newhall. 429 pages. Collected into book form, these interviews originally appeared in Camera magazine (Switzerland).] Farrar/Strauss/Giroux, 1979. First printing, very good hardcover with very good dust jacket. SOLD

 

82. Hine, Lewis W. Gutman, Judith Mara. Lewis W. Hine, 1874-1940: Two Perspectives. Grossman, 1974. Wraps, vg with crimps in cover, o/w fine. $17.50.

 

82.1. Hine, Lewis W. Lewis Hine and the American Social Conscience by Judith Mara Gutman. Walker, 1967. 1st ed., cloth with protected dust jacket that has an old price label in upper right corner. Price on inner dust jacket flap crossed off and another price written in. Scarce title, one of the essential references on Lewis Wickes Hine, social reformer and one of the most important documentary photographers in the history of photography. Born in Wisconsin, Hine relocated to New York City, where he taught at the Ethical Culture School from 1901 to 1908. Beginning in 1905, he photographed immigrants at Ellis Island and brought his students, including Paul Strand, to visit Alfred Stieglitz at the Little Galleries of the Photo-Secession at 291 Fifth Avenue. Trained as a sociologist, Hine was appointed official photographer for the National Child Labor Committee in 1911 to do an extensive documentation of labor conditions in the United States, for which he photographed America from the Atlantic to the Midwest. During World War I, he was a photographer for the Red Cross in Europe and in the 1930s photographed the construction of the Empire State Building and documented the Tennessee Valley Authority Project. Rex Tugwell’s textbook, American Economic Life, drew heavily on Hine’s photographs (gathered for Tugwell by Roy Stryker), as there were relatively few other sources in the 1920s. Hine died in 1940, leaving a legacy of commitment to social change through photography that continues to inspire photographers today. This book includes an extensive biographical essay, nearly 100 photographs, and a detailed bibliography. Clothbound, in fine condition with the very good dust jacket that has small spot where sticker removed in upper right corner of cover and is in better condition than usually found as it is on rather thin paper. $35.

 

82.1.1 Hiro. Vinyl record album, Bryan Adams, Reckless, with strong black-and-white cover portrait by Hiro. A&M SP-5103. Includes songs, One Night Love Affair, She's Only Happy When She's Dancin', Run to You, Heaven, Somebody, Summer of '69, Kids Wanna Rock, It's Only Love, Long Gone, Ain't Gonna Play. Edge wear on jacket, slight curved impression from disc on jacket, still very presentable. Record plays fine. $5.

 

82a. Hirsch, Julia. Family Photographs: Content, Meaning and Effect. Oxford University Press, 1981. 1st printing. ["Hirsch examines conventions of background, pose, and facial expression and emonstrates how the reactions of the people to the objects around them in the photograph, as well as the arrangement of the objets themselves provide us with important clues to the photograph's message." One of the few books published on the interpretation of family photographs.] Hardcover, fine, with mylar covered vg dustjacket that has a repaired tear and is price clipped. SOLD

 

82a.1. History. Shadow & Substance. Essays on the History of Photography in Honor of Heniz K. Henisch, edited by Kathleen Collins. Amorphous Institute Press, 1990. ISBN 0-910331-01-4. 1st ed., second printing. Wraps, near fine with crimps in cover, small bump rear top corner. 361 pages. Four tributes to Henisch by Estelle Jussim, Hellmut Hager, Felicity Ashbee, and Bernd Lohse, and a remembrance of William Culp Darrah by Jay Ruby. Followed by 51 illustrated essays by noted photo historians such as Robert E. Lassam, “Fox Talbot’s Original Iron Press,” Paolo Costantini, Photography in Venice, 1839-1846, Floyd and Marion Rinhart, “Art and the American Daguerreotype,” William Culp Darrah (“Nineteenth Century Women Photographers,” with a list of 272 American women photographers before 1900), Ann Wilsher, “Photographic Felonies,” Rolf H. Krauss, “Nadar, Kodak, and the Importance of Being Modest,” David Mattison, “The Claudets of British Columbia,” Hans Christian Adam, “Der Karlsbader Sprudel,” Margaret F. Harker, “Henry Peach Robinson and the Great Hall Studio, Tunbridge Wells,” Michael Hallett, “The Grand View in England: Worcester Cathedral from the Southwest,” Naomi Rosenblum, “Adolphe Braun: Art in the Age of Mehcanical Reproduction,” Lee Fontanella, Views in Wales, Estelle Jussim, “Thinking about Stieglitz, Once More with Feeling,” Gilliam B. Greenhill Hannum, “The Salon Club of America and the Popularization of Pictorial Photography,” Jay Ruby, “... Industrialization of the Picturesque,” Mark Haworth-Booth, “Cecil Beaton: Photographer as Curator,” Kathleen Collins, Simmons College cooking school photo and essay on fugitive slaves in Canada, William B. Becker, ... Edwin Hale Lincoln,” Ulrich Keller, Photojournalism around 1900, John Taylor, “Atrocity Propaganda in the First World War,” Steven Joseph and Tristan Schwilden, News Photography, Peeter Tooming, “About the Birth of the Minox,” Joan M. Schwartz, “Fearful Catastrophe on the Great Western Railway. Other essay topics include James David Forbes and the Early History of Photography; Ivan Szabo: a Hungarian Photographer in Scotland; An Early Picture Narrative by David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson; Hans Thoger Winther: Norwegian Pioneer of Photography; Lerebours’ Excursions Daguerriennes; Russell Sedgfield; 69 Istanbul photographers; Major James Waterhouse; Felix, Adrien, and Roger Bonfils; Francis Frith (two essays); Joseph Zacharia: New Zealand Postcard Photographer; Trude Fleischmann: Vienna in the Thirties; Leland Rice’s Photographs of the Berlin Wall Graffiti, and others. $25.

 

82aa. History. First Photographs: People, Places, & Phenomena as Captured for the First Time by the Camera by Gail Buckland. Macmillan, 1980. 1st printing. Red and black hardcover with vg+ protected price-clipped dust jacket. Book is fine except for some small brown flecks on the top and side of the text block. A unique approach to the history of photography, arranged alphabetically by topic, such as anesthesia, atom bomb, baby in the womb, Berlin, cannibals, Central Park, New York City, dinosaur eggs and footprints, electrocution, football game, hippopotamus, Jerusalem, Ku Klux Klan, etc., each with a brief essay and reproduction of the first photograph known concerning that subject. Excellent reference although quality of reproductions is only adequate. Includes useful glossary, index by category, and index by chronology. $15.

 

82aaa. History. Coe, Brian. The Birth of Photography. The Story of the Formative Years, 1800-1900 by Brian Coe, Curator of the Kodak Museum. Taplinger, 1977. 1st U.S. Edition. Fine with fine protected dust jacket. 144 pages, profusely illustrated including images not found in other histories. $15.

 

82b. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 11:1 (January-March 1987). Articles include: Die Kunst der Photographie, the German Camera Work, Part II by R.H. Krauss; The Sphinx Transfixed by Ann Wilsher; Rejlander in Wolverhampton: his Sponsorship by William Parke by A.G. Fielding; Hazardous Feat at Niagara by Joan M. Schwartz; China 1860: A Photographic Album by Felice Beato by Isobel Crombie; The Langenheims of Philadelphia by George S. Layne; James Ricalton: An American Photographer in India by Brij Bhushan Sharma; Alfred Brothers (1826-1912) and his role in Photographic Publishing by Steven F. Joseph; The Mayall Story: a Postscript by Leonie Reynolds and Arthur Gill; et al. vg with moderate wear to cover, SOLD

 

83. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 21:4 (Winter 1997). (Original research re Shroud of Turin and Proto-Photography; William Henry Fox Talbot; Photographic Society of Philadelphia; Doris Ulmann; Bill Brandt; Lee Miller; French photography in Australia, etc. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now $235.) Near fine. $25.

 

83a. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 22:3 (Autumn 1998). Theme issue: Switzerland (guest editor, Martin Gasser). (Articles re Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Annemarie Schwarzenbach, Werner Bischof, Robert Frank, early daguerreotypists in Zurich, Constant Delessert, police photography 1852-53, Frederic Boissonas, Roberto Donetta, Georg Vogt; also book reviews re Myra Wiggins, Clarence White School, Sebastiao Salgado, et al. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now $235.). Near fine. $25.

 

83b. History of Photography, an International Quarterly, 24:3 (Autumn 2000). Theme issue: Italian Cultural Landscape (Guest Editor, Patrick Shanahan) and Vernacular Photographies (Guest Editor, Geoff Batchen). Total of 19 separate articles with numerous illustrations. Subjects include Paoli Monti, Mario Cresci, Nino Migliori, William Guerrieri, Roberto Salbitani, Photographers of Scanno (inc. Cartier-Bresson and Giacomelli), Roland Barthes, Fiji Indian Diaspora photography, Los Angeles, and Joachim Schmid, among others. Consists of one issue of quarterly journal, for which subscriptions are now over $200. Very good (4 crimps along spine). $22.50.

 

83bb. History. Braive, Michele F. The Photograph: A Social History. [Outstanding work, translated from the French, never superceded because vast majority of illustrations not reproduced in other histories.] McGraw Hill, 1966. 367 pages. 1st U.S. edition, gray cloth with silver printing. A very good copy of this large and impressive book with light soiling to cloth, with a fair but still presentable dust jacket that has three large edge chips on the front and one quite big triangular chip on the back. Inner panes of dust jacket and central image area of front cover of jacket are fine. Scan available on request. $100.

 

83c. History. Coke, Van Deren, ed. One Hundred Years of Photographic History. Essays in Honor of Beaumont Newhall. University of New Mexico Press, 1975. 1st (only) edition. Introduction about Newhall and 21 essays by such noted authors as Coke on the Cubist photographs of Paul Strand and Morton Schamberg; James Borcomon on early combination printing; William C. Darrah on stereographs; Helmut Gernsheim on Cuthbert Bede, Robert Hunt, and Robert Sutton; Andre Jammes on Victor Regnault, Calotypist; Jean Keim on photomontage after World War I; Aaron Scharf on Max Ernst and Etienne Jules Marey; John Szarkowski on Atget's Trees, Minor White on the "silence of seeing," and much more of interest. A fine copy with price-clipped, near fine mylar protected dust jackt that has two short closed tears. This copy was formerly in the collection of Newhall's friend, David Hunter McAlpin, although his name is not on it. $40.

 

83d. History. Daval, Jean-Luc. Photography: History of an Art. Skira/Rizzoli, 1982. 1st U.S. edition, translated from French. Large volume, approximately 13.5 x 10 inches, profusely illustrated with some well known but mostly less familiar images by the most recognized figures in the history of photography. Organized differently from other histories, with major sections on Reproducing, Producing, and Expressing. Individual chapters on social effects, recording movement, photography and painting, popularization of photography, arresting time, images of the invisible, social dimension (including documentary and journalism), and photography as creative medium. Reproductions in both color and monochrome. Fine with near fine dust jacket. SOLD

 

84. History. Editors of Time-Life Books. The Camera. (Despite title, mostly history, inc. interviews w. Ansel Adams, Gjon Mili, Irving Penn, W. Eugene Smith, Cartier-Bresson, Lee Friedlander, Diane Arbus, William Garnett, Hiro, Marie Cosindas). Time-Life, 1970. vg, no dj, $10.

 

84a. History. Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. The History of Photography 1685-1914. NY: McGraw Hill, 1969. 1st U.S. edition (simultaneously issued in England). 599 pages, weighs 5.5 pounds. [The most authoritative history of the medium for the period covered; no other book compares to it in depth. Divided into sections on the prehistory of photography, the invention of photography, the early years of photography, the collodion period, the gelatine period, some applications of photography, the evolution of colour photography, and photography and the printed page.] A near fine copy with very good mylar protected dust jacket that has a bit of wear at top of spine. $225.

 

84c. History. Helmut and Alison Gernsheim. The Recording Eye: A Hundred Years of Great Events as Seen by the Camera, 1839-1939. NY: Putnam's, 1960. 1st American edition, fine in black cloth with non-authorial gift inscription, 1960, on blank page before title page. Protected dust jacket with a tear and wear at extremities. An excellent survey of documentary photography and photojournalism by the noted historians, who together or separately also wrote biographies of Daguerre, Roger Fenton, Lewis Carroll, and Julia Margaret Cameron, as well as The History of Photography. This volume draws heavily on the Gernsheim Collection (later acquired by the University of Texas) but also includes images from the Associated Press, Imperial War Museum, Radio Times/Hulton Picture Library, and many other sources. 254 pages, including index, photos are mostly presented one to a page with informative caption. Among many signficant photographs reproduced is "The World's First Photograph," by Nicephore Niepce, 1826, an early example of its publication after its rediscovery by Helmut Gernsheim. Other photos (sometimes more than one on a topic) include "The First Public Railway in the Word"; The Great Fire in Hamburg, 1842; The Beginning of the Risorgimento, 1848; The Siege of Rome, 1849; Erection of the Colossal Statue 'Bavaria' in Munich, 1850; The Great Exhibition, London, 1851; Queen Victoria Opening the Reconstructed Crystal Palace, 10 June 1854; The First Railway Bridge over the Niagara, 1859; The Crimean War 1854-6; The Congress of Paris, 1856; The Indian Mutiny, 1857-9; The Transfer of Power in India, 1858; The Opium War, 1856-60; The Austrian Imperial Family, 1859; Rickett's Steam Carriage, 1859 (an amazing early three-wheeled powered vehicle with three passengers and a stoker in the rear that could go 19 miles per hour); Napoleon III's Italian Campaign, 1859; Coronation of King William I of Prussia, 18 October, 1861; Garibaldi at the Fortress of Varignano, September 1862 (The Hero of the Risorgimento); Opening of London's First Underground, 10 January 1863; Pope Pius IX at Velletri, 11 March 1863; Congress of Frankfurt, 18 August, 1863; American Civil War, 1861-5; German-Danish War, 1864; Seven Weeks War, 1866; The Laying of the Atlantic Cable by The Great Eastern, 1866; Napoleon III's Visit to Algeria, 1865; Execution of Emperor Maximilian of Mexico, 19 June 1867; Abyssinian War, 1868; Completion of the U.S. Transcontinental Railway by C.R. Savage, May 1869; Opening of the Suez Canal, 16-17 November, 1869; The Fall of Rome, 20 September 1870; Franco-Prussian War, 1870-1, including balloon launch by Nadar; Paris Commune, 1871; First Half-Tone Reproduction of a Photograph in a Newspaper, 4 March 1880; The First Long Distance Telephone, with Alexander Graham Bell, 24 March, 1883; The Introduction of Antiseptics, c. 1882; William I Laying Foundation of Reichstag, 9 June 1884; Lying in State of Victor Hugo at Arc de Triomphe, 1885; The First Motor Car, 1886 - Gottlieb Daimler with his son at the wheel; Gladstone's Whistle Stop Speech, 1885; The First Photo Interview, 30 August 1886 - M.E. Chevreul and Nadar; Lying in State of King Ludwig II of Bavaria, 1886; Invention of the Phonograph, Thomas Edison, 16 June, 1888; Introduction of the Maxim Machine Gun, 1888; The Mayerling Tragedy, 1889 - Crown Prince Rudolph, his wife, and lover Baroness Maria Vetsera; The Sinking of the H.M.S. Victoria, 22 June 1893; World's Columbian Exposition, 1893; Opening of the Kiel Canal, 1895; First Modern Olympic Games, 1896; Birth of the Cinema, with still from Baby's Breakfast, showing August Lumiere with his wife and child, photographed by his brother Louis, 1895; Visit of Czar Nicholas and Czarina Alexandra to Queen Victoria, with Grand Duchess Olga and the Prince of Wales, 1896; Marie Curie, Discoverer of Radium,1898; Otto Lilienthal, The Bird-Man, 1896; Spanish-American War, 1898; Dreyfus Affair, 1894-1906; Boxer Rebellion, 1899-1901; Boer War, 1899-1902; and many others. SOLD

 

85. History. Hall-Duncan, Nancy. The History of Fashion Photography. [Sumptuous hard cover catalog of the 1977 exhibition at the George Eastman House; one of two best books on this subject.] Chanticleer, 1979. 240 pp. Fine w. vg dj, $100.

 

85a. History. Kodak Studio Light Centennial Issue, 1880-1980. Foreword by William A. Sawyer, Jr. [107 pp. softcover, profusely illustrated chronology and history of photography with emphasis on contributions of George Eastman and the Eastman Kodak Co. In addition to Eastman, many portraits of key individuals in Kodak history, including Lovejoy, Mees, Stuber, Fallon, Mannes, and Godowsky. Also profiles four companies that have used Kodak products for more than a century: Bachrach (portrait studio), Alderman (commercial illustrator), Remington (industrial photo department), and James Lett (photographic products dealer). Fine except bump at bottom of spine. sold

 

85b. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1964. [1st printing of 4th ed. of Newhall's history, first published in Photography, 1839-1937. The softcover reprints of this edition are probably the most widely read of Newhall's books, as they had little competition during the 1970s when interest in the history of photography boomed. This much less commonly found cloth edition, illustrated with gravure reproductions, was printed on a heavier weight paper; the book is about 50% thicker than the softcover version, which is illustrated with half-tones.] Blue cloth, non-authorial 1964 gift inscription, dust jacket with short closed tears and wear to one corner. sold

 

Beaumont Newhall - see also N list.

 

85c. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1964. [Fourth edition] Wraps, vg with pencil signature of previous owner on front flyleaf. $15.

 

85d. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography from 1839 to the Present Day. Revised and Enlarged Edition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Presumed 1st printing of this, the fifth, edition. Wraps, fine with custom-made mylar protector. $20.

 

86. History. Newhall, Beaumont. The History of Photography. Museum of Modert Art, 1982, 1988. [The final version of Newhall's history of photography, which began with the catalog for the 1937 photography exhibit at MOMA.] 3rd printing of 5th ed, with 1988 list of MOMA trustees. Wraps, vg, a few pages with underlined passages. 319pp. $20.

 

86a. History. Scharf, Aaron. Creative Photography. London & NY: Studio Vista/Reinhold, 1965. [A history of photography as a creative medium, illustrated with many unconventional photographs.] Wraps, fair, reading copy, all pages present, losses on covers, ex-library. $5.

 

86b. History. Aaron Scharf. Pioneers of Photography. An Album of Pictures and Words Compiled by Aaron Scharf. [Contains excerpts from William Henry Fox Talbot, Pencil of Nature; correspondence of Daguerre, Niepce, Hippolyte Bayard, David Octavius Hill (of Hill and Adamson); Julia Margaret Cameron's autobiographical "Annals of My Glass House"; articles from the British Journal of Photography 1860s by Samuel Bourne concerning his trips to the Himalayas; Nadar's "When I Was a Photographer" translated into English; articles by Oliver Wendell Holmes on Civil War photography and other topics; writings of Edweard Muybridge concerning animal locomotion; Charles Holme, "Art in Photography" from the Studio magazine, 1905; and writings by Stiegliz and Steichen on the autochrome color process, 1907-1908. Fine, cloth, with near fine dust jacket that has a couple of small scratches on front cover.] NY: Abrams, 1976. An important reference, numerous illustrations. $60.

 

86c. History. Taft, Robert. Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889. Macmillan, 1938. 546 pages. 1st printing. Much better quality reproductions than in reprints. Green cloth faded on spine and edges. Endpapers darkened, as usual, from binder's glue. Binding tight, internally fine. sold

 

87. History. Taft, Robert. Photography and the American Scene: A Social History, 1839-1889. Dover, 1964. [Orig. issued in 1938, one of the classics in the historiography of photography.] Sepia-tone illus. wraps, minor creases in cover, vg+, $10.

 

87a. Another copy, vg+. $12.50.

 

87aa. Another copy, blue cover, probable first Dover printing, very good with wear at one corner and spine crimped. Sound copy. $15.

 

87b. History. Camfield and Deirdre Wills. History of Photography. Techniques and Equipment. Exeter, 1980. [Camfield Wills was a founder member of the historical section of the Royal Photographic Society. This book includes many illustrations and information not found in histories by U.S. authors, although it includes the history of U.S. developments in the medium.] Cloth, fine with vg dust jacket, 188 pages. $15.

 

87c. History. From Talbot to Stieglitz: Masterpieces of Early Photography from the New York Public Library by Julia Van Haaften. Thames & Hudson, 1982. 1st edition. Hard cover, fine with very good dust jacket that has a short closed tear near the top front edge. An illustrated guide to some of the outstanding holdings at the NYPL, this volume is also invaluable for the articulate essay by the photo curator Julia Van Haaften. Photographers illustrated include William Henry Fox Talbot, Alinari, Baldus, Du Camp, Francis Frith; Alvin Langdon Coburn (two views of London taken for Henry James), Alexander Gardner and other Civil War views by Barnard and O’Sullivan; Alfred Stieglitz, Lewis Hine, John Thomson (19th century views of Thailand) and Japanese vignettes by Felice Beato; Native Americans by Edward S. Curtis, Frank Sutcliffe, Muybridge, Bernard Shaw, and many others. $15.

 

88. Hofer, Evelyn and William Walton. Evidence of Washington. Harper & Row, 1966. Photos, reproduced in excellent quality, of the capital's people and landmarks by Evelyn Hofer. 1st ed. Dj w. minor chipping & crease on inside front panel, vg, $30.

 

89. Hosoe. Hill, Ronald J. Eikoh Hosoe. [Untitled #42]. Friends of Photography, 1986. Wraps (only ed.), short crease on verso corner, $20.

 

90. Hyde, Phillip. Edward Abbey and Phillip Hyde. Slickrock: Endangered Canyons of the Southwest. Sierra Club/Scribners, 1971. [Very finely reproduced color photos by Hyde on heavyweight glossy paper. 145pp.] Stiff wraps, fine except first page has small damaged area. $10.