100. Landscape Photography. Foresta, Marry A., Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling. Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography from...the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution. [Sumptuous catalog, inc. several fold out pages. Photographers inc. R. Arentz, B. Bosworth, D. Bright, D. Brooks, E. Brooks, L. Conner, G. Conniff, L. Connor, R. Dawson, R. Dingus, F. DiPerna, J. Divola, T. Evans, R. Flick, G. Foster, P. Goin, K. Halverson, D. Hanson, A. Hernandez, A. Hess, L. Jenshel, R. Ketchum, M. Klett, S. Klipper, V. Landweber, J. Maloney, S. McAuley, R. Mertin, R. Misrach, R. Mortenson, K. North, M. Peck, J. Pfahl, M. Rubenstein, S. Schwarm, S. Stillman, J. Stone, M. Takagi, T. Toedtemeier, J. Yang.] NMAA/UNM Press, 1992. 1st ed., fine w. dj. 176pp. $50.

 

100a. Landscape Photography. Changing Visions of the American Landscape. Catalog, James A. Michener Museum, Nov. 16, 1991 - Mar. 22, 1992. Stiff illustrated wraps, text by Bruce Katsiff, Brian Peterson, Congressman Peter H. Kostmayer, and Stephen Perloff. Includes photographs by John Pfahl, Emmet Gowin, Margot Balboni, Len Jenschel, Ansel Adams, Richard Misrach, Ray Mortenson, Edward Weston, Robert Adams, Carleton Watkins, Mark Klett, and Lois Connor. Near fine, $15.

 

100a.1. Landscape Photography. American Landscapes: Photographs from the Collection of The Museum of Modern Art by John Szarkowski. Includes Adams, Ansel; Adams, Robert; Barnard, George; Bennett, H.H.; Black, James W.; Bullock, John G.; Callahan, Harry; Caponigro, Paul; Clift, William; Coburn, Alvin Langdon; Curtis, Edward S.; Dane, Bill; Friedlander, Lee; Garnett, William; Gilpin, Laura; Gohlke, Frank; Haynes, F.J.; Hillers, John K.; Jachna, Joseph D.; Jackson, William Henry; Kinsey, Darius; Lange, Dorothea; Mertin, Roger; Morris, Wright; O’Sullivan, Timothy; Russell, A.J.; Savage, Charles; Sinsabaugh, Art; Sommer, Fred; Steichen, Edward; Stieglitz, Alfred; Strand, Paul; Vanderbilt, Paul; Washburn, Bradford; Watkins, Carleton; Wessell, Henry; Weston, Brett; Weston, Edward; White, Minor. Wraps, fine, $20.

 

100a.1a. Lange, Dorothea, et al. Davis, Daniel E. Behind Barbed Wire: The Imprisonment of Japanese Americans During World War II. Dutton, 1982. [Photographs by Dorothea Lange; Francis Stewart; Charles E. Mace; Hikaru Iwasaki, et al.] Ex-library, dust jacket protector attached to book, card pocket, spine label, o/w vg+. $5.

 

100a.2. Dorothea Lange, Museum of Modern Art, 1966, 1968. Second printing, wraps, vg with bump at top of spine and corner crimp. Lange spent her last efforts selecting prints for this show, which was held shortly after her death. Includes bibliography, chronology, and essay by George P. Elliott. $15.

 

100aa. Lartigue. Diary of a Century. Jacques Henri Lartigue. Edited by Richard Avedon. New York: Viking, 1970, 1978. [Avedon selected these photos from thousands made by Lartigue beginning in 1901. The first edition of this book is included in Roth's Book of 101 Photography Books. This copy is the second printing, identical in content to the first except somewhat smaller.] Brown cloth with mylar protected, gold dust jacket, book and dj like new. Scarce, especially in this condition, $75.

 

100aaa. Lartigue. Diary of a Century: Jacques Henri Lartigue. Edited by Richard Avedon. Designed by Bea Feitler. Viking Press, A Studio Book. 1970. Brown cloth, lacks dust jacket. Slight tape stains where dust jacket protector was attached to book. Not to be confused with later reduced size reprints which suffer in comparison. This edition is 13.25 x 10.25 inches, beautifully bound and printed in gravure by C.J. Bucher, Switzerland. End papers are not illustrated as in another copy I have seen with same information on back of title page. Listed in Roth 101 and The Open Books as one of the great books of the 20th century. $75.

100aa.1. Latvian Photo Art Society. Fotografijai 150. Latvijas PSR FotoMakslas, Biedriba. Catalog of international exhibition in Riga, Latvia, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of photography in 1989. 83 illustrations in color and black-and-white. Photographers include Karl-Henz Pfluger, West Germany; Fred Greene, Canada; Bourgeois Rene, Belbium; Joan Burgues Martisella, Andorra; Wanden Eynde Guy, Belgiu; Zseni Jung, Hungary; Pierlot Etienne, Belgium; Sergey Osmachkin, U.S.S.R.; Lionel Veret, France; Barbara Klemm, West Germany; Benito Ibanez, Spain; Boguslav Nieznalski, Poland; Manolo Torre, Spain; Aleksandrs Macijauskas, Lithuania; Freddy Mary, Belgium; Viktor Kolar, Czechoslovakia; Irina Kolpakova, Latvia; Walter Neijer, Switzerland; Normunds Pukis, Latvia; Uldis Grasis, West Germany; Manfred Kreigelstein, West Germany; Chris Hinterobermaier, Austria; Ingemar Bronson, Sweden; Preschia Andree, Belgium; J. Thomson, Australia; Fotis Kazazis, Greece; Eliahu Blam, Israel; E. Freimane, Latvia; Bruno Alsins, Latvia; Zigurds Bilzonis, Latvia; Zigurds Blizonis, Latvia; Ilga Suna, Latvia; Peteris Jaunzems, Latvia; Rudolf Bieri, Switzerland; Fotis Kazazis, Greece; Peter Meissner, German Democratic Republic; Javaid Abbas Kazi, Pakistan; Benito Ibanez, Spain; Raimo Lielbriedis, Latvia; Jorge Monage, Argentina; Dinamir Bredov, Bulgaria; Juhans Lasmans, Estonia; Edvins Gulbis, Latvia; Vilma Slomp, Brazil; Reinhard F. Grill, West Germany; Avi Ganor, Israel, and others. Includes quite a few female nudes. Softcover, very good with a bit of wear at corners. $75.

 

100aaa. Lauder, Evelyn H. An Eye for Beauty. Abrams, 2002. [Beautiful photos from around the world by the founder of The Breast Cancer Foundation.] 1st printing. Issued at $35. Two copies available, both fine with fine dust jacket. Unsigned, $25. Signed by Lauder, $35.

 

100aaaa. Laughlin, Clarence John. Ghosts Along the Mississippi. An Essay on the Poetic Interpretation of Louisiana’s Plantation Architecture by Clarence John Laughlin. One Hundred Photographs by the Author. Bonanza, 1961. First printing of the second edition with “B” on page after title page. Large format book illustrated with 100 full page poetic photographs by the author/photographer. A classic in photographic literature first published in 1948, this oversize volume includes Laughlin’s large-format photographs of the great plantation houses of the 19th century as well as other sights such as “Rural Negro Church,” “Negro Brick Slave Cabin,” and “St. Francisville Cemetery.” But the heart of the book are the plantations, such as Live Oak, Waverly, Linwood, The Hermitage, Greenwood, Rosedown, Oak Alley, Ashland, Uncle Sam, The Myrtles, Belle Grove, and Woodlawn, with both long views and details, and including some double exposures that enhance the poetics of the ante-bellum era. Each photograph is reproduced one to a page with a facing page of text by Laughlin who provides detailed historical information. This copy is in very good condition with wear at spine tips, a short vertical split in the cloth near the top of the slightly loose spine, and a stain from a liquid spill on the back cover. Lacks dust jacket. $15.

 

100b. Leavitt, Fred. Fred Leavitt's Chicago. A Photographic Essay. With Text by Ron Grossman. Introduction by John Fink. Chicago: Jannes Art Publishing, 1983. 127 pages with black-and-white photographs, well reproduced in continuous tone lithography by Black Box Collotype on S.D. Warren's 100 pound Cameo Dull. [Leavitt's second book of documentary photographs.] Stiff illustrated wraps, near fine, scarce. $150.

 

100.b.1. Leen, Nina. Two hardcover books for children by Nina Leen, LIFE magazine photographer. 1. Cats. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing. ex-library with card pocket, no spine label. A few indentations on dust jacket. Tape remnants on cover from removed dust jacket protector. 2. Taking Pictures. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st printing. ex-library with card pocket, spine label, dust jacket protector taped to book. $5 for both books.

 

100c. Leibovitz, Annie. American Ballet Theatre. The First Fifty Years. Designed by Lloyd Ziff. Dewynters, January1989. [Portraits by Annie Leibovitz of Mikhail Barynshnikov, Twyla Tharp, Cynthia Gregory, and many others in the company. Historical photographs by Cecil Beaton, Richard Avedon, Andre Kertesz, George Platt Lynes, Semo, Martha Swope, Gjon Mili, Kenn Duncan, Susan Cook, Baron, Larry Colwell, Fred Fehl, et al.] Stiff wraps, as issued,vg+ condition, small crimp in cover. $30.

 

100d. Leibovitz, Annie. Olympic Portraits. Bulfinch, 1996, 1st ed., illustrated boards, issued without dustjacket. Fine with remainder mark at top of text block. Issued at $19.95. $10.

 

101. Leica-related items. Morgan, Willard D. & Henry M. Lester. Leica Manual and Data Book. 13th ed. Morgan & Morgan, 1956. [456 pp. inc. chapter with pictures on all Leica models from A thru M3. Many illus., inc. several in color by Ivan Dmitri & Alfred Eisenstaedt, also Paul Berg, Toni Schneiders, et al.] With 4 1950s E. Leitz brochures, "Why a Leica?," "The Most Advanced Camera, Leica M3," "Visoflex II Instructions," &"Leitz." Manual is vg w. minor wear at spine tips, binding a bit skewed, dented on cover w. moderately worn dj chipped at extremities. Brochures vg, two have been folded. $25.

 

101a. Lesy, Michael. Time Frames. The Meaning of Family Pictures. [By the author of Wisconsin Death Trip and Real Life.] Pantheon, 1980. 1st ed., stiff wraps with custom made mylar protector, fine, $20.

 

101a.1. Lesy, Michael. Wisconsin Death Trip. Pantheon 1973. 1st ed., 2nd printing. Fine with custom made mylar protector. $40.

 

101aa. Levitt, Helen. "A Way of Seeing," in Horizon, 7:3 (Summer 1965). Prepublication article on the important book by the same name by James Agee (text) and Helen Levitt (photos), first published ten years after Agee's death. The article is interesting to compare with the book since layout is different, with quotes from Agee used as captions. Includes 15 photographs. Deluxe hardcover magazine in near fine condition with slight wear on one corner at base of spine. sold

 

101b. Levitt, Helen. Livingston, Jane (intro). Helen Levitt. February 9 - March 23, 1980. The Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., 1980. [Includes chronology and selected bibliography about Levitt, with eight photographs, of which seven are in color.] A very good copy, covers slightly rubbed and soiled, 16pp. $25.

 

102. LIFE Magazine. 60th Anniversary Collector's Edition. October 1996. A history of the magazine with numerous wonderful photographs. 214 pages. Very good. $10.

 

103. Litzel, Otto. On Photographic Composition. Amphoto, 1974. [Profusely illustrated with wonderful photos by renowned legally blind photographer.] 1st ed., no dj., fine, $25.

 

103a. Locks, Norman. Familiar Subjects. Polaroid SX-70 Impressions by Norman Locks. [85 color reproductions of manipulated SX-70 prints with an essay describing the artist's techniques.] VG-, softcover, remainder mark, slight rippling in corner of first few pages, other minor wear. $8.

 

103a.1. Loengard, John. Pictures Under Discussion. Amphoto, 1987. Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st edition. As new. Issued at $29.95. $25.

 

104. Loke, Margarett. The World As It Was: Photographic Portrait, 1865-1921. Foreword by Paul Theroux. Summit, 1980. [Selections of stereographic views from the Keystone-Mast Collection, which includes the archives of other firms such as Underwood & Underwood, H.C. White, Kilburn, et al. Organized into three parts: The Age of Incredulity, 1865-1900, with photographs of industrial society, families, street life, etc.; Twilight of an Age, 1901-1914, with the Russo-Japanese War, schoolroom, San Franicsco Earthquake, The Flying Machine, etc.; and The end of an Age, 1914-1921 including The Grand Illusion and After the War (World War I). Includes photograph of James Ricalton, Underwood & Underwood photographer, standing with two giants in Kashmir; Ricalton took more than 100,000 photographs around the world.] Folio, 1st printing. Hardcover, ex-library very good copy with wear at extremities, library spine labels neatly removed from vg+ dust jacket that has new protector, card pocket on rear flyleaf. $15.

 

104a. Lorant, Terry and Jon Carroll. The Pickle Family Circus. Chronicle, 1986. Wraps (as issued), ex-library, vg. $5.00.

 

104aa. Lorentz, Pare. The River. Stackpole Sons, 1938. 1st edition. This publication is the book version of the landmark Great Depression era documentary film, The River, written and directed by Pare Lorentz for the Farm Security Administration. It tells the story of the huge Tennessee Valley Authority, a New Deal project that harnessed river power to produce electricity, control floods, and provide irrigation for farm lands. The book text is taken verbatim from the film narration, which was nominated for a Pulitzer Prize for poetry. The photographs are taken either from the film, shot by cameramen Willard Van Dyke and Floyd Crosby, or are by government photographers working in the same area where the film was made. The photographs, not individually credited in the book, were gathered by Charles Krutch, a TVA photographer. For excellent information about the film, see the excellent website Reaping the Golden Harvest: Pare Lorentz, Poet and Filmmaker. Lorentz also did other films for the FSA, of which the first was The Plow That Broke the Plains and the second was The River. Together with the images by still photographers such as Walker Evans, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Arthur Rothstein, John Vachon, Marion Post Wolcott, Edwin Rosskam, and others, the FSA films educated the public about the agriculture conditions in the United States during the presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and the innovative federal government programs that were implemented to address these problems. This very good copy is hardcover in blue cloth that is moderately worn at extremities, lacks the scarce dust jacket. $20.

 

104b. Luce. Swanberg, W.A. Luce and His Empire. Scribner's, 1972. [Biography of Henry Luce, founder and publisher of Fortune, Time, and Life magazines.] Ex-lib, tape stains inside covers, card removed, o/w vg w. dj. $5.00.

 

104c. Lulu. Allen, Dana L. Lulu: The Strange Story of an Eccentric Victorian Photographer. History of Photography Monograph Series [No. 1], Arizona State University, 1983. [Lulu, son of circus performer Farini the Great, began his career as a female acrobat with the Flying Farinis. After an accident, his gender was discovered; he retired from the circus, took up photography, and traveled with his father to Africa. His photographs appeared as wood engravings in his father's book, Through the Kalahari Desert (1886).] Lulu later was a professional photographer in San Francisco. Wraps, 12 pp. with several illustrations. One of 200 copies printed, crease in corner of cover, o/w fine. sold

 

105. Lunn Gallery Graphics International Ltd. 19th and 20th Century Photographs. Washington, DC: Lunn, 1976. Introduction by Lunn and editor's note by Peter Galassi. [Important catalog, first of Harry H. Lunn, Jr.'s devoted exclusively to photography. Lunn became an important force in the photo auction market in the 1970s and for many years thereafter.] 190pp., 176 illustrated lots. Includes: Fenton; Robertson; Beato; Thomson; Bourne; Braun; Bisson; Baldus; Frith; MacPherson; Annan, Thomas; Hill and Adamson; Cameron; Lady Filmer, ; Lewis Carroll; Henry Peach Robinson; Emerson; Gardner; Barnard; O'Sullivan; Bell; Jackson; Watkins; Stillman; Muybridge; Stieglitz; Photo-Secession; Steichen; Strand; Coburn; Evans, Frederick; Kuehn; John G. Bullock; Kasebier; Watson-Schutze; Mucha; Atget; Zille; Sander; Brassai; Kertesz; Cartier-Bresson; Heartfield; Moholy-Nagy; Man Ray; Blossfeldt; Mantz; Brandt; Freund; Ray-Jones; Hine; Genthe; Van DerZee; Outerbridge; Evans, Walker; Abbott; Shahn; Bourke-White; Model; Edward Weston; Ansel Adams; Gilpin; Wynn Bullock; Nathan Lerner; Brett Weston; Webb; Laughlin; Breitenbach; Halsman; Karsh; Weegee; Robert Frank; Diane Arbus; Friedlander; Baltz; Eggleston. Very good, a couple of crimps on spine. $50.

 

105a. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photographers on Photography. [Writings of Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Francis Bruguiere, Wynn Bullock, Harry Callahan, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Robert Demachy, Peter Henry Emerson, Robert Frank, Dorothea Lange, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Man Ray, Henry Peach Robinson, Arthur Siegel, Aaron Siskind, Henry Holmes Smith, W. Eugene Smith, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and Minor White, with bibliographical notes and selected bibliographies. Prentice Hall, 1966, 6th printing, wraps, very good with name of previous owner on front flyleaf. $7.50.

 

105b. Same, near fine, 8th printing, wraps, $10.

 

106. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography 63 / An International Exhibition. George Eastman House, 1963. [Inc. Boubat, Lucien Clergue, Marie Cosindas, Lee Friedlander, Mario Giacomelli, Donald McCullin, Ray Metzger, Fulvio Roiter, Jerry Uelsmann, et al.] Stiff wraps, as issued, title faintly written on blank spine o/w fine. $25.

 

107. Another copy, like new. $30.

 

107a. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography 64 / An International Exhibition. An Exhibition Cosponsored by the New York State Exposition and the George Eastman House. George Eastman House, 1964. [Inc. Ansel Adams, Atget, Werner Bishof, Bill Brandt, Wyn Bullock, Harry Callahan, Robert Capa, Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Ernst Haas, Lewis W. Hine, Dorothea Lange, Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy, Irving Penn, Aaron Siskind, W. Eugene Smith, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Stieglitz, Strand, Brett Weston, Edward Weston, Minor White.] Fine exc. some foxing, $20.

 

108. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Photography in the Twentieth Century. An Exhibition Prepared for the National Gallery of Canada by the George Eastman House. [High quality illustrations by a who's who in photography, inc. Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel Alvarez-Bravo, Diane Arbus, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Margaret Bourke-White, Bill Brandt, Brassai, Annie Brigman, et al.] Horizon Press, 1967. Plain green cloth binding, fine, $30.

 

108.1. Lyons, Nathan, ed. Contemporary Photographers: Toward a Social Landscape. Bruce Davidson. Lee Friedlander. Garry Winogrand. Danny Lyon. Duane Michaels. [An important exhibition that helped define photography in the 1960s, predating the better known New Documents exhibit at the Museum of Modern Art that included Friedland, Winogrand, and Arbus.] Horizon Press/George Eastman House, 1966. Stiff illustrated wraps, very respectable copy, very good with a small crimp along spine and slight wear at spine tips. $150.