![]() |
|
186. Wampler, Jan. All Their Own: People and the Places They Build. Schenkman, 1977. 207pp. [Fascinating book about Americans who build their own idiosyncratic homes, profusely illus. w. photos by the author in black-and-white and color. Black cloth w. spots on cover, dj scuffed.$7.50.
186a. Watkins, Carleton. Hickman, Paul. Carleton E. Watkins, 1829-1916. Issued as Northlight No. 1, January 1977, Arizona State University. 27 page biography plus 149 end notes in this scholarly biographical essay. Stiff wraps, vg+, $35.
187. Wechsberg, Joseph. Vienna, My Vienna. [with 300 photographs by distinguished Czech photographer Werner Forman; this copy from estate of Tom Maloney] Macmillan, 1968, 1st printing. Fine w. vg+ dust jacket (a few chips). sold
188. Weiner, Dan. Dan Weiner, 1919-1959. ICP Library of Photographers. Grossman, 1974. Fine, wraps, ex-George Eastman House library, $15.
188.01. Weston, Brett. Brett Weston: A Personal Selection. Photography West Graphics, 1986. Folio, fine with near fine protected dust jacket with two short closed edge tears, barely noticeable under protector. SOLD
188.02. Weston, Brett. Brett Weston: Photographs from Five Decades. Aperture, 1980. 1st ed. Fine in brown cloth as issued with very good protected dust jacket which is fine except a small area of delamination in the bottom right corner of cover and with very little fading as is common with this dust jacket. SOLD
188.1. Weston, Edward. Color Photography. Essays by Edward Weston, Terence Pitts, and Nancy Newhall. Preface by James Enyeart. Center for Creative Photography, 1986. Reproductions of 32 8x10 color transparencies, 1946-1947, approximately half of those in the Weston archives at CCP. Stiff wraps, 1st ed., near fine, $25.
188a. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition. His photographs accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters. Edited by Nancy Newhall. Aperture Monograph, 1971. ISBN 0-912334-03-7. Like new, mint copy in wraps with custom made 4-mil polyester protector. This copy cannot be surpassed in condition. 104 pages. A classic collection of Weston’s photographs, including his best work from California, Mexico, Tina Modotti, shells, dunes, nudes, and others. With a bibliography, chronology of Weston’s life, and statements by Ansel Adams, Minor White, Beaumont and Nancy Newhall, Jean Charlot, and Robinson Jeffers. Introduction by Nancy Newhall. $15.
188a.1. Weston, Edward. Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition. His photographs accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks & Letters. Edited by Nancy Newhall. Aperture Monograph, 1971. ISBN 0-912334-03-7. VG+ copy with minor signs of shelf wear. 104 pages. A classic collection of Weston’s photographs, including his best work from California, Mexico, Tina Modotti, shells, dunes, nudes, and others. With a bibliography, chronology of Weston’s life, and statements by Ansel Adams, Minor White, Beaumont and Nancy Newhall, Jean Charlot, and Robinson Jeffers. Introduction by Nancy Newhall. $12.50.
188a.2. Weston High School, Massachusetts, Yearbook, Class of 1961. "Hurricane." Gray embossed boards wtih maroon printing, fine condition with no internal markings, notes, or other evidence of prior ownership. $50.
188aa. White, Minor. Celebrations. Hardcover catalog with mylar protected dustjacket of exhibit curated by Minor White at Massachusetts Insititute of Technology (M.I.T.), March 1-30, 1974. Published by Aperture. Fine with near fine dust jacket. (Also issued in softcover as Aperture, Volume 18, No. 2). Photographs by Leonard Freed; Josef Koudelka; Wayne Miller; Marc Riboud; Dennis Stock; Max Waldman; Emmet Gowin; Mark Krastof; David Featherstone; Minor White; Imogen Cunningham; Edward Weston; Donald Blumberg; Caroline Vaughan; Peter DeLory; Allen A. Dutton; Alma Davenport Dailey; Gary Sinick; Jacqueline Poitier; A. Doren; Wes Miller; Naomi Bushman; Dan McCormick; John Loori; Cameron Sesto; George B. Fry, III; Arnold Kramer; Joe DeMaio; Walter Chappell; Gyorgy Kepes; Erik Sundance; Jonathan Green; Carl Chiarenza; John Weiss; Marion Patterson; David Ulrich; Erich Hartman; Dennis Stock; Michael Kaufman; Robert Shaw; Charles Gatewood; Doug Stewart; Allen Page; David Alan Harvey; Gail Skoff;Jack Stuler; Dick Bartlett; Karen S. Rantzman; Siegfried Halus; Dena; Abe Frajndlich; and Nicholas D. Callaway. sold
188b. White, Minor. Bunnell, Peter C. Minor White: The Eye That Shapes. Princeton University, 1989. Major monograph on White, produced in conjuction with an exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, NY, San Franciso Museum of Art, George Eastman House, Art Museum at Princeton University, et al. 290 pages, wraps, fine except a bit of light fading along spine, with protective custom-made mylar jacket. "This book was published to accompany a major retrospective exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art in New York, which travelled throughout the country until 1991. Bunnell of Princeton University was the curator of the exhibition and the author of this book, which is the first publication of White's work using the artist's extensive personal archive bequeathed to Princeton University by the artist on his death in 1976. It is illustrated with 295 reproductions of White's work dating between 1937 and 1976. Only one-quarter of the works have been published previously." sold
188c. White, Minor. For Minor White, see also Aperture in the letter "A" books.
188c.1. Wiggins, Myra Albert. Glauber, Carole. Witch of Kodakery: The Photography of Myra Albert Wiggins, 1869-1956. Washington State University Press, 1997. Wraps, 1st printing. [This book is the only biography of Myra Albert Wiggins, an Oregon artist, photographer, and Photo-Secession member. Wiggins pioneered the Dutch genre in pictorial photography, created landscapes and portraits, and made remarkable photographs of the Middle East and Europe at the turn of the century. The book features more than 100 examples of her work.] SPECIAL OFFER. Issued at $28, signed copies available for $14. To order, contact author directly at cgpdx@comcast.net
188d. Witkin, Lee D. and Barbara London. The Photograph Collector's Guide. Boston: NYGS, 1979. 1st edition. Indispensible reference with biographies, bilbiographies, and fascimiles of signatures of numerous master photographers, with brief listings for hundreds of others. With extensive information about museum collections, exhibition galleries, chronology of photography, explanation of processes, glossary, care and restoration, matting and framing, limited edition portfolios, separate list of daguerreotypists, detailed index, etc. 438 pages, illlustrated. Cloth, fine with very good mylar protected dust jacket that has two short professionally closed inconspicous tears and creases on inside flaps. $150.
189. Wolcott, Marion Post. Hendrickson, Paul. Looking for the Light: The Hidden Life and Art of Marion Post Wolcott. [Well written and profusely illustrated biography of the noted photographer who worked for Roy Stryker at the Farm Security Administration. Knopf, 1992, 1st ed. hard cover w. dj, fine/fine, 300+ pp. Issued at $35. $27.50
189a. Wolf, Bernard. In this Proud Land: The Story of a Mexican American Family written and photographed by Bernard Wolf. J.B. Lippincott, 1978. 1st printing. Ex-library with usual evidence, very good hard cover with dust jacket, rear flyleaf partially removed. Wolf follows David and Maria Hernandez and their children from Pharr, Texas, to Minnesota, documenting their existence as migrant workers. $5.
190. Wolff, Paul, et al. Deutschland: Suden Westen Norden. Frankfurt: Umschau Verlag, 1950. (Wolff was an early popularizer of the Leica.) Corner bumps, still vg, $30.
191. Wolman, Baron. Profiles. Squarebooks, 1974. [Each photo depicts a single female breast seen in profile, no two alike. Based in California, Wolman is also known for his rock & roll and aerial photography.] 1st ed., wraps (not issued in hardcover), 2 short creases in cover, o/w vg. Scarce. $30.
192.1. Women Photographers. Mitchell, Margaretta K. Recollections: Ten Women of Photography. Berenice Abbott, Ruth Bernhard, Carlotta M. Corpron, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Nell Dorr, toni Frissell, Laura Gilpin, Lotte Jacobi, Consuelo Kanaga, Barbara Morgan. [Excellent biographical resource with photographs by and of the photographers.] Viking, 1979. 1st ed. Near fine in cloth with very good, mylar protected dust jacket that has a crease near bottom edge. $40.
192.2. Women of Vision: Photographic Statements by Twenty Women Photographers edited by Dianora Niccolini. Intro by Arlene Alda. Unicorn, 1982. First printing April 1982. Fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. Photographers include Barbara Morgan, Lilo Raymond, Kathryn Abbe, Eva Rubinstein, Jill Freedman, Suzanne Opton, Erika Stone, Sonja Bullaty, Helen Buttfield, Via Wynroth, Marcia Keegan, Suzanne Szasz, Nancy Brown, Maggie Sherwood, Arlene Alda, Dianora Niccolini, Lida Moser, Ruth Orkin, Tana Hoban, Frances McLaughlin-Gill. 127 pp. Near fine. $15.
192. Women Photographers. Weisenfeld, Cheryl, et al. Women See Woman. Thomas Crowell, 1976. [Over 80 women photographers, inc. Linda Connor, Nell Dorr, Chris Enos, Jill Freedman, Jill Krementz, Mary Ellen Mark, Elaine Mayes, and Inge Morath.] Fine w. dj that is creased on front rt. edge (not affecting cover picture) and 2 small repaired tears. $35.
192a. World War II. VJ Day in Photographs. Edited by Christopyher Weshorp. London: Salamander, 1995. Issued on the fiftieth anniversary of VJ Day, marking the end of World War II with Japan on August 10, 1945. Numerous photos with detailed captions. Six chapters, including is it Over?, Victory Day, Surrender, Going Home, the Long Way Back, and Unfinished Business. Large format, 64 pages. Very good condition, ex-library, with rear flyleaf removed and small library stamp on title page. No spine labels. Illustrated boards, not issued with dust jacket as far as I can determine. Lower fore edge corners bumped. $5.
192b. Same as 192a with corners not bumped. $7.50.
193. The World's Best Photographs. Second Series. London: Odhams Press, [1947]. With photographs by W. Eugene Smith (see scan), Brassai, Karsh, W. Suschitzki, Fenno Jacobs, Helmut Gernsheim, Baron, Hubert Davey, K. Hubschmann, William Davis, Keston Pelmore, Donald McLeish, and many others. 192 pages. Divided into sections for Action and Repose; Portrait Gallery; Landscape; Expression and Mood; Animals; Childhood; Human Form (mostly nudes); Everyday Life; Nature and Us; and Form and Rhythm. Hardcover, vg+, blue cloth with fair dust jacket that is worn at extremities and has large chips. Nonauthorial gift inscription on front flyleaf. $15. |
|
|