Best of Show Winners

2007-2008

"Grand Champion"

Justin Bricker

"Effect of abiotic chemical factors on large scale Lemna minor growth prediction"

Awards:     $1,000      Trophy       $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Nicholas Rougraff

Is Your Home Made of the Right Stuff?

Awards:     $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Angy Vasquez

"Burn Baby, Burn"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Anthony Peters

"Green Bean Blues"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Christina Balterman

"Solar & Electric Water Desalination"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Garrett Gould

"How Different Levels of Salinity Effect Shrimp"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Jack Borders

"Its Electric"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

James Montgomery

"Natural bug busters"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Jenna De Francesco

"Amount of Flour vs. Amount of Force"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Lee Shearer

"Whack a Ball"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Michael Balcom

"Bright Moves"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Richard Anderson

"Wood Absorption"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair 

 

"Best of Show"

Uriel Castillo

"Which Propeller Does Better?"

Awards:    $100       Medallion        Certificate       Trip to State Science Fair

 

THANKS TO ALL OF OUR SPONSORS!         CABLE USA                MALCOM PIRNIE              SUNCOAST FEDERAL CREDIT UNION                 HOLT, RINEHART, WINSTON             WASTE MANAGEMENT              ARTHREX                DSI LABORATORIES             GLENCOE/MCGRAW HILL                SONY                   TURRELL & ASSOCIATES

 

1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Winners

Project Name

Last Name

Grade

School

Place

Award

Solar Water Heater

Steven Ceron

7

CPM

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Rockets

Abraham Montes de Oca

8

ENMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

The Hybrid Extension

Alex Cole

8

ENMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Begon Cogon

Bobby Stelzer

7

CMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Speed…Does Octane Matter

John Boot

6

ENMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Monkey See, Monkey Do

austin Dremann-Pease

8

St Ann

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Type of Light vs. Height of Tomato Plant

Emily Arnold

7

PRM

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Which Wood?

Rachel Walter

6

CMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Mouth Rinse

Michael Tamayo

8

OMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Hot vs Cold

Kacy Chaplin

7

OMS

1st Place

$75 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Dew or Die (of Thirst)

Josiah Villarosa

8

ENMS

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Soil Erosion With Plants

Anna Browne

6

PRM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Wood Gone Bad

Olivia Vega

7

St Ann

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Ready, Set, Grow Algae Grow

Brittany Blocker

7

NNM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Aerodynamics

Hunter Kellett

8

PRM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Changing Chalk

Ashley Warford

6

CPM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Evaluating the stength of structural bridge designs

Morgan Arnold

7

GVM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Rocks Raise PH

Julie Seitz

8

GVM

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Short Term Memory

Jackie Seigel

7

OMS

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Let it Slide

Nick Borders

6

CMS

2nd Place

$50 mall gift card ribbon certificate

You Are What You Drink

Jason Jones

7

ENMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Sodas Effect on Teeth

Joshua Zvibleman

8

PRM

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Do you "C" the Vitamin C

Donna Marie Richmond

7

St Ann

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Lightening in a pan

Brenton Duncan

6

IMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Mycorrhizae

Clare Sullivan

6

OMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Light Use in Plants

Jessica Behrndt

7

PRM

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Soap Trick: Which Brand of Soap Will Perform the Trick Correctly?

Caitlin Early

6

GGMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Got Distance?

Houston Key

7

GVM

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Fishing Line Breaker

Kolin Ashbacker

6

ENMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Can you See?

Kendall Shumake

8

GVM

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Painreliever Break Down

Vince Marcantonio

8

OMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

A Comparison of Red Blood Cells with a Species
Weight/Size

Katie Larsen

6

CMS

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

Clean-Up or Cover-Up: A Bacterial Colony Count Study.

Christopher Rougraff

7

PRM

3rd Place

$25 mall gift card ribbon certificate

 

2012-2013 Regional Winners

2011-2012 Regional Winners

2010-2011 Regional Winners

2009-2010 Regional Winners

2008-2009 Regional Winners

2007-2008 Regional Winners

2006-2007 Regional Winners

 

Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Homepage