Best of Show Winners

2008-2009

Award: Ribbon, medal, $100 and

Trip to the State Science Fair

Project Name

Scientist

Grade

School

State Science
Fair Results

Reel it in

Moragan Arnold

8

GVMS

 

Simethecone 

Juliea Betts

6

CPM

Third Place

$50 Cash J.T. Malesky Award

Does heat effect a golf ball

Jeffery Bunnett

8

GVMS

Fourth Place

Baseball bats-Maple vs. Ash

Matt Carlson

8

GVMS

 

Holograms

Steven Ceron

8

CPM

 

Algae Today, Oxygen Tomorrow

Kacy Chaplin

8

OMS

Third Place

Making Better Recycled Paper

Steven Coburn

8

NNM

 

Aqua Lab

Richard Coons

6

ENM

 

Fashion, Reaction, and Time

Jennifer Gentile

9

BCHS

 

Solar Powered Desalination

Austin Kalmans

6

GVMS

Honorable Mention

Certificate

Decomposition of Water Via Electrolysis

Katie Larsen

6

CMS

 

Once Upon a Pond

Alana Lonneman

8

OMS

 

Which Solution has the best potential

Alex Rosenbluth

6

GVMS

 

Once Upon a Pond

Jackie Seigel

8

OMS

 

Tuff Turf Dallas Hoover 8

ENMS

Third Place

 

1st Place Winners

Award: Ribbon and $75

Project Name Scientist Grade School
Slick Clean Up Omar Bishr 6 PRM
Peizo Power Chance Burke 6 ENM
Aeolo Power Yonatan Cinader 8 OMS
Blueprint for life: Extracting DNA from an onion

Francesco

D' Agostino

7 GVMS
Ultra-violet Eyes Alana Neuman 11 GCHS
Stain, Stain Go Away Alexandra Ressegiue 8 OMS
Bottle Rockets Tristan Rosal  6 ENM
The Efficiency of Aircraft Winglets Sami Sanderson 6 GVMS

 

2nd Place Winners

Award: Ribbon and $50

Project Name Scientist Grade School
Size vs Distance Caroline Barlow 7 OMS
Blue By You Brittany Bernetich 6 CPM
Burning Rubber Nick Borders 7 CMS 
Life on Mars? Lisa DeWitte 6 NNM
Get a Kick Our of Pressure Owen Gemmer 6 ENM
Rock or Classical Virginia Hodges 6 SA
Are pharmaceuticals in our vegetables? Alex Kanora 6 NNM
What is the effect of pollutants on water pH? Gaby Ravelo 7 NNM
Flammability Tatum Shellenberger 6 CPM
Tie Dye Carly Slifko 6 ENM
Browning Bananas Anissa Williston 7 GGMS
What is the effect of pollutants on water pH? Diana Zulian 7 NNM

 

3rd Place Winners

Award: Ribbon and $25

Project Name Scientist Grade School
Bury It! Melissa Alamo 6 GGMS
Homemade Solar Panel James Beans 8 NNM
The Stroop Effect Monica Boemi 7 NNM
Recycle your gray water Jessica Bustamonte 8 GVMS
Magnetic Forces Taken to the Extreme Lesly Chavez 6 PCR
Sodium Polyacrylate and Plants Ruth Cherenfant 8 MMS
Bridges Mackenzie Fowell 7 CPM
What's in Your Cookie? Destiny Goede 8 OMS
Splitting Water Dominic High  7 GVMS
Restore a Disturbed Site Back to its Natural Habitat Maryssa Pallis 6 CMS
Boiling Point of Water with Solutes Sarah Salvatori 6 PRM
Energy of the old Brittany Smith 9 GCHS
Which type of orange juice has the most vitamin C? Danielle Thorton 8 NNM
Sound-off Victoria Welch 9 GCHS

 

2012-2013 Regional Winners

2011-2012 Regional Winners

2010-2011 Regional Winners

2009-2010 Regional Winners

2008-2009 Regional Winners

2007-2008 Regional Winners

2006-2007 Regional Winners

 

Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Homepage