Allison Gramer (OMS)

"Shrouded Wind Turbine"

 

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Grand Champion ~ $500

 

FPL Energy Award ~ $500

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Harris Female Scientist Award ~ $100

Abraham Lowers (Home Schooled)

"Geothermal Air Conditioning and Heating:  Does Soil Type Affect the Efficiency of Heat Transfer?"

 

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

FPL Energy Award ~ $500

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Emmett Coyle (NNMS)

"Does Ant species selection affect tunneling patterns?"

 

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

William Marceau (ENMS)

"Air Lift"

 

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Claire Havig (GVMS)

"Effects of Ocean Acidification in Marine Life"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Thomas Justiz (NNMS)

"The effect of fin alignment on maximum altitude reached"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

John Koga (St. Ann)

"Caffeine and Wiggly Worms"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Daniel Quintero (ENMS)

"Levitating Magnets"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Patrick Rougraff (PRMS)

"Whose got the heat?"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Alexandra Stanco (PRMS)

"Investigating Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Joey Wilton (NNMS)

"Say "Hello" to my little friend"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Matt Wright (PRMS)

"The Physics of Lens and Pinhole Cameras"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Allison Wright (ENMS)

"Blown Away . . . Have the dunes on N. Captiva Island Recovered since hurricane Charley?"

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

1st Place Winners

$75, ribbon and certificate

Luke Weisbecker (PRMS)

Solar- Powered Water Desalination

William Rodriguez (OMS)

Dirty Daphnia

Cami Lange (PRMS)

Who Bakes it Better?

 

 

 

Eric Marks (PRMS)

The Amount of Fat vs. The Mass of Soap

 

Ben Foster (PRMS)

Just Popping Along

 

Kathryn Quintero (NNMS)

Effect of Different Types of Water

on E. Coli

 

Alexander Stetson (NNMS)

What green roof works best?

Laila Kuhl-Kalaintari (NNMS)

Talking with Plants

 

Jessica Jarnagin (CMS)

Test That Water

 

 

Mercedes Salinas (LTE)

Will micro-waved seeds grow?

 

Allison Minker (St. Ann)

Are You Smarter Than a 7th Grader?

 

 

Madison Szittai (ENMS)

Does it Jell. . . O?

 

 

 


 

2nd Place Winners

$50, ribbon and certificate

Emily Black (GVMS)

Dimple Design-Does it matter?

Kelly Kramer (GVMS)

Sweet Tooth

Paige Bryant (OMS)

The Power of pH

 

Wesley Salomon (GGMS)

Hydroponics vs. Soil

Victoria Huarto (NNMS)

Water forces collide:  What happens when a less dense fluid interacts with a denser one?

B.J. Minarcin (GVMS)

The Science behind building a personal distillation still:  The hydrostill

 

Aaron Alviar (IMS)

3 . . . 2 . . . 1 BLAST OFF!

Skyler Gootkin (PRMS)

Investigating Nascar Gas Rate of Flow

Stephen Moore (PRMS)

Sound Pressure Level vs. Speaker Cone Material

 

Nicole Vorobyerva (GVMS)

Save my Jack-O-Lantern

Christopher Davis (GVMS)
Easy way to avoid Energy consuming habits

 

 

 

 


 

3rd Place Winners

$25, ribbon and certificate

Garrett Chapman (CMS)

Lemon Battery- Can the Current Go the Distance?

Taylor Sorrell (CPMS)

Saving Water While Making Your Garden Green

Michaela Kivett (NNMS)

Angle of Impact vs. Force of Impact

Galterius Grajo (RPA)

The Power of Calamondin

Jackson Barton (GVMS)

Do Suspension Bridges hold more weight than beam bridges?

Ben Wyatt (OMS)

Cool Feet

 

 

 


Special Awards

Rachael Lyberg (ENMS)

"Dog Gone Biscuits"

$50 Ward's Natural Science

Gift Certificate

Monica Marsolek (St. Ann)

"Breaking Water Down"

$50 Ward's Natural Science

Gift Certificate

Cassie Demaris & Olivia Mattia (OMS)

"BTI vs Bacillus Sphericus"

$25 Cash award from FAST

Kaitlyn Ziegelmaier (ENMS)

"Ravishing Radishes"

$25 Cash award from FAST

Noah Evans (NNMS)

"Angry Birds meet Science"

K'Nex Electronic Roaring Basilisk

Callie Lawfer (MMS)

"So Long Starch"

Book ~ Astronomy

Brendan Nguyen (CMS)

"Your Plant's Favorite Color"

K'Nex Electronic Roaring Basilisk

Macy Cartwright (GVMS)

"Are Southwest Florida beaches safe?"

Fiber Optic Tool Kit

Devin Marchesiello (CPMS)

"Plant Growth"

Book ~ Universe: The Definitive Visual Guide

Noah Biggs (GVMS)

"Lateral Sand compression Converging Boundaries of the Ocean Floor"

Desk set ~ Life cycle of cabbageworm

Sebastian Hoyt (NNMS)

"A Race of Small vs. Large"

Circuit Set

Max Ginsberg (OMS)

"Heat or Air Circulation - Which Produces Better Jerky"

Book ~ Big book of science activities

 


Summer Research Opportunity 2012

 

Virginia Axline Victoria Garza Ashwan Kadam Mariah Olcheski Lisa Tseng
Samantha Axline Spencer Gauta Maximilian Kirk Galilea Pedraza Lillian Wesiman
Jackson Carman Dennis Hernandez Jessica Llanes Ainara Picot Colin Williams
Hunter Danielson Emma Hofstetter Cristian Lopez-Quezada Remitri Roggio Keira Wood
Kelly Egan Alyssa Jara Alexzandra Mattia Devin Sushil Allison Wright

 


 

2012-2013 Regional Winners

2011-2012 Regional Winners

2010-2011 Regional Winners

2009-2010 Regional Winners

2008-2009 Regional Winners

2007-2008 Regional Winners

2006-2007 Regional Winners

 

 

Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Homepage