Collier Region #1 in the state of Florida!!
 
Pictures of our trip to
the State Science Fair!
 
 
state Science Fair winners!
 

  

.

Allison Gramer (OMS)

"Shrouded Wind Turbine"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

1st Place

$75

Nomination to compete Broadcom Masters

 

Special Award ~

National Aeronautics and Space Administration special award plaque

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Grand Champion ~ $500

 

FPL Energy Award ~ $500

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Harris Female Scientist Award ~ $100

William Marceau (ENMS)

"Air Lift"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

2nd Place

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

 

Emmett Coyle (NNMS)

"Does Ant species selection affect tunneling patterns?"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

3rd Place

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Joey Wilton (NNMS)

"Say "Hello" to my little friend"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

3rd Place

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Claire Havig (GVMS)

"Effects of Ocean Acidification in Marine Life"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

4th Place

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

 

Thomas Justiz (NNMS)

"The effect of fin alignment on maximum altitude reached"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

4th Place

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Abraham Lowers (Home Schooled)

"Geothermal Air Conditioning and Heating:  Does Soil Type Affect the Efficiency of Heat Transfer?"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Honorable Mention (5th Place)

 

Special Award ~

American Society of Civil Engineers, Florida Section, $100 and plaque

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

$22,000 FGCU 4 Year Scholarship

 

FPL Energy Award ~ $500

 

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

John Koga (St. Ann)

"Caffeine and Wiggly Worms"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Honorable Mention (5th Place)

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Daniel Quintero (ENMS)

"Levitating Magnets"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Honorable Mention (5th Place)

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Matt Wright (PRMS)

"The Physics of Lens and Pinhole Cameras"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Honorable Mention (5th Place)

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

Alexandra Stanco (PRMS)

"Investigating Bioluminescent Dinoflagellates"

 

STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Recognition (6th Place)

 

COLLIER REGIONAL SCIENCE FAIR

Best of Show

     Trip to State Science Fair

     $100 Coastland gift card

     medal

     certificate

2011-2012 Regional Winners

2010-2011 Regional Winners

2009-2010 Regional Winners

2008-2009 Regional Winners

2007-2008 Regional Winners

2006-2007 Regional Winners

2011-2012 State Winners

2010-2011 State Winners

 

 

 

Collier Regional Science and Engineering Fair Homepage