Skyline 50k Logo and distorted view of Lake chabot - heading used for webpage - 24th Annual in Castro valley, CA on August 7, 2005
Home General Info Want to Run Volunteer Race Day Info Course Sponsors Results Pics FeedBack FAQs RD Site Map

Race Results & Records

 

Results

2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1996 to 2001

Course Records


Split Times

2009
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
   

2003

2003 Champions are:

Dennis Rinde, 44,  3:40:33
Mary Fagan,   28,  4:22:15

Age Group Winners

first name last name age time first name last name age time

Women < 30

Men < 30
1 Mary Fagan 28 4:22:15      1 Peter Hendrickson 28 4:10:46
2 Melissa Lewis 26 6:09:26      2 Justin Coffeen 23 4:11:34
3 Bethany Ortiz 26 6:42:10      3 Johnathan Kimura 23 4:26:50

Women 30-39

Men 30-39
1 Nancy Kuehn 30 5:03:28      1 Kevin Sawchuck 37 4:03:52
2 Jennifer Ray 34 5:29:20      2 Philip Sanderson 35 4:15:43
3 Darcey Rambach 32 5:32:10      3 Christopher E Craig 37 4:17:13

Women 40-49

Men 40-49
1 Celeste Langan 46 4:46:22      1 Dennis Rinde 44 3:40:33
2 Rena Schumann 42 4:46:35      2 Mike Sweeney 48 4:19:20
3 Kelly Ridgway  45 5:10:09      3 Peter Hsia 43 4:26:23

Women 50-59

Men 50-59
1 Sunny Blende 53 5:39:33      1 Al Brosio 59 4:52:44
2 Janice O'Grady  54 6:14:59      2 Bart Simmons 53 4:58:16
3 Carol LaPlant 56 6:19:33      3 Barry Fisher 58 5:25:03

Women 60-69

Men 60-69
1 Eldrith Gosney 62 6:05:34      1 Wally Hesseltine 60 5:01:29
2 Margaret  Curtis 63 6:52:41      2 Richard Jones 64 6:36:53
3 Sandy Bemesderfer 60 7:05:23      3 Tom Kaiseratt 63 6:42:18

Men > 70
Richard Laine 73 7:28:29
2 Howard Daniel 70 7:55:28

Overall  Results

Place First Last Sex Age City Time
1 Dennis E Rinde M 44 Davenport 3:40:33
2 Kevin SLJ Sawchuk M 37 Alamo 4:03:52
3 Peter Hendrickson M 28 Menlo Park 4:10:46
4 Justin Coffeen M 23 Castro Valley 4:11:34
5 Philip N Sanderson M 35 San Francisco 4:15:43
6 Christopher E Craig M 37 Greenbrae 4:17:13
7 Mike Sweeney M 48 San Rafael 4:19:20
8 Mary Fagan F 28 Larkspur 4:22:15
9 Peter Hsia M 43 San Francisco 4:26:23
10 Jonathan M Kimura M 23 Cupertino 4:26:50
11 Terry Y Lee M 34 Palo Alto 4:27:49
12 Robert F Evans M 37 San Jose 4:29:13
13 Jamie Olson M 37 Sacramento 4:29:46
14 Clint Williams M 40 Walnut Creek 4:30:08
15 Graham Cooper M 33 Oakland 4:36:20
16 Jasper S Halekas M 27 Berkeley 4:40:07
17 Dave Covey M 42 Larkspur 4:42:40
18 Dirk Vlieks M 30 Corte Madera 4:45:52
19 Celeste G Langan F 46 Oakland 4:46:22
20 Rena Schumann F 42 Folsom 4:46:35
21 Benjamin K Balester M 29 Monterey 4:47:35
22 Allan C Polley M 46 Pebble Beach 4:48:02
23 Eric  Berkenkotter M 44 Fremont 4:48:48
24 Rick Chouinard M 38 Castro Valley 4:52:44
25 Al Brosio M 59 Castro Valley 4:52:44
26 David C Woodruff M 45 Cupertino 4:54:00
27 Wesley H Gregg M 39 Travis AFB 4:57:55
28 Bart Simmons M 53 Walnut Creek 4:58:16
29 Rob Byrne M 45 Oakland 4:59:45
30 David Messman M 43 Walnut Creek 5:00:09
31 Wally Hesseltine M 60 Lafayette 5:01:29
32 Nancee Kuehn F 30 Sausalito 5:03:28
33 Markus Allesch M 24 Livermore 5:04:30
34 Keith A Blom M 46 San Jose 5:04:43
35 Brian Wyatt M 33 Oakland 5:07:49
36 Mark Fink M 36 Danville 5:08:57
37 Kelly Ridgway F 45 Windsor 5:10:09
38 Tadashi Ogitsu M 38 Livermore 5:11:59
39 Wilson C Gorrell M 35 Forest Hill, MD 5:12:15
40 Leslie C Bardessong F 40 Napa 5:13:58
41 Michael Soltesz M 47 Mill Valley 5:14:57
42 Grant D Carboni M 32 Sacramento 5:15:11
43 John K Nichols M 38 El Dorado Hills 5:15:12
44 Greg Goldspring M 42 Alameda 5:15:50
45 Mario A Jackson M 31 El Cerrito 5:18:50
46 Julie A Nye F 40 Berkeley 5:19:44
47 Charles H Blakeney M 40 Oakland 5:22:07
48 John R Moran M 49 Walnut Creek 5:22:14
49 Jim Ottenheimer M 48 Livermore 5:22:33
50 Craig Harding M 45 Woodside 5:24:37
51 Susan Kimura F 42 Fremont 5:24:49
52 Barry Fisher M 58 Fair Oaks 5:25:03
53 Jeffrey Heischman M 55 Livermore 5:25:18
54 Bea Song F 42 San Mateo 5:25:38
55 David Edney M 43 Livermore 5:26:15
56 Joseph K Swenson M 48 Livermore 5:26:59
57 Rhonda D Holden F 46 Rocklin 5:27:10
58 Susan Deicke F 40 Napa 5:27:59
59 Grant M Wilcox M 43 Castro Valley 5:28:51
60 Jennifer S Ray F 34 Oakland 5:29:20
61 Marc C Dube M 29 Martinez 5:30:08
62 Greg Favor M 42 Scotts Valley 5:32:09
63 Darcey L Rambach F 32 Los Gatos 5:32:10
64 Whit Rambach M 36 Los Gatos 5:32:10
65 Tom O'Connell M 52 Los Gatos 5:33:09
66 Michael L Palmer M 49 Berkeley 5:34:58
67 Steve Bradley M 40 5:38:00
68 Kyong Y Martin F 48 San Mateo 5:38:13
69 Kirt Moret M 48 San Francisco 5:38:41
70 James B Richards M 46 Livermore 5:38:42
71 Laura Vaughan F 37 Tahoe City 5:39:09
72 Sunny Blende F 53 Sausalito 5:39:33
73 Paula J Kindinger-Wilcox F 38 Castro Valley 5:40:26
74 Jeffery M Rogers M 41 Oakland 5:41:02
75 Kathrin  Moore F 48 Fremont 5:41:25
76 Elaine Wong F 39 Hayward 5:41:39
77 Kirsten M Delmage  F 32 Oakland 5:41:40
78 Thomas Grossi M 58 Pleasant Hill 5:42:08
79 Jennifer  Tripp S 39 Redwood City 5:42:25
80 Philip B Stark M 42 Berkeley 5:42:53
81 Georgia Gibson F 34 Berkeley 5:43:24
82 Nik Weber M 33 Magalia 5:45:13
83 Tommy Gallagher M 46 Reno, NV 5:48:21
84 Kelly Beattie F 40 Livermore 5:50:31
85 William Bennett M 52 Winters 5:50:32
86 Linda McFadden F 40 Modesto 5:52:03
87 Eric T Blumenau M 32 San Rafael 5:53:06
88 Jason Davis M 32 Folsom 5:53:46
89 Christoph F Eick M 49 Houston, TX 5:54:21
90 Kirk Boisseree M 45 Fremont 5:55:20
91 Jerry L Roninger M 57 Fremont 5:57:09
92 Roger Jensen M 43 Rancho Cordova 6:01:15
93 Amy Sonstein F 33 San Rafael 6:01:19
94 Karen A Hanke F 41 Santa Rosa 6:03:20
95 Eldrith Gosney F 62 Fairfield 6:05:34
96 Robin L Aiello F 40 Bend, OR 6:07:25
97 Tracy Dutson M 39 Midvale, UT 6:07:25
98 Emmett D Rahl M 32 Long Beach 6:07:39
99 Melissa F Lewis F 26 Bloomington, IN 6:09:26
100 Michael A Lewis M 33 Bloomington, IN 6:09:26
101 Marianne Paulson F 39 Pleasanton 6:13:07
102 Jeff L Stevenson M 57 Solvang 6:13:07
103 Arnold Ramos M 52 Oakland 6:13:13
104 Ted Peck M 53 Millbrae 6:14:26
105 Janice K O'Grady F 54 Los Gatos 6:14:59
106 Cindy Goh F 39 Sausalito 6:15:50
107 Wayne Farrar M 55 Eureka 6:19:14
108 Carol P LaPlant F 56 Berkeley 6:19:33
109 Bonnelle J Murphy F 55 Solvang 6:20:41
110 Jukka Valkonen M 36 Piedmont 6:21:32
111 Marcie Bochenek F 31 San Ramon 6:21:41
112 Jim Bahls M 49 Pleasonton 6:24:29
113 Lisa Felder F 56 San Leandro 6:26:13
114 Brian McFarren M 55 Oakland 6:26:20
115 David A  Pinto M 51 Rohnert Park 6:30:21
116 Charles W Savage M 55 Novato 6:30:47
117 Larry Castano M 49 Navato 6:31:10
118 Terry G Rhodes F 47 Reno, NV 6:33:46
119 John B Rhodes M 55 Reno, NV 6:33:46
120 Janet Josephsen F 54 Reno, NV 6:33:46
121 Richard L Jones M 64 Rocklin  6:36:53
122 Loretta Featherston F 49 Cameron Park 6:37:31
123 Carol Cuminale F 51 Santa Cruz 6:38:50
124 Kathryn N Bangert F 38 Oakland 6:40:42
125 Robert S Hanke M 41 Santa Rosa 6:41:42
126 Strudley Trevor M 41 Aptos 6:42:09
127 Bethany Ortiz F 26 Santa Barbara 6:42:10
128 Tom Kaisersatt M 63 San Jose 6:42:18
129 James G Simpson M 61 Huntington Beach 6:47:48
130 Jim Sale M 58 Georgetown 6:49:35
131 Lee A Jebian M 62 Mountain View 6:51:01
132 George A Lough M 55 Hayward 6:51:25
133 Christina A Brownson F 53 Cupertino 6:51:35
134 Margaret Curtis F 63 Mill Valley 6:52:41
135 Wini Jebian F 59 Mountain View 6:53:32
136 Ron L Adams M 55 Sacramento 7:01:52
137 Don Lundell M 41 Boulder Creek 7:02:04
138 Gillian Robinson F 36 Mountain View 7:02:04
139 Sandy W Bemesderfer F 60 Berkeley 7:05:23
140 Charles Wilson M 54 Palo Alto 7:06:08
141 Marie L Gonzales F 42 Placerville 7:08:00
142 Ron H Peck M 61 Sacramento 7:09:21
143 David Bourne M 59 San Luis Obispo 7:11:52
144 David Hlopak M 35 San Jose 7:12:20
145 Pat Wellington F 55 San Francisco 7:13:20
146 Darrel R Tillmannshofer M 40 Alamo 7:13:20
147 Janine Campbell F 40 Discovery Bay 7:15:09
148 Soon Gaal F 51 Stockton 7:21:41
149 Barbara A Elia F 58 Modesto 7:23:56
150 Leon Sivertson M 67 Novato 7:24:30
151 Dharam Piplani  M 56 Phoenix, AZ 7:26:43
152 Richard Laine M 73 San Carlos 7:28:29
153 Lucinda B Fisher F 61 Fair Oaks 7:32:44
154 Molly Jones F 22 Oakland 7:38:09
155 Ellen Freiberg F 46 Palo Alto 7:42:19
156 Sue Tomidy F 51 Oakland 7:42:22
157 Jack Cover M 46 Summerland 7:42:31
158 Ronald G Vertrees M 66 Vallejo 7:46:32
159 Howard D Daniel M 70 Oakland 7:55:28
160 Fred Riemer M 55 Salt Lake City, UT 8:08:18
161 Rebecca Ribordy F 36 Discovery Bay 8:09:28
162 Dave Littlehales M 54 Tustin 8:11:50

171 starters (95%)

 

Questions - Concerns - Suggestions
email us

Home General Info Want to Run Volunteer Race Day Info Course Sponsors Results Pics FeedBack FAQs RD Site Map

© 2007  Carola A Laue. All rights reserved.