Skyline 50k Logo and distorted view of Lake chabot - heading used for webpage - 24th Annual in Castro valley, CA on August 7, 2005
Home General Info Want to Run Volunteer Race Day Info Course Sponsors Results Pics FeedBack FAQs RD Site Map

Race Results & Records

 

Results

2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1996 to 2001

Course Records


Split Times

2009
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
   

2010

2010 Champions are:

Joe Binder,  26,  3:37:05 (age group record!)

Katie Murphy, 27,  4:43:54 

Age Group Winners

first name last name age time first name last name age time

Women < 30

Men < 30
1 Katie Murphy 27 4:43:54     1 Joe Binder 26 3:37:05
2 Michelle
Gertmenian-Wong
21
5:02:35
    2 Ian Sharman 29 3:46::57
3 Lindsay Mayfield 25 5:45:53 3 Chikara Omine 27 3:50:51

Women 30-39

Men 30-39
1 Carrie Sisk 35 4:57:28     1 Toshizaku Hosaka 33 4:05:19
2 Elizabeth Smith 30 5:02:11     2 Jon Kroll 37 4:10:24
3 Amy Burton 36 5:06:11     3
Jonathan Gunderson 32 4:13:19

Women 40-49

Men 40-49
1 Sarah  Lavender Smith 41 4:46:31     1  Jean Pommier 46 3:43:00
2 Beatrice Song 48 5:20:45     2 Victor Ballesteros 40 3:59:46
3 Lina McCain 44 5:30:24     3 Graham Cooper 40 4:36:48

Women 50-59

Men 50-59
1 Petra Landman 54 6:09:53     1 Jeff Teeters 51 4:45:58
2 Karen Lozano 51 6:17:35     2 Joseph Swenson 55 4:49:17
3 Kyong Martin 55 6:19:24     3 Bernt Bratsberg 50 5:11:06

Women 60-69

Men 60-69
1 Denise Basso 60 7:38:21      1 Tim Quinn 63 5:28:43
2 Barb Elia 65 8:21:31 2 Charles Savage 62 5:48:33
3 Wally Hesseltine 67 6:03:42

Men > 70




1 Hans Schmid 70 6:28:06


Overall Results
Splits

Place Finish time Last Name First Name Gender Age City
1 3:37:05 Binder Joe M 26 Berkeley
2 3:43:00 Pommier Jean M 46 Cupertino
3 3:46:57 Sharman Ian M 29 San Jose
4 3:50:51 Omine Chikara M 27 San Francisco
5 3:59:46 Ballesteros Victor M 40 San Rafael
6 4:05:19 Hosaka Toshikazu M 33 San Jose
7 4:10:02 Lang Sean M 28 San Jose
8 4:10:24 Kroll Jon M 37 San Francisco
9 4:13:19 Gunderson Jonathan M 32 San Francisco
10 4:24:25 Rhodes Dan M 39 Half Moon Bay 1st Male Rookie
11 4:28:40 Reed Jason M 31 San Bruno
12 4:36:48 Cooper Graham M 40 Piedmont
13 4:37:35 Van Dam Willem M 47 Novato
14 4:38:24 Rogers Jeffery M 48 Oakland
15 4:39:46 Kelso Joe M 34 Menlo Park
16 4:43:54 Murphy Katie F 27 San Ramon
17 4:45:07 Vazquez Eduardo M 37 Sausalito
18 4:45:58 Teeters Jeff M 50 Berkeley
19 4:46:31 Lavender Smith Sarah F 41 Piedmont
20 4:46:44 Fabun Dan M 36 Alameda
21 4:49:17 Swenson Joseph M 55 Livermore
22 4:50:44 Blink Richard M 35 Vacaville
23 4:53:59 Chock Everitt M 46 San Jose
24 4:55:04 Corliss Tim M 38 Livermore
25 4:57:09 Lang Jeff M 42 Oakland
26 4:57:16 McGee Ted M 46 San Jose Rookie
27 4:57:28 Sisk Carrie F 35 San Rafael
28 4:58:07 Frey Andrew M 40 Pleasanton Rookie
29 4:58:56 Kochavi Shiran M 41 Princeton
30 5:00:04 Valkonen Jukka M 43 Piedmont
31 5:02:08 Wilson Eric M 45 Oakland
32 5:02:11 Smith Elizabeth F 30 Hershey, PA 1st Female Rookie
33 5:02:30 Genever Nicholas M 48 Welwyn, GBR
34 5:02:35 Gertmenian-Wong Michelle F 21 Oakland Rookie
35 5:03:35 Dunlap Justin M 29 Portland, OR
36 5:04:57 Jaschob Michael M 31 San Jose
37 5:06:11 Burton Amy F 36 San Jose
38 5:06:19 O'Connor Chris M 43 Elk Grove
39 5:06:38 Escobar Luis M 47 Santa Monica
40 5:10:30 Lantz Charles M 28 San Francisco Rookie
41 5:11:00 Evans-Orville Keith M 41 Oakland
42 5:11:06 Bratsberg Bernt M 50 Oslo, NOR
43 5:11:51 Abram Clare F 39 San Carlos
44 5:12:18 Concepcion Renato M 42 Berkeley Rookie
45 5:12:47 Cooney Jessica F 34 Greely, CO Rookie
46 5:15:21 Brostowicz Peter M 35 San Francisco
47 5:16:01 Heinzel Thomas M 42 San Francisco
48 5:16:18 Folks Victoria F 35 San Pablo
49 5:17:16 LaBerge Scott M 53 San Mateo
50 5:18:52 Wong Calvin M 29 San Ramon
51 5:19:41 Levaux Hugh M 45 Oakland
52 5:20:45 Song Beatrice F 48 Sunnyvale
53 5:22:15 Vaughan Eric M 50 Half Moon Bay
54 5:25:07 Lewis Melissa F 32 Cottonwood Hts, UT
55 5:25:57 Cesar Stephen M 32 Brentwood
56 5:28:14 Kern Chris M 44 San Francisco Rookie
57 5:28:21 Tsang Derrick M 29 Sacramento Rookie
58 5:28:43 Quinn Tim M 63 Turlock
59 5:30:24 McCain Lina F 44 Mountain View
60 5:30:31 Voorhis John M 55 Santa Barbara
61 5:32:07 Arquie Louis M 55 Cupertino
62 5:32:19 Killingsworth Dan M 50 Escalon
63 5:32:28 Steele Aaron M 33 Kensington
64 5:33:12 Fiandaca Sam M 38 San Pablo
65 5:34:08 Huizinga Jeff M 28 La Honda
66 5:35:53 Cathey Marcie F 38 Dublin
67 5:36:24 Soriano Franco M 39 Livermore
68 5:37:27 Lanctot Greg M 41 Mountain View
69 5:40:47 Sweeney Michael M 55 San Rafael
70 5:42:07 Perkins Scott M 22 El Segundo
71 5:42:07 Shum Stephen M 22 Walnut Creek
72 5:42:07 Sanger Sandra F 40 Los Alamos Rookie
73 5:42:38 Burch Marne F 40 San Jose Rookie
74 5:43:23 Jones Jeff M 56 Sunnyvale
75 5:43:29 Davis Jason M 39 Folsom
76 5:45:53 Mayfield Lindsay F 25 San Francisco
77 5:46:58 Tjioe Iwan M 45 Fremont Rookie
78 5:48:33 Itano Stephen M 51 Fairfield
79 5:48:33 Savage Charles M 62 Novato
80 5:48:46 Grosso Sunny F 35 San Francisco Rookie
81 5:49:13 Fong Lance M 50 Piedmont
82 5:50:39 Lanka Marie F 32 San Jose
83 5:51:47 Natraj Nattu M 47 Lafayette
84 5:54:23 Nguyen John M 33 San Jose
85 5:56:59 Ferguson Amanda F 32 Orinda
86 5:58:58 Corsetti Christina F 28 Novato
87 5:59:00 Weintraub Nike F 36 Los Gatos
88 6:01:21 Verdon Tony M 31 San Francisco Rookie
89 6:01:53 Thernka Karen F 42 Rocklin
90 6:03:42 Hesseltine Wally M 67 Lafayette
91 6:04:52 Fonseca Geovani M 43 Clayton Rookie
92 6:06:18 Elliott James M 34 Oakland
93 6:07:20 McCosker Holly F 26 San Ramon Rookie
94 6:08:52 Palmer Michael M 56 Berkeley
95 6:08:54 Cortese Tobie F 35 Morgan Hill Rookie
96 6:09:53 Landman Petra F 54 Berkeley Rookie
97 6:10:52 Koester John M 60 San Jose
98 6:11:04 Chan Jason M 34 Campbell
99 6:12:33 Duran Margarita F 29 Pleasant Hill Rookie
100 6:15:04 Moser Leigh F 41 Brentwood
101 6:17:04 Brosio Al M 66 Castro Valley
102 6:17:10 Vogel Hannes M 57 Cupertino
103 6:17:21 Ko Mimi F 26 Chicago, IL
104 6:17:35 Lozano Karen F 51 Modesto
105 6:17:36 Gilbert Bob M 47
106 6:19:24 Martin Kyong F 55 San Mateo
107 6:20:12 Butler Cyril M 59 Oakland
108 6:20:18 Higgins Buzz M 66 Benicia
109 6:20:44 Albert Alissa F 26 San Francisco
110 6:24:07 Peterson Gary M 42 Orinda Rookie
111 6:25:57 Ruiz Jose M 55 San Pablo Rookie
112 6:27:57 Winkler Monique F 40 Mill Valley Rookie
113 6:28:06 Schmid Hans M 70 Greenbrae
114 6:28:37 Cowdrey Bob M 66 San Mateo
115 6:31:11 Patt Steven M 61 Cupertino
116 6:31:38 Markoe Stephen M 43 Foresthill
117 6:33:49 Robinson Gillian F 43 Palo Alto
118 6:33:49 Lundell Don M 48 Palo Alto
119 6:35:17 Echizenya Daigo M 41 Dublin
120 6:35:33 Okada Sabrina F 46 Moraga
121 6:35:51 Zafra Mark M 39 San Francisco Rookie
122 6:38:26 Rahl Emmett M 39 Long Beach
123 6:39:51 Villarimo Cynthia F 37 Elk Grove
124 6:42:06 Killeen Gerald M 58 Ridgecrest
125 6:44:59 Jacob Carl M 57 San Rafael
126 6:47:07 Castanon Noe M 39 San Pablo
127 6:48:19 Murakami Ayami F 25 Berkeley
128 6:49:00 Wurm Diane F 47 Mather Rookie
129 6:49:56 Becker Cindy F 55 Folsom Rookie
130 6:50:00 Castanon Daniel M 41 Fresnillo, MEX
131 6:50:27 Anderson Dan M 46 San Jose Rookie
132 6:50:27 Anderson Emily F 34 San Jose
133 6:52:03 Tilley Matthew M 42 Livermore
134 6:59:39 Wong Todd M 40 Oakland
135 6:59:53 Bean Kimberly F 52 Oakland Rookie
136 6:59:53 Fletcher Ellen F 43 San Ramon Rookie
137 7:00:59 Renk Glenda F 26 Clayton Rookie
138 7:03:22 Ianacone Eric M 63 Sacramento
139 7:15:41 Myers Danielle F 35 Modesto
140 7:16:47 Ownby Melissa F 35 Alameda
141 7:23:20 Wilson Chuck M 61 Palo Alto
142 7:28:17 Deperalta Brenda Gee F 44 Daly City
143 7:28:17 Tamguney Gultekin M 39 San Francisco Rookie
144 7:29:37 Moore Cynthia F 54 Palo Alto
145 7:30:38 Jaber Steve M 58 Mill Valley
146 7:31:04 Macon Lawrence M 65 San Antonio, TX
147 7:31:32 Beard Jon M 55 Soquel
148 7:33:44 Watts Shelani F 26 Alameda Rookie
149 7:38:21 Basso Denise F 60 Danville
150 7:38:50 Polly Jonathon M 39 San Francisco Rookie
151 7:47:59 Sowers Leo M 22 San Jose Rookie
152 7:49:16 Lough George M 62 Hayward
153 7:54:59 Fernandez Kelsey F 41 San Anselmo
154 7:54:59 McAneney William M 54 Clyde
155 7:55:49 Powell Kat F 59 San Jose
156 7:56:49 McCarty William M 62 San Francisco
157 7:57:32 Perry Bethany F 24 Livermore Rookie
158 7:57:35 Narvasa Angela F 49 Pt. Richmond Rookie
159 8:08:33 Holder Yolanda F 52 Corona
160 8:14:14 Dicus Jennifer F 34 Sparks, NV
161 8:18:16 Colvig Mary F 34 San Francisco Rookie
162 8:21:31 Elia Barb F 65 Modesto
163 8:21:31 Everett Mark M 47 Modesto
164 8:25:54 Mantri Ramesh M 47 Morgan Hill Rookie
165 8:33:21 Bean Gary M 54 Oakland Rookie


167 Starters
98.8% Finishing Rate

 

Questions - Concerns - Suggestions
email us

Home General Info Want to Run Volunteer Race Day Info Course Sponsors Results Pics FeedBack FAQs RD Site Map

© 2007  Carola A Laue. All rights reserved.