Company F

5th Minnesota Volunteer Infantry Regiment

Captains: Ebenezer A. Rice, Ross Wilkinson

Company F was recruited primarily from Waseca, Ramsey, Anoka, Faribault, and LeSueur counties.

Adam (Adan) Joseph F Private Private
Agnew James F Sergeant Private
Annis George M. B, F Wagoner Private
Atwood Edwin M. F Private Private
Bagage Antoine F Private Third Sergeant
Bard George W. F Private Private
Bard John A. F Private Corporal
Barden John F Private Private
Barnes Joel S. F Private Private
Bernier  (Barnia, Barniea, Bernia) Peter F Private Private
Bastian (Bastien) Joseph F Private Private
Bell Alfred H. K,F Private Private
Bishop George H. F Private Private
Blaisdell (Blaisdall) William F Private Fourth Sergeant
Bliven John M. F Corporal Corporal
Bostwick Charles H. F Wagoner Private
Botteneau (Botteneaux, Bottineau, Bottineaux) Charles F Private Private
Botteneaux (Bottineau) Peter F Private First Corporal
Burns (Burnes) Patrick F Private Private
Camp Moses F Private Private
Cardinal (Cardinel) Baptist F Private Private
Charrette Joseph F Private Private
Clukey Antoine F Private Private
Cochran William F Private Private
Cummings William P.F. F Private Private
Davis Reuben M. F Private Corporal
Delonais (Delenais, Delonias) David (Davis) F Private Private
Delonais Babtiste F Private Private
DeLong John F Private Private
Demers Charles L.A. F Sergeant First Sergeant
Dobson James F Private Private
Dorgan Michael F Private Private
Douglass William J. F Private Private
Duclos (Duclous) Jean B. F Private Corporal
Eads (Eades)
Edward F Private Corporal
Edwards Mahlon F Private Private
Evans Nelson F Private Private
Farnsworth Marvin O. F Private Private
Farrell (Farrill, Farell) John F Private Private
Finn Patrick F Private Private
Fleury (Fleurey, Fleursy) Joseph F Private Private
Folstrom (Fotson)
Isaac F Private Private
Gengenve Onezeime F Private Private
Gibbens (Gibbin, Gibbins) James T. F Private Third Corporal
Giebenhain (Giebenhein, Gieberhein) George F Private Private
Gobear (Gobar, Goben) Louis F Private Private
Golden John F Private Private
Gray William H. F Private Corporal
Green Richard F Private Private
Guise Edward F Private Second Sergeant
Harding William F Private Private
Hendrickson (Henrickson) Louis (Lewis) F. D, F Private Private
Hensell (Hensel)
Augustus F Private Private
Horton Edwin R. F Private Private
Ide Melmoth (William) P. F Sergeant Private
Ingerson (Ingeson) Ashbel F Private Second Corporal (Corporal)
Israelson (Isralson) Andrew F Private Private
Jarvais Alfred F Private Private
Jenkins John F Private Private
Johnson George W. F First Sergeant Second Lieutenant
Johnson John F Private Private
Kieke (Keike) Stephen F Private Private
Konzelman (Kunzelman, Kunzleman) John F Private Corporal
Kuykendall John F Private Corporal
Lafeber (Lafebvre, Lefebvre)
Adellin (Odilon, Odeline)
F Private Private
LaPierre (LaPier, LaPiere) Wm. F Private Private
Lawrence (Larance) Harvey F Private Private
Leider (Lieder) August F Private Private
Lemey (Lemeay, Le May) Onesome (Onsome, Onesime) F Private Private
Long Lemuel R. F Corporal Sergeant
Loveland George R. F Corporal Sergeant
Maelloux (Maillaux, Mailoux, Marioux) Narcisse F Private Private
McCrary (McCrery) James P. F Private Private
Merrey (Merry, Mery) Eben L. F Private Private
Merrill Simeon M. F Private Corporal
Metzger Charles F Private Private
Metzger
Jacob
F, F&S
Private
Private
Morris William D. F Private Private
Mortimer Elias William F Private Sergeant
Murphy John F Private Private
Oakes David O. F Second Lieutenant Second Lieutenant
O'Mera (O'Merra) James F Private Private
Orth Martin F Private Private
Otten Mathew F Private Private
Paul Edward F Private Private
Paul Simon F Private Fourth Corporal
Pepin Stephen F Private Private
Petrain Antoine F Private Private
Pierce (Pirce) Jacob W. F Corporal First Sergeant
Preston Sheridan (Speriden) F Corporal First Corporal
Quinn Samuel F Corporal First Corporal
Ralfar Robert F Private Private
Reach (Reache) Severe F Private Private
Riley (Reiley, Reilly, Reily) Thomas E,K,F Private Private
Rice Ebenezer A. F Captain Captain
Rice George F. F Musician Musician
Robinchoud (Robichand, Robihand) Joseph F Private Private
Rolfe (Rolfar, Rolferr) Robert F Private Private
Schenck Adolphus F Private Private
Schroeder Hubert F Private Private
Schroeder Peter F Private Private
Siringer (Sirringer)
George F Private Private
Skinner David F Private Private
Smith Addison F. F Corporal Wagoner
Smith Thomas J. F Private Private
Sprague Lemuel S. F Private Private
St. Germain (St. German) Joseph D,F Private Private
Stiles Elijah H. F Private Private
Stumpf Leo F Private Private
Wallace Henry H. F Private Private
Way Edwin M. F Private Private
Weed (Weead) Benjamin F. F Private Private
Wentworth Alexander F Corporal First Sergeant
Westerman Gottlieb F Private Private
Wilkinson
Henry C.
F, F&S
Commissary Sergeant
Commissary Sergeant
Wilkinson (Wilkenson) Ross
F First Lieutenant Captain
Worts George F Private Private
Wyman Allen H. F Private Private
Youngs (Young)
Enoch C. F Private Sergeant

Source: http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.cfm .


[5th Minnesota Home] [Tim Bode] [Tim Bode's Music Page

This page is maintained by Tim Bode (timbode@juno.com). Created on 7/01/07. Last modified on 2/24/2012.

© 2012 Tim Bode