The Descendants Association



The purpose of the Descendant's Association is to honor and remember the men of the 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry and their service and sacrifice to the Union during the American Civil War (1861 - 1865).

Membership is free and open to any person who is a descendant by birth or marriage of any man who Honorably served the Union in the 149th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry.

To join, simply send an E-mail message to Tom Reilley with your name, your E-mail address, and the name, rank, & Company, of your 149th ancestor.

You are invited to contribute any unpublished stories and photos of your ancestor - postwar is fine - or of the 149th Regiment itself, for use on this page.


DESCENDANT 149th ANCESTOR COMPANY
     
Penny Allen
Tyler J. Allen
CPL. William Freeman Krise E
Mary Alvarez PVT. Sylvanus A. Snyder B
Dave Appleby 2nd LT. D.C.M Appleby
PVT. David Calvin Appleby
PVT. Thomas Moreland Appleby
I
I
I
Diane Bailey PVT. Joseph P. Catherman E
A. Catherine Gray Baker PVT. James D. McMullen E
David Baker CPL. Seth S. Baker K
John Baker PVT. Daniel Milton Baker E
Lynda J. Baker SGT. William Robb Johnston D
Audrey Barber CPT. Alfred J. Sofield A
David Houghton Barber PVT. David Whitaker Moss D
Aryl Ann Bashline PVT. Joseph Whitman B
Mary Ellen Bauer PVT. John Williams H
Paul H. Bernard LTC US Army Ret. PVT. David B. Bernard E
Dana Beyerle PVT. Levi Lanburn Tate E
Steve Black PVT. John Black C
Stephanie Boal PVT. Benjamin Franklin Carr E
Patrick Bundy CPL. John Henry Mason E
Clark David Callender PVT. Thomas Callender F
Kelly Drissel Carpenter 1st LT. John Thomas Miller G
Bob Carr PVT. Benjamin Franklin Carr E
George Chambers PVT. Richard Canaan H
Laura Chaney Frederick Besecker E
Daniel Christenson Color CPL. Franklin William Lehman C
Dave Chynoweth SGT. George A. Cubbage
PVT. John B. Holland
D
Jeff Cook
Gregg Cook
Steven Cook
PVT. Joseph M. Cook E
Ernest Copenhaver SGT. Milton S. Lawhead E
John Cronce PVT. John Crance B
Josh Crownover PVT. John C. Early I
Ruth Curfman PVT. John J. Rorar I
William Davenport PVT. Andrew Croop
PVT. Simon Croop
PVT. Jacob Nevel
F
Leon G. Davis PVT. Richard Canaan H
Zane Dennis
Lisa Kendall
Lynn Kendall
PVT. Peter C. Bilby
PVT. George A. Bilby
F
Carl Desens PVT. Lester Hartford Butler A
Mark G. Donaldson
G. Gerald Donaldson, Jr.
PVT. Emanuel Boozel G
Stephen Q. Dornbos, Ph.D. PVT. Elihu Ingalls
PVT. Joshua Ingalls
A
Richard E. Duell PVT. Austin Ayers K
Lauren Eck PVT. Robert Fox G
Cody Evans PVT. Benjamin Franklin Brant B
Shirley Evans PVT. William Carr E
Michael Eyles SGT. Erastus Crippen G
Charles F. Faust SGT. Samuel L. Foust I
Paula Corby Fick PVT. Jasper Winans F
PVT. Edward Bach G
Edward Franzen PVT. Charles N. Phillips K
Steve French CPL. John M. McCumber E
Valerie Frey CPL. William L. Curry B
Thomas Fultz PVT. Jackson Fultz H
Terry Furgason PVT. Benjamin Baughey I
Robert W. Galbraith PVT. Samuel Yocum E
Luke Gammache PVT. David P. LeFevre G
Jason Garner
Dalton Garner
PVT. Daniel Garlin I
Dr. Susan I. Gatti PVT. George Washington White K
Michael Gleason PVT. Curtis Gleason A
Kelly Gribik PVT. James McDowell B
Greer A. Gutshall 2nd LT Daniel C. M. Appleby I
Tom Hackman PVT. Van Renssalear Champney A
Mary Lorena Hague PVT. Samuel G. Dysard H
Rhonda L. Hall PVT. William B. Reese A
Ray Harshbarger CPL. David Harshbarger I
D. R. Heister PVT. Franklin T. Heister H
Joseph Helinski PVT. James C. Carothers I
Janet M. Hendricks
John Hendricks
2nd LT. Robert Allen Mitchell E
Darlene (Shrum) Hengelbrok PVT. Henry Shrum H
Damian Herring Sr.
Mark Herring
Matt Herring

Rev. Paul Herring
PVT. Nathan Haring E
William Hess
Bradley Hess
CPL. Hiram Hawk E
Linda Hilbert SGT. Milton S. Lawhead E
Fay Hildebrandt PVT. Lewis Bitting K
Tarry Hilliard CPL. Seth Sylvester Baker K
Joel Hinderliter 2nd LT. James E. Johnston H
James Hobgood PVT. Adam George G
Keith W. Hoover PVT. Andrew J. Brant C
Sandy Rodgers Howard PVT. John H. Rogers [Rodgers] D
Don Howell PVT. William A. Price I
Christopher Ide
Mark Ide
PVT. Edward F. Ide F
Elizabeth (Shunkwiler) Jackson
Karen Jackson
SGT. Daniel Shunkwiler B
Gregory Jelliff PVT. Horace H. Jaquish F
John Owens Johnson PVT. George Mifflin Dallas Johnson
CPL. Andrew Owens Johnson
H
Sassy Johnson CAPT. J. C. Johnson K
David Wellington Jones
Roy Jones III
PVT. Alonzo Wellington Jones G
Dawn Mason Jonovich CPL. John H. Mason E
David M. Karlak
Janice Stroup Karlak
PVT. Charles Stroup A
Frank Karnes PVT. Jeremiah Carn D
Troy M. Keener PVT. John Keener C
Robert W. Kinney PVT. Benjamin F. Weidle C
Wendy Kirby (& Bob Kenney) PVT. William A. Teats H
SSGT Shane Kirkpatrick, USAF PVT. George Mifflin Dallas Johnson H
Brenda Bush Kline PVT. Albert O. Card
SGT. Oren Cortright
K
Logan Kline PVT. David C. Kline H
Kevin Knake PVT. Milton D. Lockard F
Susan Q. Knittle-Hunter PVT. Herman Sponhouse C
CW2 Daniel Krome PVT. Fredrick Krome D
Terry L. Kruise PVT. James D. McMullen E
Bob Leasure PVT. Solomon Leasure I
Bruce Lockard PVT. Milton D. Lockard F
Lori Mahaffey PVT. David Rote C
John Marconette PVT. Peter Geiss K
James Marmor PVT. Robert E. Pond A
Michael Mason CPL. John Henry Mason E
Todd Mason PVT. Ole Olson G
Debra Janning Matovic PVT. George Mifflin Dallas Johnson
CPL. Andrew Owens Johnson
H
Richard E. Matthews PVT. John P. Embich
PVT. Frederick Matthews
PVT. James M. Noll
C
Derek D. Maxfield PVT. William B. Reece A
Eugene B. McCann PVT. William Clark McCann K
Ted McCanna PVT. Francis McCanna H
Bill McGowan CPL. Henry D. Smead A
James H. McGrew PVT. Joseph Rockenstein D
Mike McIntyre PVT. Ira T McIntire A
TSgt Keith A. McIsaac, USAFR (Ret)
Robert P. McIsaac
PVT. William Phillips E
Linda McKay PVT. Edward Taubert K
Tim Messenger PVT. James McDowell B
Tom Michel PVT. John D. Gensler I
Mel Miller 1st LT. John T. Miller G
Sallie Miller
Emma Miller
PVT. William H. Wright I
Sharon Miller PVT. Matthew Jefferson Laughlin I
David Mincer PVT. William Mincer D
Dexter Minick
William C. Minick
CPL. Peter M. Minick
CAPT. David R. P. Neely
I
Linda Mockenhaupt PVT. John Hartley I
SSG Eric J. Mohney PVT. Reuben Stover H
Jeremy Monson COL.  Roy Stone Regimental C.O.
Dawn Morin PVT. Henry Miller C
James Mutton PVT. Joseph H. McElhaeny D
Jack Mutzabaugh PVT. Daniel Mutzabaugh G
Dennis Myers PVT. Samuel Cox D
John Myers PVT. Adam Roy D
Ruth Rodgers Nicola PVT. John H. Rogers [Rodgers] D
Robyn Noll PVT. Reuben Stover H
Leslie Noxon 1st LT. Albert L. Harvey K
Al Olmstead 1st LT.  John Walbridge A
William Pagdon CPL. John H. Mason E
Margaret Perella PVT. James McDowell B
Louise Plank PVT. John J. Rorar I
Nancy North-Plasterer
Alisha Plasterer-Kase
David Plasterer
CPL. John V. W. North
CPL. Peter North
I
Judith Pocock Color SGT. Henry H. Spayd C
Kathie Price MUS. Thomas Jefferson Evans G
Shari Price (& Ron Mizia) PVT. Alonzo W. Jones
CPL. Samuel H. Price
PVT. William A. Price
G
I
I
Charlie Proctor PVT. Christian Lampe D
Michael J. Reilley
Tom Reilley (149th Webmaster)
PVT. William F. Reilly G
Ronald Dean Reisinger PVT. Emanuel Reisinger D
Richard Rettew PVT. Thomas Duncan Spence H
Melissa Rhone-Parris 1 LT. John Mitchell Chase Q. M.
Lester M. Ridall PVT. Peter C. Bilby F
Pamela Rogers CAPT. John H. Bassler C
Charles Rorar PVT. John J. Rorar, Jr I
Terri Runyon PVT. Morris Farley B
MaryJane P. Schaffer PVT. Christian S. Lanich
PVT. Levi Lamburn Tate
E
Melvin Sellers PVT. Henry Sellers G
Shelby Dysard Shaffer PVT. Samuel G. Dysard H
Rob Simmons PVT. Reuben T. Palmer A
James Smith PVT. William Smith D
Kev Staines PVT. Jasper Winans F
Scott Stephenson PVT. William Stephenson H
James Ritner Stepler PVT. Fredrick Besecker E
Jim Stilson PVT. James Holden Stilson K
Don Shollenberger PVT. John Grett F
Allen Stewart PVT. George E. Reppert C
Deanne Stump PVT. Andrew Jackson Brant B
Janel Humm Subjack 2nd LT. Henry Fissel G
Martha (Irwin) Swanson 1st LT. John F. Irvin Regimental Adjutant
Jim Swindell CPL. John Black C
Kathy Swistock PVT. William H. Ike C
John Swope PVT. Miles Swope A
Isaac G. Taylor
Phillip A. Taylor
PVT. William Sherwood G
Lori Terwilliger PVT. William Terwilliger H
Steve Thompson PVT. Robert W. Thompson I
Joe Tipping PVT. Benjamin F. George
PVT. Samuel George
B
Josie Tornatore PVT. David Bloom B
Mike Torre PVT. Calvin Potter H
Robert Tracey SGT. Samuel Campbell I
Judy Trach PVT. Robert E. Pond A
Rita McClure Turegano PVT. Samuel Tilden McClure B
Diana Tyler PVT. John C. Tyler A
Mary Kirk Vargo CPL. William L. Taylor E
Glenda Waite PVT. John J. Rorar I
Lee F. Walters PVT. William Johnston  I
Sallie Forsythe Walters CAPT. George W. Soult
1st LT. Mathias Moser
PVT. James Forsyth
H
Robert L. Wandel PVT. Jacob B. Nevil F
Charles H. Welch, III PVT. Emanuel Boozel G
Kitty Wert MUS. John Heffelfinger C
Daniel S. Wetmore PVT. Warren W. Wetmore G
Jim Weylman PVT. George Mifflin Dallas Johnson H
Chris Wightman PVT. Marion Croft A
Robert Williams PVT. John Hammel C
Timothy D. Williams MUS. John Heffelfinger C
W.C. Williams, Jr. PVT. Benjamin Franklin Carr E
Gary Willis CPL. John H. Shales F
Jeffrey J. Wilson PVT. Jerry Shellman K
Tom Winter PVT. John Williams H
David Wildes PVT. William Robb Johnston D
Sandra Blackwell Wilkins 1 LT. George Blackwell A
Eric L. Williams PVT. John Williams H
Keith Yokum CPL. John W. Yokum I
Josiah Lynn Young PVT. William Alexander Teats H


Last update 2/10/2014


 

This website and contents copyright 1997-2014  Thomas P. Reilley