ALUMNI 

Morganfield High School
ALUMNI 


Since no record was kept before 1908 of those graduating from M. H. S., it has been with difficulty that the Staff has secured this list. If it is incomplete we can only be sorry, and trust that by another year an accurate list may be obtained.

Class of 1895

Paula McCauley William T Harris Lurian Drury
Class of 1896
Martha McCauley John S McMurry  
Class of 1897
Norma Allen Bessie Blue Emma Chatman
Morris Harris Kate Hayes Myrtle Markham
Chapman Mason H. X. Morton Margaret Morton
Viola McElroy Queen Walker  
Class of 1898
Ida Jane Allen Jennie Chapman Mable Everett
Sallie Markham Hiram McElroy Mattie Lou Newman
Addie Mae Waller    
Class of 1899
Blanton Allen Camille Blue Anna May Cannon
Sallie Flournoy Henry LeMond Mayme McMurray
Class of 1900
Willis Blue Mayme Tate Chapman Cora Everett
Annie Hancock Francis Hayes Mary Lee
Caswell McElroy    
Class of 1901
Hettie Aton Nannie Casselring Gus LaMond
Clyde McCarley Laura Bell McCauley Julian Young
James Sparks    
Class of 1902
Mary Logan Caldwell Cora Emmerson Carolyn Harris
Ethel Lee Maggie Meyer Nora Noe
Class of 1903
Myrtle Bethel Bessie Hammack Roy Hopgood
Lila LaMond Carrie McCarty Nellie McElroy
Bennie Prentice Katherine Prentice  
Class of 1904
Dyer Brisby Emma Graham Francis Hammack
Welborne Harris Cordie Hopgood Katherine Hopwood 
Lida McCarty Joe Muir McCauley Len McElroy
Louise Meyer Eliott Morton Emma Noe
Pattie Spaulding    
Class of 1905
Clyde Hayes Carrie McElroy Bessie Taylor
Allen Hopgood Lucy Alhorn Laura Gilshrist
John M Dyer Blanch Gilchrist Jack Waller
Joe Averitt Mary Collins Elma Robinson
Elizabeth Johnson Etta Allen Nannie Joyce
Zela Rogers Blanche Bethel Lillie Hooper
Lillie Stanfield Joe Sparks  
Class of 1906
Mattie Brown Calvin Richards Mary Flournoy
Paul Schmitt Joe Slack James Harris
Ora O'Daniel Albert Noe Verlie Coffman
Maude Thornton Lillie Muir Waller Lula Russell
Mary Davis Cartherine O'Daniel Sallie Wathen
Class of 1908
Francis Allen Elizabeth Averitt Iva Gillner Averitt
High H Chapman Katherine G Dyer Fitzgerald P Flournoy
Anna Gode Gill George Madden Green Vera Kaster
Floretta Osee Lynn Pearl May McLean Lottie Russell
Mary Catherine Richards Sallie M Smith Thomas S Waller
J Bernard Willet Lola Wise  
Class of 1909
Lucy Casey Clements Mildred C Flournoy Katherine Frazier
John N Giggs Robert Giggs Roscoe McElroy
Mary Willis Miller Margaret Richards Ida M Sparks
W Wright Waller    
Class of 1910
Anna Eliza Griggs Charles Anderson Tom t Richards
Edna Earl Dyer Arrie Alice Berry Olive York Bethel
Barbara Ellen Conway Mary Pearl Mason Nannie Justian Meyer
Malinda H Prentice Frances Ellen Sale Nell McElroy Skinner
Ida Thornton Elizabeth Berry Waller Edna Lucile Wilson
Class of 1911
Henry Dixon Allen Charles Givens Beaver Maurice Elmer Jones
Willie Hugh Lindo Allen Waller Mason Joseph Roscoe Muller
William Henry Miller * Stella Lodge LaMond Eva Ann Ray
Gladys George Ray Jesse O'Nan * Phli. Ev. Richards
David Ray Waller Lyle B Waller Beatrice Butler
Lillie C Anderson Mary Elizabeth Davis  Lucy Aaron Sugg
Margaret Spalding Dorothy Camile Waller Olga Lucile Nunn
Class of 1912
Not Listed
Class of 1913
Roy Buchanan * Landon Flournoy Coy McLean
Clarence McElroy Vern Sikking  Vera Abell
Ruth Alhorn Mary Shouse Lillie Blue
Sarah Blue Clara Cromwell Eugenia Johnson
Pearl Skinner Willia Thornton Nannie Kate Wilson
Mabel Willaims    
Class of 1914
Robert Hall Edward Pepper Grover Puryear
Adair Anderson Florence Gibbs Agnes Mattingly
Katherine Young Waller Jamie Geiser Kena Young
Mina Cartwright  Emma Alhorn  
Class of 1915
Elmer Clements Stanhope Flournoy Virginia LaMond
 Lillian Buckham * Ross Buchanan Gut Mills
Ruth Richards Mary Richards Richard Johnson
Class of 1916
Lena Mills Mary Barclay Clara Waller
Nita Sparks Frances Shaffer Sue Sale
Joe Combron Henry Newman Morton Ransdall
Leo Garcia    
Class of 1917
George Houston Mariana Dyer William Sparks
Margaret Manning Russell Jones Mariana Smith
Isabella Gilchrist  John Butler Robert Roberts
Virginia Cromwell Nell Blue * Eva Buchanan
Conwell Allen    
Class of 1918
* James Pepper Elizabeth Robertson Richard Thornton
Mabel Culber Mabel Conway Marion Spark
John M Crowe Edwin Johnson  William Huges
Class of 1919
Dorothy Bramwell Marion Frank Galloway Mary Mills
William C Coffman Mildred Farley Hopgood Delmar Jorden Farmer
* Katherine Cromwell John Henry Butler * Frances Boyd Bethel
Class of 1920
Jack Buchanan Byron Curry Ray Whitledge
Raymond Russell Ruth Oberhausen  
Class of 1921
* Mary Compton A V Conway Lillie Davis
Lorene Farmer Ruth Lynn Eva Miller
Martha B Markwell Mary Mauzy Elizabeth Newman
Gippie Norton Mary Allison Taylor Katherine Taylor
Tommie Thornton Lucille Tilford Irene Waller
Eloise Wathen Rebecca Waller Louise Waller
Julia Waller Wm. Skinner Leonard Smith
Christine Sparks    
Class of 1922
John P Longstaff William Ware Collins Waller, Jr.
Clyde Baird    
Class of 1923
Grace Wathen Mary Lewis Truitt Amelia Ann Taylor
* Marjorie Parrish Carl Nance Reburn Mason
Freeman Jenkins Lewis Jones Ann Pryon Harris 
Aileen Graham Malcolm Davis Thomas Cambron
Sylvia Brown William Bingham * Thomas Threlkeld
Class of 1924
Dorothy Hicks * Tommy Riggs Jess Darrow Thomas
Class of 1925
Marion D Waller Prentice Willet Mary Thomas
Frances Thomas Mildred Thomas Christine Shrote
Katherine Russell Augusta Riordan Waller Mason
Marjorie Lynn Katherine Lynn Preston Luckett
Romuald Hite Anna Rankin Harris Carolyn Hall
* Louise H Dyer Elizabeth Campbell Morris Brandley
Aurelia McAfee    
Class of 1926
* Joseph Allen Guy Cecil Baird Martha Bingham
Dorothy Buckman Hamilton Buckman Susan Butts
Henry W Campbell Mildred Cambron D'Allis Chapman
Georgia Anne Cottingham Francie Greenwell Gwendalyn Green
Grace Hatfield Justin Lynn Caspan Mauzy
Edith Neel William Russell Margarer Sugg
Dorothy Thrilleld Cecil Wathen * Alice G Whittinghill
Class of 1927
Sadi Alton * Omer Alvery Jane Allen
Mary Willie Abell Mathew Buckman Mary Ruth Buchanan
Cornelia Bingham Helen Clements David Cartwright
Bernard Cambron T B Davis Orville Dyer
Maurice Hall Harris Magnolia Hopgood Floyd Jean
Willie R Mitchell Daisy Offutt Mary Parker Offutt
Edith Powell Ethel Russell Devata Schneoder
* Edna Mae Taylor Mary Agnes Tucker  
Class of 1928
Anna Lee White James Watkins Robert A Wise
Marshal Wathen Wilbur Wallace Ruth Trumbo
Mary A Threlkeld Virginia Thornton Jess B Thomas
Willie Rudd Clarence Pfohl Robert Omer
Edward Neel Frances Newman Ruby Morehead
Lucille Luckett Annie Laurie Long Frances Ellen Long
Horace Lynn Earnest Luckett Harold Kenady
Webber Hicks * W T Harris Jr. Goldie Hancock
John M Holt Carrime Graves Katherine Gardner
* Ignatius Drury John Donan Myrtis Crowe
Martha Deane Conway Lurline Curgile John B Conway
Helen Burshears Rosa Bel Brantley Helen Bethel
James Butts J T Bingham Callistus Abell
Class of 1929
Maynie Alton William Boswell Pauline Below
Maude Bushears Robert Capman Helen Campbell
Mary Campbell Mary Jane Clark Mary Gene Cottingham
James L W Clements * Jane Dyer Mary Lou Duff
Clifton Gass Clyde Green Mildred Gardner
Margaret Greenwell Lilliam Harlow Mary Linda Hopgood
Aaron Hancock Jr. Beatrice Long Ruby Linebock 
Janie Lloyd Margaret Mason Annie Mae Mason
Mae Markham John Potts Betsy Ross
George Schneider Mary Lila Shanks Helen Eleanor Sugg
Helen Waller Sugg Emily Stopp Roy Taylor
John Wayne Thompson Virgil Tilford Roscoe Taylor
* Lorean Taylor Anna Thomas Helen Thomas
Emaline Thompson Elizabeth Thompson Elizabeth Vaughn
George Kington  Mary Offutt  
Class of 1930
Sam Abell William Anderson Juanetta Abell
Lillie Alvey Blanche Boswell William Brantly
Carl Baird George Curry Jr. Eva Mae Cambron
David C Donan Jr. Shirley Farmer Gwendolyn Hosman
Audria Hall Laura Lee Henry Sadie Lilly
Minnie Long Ernestine Luckett * Mabel Lynn 
Wallace McManus Cartha McElroy Edna Morehead
* Loretta Markham Helen Mason Ethel Mattingly
Frances Mills Dorothy Neel James Pfohl
Lawrence Piland Robert Quigley Edwin Russell
George Smith Jr. Daniel Shacklett Frances Shanks
Harris T Shouse James Tucker Christine Thompson
Virginia Threlkeld Darrell L Vaughn Katherine Wright
Frank Wathen Barbour Wathen  
Class of 1931
Nathan Anderson Bertilla Alvey Nancy Abell
Roberta Brooks Joseph Chapman Jamie Duncan
Lillie Mae Duff Jack Aaron Davis Argyle Fellows
Lena Fenwick Charles M Greenwell Charles Gass
Eloise Hite Bettie Sue Henry  Ruth Hughes
Kathryn Hughes Louise Hampton Dorothy Inge
Edward Johnson Elizabeth Jones Nellie Lineback
T D McMurray John McMurray Charles Moore
* Emma Proctor Annabel Potts Hansford Shacklett
J C Schneider * Barbara Sugg Ethel Doyce Shrote
Alberta Shouse William Threlkeld Laura Mae Tucker
Cecil Williams    
Class of 1932
John R Abell Edna Mary Balton Mina Barnes
 Louise Florence Byrd G T Brooks Edgar Beaven
Lorene Callender Virginia Crowdus Mary Allyne Davis
Robert Devine Jack Eustare Elizabeth Fenwick
Mary Edna Gatlin Ruby Girten Sam Greemwell
William Greenwell Billy Holt Margaret Hosman
Charles Inge Katherine Johnson Leo Koltinsky
Pauline Kenady Dorothy Logan Leo Luckett
Mary Long Lee McBride  * Harry Mason
Carl Markham Ruth Offutt Sara Moman
Casey Organ Martha Quigley Charlotte Russell
 James M Russell * Lucille Shanks J D Sugg
Ruby Thomas Marsceno Taylor Willard Thomas
Glenville Tucker Arleen Vaughn Catherine Whitmore
Scott Young Nettie Wright  
Class of 1933
Parker Allen Guthrie Bartley  Reginald Beaven
Lillie Dean Beggs John Bolts Leon Brady
 Katherine Brantly Cartnell Cartwright Mary Angela Chapman
Ben Detraz William Donan Evelyn Dyer
Morgan Earle Hazel Embry Estill Farmer
Mary Floyd Martha Floyd  Joy Ford
L D Glazebrook Bertha Ann Greenwell Dot Greenwell
Martha Hall Franklin Hammack Curtis Heady
Camille Hedges Phillip Henderson Emily Henry
Morton Henshaw Kathleen Hite Douglas Hooper
* Frances Jenkins James Long Pauline Luckett
 Frances Markham Joe Markham Ruth Markham
Sara Markwell Carmilla Mason William Meacham
Elizabeth Meacham  Donald Mills James Morehead
Eleanor Newman Harmon Oats Thornton Omer
J L Riggs Chester Rudd Mildred Russell
Jeanette Schneider Roberta Shields Frances Ferrell
Margaret Taylor Emma Catherine Thomspson Nolan Van Cleve
Kate Waggener Leona Wise Margaret Young
Class of 1934
Harold Wilson Liston Waller Enodean Wright
 Peggy Wathen Jim Thomas  Ruth Taulbee
Tom Richard Taylor  Ann Dupree Taylor Marian Thomas
Billy Sugg Lynn Shelton Foeman Shelton
Elizabeth Stegar Margarette Shelton Holmes Proctor
Alma Neel Carl Moman John Markham
Louise Morehead Amelia McMurray Florence Luckett
Mildred Luckett Pearl Little Robert Kellen
* Thomas Jones George Jones Billy Johnson
James Inge Erruphene Herron Frank Henry
Margaret Gregory Louise Greenwall Dewey Gass
Kathleen Gatlin Harold Embry Dorothy Denton
William Cambron Florence Callender Kathleen Beaven
Talitha Beaven * Elizabeth Bell Ben Bell
Ned Blake Randolph Blake Mary Byrne
Prentice Bradley Hazel Abell  
Class of 1935
John Robert Bagby Eva Mae Beggs  Pete Bolds
Helen Byrne Francis Clements Paul Clements
Mary Eleanor Collins Elizabeth Crowdus * Margaret Crowdus
Ida Mae Curry Bernice Davis J W Devine
Fred Ervin Dorothy Fenwick  Martin Greenwell
J T Hamner Raeburn Hamnerr David Head
Majorie Hopgood Helen Jones James Kellen
V J Kennedy Perry Lilly Helrn Logan
Kitty Long William Long Robert Luckett
Mary Elizabeth Mason Eleanor Meacham Robert Mills
Leonard Mitchell Alice Nunn Tommy Osborn
* Madaline Quirey Robert Stodghill Carmon Shelton 
Louise Sigler Robert Taylor Gordon Thomas
Spalding Thomas Gordon Veatch Joe Whiteledge
Noel Wise Harol Wright  
Class of 1936
Ellen Vaughn  James Lewis Wathen Jimmie Wathen
Clifford Tapp J W Thompson  Bertye Waller Schneider
Mabel Shanks Parker Syers Lela Risenger
Lena Risenger Paul Rhodes Millet Omer
David Osborn Jack Maginnis Bill Markham
Hazel Markham Adelene Mills Flo Reta Jones
Emma Elizabeth Hunter  C E Hopgood Burch Hite
Margaret Hedges J C Hancock Annabel Hammack
 Edith Gregory Flora Gray Lera Ghormley
Kavanaugh Gayle Tom T Gatlin Orville Fellows
Lawrence Embry Anita Crocker Margaret Cormwell
Eugene Cusic Tom Byrd Odell Brown
Bernard Brown Tory Bickett * Margaret Berry
Peal Basan * Charles Bartley Hallie Amberson
Class of 1937
Helen Beaven Jack Brantey Virginia Brashears
Lyle Buchanan  Virgil Cartwright  Evelene Collins
Henry Conrad J C Conrad Beulah Corwell
Edward Duff Joe Gayle Amelia Graves
Helen Greenwell * Tom Harris Doris Heady
Joe Paul Hendrickson Vernon Hinton Dorothy Hosman
Biyd Long Charlotte Markham Charles Meacham
Steve Offutt Ruby Ragland Ernestine Rehm
Nellie Ricketts Mary Sheffer Rossie Barnes
Henry Vaughn Thomas Gerakd Shouse Arnum Sugg
* Betty Sugg James Taylor Myra Terrell
Catherine Thomas  Joseph Tilford Billy Tom Wathen
Alice Berry Young    
Class of 1938
Anna Waller Sam P Ware George Wathen
George Wayne Raymond Tilford Helen Thompson
Regina Thomas * Louise Stewart Samuel Stegar
Gravin Springer Dick Sigler Allegra Shelton
Lacey Omer Lora Norton Allie Mae Moorehead
* Loiuse Moffit Sara Mitchell Marha Markhama
Leona McKeeham Jim McElroy Henel McCullum
Melvin Kellen Margaret King Jack Killy
Jane Jones Billy Jenkins James Jarred
Rebecca Irwin Lyle Householder Elmer Householder
Edith Holeman Edith Holeman Billie Katherine Hopgood
Susan Hite Kieth Hinton George Higginson
Billie Hedge J M Greenwell Alyne Greenwell
Naomi Glazebrook William Embry Thomas Luckett
Aline Dyer J R Clark Charles Chapman
Cecelia Bullock John Buckman Tula Marie Buchanan
Virginia Brown Elenora Brooks Ira Davie Bratcher
Marth Lee Blue Mary Eleanor Below Charles Clayton Below
Christine Bartley Hazel Baker Elna Katherine Abell
Ben Davis    
Class of 1939
Catherine Babb George Bartley Elizabeth Beaven
T J Beggs William Bell Berton Blue
Dorothy Brown Jimmy Buchanan Analois Butler
Maria Byrd Katherine Cain Jean Calvert
Billy Tom Cartwright Evelyn Cartwright Shelby Corbett
Joe Louis Cromwell Sam Cusic Eloise Fenwick
Willard Graves Earl Greenwell W M Greenwell
Joe Heard Rebecca Henry * Helen Joyce Higginson
Henry Howard Katherine Lanham Mary Long
Garlon Lovan Sam McEloy Geneva McMain
Kathryn Morphett Jane Morton Jean Nuckolds
Mason O'Bryant David Omer Edward Padgett
Eloise Padgett Evelyn Padgett Mary Va. Phipps
Harlan Shepard Verbal Springer Webster Wugg
John H Terrell Ernest Ray Thomas * Nancy Young
Class of 1940
Raphael Abell Charles Adamson Lucille Alvey
James Otho Bagby Dorothy Jane Below Kenneth Berry
Dorothy Blue Casey Bridwell Marianna Beaven
Margaret Briscoe Mary Helen Brown Stuart Bruner
Ruth Etta Clark Billie Ray Clements Christine Collins
William Conrad Dorothy Culver Carma Devine
Allen Duncan Belle Embry Ben Embry
Jane Fisher Paul Floyd Bebedict Greenwell
James A Greenwell Margaret Griggs Clytea Mae Hart
Jerry Hedges Margaret Heffington Harold Henshaw
Eudena Holeman James Earl Hopgood Thomas Hoskins
Lewis Jenkins Jane Johnson Richard Jones
Robert Lilly James Livers Lloyd Luckett
Louis McBride Kathryn McMain  Nace Wailer Mason
Catherine Mattingly Alvon Offutt LeRoy Padgett
Christine Puryear Imogene Raily Lilly Riggs
* Edna Ray Sale Eudena Shanks George Shanks
Charles Thomas Hazel Thompson Betty Ruth Threlkeld
Louise Tilley Kenneth Toombs * Vivian Tucker
Helen Vaughn John Wathen Bernard Wayne
Rutg Woodring    
Class of 1941
Willis Hughes Waggner Helen Waggner Hallie VanCleve
Harold Toombs Mary Thompson Bennie Thomson
Jimmy Taylor Dorothy Sutton Ruth Spencer
Orville Rudd Mary Puryear Marcus Randolph
James Pride Billie Tom Phillips Dorothy Pigman
Benton O'Nan Janet Omer Jane Omer
Joyce Oglesby Hillery Nalley C L Moman
Edns Mills * Mary McKinney Mary Lynn
Jeanne Lilly Mary Kennedy Romuald Johnson
Roscoe Jenkins Ida Mae Jenkins Ida Elizabeth Jarred
Emma Nell Hughes * Elizabeth Harris Beatrice Harlowe
Laira Hanks Margaret Hanks Arnold Guess 
* Betty Greenwell Rita Floyd Gleen Duncan
Robert Cromwell Virginia Conrad Beatrice Conrad
Geneva Collins Ethel Lois Brisby Donald Bratcher
James Brashear Emma Brashear  Roscoe Blue
Alice Bell Harold Alvey  
Class of 1942
Mary Allen Adamson Virginia Babb Hester Briscoe
Virginia Buchanan Hilda Cartwright Lucille Cartwright
Louise Chancellor Dorothy Clark Billie Coffman
Helen Davenport J C Davis Dorothy Dixon
Mary Louise Duncan Seleno Duncan Iva Doyce Franklin
Virginia Gray Eugene Breenwell Bill Griggs
Eleanor Griggs Ruth Griggs James Hancock
Mary Ellis Hamner Calvin D Hart William Hicks
* Mary Higginson Ruth Hite David Johnson
* Paul Johnson Stella Jones Betty Jean Jones
Anna Kennedy Betty King Thomas Lilly Jr.
Nannie Lovell Jerry Luckett Elsie Elizabeth McMurray
Kean Minor D F Mulcoky Alma Jean Norman
Ruth Etta Phipps Glaus Pigman Louis R Puryear
Mary Edna Shelton Clifton Sigler Shirley Waller Sugg
J V Tapp Mary Inez Tapp Nellie Ann Taylor
Hal Joseph Thomas Joseph Thomas Marjorie Thompson
Charlene Walker Joseph H L Waller Suzanne Waller
Mildred Wright Carolun Wright  
Class of 1943
* Robert Beaven Marion Berry Virginia Morton Butler
Bolo Cambron Dorothy Jean Collins Mary Virginia Floyd
* Ruth Evelyn Floyd  Austin Greffs Ribert Byron Breenwell
Mildred Ealine Hicks William D Higginson Jack Louis Hopgood
Mary Louise Irvin Leroy Lovell Gordon McBride
Mildred Lena Morehead Faye Ira Mills Joanne Veatch
James Merlyn Ware Mary Catherine Wayne  
Class of 1944
Wands Young Morris C Yates Wm. Rrobert Thomas
Waller Eugene Taylor Martha Ann Sutton Imogene Shelton
Dorothy Rowley * Wilma June Reburn Dorothy Phelps
David Offutt Thomas O'Bryant Wm. Thomas Mills
Doris McMain Billy Luckett A C Kennedy
Jewelldean Kibby Richard Hopson Mary Elizabeth Hughes
Callie Boyd Harris Lois Goben Beth Gatlin
* Barbara Futrell Ruth Cown Loyce Devine
Roberta Cain Catherine Buhanan David Breadenkamp
Russell Below Anna Lee Beggs Rives Stoll
Class of 1945
* Dorothy Brown Harold Bratcher Carl Brown
J R Baird R L Baird Lavada Bedout
Frances Chandler *James E Corbett * Emma Pearl Duncan
Thomas E Duncan Edward R Hamner Harold D Heady
W B Harris Leta Faye Johnson Jane Kibby
Sara Ida McCurray Richard McCullough Iva Jean Morehead
Anna Bell Mitchell Nancy Morehead Lucile Norman
Joe Stewart Billy Ray Smith Billy Syties
Margaret Ann Thompson Eva Dean Thompson Dorothy Toombs
George Allen Thompson R Harold Thomas Roy Hanks
Class of 1946
Samuel Louis Timmons * Shannon Augusta Trumbo Joe Clare Tucker
Henry Woods Alice Louise Waggner Harold Casey Thomas
Elizabeth Ann Stoll Patton Eugene Spurlaok Janet Lee Stangger
Billy Risinger Eleanot Jean Parsons Ronald Otis Naser
Wayne Oglesby Ruth Laventa Mann David Edwin Markham
Iloff Henry Long Frankie Louis King William R Hoffington
Virginia Joyce Heard Thomas Earl Herron Abrahm Hanks
Bonnie Maxine Guess Brocton Griggs Martha Newton 
Thomas N Gilbert Robert Girten Richard Duncan
Lydia Ala Duncan Patricia Ann Conway Agnes Katherine Collins
Mrs. Rocbee Cavanaigh Lyle Robert Butler Newton Buchanan
Charles Buchanan Julia Mae Adamson Clyde Babb
* Agnes Ann Below Wilma Blalock Robert H Bruce
Class of 1947
Harry Bagby James Matthew Baird Etta Jane Beggs
Joseph E Collins Thomas Page Clements Lindle Cowan Jr.
Marion Crowdus Henry Evans Cowan Bobby Gene Davis
Charles Franklin Dixon David Edward Floyd Benny Louis Griggs
Mary Malvina Hancock Robert Holder Hilery Hosman 
Stanley Jenkins Rebecca Kerney Wanda Langley
Geraldine Long James Lovan Gladys Mann
* Tom Mason Anna Moffitt Billie Morgan
Norma Organ Carl Paris Eva Shelton
Nancy Shrote Charlotte Brady Sue Spencer
John Vandiver Jr. Wilma Tucker * Joan Trumbo
Alfred Waller Eva Jeanette Sigler  
Class of 1948
Roscoe Markham Henry Fishburn Robert Cornwell
 John Buckman * Betty Ann Heady * James Bredencamp
 Maxwell Berry Tommy Berry Phillip Carter
Wanda Cartwright Paul Chandler Louis Collins
Theresa Collins Raymond Buchanan Vera Duncan
Sidney Edelstein Katherine Ford David Fuqua
John Griggs Marietta Hosman Jean Householder
James Houstin Denzel Johnson Reburn Lovell
Clarie Mathews Gladys Mills  Norma Mills
Benny Minton Murray Norman James O'Bryant
Billy Oglesby Spurlin Padgett Norman Pasley
Donald Reburn Talmadge Reburn Della Stone
Rita Thompson Carl Waggener Douglas Young
James Ball Dorothy Adamson Douglas Abell
 Elsie Below Peggy Bradford Louise Brashere
Class of 1949
Marjorie Babbs Mary Baird Phyllis Baird
Guffery Beout Joseph Bell Arnold Bevin
James Buckman Robert Byrne  * Vernetta Cullen
Norman Cullen Joan Curry  Joseph Dyer
Edith Haner Catheine Hatfield Builly Hedge
Freddie Heffington Bobby Hite June Holt
Melba Householder Phyllis Howard Ernest Joiner
Norris Lashnrook  Marvin Logsdon Virginia Lee
Elizabeth Lilly Leon Marvel  Jane Mason
* Katherine McLeod Gene McCullough Billy McMain
 Virginia Mills Mildred Moman Bennie Morgan
Juanita Nalley Mary Rednour Jane Riddle
Bill Tom Riggs Margaret Stone Dorothy Terrell
 Marianna Thomason Mary Thompson Martha Threlkeld
Albert Toombs Jane Truitt James K Waller
Martha Watson Thomas Watson  
Class of 1950
 * Charlotte Berry Bobby Buchanan Gene Buchanan
Charles Buchanan Charles Cheatham Ruth Cowan
Glenn Cox Lurline Dunaway Joe Edelstein
Phyllis Endsley Margaret Gibbs Anna Hooper
Dorothy Hunter William Irwin Neel Jenkins
Jacquelene Jenkins Allen King Bobbie Larkin
Charles Larkin Leggett Lovan Ella Lovell
Virginia Minton * Sarah Moman Cecil Moore
Dorothy Patrick Norma Powell Louis Pritchett
Finous Rogers Jr. Joanne Smith Walter Smith
Betty Stewart Martha Thomas Raymond Thomas
Katherine Trumbo Donald Oglesby Billy Whitmore
Ernest Wilson    
Class of 1951
William S Barber Jack Adamson Billy Below
Mabel Bell Stanford Bradford Carolyn Brisby
Patricia Brown Margaret Buckman Betty Jean Claggett
Welborn Thomas Collins Jo Ann Collins Norms Jean Collins
William Cullen Berry Conway Burnice Daily
Virginia Dye Billy Gene Foster Albert Frahlich
Kenneth Hart J D Henry Harris Smith Jenkins
Joyce Langley Barbara Mattingly Betty Jo Moore
Mesia Oakley Warren Oglesby Mary Ward Patrick
* Joyce Ray Doris Marie Reese Charlotte Shoemaker
Don Neal Smith * Gloria Smith Raymond Stone
Thomas Timmons James Veatch Billy Jo Watson
Helen Watson Roberta Williams  
Class 0f 1952
Mary Ruth Oglesby Judy Below Jane Ann Bissell
Charles Tom Brantley Betty Jane Buchanan Ruth Maxine Collins
Evadean Collins Helen Lois Curry Agnes Detraz
Lee Roy Dye Norman Dale Felty Virginia Fisher
Twila Fowler Mary Frances Hendrickson Charlotte Holt
Rita Hooper Donan Jenkins James Joiner
Donald Miller Marion Moman Don Miller
Betty Nelson Robert Patrick Margaret Ann Rhodes
Mary Nell Spencer Bobby Glenn Steward James Toombs
Helen Whitsell Margaret Watson Thresa Whitledge
Class of 1953
Joan Baird * Jerry Brantley Mary Catherine Bisby 
David Buchanan William G Buckman Ollie Cheathan
Sara Agnes Collins John B Conway James D Cox
Herbert Ervin Barney Elliott Jr. Arthur Mattingly
Parvne Gibbs Billy Joe Fisher * Helen Pride
Mildred Perdue Frances Gray James L Hanks
Wayne Heffington Stewart Lovell James Marvel
Larry Mason Patty Duckworth Charles McCullough
Cornelia Ann Moman James Ray Nora Jean Robinson
Melba Shrote Magaret Ann Strader Mildred Stone 
Marion Thompson Donald Toombs George Thomas
James Forrest Whitsell George D Henry Jr Faye Smith
Ann Parker Hearn Patty McBride  
Class of 1954
Margaret Adams Donald Baird Jimmy Berry
James Bingham Larry Brantly Prentice Brisby
Herbert Buchanan Kenneth Chandler Ruth Cobett
Bobbie Curry Albert Daily Robert Day
Donald Daugherty Harold Duff Emma Jean Felty
Jacqueline Powler  Gerald Griggs * Patsy Hooper
Shirley Ann Hunter Ann Laura Jenkins * Billy Jane Lovell
Robert Lynn Berry Sue Nesbitt John Nixon
Emily Oakley Shirley Oglesby Donald Patrick
Allene Randall Carl Reburn Johnnie Ricks
Neil Riddle Jo Ann Roland Harria Taylor Shouse Jr.
Elizabeth Skinner Alice Smith Billy Joe Stewart
Virgie Stokes Dorothy Winders Joyce Watson
Class of 1955
James Atkinson Carolyn Beabout Helen Below
Barbara Blue Jacqueline Buckman Nina Coffman
Phillip Collins Tom Conway Bobby Devine
Shirley Dye Tillaya Edelstein Johannah Elliott
George Grant David Grigg Nellie Hazel
Dottie Hugh Willie Head Wilam Heffington
Shelba Henderson Norma Holt Alma Hopson
* Nancy Hunter Kenney Jenkins Ed Langley
Charla Mauzy Carolyn Moman William Oakley
* Mary Omer Carolyn Winterbottom Bruce Woodring
Bobby Householder    
Class of 1956
Bobby Householder Ann Berry Freida Brisby
Bobby Chandler * Sylvia Clements Geraldine Collins
Elizabeth Farris Barbara Fowler Elmer Fowler
Thomas Fortenbery Meerle Gary David Hearn
Dorothy Holder Billy Hughes Bonnie
Helen Jones  Ida Lovett Alma Minton
Frank Mattingly John McElroy Billy Beaven
Barbara O'Nan * Nadine Powell Dorcas Paris
Jerry Smith Richard Mayes John Wyatt
Helen Wheeler Shelby Wilson Iva Waggener
Nelda Todd Charles Thomas Jr. Betty Stone
Etoy Steward Eugene Springer James K Springer
Wanda Snograss Paula Roland Davis Rogers
Ann Riley Jimmy Randolph  
Class of 1957
Bobby Hoagland Peggy Holt Waller Hulette
James Ray Fisher George W Curry Betty Jo Corbett
Bobby Cowan Marilyn Greenwell George Cowan
Betty Ruth Brown Peggy Brantly Virginia Bell
Patty Banks Joseph Baird Carol Smith
Patsy Oldham Bill S Terrell Bill Wathen
Tommy Williams Jimmy Yarbrourgh  Lorene Turner
Billy Strouse Larry Sheffer Paul Sigler
Billy Jeab Perkins Jeanne P'Pool Agnes Warson
Bobby Joe Rudd John Rowley Mary Allene Ricks
Warren Riley Robert Earle Ritch Mary Jane Pritchett
Anne P'Pool Juamita Oglesby Donnie Nalley
Bill Wathen Tony Murry Betty June Moman
Ralph Minton Nancy Ann McCann * Helen Judith Mason
Betty Lamb Bobby Nay Jimmy Kinnamon
Dorothy Joiner * Bobby Elliott  
Class of 1958
Linda Abell * Billie Carolyn Borup Linda Lovell
Bruce Bell * Larry Lovell Don Brantley
Patsy Brantley Virginia Below Mary Ella Farris
Clara Banks Kay Buchanan George Collins
Glenn Allen Corbett Carolyn Duckworth Horace Foster
Donna Sue Gray Billy Hart Carolyn Hayes
Sue Livers Judy Omer Joyde Perkins
Carl Ray Johnnie Shelton Judy Murry
Faye Skaggs Wanda Stone Tommy Taylor
Charles Thomas Gary Organ Tommy Omar
Kathryn Kramer Robert Miller Steve Wise
Ruth Ann Todd Kaye Wilson Donald Troutman 
Dean Gray Linda Springer  
Class of 1959
Brenda Woodring Linda Whitledge Wanda Mae Yates
James Watson Paul Walker Gearldine Watson
James Walter Thomas * Mary Jo Sutton Pearlie Smith
Louis Vernon Sturgell Jerry Stewart Gary Stewart
Judy Sheffer Virginia Seats Doris Roland
Bryant Riley Nancy Ricks * Judy Ray
Tommie Payne Margena Oglesby Linda Faye Nave
James McCann Sam McLeod Bobby Jean Lorvell
Gayle Ann Lane Thomas Russell Lamp Sandra Kyler
Bennie Hughes Kramer Barbara Nell Knight Jo Ann Jones
Johnnie Loretta Johnson Gerald Hunter Eleanor Hearn
Billy Joe Corbett Elizabeth Ann Hopson Billy Sam Greenwell
Jimmy Gray Tommy Gibson Sue Felty
Loretta Jay Fellows Freddie Curtis Morris Wayne Cunningham
Jo Ann Cloyd Ernie Capps Jerry Nelson
Reva Sue Cozart Brenda Bumpass John Morris Berry
Charlott Ann Beaven Gene Alvis Gene Brandenburg
Steven William Anderson    
Class of 1960
Priscilla Abell Gary Wayne Ashby Billie Sue Banks
Linda Ashby Patsy Bell John Below
Zella Brown Rita Bradley Francis Brisby
Wayne Brown Ruth A Buckman Jerry P Cartlett
Larry Cowan Steve Crooke Leona Ann Curtis
Jean Cusic Stewart Ellott Rhoda P Eddings
Larry French James Garrett Linda Gibson
Gerald Gibson Roger W Gill Ronnie Hite
Barbara Hargrove Barbara Hart Julian Donald Holt
Brenda Hoffman Joe Howerton Gerald Hoseman
Bryan Hunter Geraldine Jackson Jackie Livers
Clifton Pratt Lewis Dale Lovell William Markham
Roberta Jean Martin Stephen Murry Bobby McFadden
J Ann Nally Charles Omer Ruth Ann Price
Murry Pride Daisy M Pullman Linda Robinson
Jerry Ruark Donnie Rudd Frank Shoemaker
Freddie Strouse Kathryn L Sturgell Marilyn Sturm
* James Cliffird Rapp George Tate Jr. George Don Thomas
Robert Toombs Sue Walker Linda Watson
Jerry Wright Bernice Wilson Bonnie Jean Yates 
Class of 1961
* Rebecca Anderson Jimmy Adams James Barrett
Jean Berry Harvey Benfield Beverly Borup
Gillie Boyd Ruth Capps John Wayne Clines
Tommy Coffman Ed Curtis Woodford Garrett
Linda Gateway Mary Glazebrook David Glazebrook
Billy Zac Greenwell Linda Handley Peggy Henshaw
Sue Hunter Jerry Kington * Anna Lovell
Billy Jean Lovern Tommy Luckett Connie Joanne Lofton
John Mason Sharon Mauzy Hazel McCuiston
Carolyn Messamore Judy Oldham Edwina Omer
Louise Anna Overfield Nina Faye Pulliam Anita Rakestraw
Delbert Rich Brenda Rogers John Rowley
Betty Russelburg Charles Shouse Serilda Simon
Garland Springer Eva Stewart Nita Springer
Sandra Steward Bennie Stratton Sherrie Sympson
Ames Tapp Carolyn Veatch Viola Waddell
Laurie Welker Ann Winders  
Class of 1962
Sharon Barnett Drenda Burlison A V Conway
Mary Corbett Terry Crockett Jean Curtis
Daphen Doss Shirley Daily Jimmie Dye
John Farris Mollie Franklin Carolyn Franks
Nancy Frick Michael Geiger Thomas Gibbs
Linda Hart Jeanette Sigler Linda Knight
Jack Miller Billie Millikan Tommie Muir
Mickey Murray Michael Parrish Sandra Payne
Janet Piper Janet Piper James Conway Pride
Donna Pullman Carol Rogers Billie Rogers
Rita Rudd James Ruark Robert Seats
Frances Shelton Jesse Shockley Thelma Watt Shouse
Dicky Shreve Lula Snogress Tommie Springer
Delois James Lloyd Thomas * James Wilson Thomas
Lyndle Vaughn  Marilyn Vittitow * Leta walker
James E Wheeler Jerry Whitledge Janice White
Willie Mae Winders Paulette Woodruff Linda Yates
Patricia Young Linda Woods  
Class of 1963
Carol Abell Jon Anderson  Margaret Anderson
Jerry Berry Billie Brewer * Charles Brusby
Ellen Capps Rose Combs Doris Cunningham
Jerry Day Linda Dyer Mary Dixon
Steven Ferguson * Richard Foster Suzanne Graves
Michael Guillerman Connie Hart James Hedges
George Henderson Jr. Janet Holland Michael Holt
Frances Hosman Carolyn Jackson Janie Lamb
John Munford Pam Montgomery Bill Owens
Georgia Pottinger Donna Ruark Larry Sheffer
Karen Scheffer Bennie Shouse Reba Smith
Darrell Stewart Charlotte Thomas Samuel Waddell
Linda Walker Bess Wilkerson  Brenda Young
Oma Wilson Ruth Willett Ronnie Welden
Larry Coffman    
Class Roll of 1964
Virgina Ann Adamson Naomi Dian Barron Bill Bruce Brigdes
Donna Kay Brown William Lloyd Brown Carolyn Ann Bullock
David Mark Burgess Claidia Jean Byrd * Mary Helen Foster
Ronald Lewis Fowler Theresa Marie Fowler Elizabeth Linda Gough
** Ronald Hayden Gray Karen Sue Heady Roger Eugene Healy
Jane Ann Hedges George Ronald Henshaw Anna Hedgepath Hogan
Lydia Marie Hutchinson Brenda Kay Jenkins Ronald Edward LeGate
Brian Furman Lipscomb Kenneth Dwight Lovell Barbara Sue Markman
Mabel Anne Marshall Robert Gerald Mason Judy Sisk Miller
Peggy Jean Nally Cary Lee Noffsinger Mary Catherine Omer
William Godfrey Plum Jr. Thomas Steven Potter Brenda Lillie Ray
Della Lorraine Russellburg Norma Ann Scott Larry Miller Shouse
Willidean May Smith Eddie Gayle Stewart Julia Norine Stratton
Betty Jean Tapp Sandra Jean Tapp Earl Howard Woods
Charles Phillip Wright Marilyn Ann Young  
Class Sponsors
Mrs. Mary Ruth Baird Mrs. Hazel Brinkley Mr. Camp Rushing
Unknown Year
Helen Abell William Austin Virginia Buchanan
Christine Campbell Dortha Clements Sara Cormwell
Stanley Crown Mabel Culver Evans Fenwick
Lucille Hayes Sarah Dorsey Harris Mary Heavrin
William Hughes Mildred Jones Murry Jones 
Dorothy Jerney William Ligon William Lloyd
Rosser Long Corrine Luckett Oather McElroy 
Mary AcAfee George MccMurray Mattie Mason
Amy Mills Pauline Riordon Medora Smith
Debora Schneider Rebecca Taylor Dora Virginia Waller
Margaret Ningham Catherine Waller Charles Wm. Springer
Dorothy Phillips Anna Katheine Riddle Beatrice Moffitt
Virginia Nalley Dorothy Nichols Thomas Oglesby
Dale McCalister Frances Joiner Margaret Heavrin
Marion Jenkins Peyton Heady Virginia Duncan
Joann Davis George Cambron Ann Spalding Clements
Eugene Collins Eugene Brown Josh Buchanan
Oscar Buchanan Joseph Abell William Bagley
* Valedictorian                 ** Salutatorian