Sacred Heart Baptisms 1836 -

1836

January 1, 1836.  Mary Ellen Elisabeth daughter of (canít read) Compton & Margaret Smith.  Godmother Elizabeth Smith.  B. October 8, 1835.  E. J. Durbin.

 

February 13, 1836.  Frances Marian daughter of Joseph Clements & Mary  Mudd.  Godmother Jane Tippet.  B. January 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 14, 1836.  Catharine Scillva Elizabeth daughter of  Charles Bright & Mary Ann Shanks.  Godmother Isabella Shanks.  B. November 29, 1835.  E. J. D.

 

February 17, 1836.  Frances Marian  son of John W. Buckman & Caroline Shanks.  Godmother Mahala Pierceall.  B. January 10, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 21, 1836.  Elisabeth Ann  Mahala daughter of Joseph Pierceall & Elisabeth  Sheppard.  Godmother Mahala Pierceall.  B. July 3, 1835.  E. J. Durbin.

 

February 20, 1836.  Amanda  daughter of Lewis Cissell & (torn) Blandford.  Godmother. Elizabeth(torn) B. October 1835.  E. J.D.

 

March 1836.  (torn)son of John J. Roberts & Elisabeth Payne (torn). B. Mills.  B. February 22, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

March, 1836.  Andrew son of Richard Riley & Eliza Wilkins (torn) Ann Riley.  B. January 31, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

March 13, 1836.  Robert Abell son of  Samuel Thomas & Elisabeth Thorp.  Godmother Eliza Thomas.  B. January 13, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

March 13, 1836.  Margaret Jane Hobbs  (alias Coatney about (canít read) years old.  Godmother Teresa Hobbs.  E. J. D.

 

March 18, 1836.  Susan Johnson daughter of  I. A. Spalding.  Godmother Henrietta Spalding.  B.  February 16, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

March 20, 1836.  Martha Ann daughter of  Henry  Fowler & Helena Brothers.  Godmother Sarah Brothers.  B. February 12, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

March 26, 1836.  Daniel Elisha son of  Joseph Buckman  & (canít read) M. Scott.  Godmother Nancy Wimsatt.  B. January 26, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 24, 1836.  John son of  Leonard  B. Payne & Mary Bolds.  Sponsors George Reed & Ann McAuley.  B. August 3. 1835.  E. J. D.

 

May 1, 1836.  Frances Mary daughter of  Ignatius William & Catharine Luckett.  Godmother Ellen Greenwell. B. 1836.

 

May 1, 1836.  John & Francis sons of  (torn) Leake.  Sponsors John & Mary (torn).        E. J. D.

 

May 8, 1836.  William of William(torn).  Godmother Margaret(torn).  B. May 1, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 8, 1836.  Thomas Milton son of  Samuel Willet & Mary Dant.  Godmother Mary Mills.  B. March 24, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 8, 1836.  John Nicholas son of  Mark Smith & Elizabeth Riney.  Godmother Irene Scott.  B. March 25, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 8, 1836.  Samuel(canít read) son of Ignatius Pike & Elisabeth Pike.  Godmother Matilda Mills.  B. January 14, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 8, 1836.  Frances Ann daughter of   Clement M. Buckman & Isabella Greenwell.  Godmother Susannah Wathen.  B. March 24, 1836.  E. J. Durbin.

 

May 19, 1836.  George Cleveland  son of William Stewart & Mary Ann Larkin.  Godmother Catharine Dowling.  B.  May 5, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 19, 1836.  Helen daughter of  the same.  William &  Mary Ann Larkin.  Godmother the same.  B.  April 18, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 19, 1836.  Alonzo son of  James McFadden & Louisa Alvey.  Godmother Mary Ann Stewart.  B. April 10, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 19, 1836.  Susan  Elizabeth daughter of the same. James McFadden & Louisa Alvey  Godmother the same.  B. April 4, 1832.  E. J. D.

 

May 23, 1836.  (torn) Fulton son of Asa  Bacon & Elisabeth (torn).  B. March 16, 1835.  E. J. D.

 

(torn) 1836.  (torn)son of Francis Drury & Julian Gough(torn).  B. July 31, 1835.          E. J. D.

 

(torn) 1836.  (torn) daughter of Joseph Cissell & Harriet Bowles (torn). Cissell.  B. 1836.. E. J. D.

 

June 2, 1836.  Elizabeth  Ellen daughter of James Riney & Mary Spalding.  Godmother Elisabeth Spalding.  B. April28, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

June 2, 1836.  Teresa Ann  Melissa daughter of  Ambrose Austin & Mary Herbert.  Godmother Rose Ann Yates.  B. June 2, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

               From June 28, 1836 to August 17, 1836 could not read the baptisms.

 

August 21, 1836.  John conditionally Richard son of  (torn) Richard Fenwick.  Godmother Coly(torn).  B. July, 1826.  E. J. B.

 

August 27, 1836.  Charles Henry son of  John Hayden (torn) Godfather Charles Hobbs. B. August 23, 1836.  E. J. B.

 

August 28, 1836.  Elizabeth Jane daughter of Hilary &(torn) Thorp.  Godmother Eliza Thomas.  B. 1836.  E. J. B.

 

August 29, 1836.  Mary Melvania daughter of  Samuel & Eliza Jericho.  Godmother Catharine Toon.  B June 2, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

September 11, 1836.  Mary Jane daughter of John Mattingly & Sarah Hart.  Godmother Mary Alvey. B. December 27, 1835.  E. J. D.

 

September 16, 1836. Elizabeth Ann daughter of Leonard(canít read) & Elisabeth(canít read). Godmother Frances. Wathen.  B. September 3, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

October 19, 1836.  Catharine Ann daughter of  Mathew Martin & Margaret Bright.  Godmother Ann Martin.  B June 24, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

October 25, 1836.  Martha  Ann daughter of William Cahill & Mary Booker.  Godfather Lawrence Finn.  B. 1834.  E. J. D.

 

October 25, 1836.  Mary Teresa daughter of Laurence Finn & Elisabeth Duval.  Godfather John Finn.  B. July 12, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

October 25, 1836.  Sarah Bridget daughter of John Finn & Frances (canít read).  Godfather Laurence Finn. B. Oct 14, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

October 1836.  (torn) son of Stephen Pike & Beatrice (torn).  Godmother Ann Mills.  B. August 27, 1836.  E. J. Durbin.

 

October 1836.  Frances daughter of Philip Toon & Mary Greenwell.  Godmother(torn) B. September 16, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

November 27, 1836. Henry Christopher son of  James Hayden & Jane Jones.  Godmother Ellen Hayden.  B. February 16, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

November 27, 1836.  Mary Ann daughter of James Hayden & Jane Jones.  Godmother Martha Ann Hobbs.  B. December 9, 1834.  E. J. D.

 

November 28, 1836.  Mary Ann Baker daughter of  (canít read) Hobbs & Elizabeth Hurde.  Godmother Martha Ann Hobbs.  B. September28, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

November 29, 1836.  Joanna daughter of Charles Cramer & Joanna (canít read) fefer.  Sponsors William (canít read)  & May Paul Ann Prince.  B.  August 31, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

December 20, 1836.  I baptized conditionally William Henry son of John Boyd & (canít read) Oard.  Godmother Mary Girten.  B. October 1836.  E. J. D.

 

                                              1837

 

 

January 8, 1837.  Margaret Ann daughter of (torn)Ambrose.  Godmother Susannah Fowler.  E. J. D.

 

January 8, 1837.  Mary Ann a twin sister.  Godmother (canít read) Fowler.  E. J. D.  Probably same Godmother of   the above.

 

January 29, 1837. Eliza  Jane daughter (torn) Margaret Wathen.  Godmother Clarissa (torn).  E. J. D.

 

January 29, 1837.  Mary Frances daughter of (torn) & Mary Luckett.  Godmother Catharine Mills. B. December 18, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 5, 1837.  Andrew illegitimate son of  George McShaw & Mrs. Mary Johnson.  Godmother Mary Fowler.  B.  November 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 5, 1837.  James son of William Riggs & Mary (canít read).  Godmother  Susan (canít read) olin.  B. (canít read).  E. J. D.

 

February 11, 1837.  Martha Ann daughter of  John  Hobbs & Mary Girten.  Godmother Jane Girten.  B. 1833.  E. J. D.

 

February 11, 1837.  Martha Ellen daughter of  James Girten. & Jane Pierceall.  Godmother Mary Thompson.  B. 1837.  E. J. Durbin.

 

February 15, 1837.  (canít read) daughter of  (canít read) Vanmeter & (canít read) Fulkerson.  Godmother Nancy Ann Aud.  B. October  1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 15, 1837.  Thomas Ignatius son of  William Daily & Sciccla Cusick.  Sponsor Joseph Cusick & Mary Lawler.  B. February 12, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

February 20, 1837.  I baptized Benjamin Harris.  Godfather James Thompson.  E. J. D.

 

February 21, 1837.  I supplied the ceremonies of baptism of Sarah Catharine daughter of Joseph French & Pricilla Bowler.  Godmother Rose Ann Thompson.  B.  May 8, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 25, 1837.  Martha Ann daughter of  John Pierceall & Teresa Mills.  Godmother Elisabeth Pierceall.  B. January 1837.  E. J. D.

 

February 26, 1837.  Catharine Ellen daughter of Jerome Hobbs & Margaret Cottney.  Godmother Elizabeth Hobbs.  B. December 8, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

February 26, 1837. Matilda daughter of Benjamin Roberts & Ellen (torn).  Godmother Eliza Jane Willett.  B. January 30, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

March 11, 1837.  William Pius son of Willis Griggs & Susan Hagan.  Godmother Elisabeth Hagan.  B. March 7, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

March 11, 1837. Elisha H. H. son of Benedict Wathen & Elisabeth McAtee.  Godmother Susan (canít read) alin.  B. March 7, 1837. E. J. D.

 

April 2, 1837.  William son of  Raphael Bowles & Ruth Brown.  Godmother Catharine Bowles.  B.  April 14, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 2, 1837.  Francis Sylvester son of  Benedict Drury & Ann Miles.  Godmother Irene Scott.  B. February 3, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

April 9, 1837.  Samuel son of Joseph Mills & Mary Ann Smith.  Godmother Susan Smith.  B. March 3, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 18, 1837.  Mary Ann daughter of  John Thompson & Maria Mattingly.  Godmother (canít read).  B. 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 7, 1837.  Ellen daughter of Owen McLaughlin & Mary Peacock.  Godmother Margaret (canít read).  B. June 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 8, 1837.  Daniel  OíConnell  son of Patrick Henry & Mary Crigin.  Sponsor Andrew Morrison & Jane Maria Carroll.  B. 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 9, 1837.  Catharine daughter of Charles (canít read) Hatton.  Godmother Jacob Hatton & Maria Callaghan.  B. February 4, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 7, 1837.  Margaret Cassally daughter  (torn) McKenzie.  Sponsors (torn).  B. February 3, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

April 9, 1837.  Mary daughter of  Anthony (torn) Sponsors Lewis & Joanna  (canít read) itzel.  B.  February 18, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

April 9, 1837.  Joseph Chrstianus son of Lewis (torn) Sponsors Anthony & Teresa (canít read)orner.  (torn). B. 1837.  E. J. D.

 

April 10, 1837.  David son of  (canít read) Clark & Ann (torn).  Sponsors.  Patrick & Ann McLaughlin.  B. May 11, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

April 10, 1837.  Margaret daughter of  the same (above).  Sponsors.  Thomas & Margaret Farrell.  B. March, 28, 1835.  E. J. D.

 

April 10, 1837.  Anthony son of Andrew Jennett & Martha Estes.  Godfather Philip Callaghan.  B. December 27, 1837.  E. J. D. (date doesnít seem right.)

 

April 15, 1837.  William son of Francis Rowan & Martha Read.  Godfather myself.      (E. J. D.)B. February 7, 1837.  E. J. Durbin.

 

April 17, 1837.  Elizabeth Ann Daughter of William & (canít read) Lucretia (canít read)eller.  Godmother Sarah Sarver.  B. October 9, 1833.  E. J. D.

 

April 29, 1837.  Martha Frances daughter of William Ingram & Nancy  Hayden.  Godmother Ann Elliott.  B.1834.  E. J. D.

 

April 29, 1837.  I baptized Martha intended by parents Harriet Ann daughter of Joseph Roby & Martha Bell or Fell. Godmother Juliana (canít read)  B. January 16, 1837.         E. J. Durbin.

 

May 9, 1837.  I baptized conditionally Richard Lawrence so of  Di(canít read) Young & Frances McKiernan.  Sponsor old Mrs. McKiernan about 11(canít read)cars.  E. J. D.

 

May 1837.  (torn)son of Clement Edlen & Lucy Aud May 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 1837.  I baptized conditionally Thomas son of Samuel Willet & Elizabeth Mills.  B. April 14, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 1837.  Francis F. a twin brother.  Godmother Matilda (torn) April 14, 1837.  E. J. D.

(Possible a twin to the one above?)

 

May 15, 1837.  Mary Ellen daughter of Samuel Smith & Louisa Clements.  Godmother Teresa Smith.  B.  April 16, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 19, 1837.  Robert E. son of Lewis Greenwell & Mary Mills.  Godmother Harriet Brothers.  B. February Brothers.  B. February 13, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 21, 1837. Susan Mary R. daughter of  Patrick Clements & Christina Smith.  Godmother Susan Smith. B. April 16, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 21, 1837.  Thomas son of Peter Davis & Susan Bolds.  Godmother Anastasia      Girten.  B. January 1836.  E. J. D.

 

May 22, 1837.  Joanna Delphina daughter of Theodosius Wathen & Susanna Buckman.  Godmother Martha Buckman.  B. April 30, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 28, 1837.  Catharine Priscilla daughter of  Charles Hardisty & Mary Riney.  Godmother Teresa Smith.  February19, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

May 28, 1837.  Elisabeth daughter of T. B. Mills & Mary Payne.  Godmother Catharine Austin.  B. April 30, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

June 25, 1837.  (canít read) son of John Byrne & Eliza White.  Sponsors John Riggs & Frances Redmond.  B.  May 24, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

June 25, 1837.Eliabeth Frances daughter of the same,  Sponsors the same. B. January 29, 1834.  E. J. D.

 

June 25, 1837. Mary (canít read) daughter (torn)(canít read)ja Strawmann.   Sponsors (torn) B.  June 28, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

June 27, 1837.  Michael son of (torn)ugh(torn) sponsors John OíNeil & Martha (torn) B. May 15, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 2, 1837.  Susan  Frances daughter of (torn) Mahala Willet.  Godmother Eliza Jane (torn) B. May 9, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 2, 1837.  Sarah Ann daughter of James Jaydon & Jane (canít read).  Godmother Ellen Hayden.  B. April 26, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 4, 1837.  Joseph son of George Straup & Margaret (canít read)Sponsors Joseph & Barbara Greif B. January 15, 1836.  E. J. D.

 

July 4, 1837.  Mary Ann daughter of  Mathew  Ohnonns & Teresa Weamier.  Sponsors Francis &  Mary Greif.  B. April 30, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 4, 1837.  Richard Annenius son of  William & Phihelmine Seybond.  Godmother Barbara Greif.  B. November 4, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

June 1837.  Mathias son of Valentine Bright. & Blinda(torn).  Godmother Jane Girten.  B. March 18, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 16, 1837.  Susan Margaret daughter of Samuel Norris (deceased) & Margaret Payne.  Godmother Susannah Fowler.  B. June 7, 1837.  E. J. D.

July 1837.  (torn)ilman son of Joseph Cissell & Harriet (torn)Anastasia Cissell.  B.  May 1, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 1837.  Cornelius son of  Lewis Cissell & Anastasia  Blandford.  Godmother Elizabeth Blandford.  B.  June 12, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 1837.  Henry son of Ignatius Blandford & Anastasia Girten.  Godmother Delilah Blandford.  B. April 4, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

July 30, 1837.  Thomas son of James Riney & (canít read) Spalding Godmother Hetty or Betty Spalding. B.  July 2, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

August 4, 1837.  John son of William Forrester & Elizabeth McKerman.  Godmother Susan Curtain.  B. April 22, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

August 5, 1837.  Harriet James Criffity about 18 years old.  Godmother Lydia Drury.       E. J. D.

 

August 13, 1837.  Thomas Haidare son of Dennis Onan & Clarissa Bowles.  Godmother Mrs. Willett.  B. July 2, 1837.  E. J. D

 

August 13, 1837.  Mary Henrietta daughter of William Huites & Elizabeth  Spalding.  Godmother Jane Payne.  B. July 1, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

August 13, 1837.  Sarah Ann daughter of Dudley Mills & Annie OíBrien.  Godmother Rose OíBrien.  B. June 5, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

August 13, 1837.  Susan Catherine daughter of Richard Fowler & Margaret  Jarboe.  Godmother Susan Fowler.  B. 1837.  Reverend Fort.

 

September 7, 1837.  Thomas James son of William & McClanahan & Helen Greenwell.  Godmother Matilda Raley.  B.  February 18, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

September 17, 1837. (torn) the daughter of John Girten & (torn) Godmother Henrietta Hargrove.    E.J. D.  (Possible Ann Girten)

 

September 20, 1837.  Thomas Benjamin son of (torn) Mudd.  Godmother sister Eurhrisa Mudd.  Reverend Fort.

 

September 24, 1837.  Mary daughter of William (torn) Godmother Cynthia Toon.  B August 13, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

September 24, 1837.  Francis P. son of Samuel Willett & (torn).  Godmother Elizabeth J. Willett.  B. July 28, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

September 26, 1837.  Samuel son of Samuel Thomas & Elizabeth Thorp.  Godmother.  Cynthia Toon.  B.  August 13, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

October 8, 1837.  James Basil son of Thomas Austin & Mary Ann Riney.  Godmother Sarah Austin.  B. September 1, 1837. Reverend Fort

 

October 22, 1837 William Henry son of Charles Girten &  Mary Bright.  Godmother Catharine Payne.  B.  August 12, 1837.  E. J. D.

 

October 15, 1837.  Stephen son of Jeremiah Murphy & Nancy Mitchell.  Sponsors John McLaughlin & Mary   Murphy.  B.  December 26, 1836.  Huntsville Alabama.  E. J. D.

 

October 23, 1837.  William son of Thomas McLaughlin & Ann Coyle. Sponsor Dr. John B. Walsh & Bridget Law.  B. The night preceding Nashville, Tenn.  E. J. D.

 

October 23, 1837.  Appolonia Virginia daughter of (blank)Benville & (blank).  Sponsors Patrick Kenny & Mary Ann Callaghan 2years old.  E. J. Durbin.

 

October 23, 1837. Jonas Robert son of Mathew Martin & (blank) Sponsor.  Dr. John B. Walsh & June Carroll.  E. J. D.

 

October 1837.  Simon son of Dr. John Day & Sarah (torn) myself(E. J. D.)  B. (blank).  E. J. D.

 

October 31, 1837.  (torn) F. son of Benedict G. Bright & Rosella (torn).  Godmother Martina Bright.  B. August 31, 1837.  E. J. Durbin.

 

October 31, 1837.  John Apool son of Asa Bacon & Elisabeth Alvey.  Sponsors Nicholas Dowling & Louisa McFadden.  B.  1837.  E. J. D.

 

October 13, 1837.  Sarah Elizabeth daughter of Horace Belt & Susannah Alvey.  Godmother Jane Alvey.  B. November 6, 1837. E. J. D. (date seems to be off).