Lineage of James Hall 

  

www.hallfamilyname.com

  

---3-James HALL (Henry HALL Sr, John HALL) (c1670/71 Newport, RI-BET 4/17/1734-4/29/1745 Westerly, RI) m. c1692 Sarah BABCOCK (c1677-) d/o Job BABCOCK and Jane CRANDALL.  Sabbatarian Church (Seventh Day Baptist) Members, Newport, RI, 1671 to 1830 - Hall, Sarah, wife of James 1704 Hall.  The Halls of New England:  genealogical and biographical, By David Brainerd Hall, states:  James Hall m. Sarah, dau. of Job Babcock [and Sarah Crandall], and had Sarah, b. Dec. 15, 1693; Jane, b. Aug 29, 1695; Honor, b. Aug 14, 1697; Elijah, b. Aug 23, 1699; James, b. Sept. 17, 1701; Joseph b. Feb. 8, 1703; Mary b. Nov 10, 1705; Benjamin b. Nov. 19, 1707; Anne b. Sept. 29, 1709; Jonathan b. Nov. 18, 1711.  James Hall of Westerly, RI Will 17 Apr 1734, Proved 29 Apr 1745, Ex. son

Benjamin. To wife Sarah, a third of all estate real and personal for life, use of best room in the house; and two milk cows and a riding beast forever. To grandson Benjamin Hall, son of James, deceased, 5s. To son Joseph, eastward part of homestead, 80 acres. To son Benjamin, rest of homestead, house &c., 120 acres, he paying my daughter Mary Hall, 10 lbs. To daughters Sarah Hall, Honour Hall, Elizabeth Mackson and Mary Hall, all personal equally. Inventory 394 lbs., 18 s., viz : apparel, 24 lbs, 15s., pair of compasses, 3 linen wheels, pair of cards, pewter, a yoke of oxen, pair of steers, 3 cows, 2 heifers, 2 yearlings, mare, 18 sheep, 6 lams, breeding sow, 6 pigs, &c. Source: The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690: By John Osborne Austin, George Andrews Moriarty.

----4-Sarah HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (12/25/1693-)
----4-Jane HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (8/29/1695-)
----4-Honor HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (8/14/1697-)
----4-Elizabeth HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (8/23/1699 Westerly) m. Daniel MACCOON s/o John MACCOON and Anne LARKIN
------5-Elisha MACCOON (c1727-)
------5-James MACCOON (c1729-)
------5-Daniel MACCOON (c1731-)
------5-Joshua MACCOON (c1733-) m. Margaret BURDICK
------5-David MACCOON (c1735-)
------5-Amie MACCOON (c1737-) m. Samuel Hubbard BURDICK

----4-James HALL, Jr. (James HALL, Henry HALL Sr, John HALL) (9/17/1701 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-Bfr 4/7/1734 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. 4//17/1721 Westerly, RI to Rachel MACCOON (c1701 Westerly, RI-1770 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) d/o John MACCOON and Ann LARKIN.  They were married by Peter Crandall, Justice on April 17 1721. It read "Hall James Jr and Rachel Meckome. James Hall late of Westerly deceased; widow Rachel Hall, admx, presented acct. for bringing up 3 orphan children of said deceased James Hall until they came to 7 years  -- Timothy Hall 1 1/2 yrs, James Hall 3 yrs 11 mo, Amos Hall 6 yrs 1 mo. Feb 25, 1735. WESTERLY, RI, TC & PROBATE VOL 3/5 1745-1765., page 309. The will of his father was dated 7 Apr 1734 in which he is mentioned as deceased [RIGR April 1985, p. 309]. NEW ENGLAND HISTORICAL & GENEALOGICAL REGISTER, vol. XIV, 1860, page 168. Mackoon / Macoune, John, free inhab. Westerly 1669. The will of John Mackoon, dated Dec 15 1732, mentions wife Ann, eldest son John, 2d son Daniel, dau. Rachel (who m. James Hall, April 17, 1721), Mary (who m. __ Larkin), Abigail (who m. __ Brown), sons William and Joseph. Rachel was the dau. of John MACOONE, MACKOON, or MACOUNE, of Westerly in 1669, in his will of 13 Dec 1732, names w. Ann [LARKIN], In the New England Historical & Genealogical Register, vol. XIV, 1860, page 168. Mackoon/Macoune, John, free inhab. Westerly 1669. The will of John Mackoon, dated Dec 15 1732, mentions wife Ann, eldest son John, 2d son Daniel, dau. Rachel (who m. James Hall, April 17, 1721), Mary (who m. __ Larkin), Abigail (who m. __ Brown), sons William and Joseph. eldest s. John, other ch. Daniel; Rachel, wh. m. 17 Apr. 1721, James Hall; Mary, wh. m. a Larkin; Abigail, wh. m. a Brown; William, and Joseph. John, Westerly, s. of the preced. in his will of 2 Apr. 1754, ment. u. Patience, ch. William, Samuel, Lois, and Sarah. Joseph, Westerly, br. of the preced. had w. Jemima, and d. bef. 1750. The Genealogical Dictionary of The First Settlers of New England, Before 1692 Vol. 3 Lyon - Maltby By James Savage. From the research files of Edwin Witter, Daniel MacCoon became a selectman of Stonington in 1747 and was on the town council of Westerly in 1767 and 1760. these two towns, one in Rhode Island and one in Connecticut are just a short distance apart. As we described in the border dispute there was considerable, even vehement, disagreement between the Connecticut and Rhode Island men, including vandalism of homes and imprisonment, on both sides. and the Coons were in it on both sides. Things calmed down in the early 18th century. Daniel was a minister in the Sabbatarian Church, The Seventh Day Baptists, which the Coons helped found. The center of the church community was the meeting house by the Powcatuck River, by Peter Crandall's bridge, now called Meeting House Bridge. If you go there today you will see the old cemetery and the minister's circle. The stones read like the family album. Just near is the cove where the baptisms were done. The Sabbatarians intermarried a great deal, naturally. Daniel's wife was Elizabeth Hall, daughter of James Hall and Sarah Babcock, good Sabbatarians all. By her he had 9 children who all married Sabbatarians. Daniel was living as late as November 1768. As he grew older he deeded his land to his sons, which was a form of social security at that time. He made a deed to his son, David, of Hopkinton 16 April 1754 and to his son Jonathan 1 April 1760. References Headstone rubbings by L. Coon Beason- R.I. Register Vol 1 # 3, Vol 8 # 1.Vol 4 #2, Vol 5 # 3, Vol 5 #2 Washington C. Births from Probate records Beason Vol. 4 Hopkinton Vital Records pp 11-12 Westerly and its witnesses p 3-4 LaVan Family Genealogy The Coon Family in America by Maynard Mires Some Descendants of John Maccoone and Coon Families of Westerly and Hopkinton- by Charles Farnham. NEH8R Vol 14 Westerly R.I. Marriages Powers Banks Ancestry of R.I. Arnold Genealogy Dictionary of R.I. by Arnold. Burdick Genealogy page 3. The Macoone and Coon Families of Westerly and Hopkinton by Charles W. Farnham. He did not leave a will but in 1751 he deeded land to his son, Elisha with his wife Elizabeth yielded her dower rights. Daniel Maccoon was granted administration of the personal estate of his son, James, who died in the expedition against Crown Point. He also deeded land to his son, Daniel Jr, On March 30, 1747. The Westerly town council gave the select men at Stonington, Conn. information that Daniel MaKoon Jr. and his wife and child were inhabitants at Westerly. Charles W. Farnham genealogist The below information was gathered from the Hartford Times . The information is not entirely in line to other sources.  In fact there is a different name for his wife, Sarah instead of Elizabeth.. I will list what he found from the Hartford Times whose source is not named. 1. Jonathan ( M. Elizabeth Stewart 4 Dec. 1758 Hopkinton, R.I. 2 Jushua of Hopkinton ( M. Margaret Burdick of Stonington 7 April 1763 Hopkinton, R.I. ) 3. Rev. William b. 1743 m. Freegift Stetson of Westerly 6 Jan 1763, William of Hopkinton - Hopkinton V.R. William died in Stephenville, N.Y. in 1801. 4. Elisha m. Judith Nichols (Judith was probably the daughter of David and Sarah Nichols of Westerly. David Nichols made a will in which he named a daughter, Hannah Coon. We know that in Elisha's will he called his wife Anne. It may be that his first wife and that Elisha married a sister of Judith, Hannah who was called Anne. Elisha's marriages not listed in Westerly or Hopkinton, V.R. ) 5. Hezekiah b. 1745 d. 1806 m. 1) Sarah and 2) Elizabeth. (my friend had a will of Hezekig will made in Petersborough, N.Y. which named sons Aaron, Wm., George, Hezekiah and Daniel 6. David (M. 26 Dec 1761, Thankful Button - Hopkinton V.R. ) 7. Nathan ( M Anna Hall 23 Dec 1743 Westerly V.R. ) Anna Hall daughter of the James Hall Jr. and Rachel Meckome who was the dau. of John 2 John McCoone. Westerly vital records list Ann Hall's birth as 1 May 1725. This list of Daniel's children would make Nathan a brother of Elishabut, it seems to me quite a space between Nathan who was married in 1743 and Hezekiah who was born the same year. Of course there may be a number of daughters of Daniel which were not listed. Nathan went to Belin, N.Y. 8. Thomas of Hopkinton T Thomas Coon of Hopkinton and Anne Crandall of Westerly m. June 16, 1763. 9. Matthew He deeded land to following sons Joshua 18 March 1762, David 16 March 1659, Jonathan 1 April 1760, Elisha 1751 and entered into indenture with son Hezekiah 1 Nov 1768. The confusion about the wife of Daniel. Many times it is written as Sarah, as Dr. Mires has it, After careful study, Mr. Farnham concluded that it was Elizabeth Hall.

------5-Benjamin HALL (4/17/1722 Westerly, Washington, RI-1780 RI) m. Penelope PALMITER (7/17/1734 Westerly, Washington Co, RI-10/10/1760) on 9/14/1754 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI. Penelope was the d/o Jonathan PALMITER and Penelope SATTERLEE. Hall, Penelope, widow of Hopkinton married Ephraim Hall of Hopkinton (son of Benjamin) on December 11, 1757. Charlestown Town Council-Vitals 1738-1759: 166.

--------6-Anna HALL (10/22/1755 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-10/25/1848 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI) m. c1775 Nicholas VINCENT (c1752 Kings Co., RI-)

-------------7-Jane VINCENT (3/22/1776 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-------------7-Anna Nancy VINCENT (5/31/1777 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI)

------------7-Susannah VINCENT (5/8/1779 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI)

-------------7-Clarke VINCENT (4/28/1781 Rockville Village of Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-------------7-Elizabeth "Betsy" VINCENT (3/12/1783 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI)

-------------7-Nicholas VINCENT Jr. (2/1/1785 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-------------7-Temperance VINCENT 10/20/1787 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-------------7-Abigail VINCENT (1/31/1789 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-------------7-Lydia VINCENT (1/2/1792 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

------5-David HALL (12/11/1723 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1781 RI) m. Judith WILBUR (11/23/1730 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-) m. 5/17/1748 In Westerly, RI Marriages and Births we find a list of their 11 children: 14 Feb 1749 Birth Amos Hall; 8 Jun 1750 Birth Rachel Hall; 27 Oct 1752 Birth Deborah Hall; 20 Oct 1754 Birth Judith Hall; 20 Apr 1757 Birth Lydia Hall; 20 Sep 1759 Birth David Hall; 11 Mar 1764 Birth Abigail Hall; 31 May 1768 Birth Wilbur Hall; 22 Aug 1770 Birth Nathan Hall; 15 Jun 1772 Birth Benjamin Hall; 4 Oct 1774 Birth John White Hall.

--------6-Amos HALL (2/14/1749-)
--------6-Rachel HALL (6/8/1750-)
--------6-Deborah HALL (10/27/1752-8/15/1849) m. George HALL
--------6-Judith HALL (10/20/1754 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-12/1/1839
Milton, Chittenden, VT) m. 2/27/1774 West Greenwich, RI to David AUSTIN (1752 Richmond, Washington Co., RI-3/23/1813) and had 11 children.  David Austin is found on the 1800 Milton, Chittenden, VT Census a few houses below Joseph Hall and his son Edward Hall.  Source:  Edith Austin Moore, "A Genealogy of the Descendants of Robert Austin of Kingstown, RI"; St. Petersburg, FL, 1951; pp.24

-------------7-Christopher (Kit) AUSTIN (5/14/1775 RI-)

-------------7-Peleg AUSTIN (8/3/1776 RI-)

-------------7-Abigail AUSTIN (2/9/1778 RI-)

-------------7-Gardiner AUSTIN (3/29/1780 RI-)

-------------7-Edith (Edy) AUSTIN (6/19/1782 RI-) m. John Crandall in 1799 in Hopkinton, RI. John and Edith then moved to Chittenden Co., VT and in 1819 to Moira, Franklin Co., NY.

-------------7-Rachel AUSTIN (7/17/1784 RI-)

-------------7-Eleazer AUSTIN (7/21/1787 RI-)

-------------7-Ethan Allen AUSTIN 8/11/1789 Milton, Chittenden Co., VT-)

-------------7-Sally AUSTIN (8/6/1791 Milton, Chittenden Co., VT-)

-------------7-Simon AUSTIN (7/14/1795 Milton, Chittenden Co., VT-)

-------------7-Ruey AUSTIN (6/19/1797 Milton, Chittenden Co., VT-)

-------------7-Abigail AUSTIN (2/9/1778-)
--------6-Lydia HALL (4/20/1757 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-4/26/1794 Cheshire, Berkshire, MA) m. James AUSTIN (9/19/1758 Richmond, Washington Co., RI-Aft 1791 VT)  Source: Edith Austin Moore, "A Genealogy of the Descendants of Robert Austin of Kingstown, RI"; St. Petersburg, FL, 1951; pp.24
-------------7-Frederick AUSTIN (c1778 Highgate, Franklin Co., VT)

-------------7-Timothy AUSTIN (12/29/1780 Highgate, Franklin Co., VT)

-------------7-Timothy AUSTIN (9/15/1781 Highgate, Franklin Co., VT-)

-------------7-Jesse AUSTIN (c1791 Highgate, Franklin Co., VT-)

-------------7-Clarinda AUSTIN (c1796 Highgate, Franklin Co., VT-)
--------6-David HALL (9/20/1759-) 
-------------7-Benjamin HALL (c1780-)
--------6-Abigail HALL (3/11/1764-)
--------6-Wilbur HALL (7/21/1766-) m. Polly SAUNDERS
--------6-Daniel HALL (5/31/1768-)
--------6-Nathan HALL (8/22/1770-)
--------6-Benjamin HALL (6/1/1772-) m. Huldah WILBUR
-------------7-Daniel HALL (6/21/1798-)
-------------7-Patty HALL (10/30/1799-)
-------------7-David HALL (11/29/1801-)
-------------7-Benjamin HALL (8/20/1804-)
-------------7-Judah Ann HALL (9/12/1806-)
--------6-John White HALL (10/4/1774-1832 RI) m. c1793 Unknown.  He may have been named after the same family belonging to Oliver WHITE. 
Oliver WHITE (c1759 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-4/10/1834 Adams, Jefferson Co., NY) of Oliver White, William WHITE, Sylvanus WHITE, Peregrine WHITE, William WHITE m. Cynthia BURDICK (12/5/1761 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-2/21/1845 Adams, Jefferson Co., NY), d/o Hannah HALL [of John HALL, Jr. and Elizabeth BABCOCK] and Robert BURDICK IV.  William WHITE, father of Peregrine, died early after his arrival and his widow married on 5/12/1621, Edward WINSLOW.  Peregrine, Oliver's great great grandfather, was born aboard the Mayflower and his cradle is one of the few relics remaining from the period.  Peregrine WHITE's half sibling were:  Edward Winslow [died young], John Winslow [no issue], Gov. Josiah Winslow m. Penelope Pelham, and Elizabeth Winslow m. 1) Robert Brooks and 2) George Corwin.  

------5-Anna HALL (5/3/1725 Westerly, Washington, RI-1783 RI) m. in 1743 to 1) Nathan MACCOON and m. in 1757 to 2) Samuel WEST. 

The History of Stonington, Conn, By Richard A. wheeler, p. 633, "Samuel West (No. 17) married Anna Maccoon, widow of Nathan Maccoon, and daughter of James and Rachel (Maccoon) Hall of Westerly March 17, 1757. She had five children by first husband, viz.: Mary, b. in 1744, Nathan, b. in 1746; Isabel, b. in 1748; Timothy, b. in 1750; Abram, b. in 1753."

--------6-Mary MACCOON (10/21/1744 Westerly, Kings Co., RI-)

--------6-Nathan MACCOON (5/29/1746 Westerly, Kings Co, RI-)

--------6-Isabel MACCOON (6/17/1748 Westerly, Kings Co., RI-)

--------6-Timothy MACCOON (2/9/1750 Westerly, Kings Co., RI-) m. May 1780 Elizabeth ROBINSON (4/29/1748 Hopkinton, Kings Co., RI-)

--------6-Abram MACCOON (4/15/1753 Westerly, Kings Co., RI-)

------5-Timothy HALL (12/20/1726 Westerly, Washington, RI-1784 RI) James Hall, late of Westerly, [he died before the date of his father's will 4/7/1734] widow Rachel Hall, admx, presented acct. for bringing up 3 orphan children of said deceased James Hall until they cam to 7 years, Timothy Hall 1 1/2 yrs James Hall 3 yrs 11 mo, Amos Hall 6 yrs., 25 Feb 1735. 
------5-James HALL (5/11/1729 Westerly, Washington, RI-1/31/1769 RI) m. c1754 Elizabeth BROWN (3/22/1724/25-) James Hall, late of Westerly, [he died before the date of his father's will] widow Rachel Hall, admx, presented acct. for bringing up 3 orphan children of said deceased James Hall until they came to age 7 years, Timothy Hall 1 1/2 yrs, James Hall 3 yrs 11 mo, Amos Hall 6 yrs.  25 Feb 1735.
--------6-Rebecca HALL (10/6/1755 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-James HALL (10/28/1757 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Elizabeth HALL (9/15/1759 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Joshua HALL (3/25/1762 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Chloe HALL (3/3/1764 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Huldah HALL (6/29/1766 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Desire HALL (10/7/1768 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
--------6-Simeon HALL (1/22/1772 Hopkinton, Washington, RI-)
m. Ruth Babcock WITHEA

-------------7-Joseph Babcock HALL (8/11/1813 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-) m. c1834 to Louisa ADAMS (3/3/1818 South Kingstown, Washington Co., RI-)

------------------8-Albert Franklin HALL (3/2/1854 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-1/22/1919 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI) m. 12/24/1889 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI to Hannah MILLER (10/7/1865 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

-----------------------9-George Francis HALL (1/13/1891 North Kingstown, Washington Co., RI-12/13/1962 Warwich, Kent Co., RI) m. 1/7/1920 to Aleida Inez POTTER (9/22/1896 South Kingstown, Washington Co., RI-) 

----------------------------10-Albert Francis HALL (8/11/1928 East Greenwich, Washington Co., RI-)

-----------------------9-Mary Miller HALL (6/6/1894 No. Kingstown, Washington Co., RI-) m. 1/20/1920 to Earle Carleton POTTER (7/14/1895 So. Kingston, Washington Co., RI-)
------5-Amos HALL (7/8/1731 Westerly, Washington, RI-1789 RI) James Hall, late of Westerly, [he died before the date of his father's will 4/7/1734] widow Rachel Hall, admx, presented acct. for bringing up 3 orphan children of said deceased James Hall until they cam to 7 years, Timothy Hall 1 1/2 yrs James Hall 3 yrs 11 mo, Amos Hall 6 yrs., 25 Feb 1735.
 
----4-Joseph HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL Sr, John HALL) (7/8/1703 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-12/5/1755 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. 1723-1730 Susannah SHELLEY (1709-) d/o Benjamin SHELLEY and Jane WILCOX. 
Joseph Hall - From Rhode Island Genealogical Register Vol. 12, Abstracts of Westerly Wills: Hall, Joseph of Westerly, RI, yeoman. will dated 14 October 1755 proved on 27 December 1755. pages 469-470, Mentions: wife Susannah Hall, sons: Ezekiel Hall, Joseph Hall, Ebenezer Hall, Hezekiah Hall, and Benajah Hall, under 21. Daughter Susannah Hall under 18. Witnessed: Ephraim Hall, Jonathan Hall and Daniel McCoon. John Osborne. The Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690, shows Joseph as the son of James Hall. Benjamin Shelley married Jane Wilcox, parents of Susannah Shelley. The widow Jane (Wilcox) Shelley married secondly Benjamin Burdick. His widow Jane, whose will was proven Nov 28, 1748, left children by her first husband (Benjamin Shelly) and named, daughters, Sarah Worden, Jane Tanner, Mary Warren, Susannah Hall, wife of Joseph, and she mentions her deceased sons, Benjamin and Samuel. Westerly Deeds Vol. 6 Pg. 179-80 - James Hall to son Joseph, 133 A land that was James Hall jr Decd, Edward Hall jr, Sep 5, 1733. Wit: George Stillman, Peter Burdick. Westerly RI Deeds Vol 7 Pg 329, Joseph Hall to son Ezekiel Hall, Oct 1, 1751. From Westerly Deeds Vol. 6, Pages 76-7, Joseph Hall & wife Susanna to John Brown, Taylor, May 26, 174.  LDS Ancestral File 5 January 1998, shows children: Ezekial b. c1730; Joseph b. c1732 d. Jamestown, Newport Co., RI m. Tamzon Wilcox on 12/18/1758; Ebenezer b. c1734 m. Elizabeth Warren on 4/21/1754 at Newport Trinity Church Newport, RI; Hezekiah, b. 1736 d. 8/22/1789 Stephentown Rensselaer Co., NY m. Dorcas Peckman on 10/11/1759; Benajah b. c1738; Susannah b. c1740.

------5-Ezekial HALL (c1730 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
------5-Joseph HALL (1732 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-9/6/1780 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. 12/18/1758 Westerly, Washington Co., RI, Tamsin WILCOX d/o Elisha WILCOX and Mary Mercy MEECH.  Joseph Hall of Hopkinson and Tamsin Willcocks of Westerly married by J. Crandall JP entered Dec 28 1758.  The Hall Family By Genealogical Research Institute Arlington, Virginia states, "Joseph Hall (born around 1729 died 6 September 1780); private in a Rhode Island unit; married to Tamsen Wilcox."   Note:  Her first name is spelled variously Tamson, Tamzon, Tamzin, Tamsin, Tamzen or Tamsen.

--------6-Joseph HALL (11/19/1759 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1777 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) died while crossing the Atlantic Ocean in heavy swells to join Sullivan's expedition during the RW, he drown with 13 other men from RI. From Westerly (Rhode Island) and Its Witnesses: For Two Hundred and Fifty Years, By Frederic Denison, the following is found, "On Oct. 2, 1777, three boats, each containing seven men, were fitted out in Westerly to join Sullivan's expedition on the island of Rhode Island. In passing Point Judith in the night, when the sea was very rough, two of the boats were capsized, and of the fourteen men thrown into the sea, eight were drowned. So far as known, their names were William Babcock, Nathan Babcock, Nathan Babcock, Joseph Hall, Zebulon Pendleton, Isaac Pendleton, and ___ Bigelow. The first two, William and Nathan, were the eldest sons of Samuel Jr. and Mary Smith Babcock. Their third son, Paul, was among the number thrown into the sea but was rescued. The second Nathan drowned was the son of Col. Nathan. Westerly and Its Witnesses by Dennison contains an interesting account of the accident."

--------6-Lyman HALL (8/30/1761 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-11/4/1842 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) Lyman was a Captain in the Revolutionary War) m. 1) Eunice PENDLETON (8/26/1766 Westerly, Washington, RI-3/31/1794 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) on 1/27/1787 in Westerly, Washington, RI and 2) Phoebe PALMER (8/9/1766 Stonington, New London, CT-9/22/1858) on 11/27/1796 in Westerly, Washington Co., RI
--------------7-Eunice HALL (12/27/1788 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------------7-Joseph HALL (6/6/1790 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-7/15/1790 Westerly, Washington Co., RI)
--------------7-Lyman HALL (9/7/1791 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-10/8/1791 Westerly, Washington Co., RI)
--------------7-Lyman HALL (9/18/1792 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-7/17/1854 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. Abigail Pendleton WILCOX (9/12/1790-2/26/1864) d/o Jesse WILCOX and Anne PENDLETON
--------------7-John Pendleton HALL (3/30/1794 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-) his mother died 3/31/1794 m. Nancy BABCOCK
------------------8-Eunice Ann HALL (4/23/1828-) m. Albert BARBER
-----------------------9-Gilbert BARBER m. Minnie SMITH
----------------------------10-Edna BARBER
------------------8-John Franklin HALL (10/3/1829-)
------------------8-Frances Maria HALL (4/14/1832-)  
--------------7-Palmer HALL (1/8/1799 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-7/29/1807 Westerly, Washington Co., RI)
--------------7-Phoebe HALL (8/4/1801 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1886) m. 1819 Westerly, Washington Co., RI William Champion PENDLETON (c1800 Westerly, Washington Co., RI)
--------------7-Elizabeth HALL (5/11/1803 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)

--------6-Braddock HALL (4/7/1767 Westerly, Washington Co, RI-1832) m. 7/30/1790 Susannah WILCOX (9/22/1767-) d/o Hezekiah WILCOX and Hannah PARKER.
-------------7-Joseph HALL (12/1/1791)
-------------7-Hezekial HALL (3/2/1794 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-11/10/1872 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. 11/11/1822 Westerly, Washington Co., RI, Mary Ann "Jane" SMITH (1794 MD-)
------------------8-Charles B. HALL (5/18/1828 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-11/28/1910) m. 6/5/1854 Abbie Elizabeth HARVEY (1838-) d/o Daniel N. HARVEY and Hannah SUNDERLAND.
-----------------------9-Charles Albert HALL (9/3/1856 Westerly-5/8/1897) m. 12/21/1882 Alvira C. GAVITT (2/2/1864-) d/o Stephen P. GAVITT and Abbey A. LNU
----------------------------10-Albert Alburtus HALL (6/20/1896 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-5/10/1940) m. 11/5/1927 Eleanor Jane ROBINSON (10/14/1901-) d/o John ROBINSON and Elizabeth JOHNSTON, both of Ireland. 
------------------8-Susannah HALL (3/24/1826)
------------------8-Elisha Edwin HALL, Sr., (10/2/1827-) he was a sea Captain of Westerly and Stonington, Rhode Island
-----------------------9-Elisha Edwin HALL, Jr., he was a ship's carpenter and farmer
----------------------------10-Lilia May HALL m. FNU JERUE
-----------------------9-Charles A. HALL  (5/20/1829-) m. Alvira C. GAVITT
----------------------------10-Albert HALL m. Eleanor ROBINSON
-----------------------------------11-Donald HALL m. Patricia Anne PENNELL
-------------7-Elisha HALL (4/23/1797-)
-------------7-Thomas HALL (2/2/1799-)
-------------7-Polly HALL (8/29/1800-4/9/1801)
-------------7-Susanna HALL (2/26/1802-) m. Marvel BURTCH OR BURCH
-------------7-Tamson HALL (7/13/1805-)
-------------7-Abigail HALL (10/5/1808-)
-------------7-Hannah HALL (11/7/1810-)
-------------7-Nancy HALL (2/4/1812-)
--------6-Dennis HALL (5/27/1770-) m. Fanny CRANDALL (9/4/1778-)
--------------7-Dennis HALL (1796-)
--------------7-Merchant HALL (8/9/1800-)
--------6-Warren HALL (10/23/1772-)
--------6-Merchant HALL (5/6/1775-) m. Abigail GAVITT (7/10/1780-)
--------------7-Francina HALL (3/27/1809-)
--------------7-Gordon HALL (3/1/1812-)
--------------7-Mary Ann HALL (6/9/1815-)
------5-Ebenezer HALL (c1734-) m. Elizabeth WARREN on 4/21/1754 at Newport Trinity Church, Newport, RI

--------6-Ebenezer HALL Jr. b. c1776 - he appears on the 1810 Cayuga, Locke, NY census 00010-21010 born bet. 1766-1784.  Ebenezer is also on the 1820 Cayuga, Locke, NY census 000010-02001 still in the 26-44 category, in combination with the above, he would be age 36-44 or born bet. 1776-1784.

--------------7-Solomon HALL b. c1795 - he appears on the 1830 Cayuga, Locke, NY Census Image 29 - Males 5/10=1, 30/40=1 Females 5/10=1, 10/15=1, 30/40=1.

--------6-Ezra HALL Sr. b. c1775 - he appears on the 1820 Cayuga, Sempronius, NY census 210001-20101 born before 1775.   Others in Sempronius is Benajah HALL, Benajah HALL, Jr. and Asa HALL (Benajah HALL is Ebenezer’s brother). He appears on the 1830 Cayuga, Sempronius, NY census Image 31 - Males 5/10=1, 15/20=1, 50/60=1 Females 5/10=2, 10/15=1, 20/30=1, 40/50=1.

--------------7-Ezra HALL Jr. b. 6/15/1806 NY m. Juliet LNU Located at Image 37 is Juliet Hall Males 0/5=1 Females 0/5=2, 10/15=1, 20/30=1. Isaiah D. SMITH d. 11/28/1868, age 78 years, 2 months, 11 days. (Mr. Smith came from Bennington, Genesee Co., N. Y., January 24, 1819, and settled on Lot 10, Sempronius; his first wife, Rachel, died in 1826, and he then married the widow Juliette HALL.) (Borodino.) Rachel, wife of Isaiah D. SMITH. died March 5, 1826, age 30 years. (Borodino.) Juliette (HALL), wife of Isaiah D. SMITH. died December 15,1861, age 55 years, 6 months.  

------5-Hezekiah HALL (1736-8/22/1789 Stephentown Rensselaer Co, NY) m. on 10/11/1759 Dorcas PECKMAN

--------6-Zilpha HALL (2/18/1763-)
--------6-Amey HALL (2/6/1767-)
--------6-Frances HALL (2/23/1769-)
--------6-Deborah HALL (10/3/1771-)
--------6-Susanna HALL (12/4/1774-)
--------6-Anne HALL (1/24/1777-)
--------6-Hezekiah HALL (4/1/1779-)
------5-Benajah HALL (c1738 Westerly, RI-7/17/1819 NY m. c1758 Westerly, RI) Sarah last name speculated to be CRANDALL 
---------6-Asa HALL, Sr. (6/1758 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-2/13/1841 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 1) Sarah ADAMS and 2) Mary VANOVER (1775 Montgomery Co., VA-Aft. 1841) on 7/31/1802 in Botetourt Co., VA
Asa HALL and Sarah ADAMS had the following children:
--------------7-David HALL (5/30/1780 NY-7/4/1849 Montgomery Co., VA) m 4/5/1803 MCV Elizabeth PATE d/o Jeremiah PATE, Jr.
-------------------8-Andrew HALL (5/8/1804 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Betsy HALL (11/20/1806 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Jane R. HALL (12/27/1807 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Katherine HALL (3/15/1809 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Rebecca HALL (5/16/1811 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Sarah HALL (1/21/1814 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Gordon Fry HALL (3/12/1816 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-David P. HALL Jr. (1/10/1819 Montgomery Co., VA-)
--------------7-William C. HALL (c1782 Dutchess Co., NY-1860 Carroll Co., VA) m. 8/2/1803 Montgomery Co., VA Sarah VANOVER (9/1781 Botetourt Co., VA-11/27/1859 Carroll Co., VA) d/o Henry VANOVER & Catherine “Tiney” LNU.  William C. HALL was appointed (by the Governor of Virginia) a Gentleman Justice of newly formed Carroll Co. VA, date of appointment 6/6/1842.  He was also a Commander of the County Militia.
-------------------8-Jonathan D. HALL (c1815 Montgomery Co., VA-BFR 8/5/52 Carroll Co., VA) m. c1841 Grayson Co., VA Malinda DALTON (tradition) (1823 VA-) d/o Timothy DALTON and Elizabeth PHILLIPS.
-----------------------9-Sarah A. HALL (8/1842 Carroll Co., VA) m. 3/4/1858 Carroll Co., VA  Julias Alexander M. REECE (c1837 Guilford Co., NC-) s/o George W, REECE and Jane LNU.
----------------------------10-Albert R. REECE (c1859 Kanawha Co., VA- WV) m. c1880 St. Joseph Co., IN Mattie LNU (c1865-)  
----------------------------------11-George J. REECE (c1880-)
----------------------------------11-Mary R. REECE (c1882-)
----------------------------------11-Harford REECE (c1887-)
----------------------------------11-Francis REECE (c1889-)
-----------------------9-William T. HALL (c1844 Carroll Co., VA-7/30/1864 Chimborazo Hospital (Confederate) Richmond, VA)  William was engaged to Roxie ALDERMAN, marriage was to take place when William returned at close of War Between the States - William was wounded 5/16/1864, and died as a result of the wounds on 7/30/1864, so he never returned home to marry.  William enlisted in the Confederate army on 5/24/1861 in Co. C (“Carroll Boys”), 24th Virginia Infantry.  Wounded in Pickett’s Charge in Gettysburg.  Wounded at Battle of Drewry’s Bluff outside of Richmond.  Buried in the Confederate Section of Oakwood Cemetery, Richmond, VA. 
-----------------------9-Joseph Asa HALL (2/15/1848 Carroll Co., VA-1932 VA) Joseph Asa HALL outlived his first three wives, m. 1) 8/22/1871 Carroll Co., VA, Patrie E. GOAD, d/o Martin D. GOAD and Lucy LNU m. 2) 5/5/1875 Carroll Co., VA, Rachel Catherine WEBB, d/o William R. WEBB and Margaret Ann LNU m. 3) 9/14/1890 Lena LARGEN (4/1866 Carroll Co., VA-) d/o Robert LARGEN and Zilphia NESTER m. 4) 2/22/1905 Carroll Co., VA, Rhoda Frances GOAD d/o Spencer GOAD and Lucy T. LNU.  Joseph Asa HALL was only 13 in 1861 when the War Between the States began and was too young to join the Confederate army with his older brother William, who was age 16.  In Oct. 1864, at age 16, Joseph joined the Confederate Army, serving in John Barr’s Battery, and he was in Richmond, VA on April 1865 when the Confederate Capital fell.   Joseph for a time lived in Liberty, MO, and during this period knew Jesse James. 
----------------------------10-Milburn J. HALL, son of Patrie E. GOAD (6/1872 VA) m. c1897 Amanda LNU
----------------------------------11-Dewey Aubert HALL (8/1898 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Patrie P. HALL (c1901 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Edith M. HALL (c1903 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Alma G. HALL (c1905 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Jethro E. HALL (5/1909 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Irene HALL (c1916 VA-)
----------------------------10-William Omer HALL, (2/1876 VA-) m. c1898 Mary E. LNU (4/1879 VA)
----------------------------------11-Eliza “Liza” J. HALL (c1899 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Henry B. HALL (c1903 Floyd Co., VA-) m. c1929 Floyd Co., VA Gracie M LNU (c1902 VA-)
-----------------------------------------12-Elsie M. HALL (c1930 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Mary C. HALL (c1913 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-William O. HALL (c1917 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Joseph E. HALL (c1919 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-David Oscar HALL s/o Rachel Catherine WEBB (7/1878 VA) m. c1900 Carroll Co., VA Nora Ellen HORTON (1/1878 VA-) d/o Roxina HORTON.
----------------------------------11-Shirley M. HALL (c1906 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Paul T. HALL (c1909 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Sadie A. HALL (c1911 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Goldie M. HALL (c1915 VA-)
----------------------------10-Emma HALL
----------------------------10-Elmer HALL
----------------------------10-Lawrence HALL
----------------------------10-Oba M. HALL (c1888 Carroll Co., VA-) m. c1912 Carroll Co., VA Cora L. LNU (c1892 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Joseph C. HALL (c1913 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Norma A. HALL (c1915 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-Gorden A. HALL (c1917 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Walter Van HALL (7/10/1891 Carroll Co., VA-5/21/1955 Ruffin, NC) m. 1/24/1912 Carroll Co., VA.  Minnie Eva WEBB (7/7/1890 Carroll Co., VA-8/3/1976 Nashville, TN) d/o Isaac M. WEBB and Edna Eliza MARSHALL
----------------------------------11-Elton R. HALL (c1913 Carroll Co., VA-died young)
----------------------------------11-Jeneva Helen HALL (3/23/1916 Carroll Co., VA-) m 4/21/1935 Carroll Co., VA Lionel O. STANLEY (3/21/1911-)
----------------------------------11-Thena Fern HALL (5/3/1919 Colfax, IL-) m. 5/17/1941 Danville, VA, David Evanda CROWDER (7/26/1920 Wake Forest, NC)
----------------------------------11-Ivan Nelson HALL  (c1923 IL-) m. Danville, VA, Hazel CROWDER 
----------------------------------11-Calvin C. HALL (9/21/1925 Arrowsmith, IL-7/27/1993 Roxboro, NC)  m. 4/6/1946 Danville, VA Ruby Elaine DOVE (5/18/1925 Danville, VA)
----------------------------------11-Jolene Mae HALL  (c1927 IL-)
----------------------------10-Ada “Addie” O. HALL d/o Lena LARGEN (11/1893 VA-)
----------------------------10-Edward L. HALL s/o Lena LARGEN (1/1895 VA) m. c1917 Ida J. MCCRAW (c1896 VA-) d/o Annie MCCRAW
----------------------------10-Charles Lee HALL s/o Lena Largen (5/1896 VA-) m. c1923 Pulaski Co., VA Maggie M. LNU (c1905 VA-)
----------------------------------11-Jordan C. HALL (c1924 Pulaski Co., VA-)
----------------------------------11-William D. HALL (c1927 Pulaski Co., VA)
----------------------------------11-Helen L. HALL (c1928 Pulaski Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Manda Etta HALL (10/1899 VA-)
----------------------------10-Forest R. HALL (c1903 VA-)
-----------------------9-Mary E. HALL (7/1850 Carroll Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Mahala C. HALL (c1810 Montgomery Co., VA-AFT 1880 IN) m. John SMITH (c1806 Carroll Co., VA-) s/o George SMITH and Nancy HAMILTON-tradition
----------------------------10-Mary Jane SMITH (c1832 Carroll Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Alenxander SMITH (c1838 IN-)
----------------------------10-Charles T. SMITH (c1840 IN-)
----------------------------10-Martha Ellen SMITH (c1842 IN-)
----------------------------10-Nancy A. SMITH (c1845 IN-)
----------------------------10-Christine Ann SMITH (c1847 IN-)
----------------------------10-John SMITH (c1849 IN-)
----------------------------10-Elmyra SMITH (c1854 IN)
-------------------8-Christina HALL (c1815 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 9/4/1837 Grayson Co., VA Jeremiah SMITH (c1815-) s/o George SMITH and Nancy HAMILTON, (tradition states they moved to OR)
-------------------8-Julia Ann HALL (c1821 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 1) 9/5/1837 Grayson Co., VA Harrison BOLT (7/9/1845 Carroll Co., VA-) s/o John BOLT, Jr. and Rebecca LNU m. 2) 9/12/1847 Carroll Co., VA Joseph MARSHALL (c1814 Surry Co., NC-)
-----------------------9-Sarah J. BOLT, d/o Harrison BOLT  (c1838 Grayson Co., VA-)
-----------------------9-William M. BOLT, s/o Harrison BOLT  (c1840 Grayson Co., VA-)
-----------------------9-Emaline A. BOLT, d/o Harrison BOLT  (c1842 Carroll Co., VA-)
-----------------------9-Mahala S. BOLT, d/o Harrison BOLT  (c1844 Carroll Co., VA-)
-----------------------9-Christina A. MARSHALL d/o Joseph MARSHALL  (c1848 Carroll Co., VA-)
--------------7-Sarah HALL (c1784 Dutchess Co. NY-) m. 8/25/1808 Montgomery Co., VA James PRATT
--------------7-Amy HALL (c1786 Dutchess Co., NY-1863 Montgomery Co., VA) m. Enoch Matson VANOVER
-------------------8-Sarah VANOVER (c1804 OH-)
-------------------8-Mary Jane VANOVER (c1805 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Enoch Mattson VANOVER Jr. (c1806 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Henry VANOVER (c1806 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Thomas VANOVER (c1810 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Elizabeth VANOVER (c1815 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Asa Henry VANOVER (3/14/1813 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Christina Hagerman VANOVER (8/20/1817 Montgomery Co., VA-)
--------------7-Elizabeth HALL (1788 Dutchess Co. NY-) m. 4/7/1807 Jeremiah BELL in Montgomery Co., VA
--------------7-Jonathan HALL (1790 Dutchess Co. NY-) m. Margaret BELL in Montgomery Co., VA
--------------7-Asa HALL, Jr. (10/12/1790 Montgomery Co., VA-4/18/1863 Willow Spring (was Stoney Battery), Christiansburg, VA) m. 2/23/1813 Martha CRANDALL (5/18/1792-1863)  Asa is buried on Hylton Farm / Catalpha HALL
-------------------8-Jonathan Cady HALL (4/27/1817 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Thomas Bennett HALL (4/17/1821 Montgomery Co., VA-2/17/1851 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 4/13/1843 Catherine LUCAS (1829-)
-----------------------9-Joseph Darius HALL (8/4/1855 Montgomery Co., VA-9/6/1931 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 8/18/1878 Mary Alice GIBSON (8/13/1859-)
----------------------------10-William Senator HALL (2/14/1884 Montgomery Co., VA-11/24/1966 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 5/17/05 Margaret Ellen EINSTEIN (9/28/1883 Pulaski Co., VA-10/16/1966)
----------------------------------11-Robert Stanley HALL (6/10/1914 near Whitehall in Albermarle Co., VA-10/11/1992 Chattanooga, TN) m. 7/29/1939 Helen Elizabeth SKILLMAN (5/9/1914-8/31/2003 Chattanooga, TN)
-------------------8-Allen J. HALL
-------------------8-Reed Crandall
-------------------8-Malinda HALL
-------------------8-Jane Covey HALL
-------------------8-Robert H. HALL
-------------------8-Asa HALL III
-------------------8-Sarah HALL
-------------------8-Mary E. HALL
--------------7-Susannah HALL (5/27/1794 Dutchess Co., NY-3/5/1882 Scott Co., IN) m. Thomas BEAVERS
-------------------8-Jonathan Amos BEAVERS (9/15/1818 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Sarah BEAVERS (1820 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Moses W. BEAVERS (1823 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Cynthia BEAVERS (c1822 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Catherine C. BEAVERS (4/28/1827 Scott Co., IN-)
-------------------8-Mary C. BEAVERS (2/24/1829 Scott Co., IN-)
-------------------8-Asa H. BEAVERS (5/18/1831 Scott Co., IN-)
-------------------8-James T. BEAVERS (1833 IN-)
-------------------8-William M. BEAVERS (9/19/1835-)
-------------------8-Hester Ann BEAVERS (1837 IN-)
--------------7-Jesse C. HALL (c1797 Montgomery Co., VA-11/20/1864 Montgomery Co., VA m. Joanna PRATT
--------------7-Lucinda HALL (1799 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Archibald GRAHAM 10/19/1816 Montgomery Co., VA
-------------------8-Sarah GRAHAM (c1817 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Winston DUDLEY 8/28/1849 Montgomery Co., VA
-------------------8-Mary GRAHAM (1818  Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Asa Hall GRAHAM (4/1820 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-William James GRAHAM (4/19/1823 Montgomery Co., VA- 9/13/1900 Montgomery Co., VA)
-------------------8-Jonathan C. GRAHAM (1824 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Lamanda GRAHAM (1827 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Lucinda GRAHAM (9/16/1832 Montgomery Co., VA-3/7/1894 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 11/13/1855 Montgomery Co., VA John Tapley WELLS (10/13/1832 Salem, VA-6/1/1921 Montgomery Co., VA)
-----------------------9-William Archie WELLS (11/2/1858 Montgomery Co., VA)
-----------------------9-James Wesley WELLS (3/1860 Montgomery Co., VA)
-----------------------9-Sarah Alice WELLS (12/25/1863 Montgomery Co., VA-2/28/1938 Salem, VA)
-----------------------9-John Bennett WELLS (7/10/1866 Montgomery Co., VA-5/11/1937)
-----------------------9-Jonathan Samuel WELLS (9/16/1868 Montgomery Co., VA-5/1/1940 Salem, VA)
-----------------------9-Frank Henry WELLS (6/26/1871 Montgomery Co., VA-10/11/1925 Montgomery Co., VA) buried in Richardson's Cemetery, Montgomery Co., VA m. 1/24/1896 Montgomery Co., VA Bertha Crystal HESLIP (9/8/1878 Montgomery Co., VA-4/28/1969) d/o George HESLIP and Mary RICHARDSON
----------------------------10-Emma Sofai WELLS (11/2/1896 Montgomery County, VA-)
----------------------------10-Lucy Christine WELLS (6/1/1898 Elliston, Roanoke, Montgomery Co., VA-7/26/1983 Elliston, Montgomery Co., VA) m. Walter Bernard HELM (1/14/1896 Elliston, Montgomery Co., VA-7/11/1983) s/o John HELM and Isabelle AKERS
----------------------------------11-Mawyer Edward HELM (3/18/1919-2/14/2000) m. 8/25/1945 Hilda Gladys BLANKENSHIP (7/22/1922-)
----------------------------------11-Margaret Louise HELM (7/21/1921-) m. 12/24/1939 Norman Evert EVANS (11/15/1916-)
----------------------------------11-Glenna Marie HELM (8/19/1923-11/16/1979) m. 12/1/1945 Robert RUSKE (3/26/1912-10/16/1979)
----------------------------------11-Mildred Almeda Helm (8/26/1926-) m. 2/18/1946 Marcus Rudolf CONNER (1/25/1925-)
-----------------------------------------12-Marcus M. CONNER
----------------------------------11-Martha Wells Helm (5/11/1928-) m. 5/12/1946 Robert E. LINNARTZ (10/10/1922)
----------------------------------11-Mary Aline Helm (7/21/1930-) m. 1) 10/7/1949 Alfred Stanley HALL (10/17/1927-10/7/1969) m. 2) on 3/25/1972 William Jack SHEETS (7/10/1926-10/10/1991)
----------------------------------11-Edna Merle Helm (6/171932-) m. 6/27/1953 Eugene Graham WHITE (1/18/1927-)
----------------------------------11-Marshall Stanley HELM (6/16/1934 Elliston, Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 6/29/1957 Thelma Pauline FLYNN (10/25/1934-) d/o Paul FLYNN and Frances BISHOP
----------------------------10-Mary Howard WELLS (4/26/1900 Montgomery Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Geroge Edward WELLS (8/13/1901 Montgomery Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Minnie Raye WELLS (3/4/1904 Montgomery Co., VA-6/18/1963 Clifton Forge, VA)
----------------------------10-Lillian Mabel WELLS (10/19/1906 Montgomery Co., VA-7/26/1971)
----------------------------10-Herbert John WELLS (2/10/1910 Montgomery Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Margaret Leah WELLS (5/28/1912 Montgomery Co., VA-8/8/1985 Roanoke, VA)
----------------------------10-Blanche WELLS (7/16/1914 Montgomery Co., VA-4/1987 Covington, VA)
-------------------8-Charles Wade GRAHAM (1837 Montgomery Co., VA-)
Asa HALL and Mary VANOVER had the following children:
--------------7-Christina HALL (c1803 Montgomery Co. VA-Aft. 1880 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 21 May 1823 MCV John JEWELL (1798 MCV-Bef 11/3/1868 MCV), son of Thomas JEWEL and Elizabeth GRAHAM
-------------------8-Mary Ellen JEWELL (6/19/1825 Montgomery Co., VA-Bef. 1910 Montgomery Co., VA
-------------------8-Elizabeth 'Eliza' Jane JEWELL (C1827 Montgomery Co, VA-c1880 Montgomery Co., VA)
-------------------8-Isaac A. JEWELL (3/1829 Montgomery Co. VA-1912)
-------------------8-William Hamilton JEWELL (1830 Montgomery Co. VA-12/24/1899 Camp Creek, WV)
-------------------8-Thomas Wesley JEWELL (12/13/1831 Montgomery Co. VA- 10/22/1879 Montgomery Co, VA
-------------------8-James David JEWELL (12/15/1833 Christiansburg, Montgomery Co., VA-3/26/1911 Montgomery Co., VA
-------------------8-Asa H. JEWELL (1835 Montgomery Co., VA-c1898 Montgomery Co., VA)
-------------------8-Martha A. JEWELL (5/24/1837 Montgomery Springs, VA-1/18/1903 Garner, Mercer Co., WV) m. James Allen DOYLE (12/31/1822 Montgomery, VA-c1899 Montgomery Co., VA) m. 9/28/1852 Montgomery Co., VA
-----------------------9-William Montgomery DOYLE )11/22/1854 Montgomery Co., VA- 1/31/1916 Beaver Pond, Bluefield, WV) m. 8/6/1877 Mercer Co., WV Sarah Evelyn WINFREY (9/17/1858 Mercer Co., VA-1/9/1947 Beaver Pond, Bluefield, Mercer Co., WV)
----------------------------10-Martha O. DOYLE (9/25/1878 Bluefield WV-4/8/1904 Montgomery Co., VA)
----------------------------10-James Allen DOYLE (2/21/1881 Beaver Pond, Bluefield, WV-10/4/1970 Beaver Pond, Bluefield, WV)
----------------------------10-William C. DOYLE (7/10/1884 Beaver Pond, Bluefield, WV- 1962 Cincinnati, OH)
----------------------------10-Herbert Bee DOYLE (2/13/1886 Bluefield, WV-8/6/1960 Roanoke, VA m. Nannie Lou HALL (7/13/1883 Maiden Springs VA-9/20/1963 Roanoke VA) on 11/19/1903 Bristol, TN
----------------------------------11-Herbert Wade DOYLE, Sr. (1/8/1905 Bluefield, Mercer Co., WV-6/20/1963 Tucson, AZ) m. Runella Louise WALTERS (12/11/1910 Roanoke, VA-3/17/1970 Maricopa Co., Chandler, AZ) m. 6/17/1930 Roanoke, VA
-----------------------------------------12-Sarahjane DOYLE (6/4/1933 Roanoke, VA-)
-----------------------------------------12-Nancy Lou DOYLE (10/23/1937 Charleston,  Kanawha Co., WV
-----------------------------------------12-Herbert Wade DOYLE, Jr. (10/23/1937 Charleston, WV-)
-----------------------------------------12-William Alexander DOYLE (4/30/1948 Bluefield, WV-5/1/1997 Tucson, AZ)
----------------------------------11-Lucy Bee DOYLE (10/6/1908 Bluefield, Mercer Co. WV-)
----------------------------------11-Alline DOYLE (4/25/1911 Bluefield, Mercer Co., WV- 10/15/1998 Roanoke, VA)
----------------------------------11-Clyde DOYLE (2/23/1914 Roanoke, Roanoke Co., VA, -4/4/1914 Roanoke VA)
----------------------------------11-Sarah Virginia DOYLE (8/25/1916 Roanoke, Roanoke Co., VA-10/14/2005 Roanoke, Roanoke Co., VA
----------------------------------11-Elizabeth Frances DOYLE (10/20/1919 Roanoke, Roanoke Co., VA-9/5/1985 Roanoke VA)
----------------------------10-Steward Kenneth DOYLE (2/1892 Bluefield, WV-2/20/1973 Cincinnati, OH)
----------------------------10-Lewis R. DOYLE (3/18/1895 Bluefield, WV-1/3/1962)
----------------------------10-Ernest Holland DOYLE (3/9/1898 Bluefield, WV-11/12/1969 Bluefield, WV)
-----------------------9-James E. DOYLE (6/10/1856 Montgomery Co., VA-3/16/1876 Mercer Co., VA)
-----------------------9-Margaret C. DOYLE (12/19/1857 Mercer Co., VA-Bef. 1936)
-----------------------9-John Jewell DOYLE (2/7/1860 Mercer Co., VA-4/3/1929 Princeton, Mercer Co., WV)
-----------------------9-Martha Ella DOYLE (3/6/1861 Mercer Co., WV-2/1/1935 Bluefield, Mercer Co.., WV
-----------------------9-Emma Jeff DOYLE (1862 Mercer Co., WV-1936 Yards, VA)
-----------------------9-Mary A. DOYLE (3/1864 Mercer Co., WV-Bef. 1936)
-----------------------9-Elizabeth DOYLE (1866 Mercer Co., WV-7/24/1880)
-----------------------9-Charles Thomas DOYLE (12/8/1869 Mercer Co., WV-9/21/1917 Montgomery Co., VA)
-----------------------9-Albert Floyd DOYLE (4/6/1872 Grainger Co., TN-6/1/1928 Island Creek, Mercer Co., WV)
-----------------------9-Roetter 'Rosa' Angeline DOYLE (1/5/1872 Mercer Co., WV-9/30/1946 Athens, WV) 
-----------------------9-George W. DOYLE (9/15/1874 Mercer Co., WV-9/14/1951 Boston, MA)
-----------------------9-Sarah E. DOYLE (1875 Mercer Co., WV-7/24/1880)
-----------------------9-Joseph A. DOYLE (3/28/1878 Mercer Co., WV-Aft. 1936 Roanoke Co., VA)
-------------------8-Christina JEWELL (7/11/1838 Montgomery Co. VA-)
-------------------8-John Green JEWELL (6/18/1842 Montgomery Co, VA-6/22/1924 Mercer Co., WV)
-------------------8-Charles White JEWELL (c1846 Montgomery Co. VA-)
-------------------8-George W. JEWELL (c1847 Montgomery Co. VA-1/15/1903)
--------------7-Mary HALL (8/3/1805 Montgomery Co., VA-2/24/1890 Christiansburg, Montgomery Co, VA) m. 8/24/1825 Thomas JEWELL
-------------------8-John JEWELL (5/17/1827 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Martha JEWELL (5/16/1828 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Elizabeth JEWELL (10/5/1830 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Mary JEWELL (3/2/1833 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Christina JEWELL (8/7/1835 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Virginia JEWELL (4/15/1838 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Margaret JEWELL (1/25/1841 Floyd Co. VA-)
-------------------8-Lucinda JEWELL (9/15/1843 Floyd Co. VA-)
-------------------8-Emeline JEWELL (11/10/1845 Floyd Co. VA-)
-------------------8-William Hank JEWELL (8/10/1848 Floyd Co. VA-)
--------------7-Martha HALL (c1808 Montgomery Co., VA-1859 Montgomery Co., VA) m. James M. GRAHAM (1799 Montgomery Co., VA-4/14/1869 Montgomery Co., VA m. 11/17/1823 Montgomery Co., VA, son of William GRAHAM and Mary "Polly" ELKINS
-------------------8-Elizabeth S. GRAHAM (c1828 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Mitchell Morrison GRAHAM (12/11/1824 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Mary Magdaline GRAHAM (12/11/1824 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Absalom P. GRAHAM (5/11/1830 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Asa GRAHAM (1833 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Joseph Edie GRAHAM (1834 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Rebecca GRAHAM (1837 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-James William GRAHAM (3/20/1840 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Thomas Henry GRAHAM (10/26/1846 Montgomery Co., VA-)
--------------7-Benjamin HALL (c1810 Montgomery Co. VA-), m. Sarah (1/24/1831-) d/o Edward BONES Montgomery Co., VA - unconfirmed son
---------6-Jesse HALL (R.W.) (3/22/1760 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-10/2/1848 Montgomery Co., VA) m. c1778 Poughkeepsie, NY Phebe WILBUR (7/13/1761 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-AFT 1810 Montgomery Co., VA) m. c1778 in Dutchess Co., NY, Note: The  Montgomery Co. Deed Book D, Pg. 486, dated 10/3/1807, shows Jesse HALL and wife Phebe of Montgomery Co., VA sold land to Charles G. Lewis, consisting of 194 acres both sides of South Fork Roanoke adjacent to William Stapleton and Luke Muncy.  In the 1810 census Jesse HALL was enumerated with a female over age 45, which means his wife Phebe was still living in 1810. 
--------------7-Asa HALL (c1779, Dutchess Co., NY-c1800 Montgomery Co., VA)
--------------7-Freeborn HALL (c1781, Dutchess Co., NY-5/22/1876 (Montgomery Co., VA Death Register 1853-1896) Montgomery Co., VA) m. 4/27/1807 in Montgomery Co., VA Catherine PATE (c1789 Montgomery Co., NY-). N
ames and birthdates of 7 children were transcribed from a letter written to Lena and signed, “Love, Martha & Tom” as follows:  Elizabeth Hall born April 11, 1808, Jesse Hall born October 21, 1809, Phebe Hall born April 18, 1811, Jeremiah P Hall born December 21, 1812, John M Hall born October 11, 1814, Andrew J Hall born February 8, 1816, Jane Hall born April 4, 1818.  Other children taken from census or marriage records.  Freeborn and Kate had a total of 14 children.
-------------------8-John M. HALL (10/11/1814 Montgomery Co., VA-1860) m. Mary Ann COLE (1820-1860)

------------------------9-Freeborn Asa HALL (1848 Montgomery Co., VA-1907) m. Mary Ann PATE (BET 1844-1849-AFT 6/22/1880)
----------------------------10-Octavia Rhoda Frances HALL (1872-1965) m. John Chapman "Chap" MARTIN (1874-1958)
----------------------------------11-Lena Edith MARTIN (1910-2004) m. Willits "Monroe" WORTHINGTON (1904-1986)
----------------------------------------12-Max M. WORTHINGTON m. Dawn F. DUMON
---------------------------------------------13-Eric M. WORTHINGTON m. Laura D. IDOL
-------------------------------------------------14-Lena F. WORTHINGTON
--------------------------------------------------14-O. Mae WORTHINGTON
---------------------------------------------13-Marc A. WORTHINGTON
---------------------------------------------13-Virginia E. WORTHINGTON

-------------------8-Nancy HALL (c1802 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Phebe HALL (4/18/1811 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 4/16/1831 to John C. PEAS
-------------------8-Rosene HALL (c1806 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Elizabeth HALL (4/11/1808 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 12/14/1831 to Samuel GARLICK

-------------------8-Jesse HALL (10/21/1809 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Keziah COVEY

------------------------9-Walter C. HALL (1843-)

----------------------------10-Maud HALL (1875-)

-------------------8-Jeremiah Pate HALL (12/21/1812 Montgomery Co., VA-)

-------------------8-John Montgomery HALL (10/11/1814 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Andrew J. HALL (2/8/1816 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Cynthia WINFREE on 4/24/1841 in Montgomery Co., VA d/o Marvel WINFREE
------------------------9-Virginia HALL (1843-)
------------------------9-Susan C. HALL (1844-) m. Thomas SUBLETT
------------------------9-James K. P. HALL (6/8/1845-) m. Lucinda GRAHAM
----------------------------10-Elizabeth HALL (1866-)
----------------------------10-William J. HALL (1868-)
----------------------------10-George T. HALL (1870-)
----------------------------10-James H. HALL (1872-)
----------------------------10-Zachesial HALL (1875-)
----------------------------10-Earnest HALL (1878-)
------------------------9-George M. Dallas HALL (1847-1/27/1930)
------------------------9-Mary W. HALL (9/4/1853-)

-------------------8-Sarah Jane HALL (4/4/1818 Montgomery Co, VA-)
-------------------8-Freeborn A. HALL (1820-)
-------------------8-Mary Ann HALL (4/1/1821-)
-------------------8-George W. HALL (1827-)
-------------------8-Catherine HALL (6/16/1833-)
--------------7-David HALL, (c1783, Dutchess Co., NY-BFR 1848 date of father’s will), never married.
--------------7-Sarah HALL (c1785 Dutchess Co., NY-BFR 1848, date of father's will).
--------------7-Susannah HALL (3/8/1792 Montgomery Co., VA-6/7/1859 Brown Twp., Washington Co., IN) m. 1/1/1811 William McNEELY (8/17/1791 Montgomery Co., VA-9/9/1845 Brown Twp., Washington Co., IN) s/o William McNEELY and Rebecca BARNETT.  William and Susannah went to Tennessee and then settled in Washington Co., IN where they both died.  Thos this union were born 10 children.
-------------------8-James Clinton McNEELY (4/18/1824 IN-Bef. 1860) m. Susan Manurza SPANGLER 2/15/1849 in Washington Co., IN (11/5/1832 Washington Co., IN-1/14/1900 Washington Co., IN) d/o Samuel SPANGLER and Phebe ROBERTS
----------------------9-William Riley McNEELY (4/1/1856, Washington Co., IN-11/4/1943 Lawrence Co., IN) m. Lydia Rosalpha BROWN 7/7/1876 in Washington Co., IN (5/1858 Washington Co., IN-4/20/1923 Lawrence Co., IN) d/o Orange Richard BROWN and Leticia RUSSELL
-------------------------10-Lewis Franklin McNEELY (2/26/1891 Bedford IN-1/20/1974 Fairbury IL) m. Amanda MALONEY 9/29/1912 Paxton, IL d/o William J. MALONEY and Amanda SMITH
-------------------------10-Orange A. McNEELY (1878 Bedford IN-) m. Ethel HENDERSON on 4/8/1907 in Delaware Co., IN
-------------------------10-Cletus Leroy McNEELY (2/21/1882 IN-4/2/1910 Beltrami Co., MN) m. Catherine A. “Katy” TRAYNOR d/o Patrick TRAYNOR and ANNA LNU
-------------------------10-Elsie L. McNEELY (9/1884-4/4/1945 Jasper Co., IN) m. John CORBIN s/o Madison Corbin and Margaret H. MORSE
-------------------------10-Ura Ethyl McNEELY (6/23/1888 Campbellsburg, IN-Piper City, IL) m. Albert Joseph FROELICH 12/17/1907 in Gilman, IL.  Albert immigrated to the States in 1893 from Germany (1876-1957) 
-------------------------10-Audrey Ann McNEELY (7/25/1895 Washington Co., IN-6/12/1991) m. Ora Eldon CORBIN 1/16/1910 s/o Madison CORBIN and Margaret H. MORSE
-------------------------10-Ella Idella McNEELY (2/1896-Aft 1943 Bedford, IN) m. 1) Curtis GRUBB on 5/14/1914 in Lawrence IN; m. 2) Loney MUNDAY
-------------------------10-Virgil Dewey McNEELY (8/1899-) m. 1) June LNU; m. 2) Ruby MIDDLETON
----------------------9-Rebecca Ann McNEELY (10/21/1851 Washington Co., IN-3/11/1898 Washington Co., IN) m.6/19/1870  James Lewis Franklin MATTHEW (1851-1933) in Washington Co., IN s/o William MATTHEW and Cynthia CHASTAIN
-------------------------10-Ada Loru MATTHEW (11/21/1870 IN-3/14/1871 Washington Co., IN)
-------------------------10-Alice Emaline “Emma” MATTHEW (3/10/1872 IN-7/2/1930 Washington Co., IN) m. Albert H. LAWYER 6/2/1894 IN (1873-1935)
-------------------------10-William Omer MATTHEW (1875 Washington Co., IN-1894 Washington Co., IN)
-------------------------10-Benjamin H. MATTHEW (1881 IN-1947 Washington Co., IN) m. Catherine FARMER
-------------------------10-Hattie E. MATTHEW (8/18/1885 IN-4/25/1965 Washington Co., IN) m. Charles Richard MILLS 1/11/1903 IN (1879-1951)
-------------------------10-Malissa Jane MATTHEW (3/7/1890 IN-1/2/1938 Washington Co., IN) m. Ernest C. PHIPPS 4/3/1918 (1877-1947)
-------------------------10-Geneva Blanche MATTHEW (4/3/1893 Washington Co., IN-6/30/1949 Washington Co., IN) m. Hugh “Mack” JEAN 9/9/1915 Salem, IN (1894-1963)
----------------------9-Susan Emeline “Emma” McNEELY (11/7/1853 IA-7/20/1947 Campbellsburg, IN) m. Harvey Logan THOMPSON 10/26/1876 in Washington Co., IN (1855-1925) s/o John THOMPSON and Lucinda JEAN
-------------------------10- Mary (Effie) THOMPSON (1877-1904) m. A. Hayes CHAMBERLAIN
-------------------------10- Alver F. THOMPSON (1888) m. Flora BAKER
-------------------------10-Ona Theresa THOMPSON (1895-1900)
----------------------9-Alfred C. McNEELY (10/15/1859 Washington Co., IN-6/2/1944 Clinton Co., IN) m. Hannah Jane FLEMING 6/28/1887 in Washington Co., IN d/o William Henry FLEMING and Nancy RUSSELL
------------------------10-Clara Mabel McNEELY (6/1892-3/8/1939) m. Grover HENDERSON 1/1/1913 in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Mattie A. McNEELY (5/28/1894-6/13/1977 Washington Co., IN) m. Ralph Virgil FREED 1/22/1912 IN (1891-1960)
------------------------10-Retta McNEELY (9/17/1896 Washington Co., IN-4/14/1962 Hoopston, IL) m. 9/10/1914 James G. LITTLE in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Ora McNEELY (8/1899) m. 1) Richard E. Laud 9/21/1916; m. 2) 2/20/1919 Fred STAMBROUGH in Marion Co., IN
------------------------10-Albert F. McNEELY (11/14/1901-) m. Mary C. LNU
----------------------9-Phoebe Elizabeth Jane McNEELY (1/29/1850 Washington Co., IN-1/8/1930 Lawrence Co., IN) m. John Andrew LINK, Jr. 1/24/1866 in Washington Co., IN s/o John LINK and Jane CLARK
------------------------10- Milton B. LINK (4/1878-)
------------------------10-George A. LINK (8/1881-)
------------------------10-Flavie E. LINK (9/1885 IN-) m. John SHIRLEY (Ireland)
------------------------10-Adith F. LINK (7/1894-)
------------------------10-Mariah Emma LINK (5/22/1867-) m. William R. HOBBS 11/18/1887 in Lawrence Co., IN
------------------------10-Lizzie Lettie LINK (1869-)
------------------------10-Dorman LINK
------------------------10-Delbert LINK
------------------------10-Kirby LINK
-------------------8-William Benjamin McNEELY (6/27/1826 Washington Co., IN-3/31/1865 Civil War, Huntsville, AL) m. Elizabeth Anne SPANGLER 4/11/1850 in Washington Co., IN (5/25/1827 Washington Co., IN-7/31/1901 Campbellsburg, IN) d/o Samuel SPANGLER and Pheba ROBERTS
----------------------9-Susan Margaret McNEELY (2/8/1854 MO-2/21/1928 Washington Co., IN) m. Albert NICHOLSON 11/12/1871 in Washington Co., IN (4/3/1850-4/19/1914) s/o Thomas Moore NICHOLSON and Mary Ann MAHORNEY
-------------------------10-Benjamin Archibald NICHOLSON (2/28/1874 Washington Co., IN-12/23/1960 Washington Co., IN) m. Telulah SIMPSON 3/20/1904 Washington Co. IN
-------------------------10-Ida Ellen McNeely NICHOLSON (6/20/1882 IN-12/30/1953 Washington Co., IN) m. Cyrus Allen SWEENEY 2/13/1902 in Washington Co., IN s/o Jacob R. SWEENEY
-------------------------10-Thomas Willard NICHOLSON (9/1884 Washington Co., IN) m. 3/17/1909 Myrtle I. BOTTORF in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-Alvis L. NICHOLSON (1877-1/1/1882)
-------------------------10-Oscar E. NICHOLSON (1879-) m. 7/26/1903 Minnie BOTTORF in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-John Cleo NICHOLSON (2/23/1887 Washington Co., IN-7/1962 IN) m. 1) Lois Agnes BECK d/o William E. BECK; 2) Lillian Betreath WESNER (1893-1930) d/o Dennis Bishop WESNER and Louisa Caroline PENNINGTON
-------------------------10-Goldie P. NICHOLSON (1891) Frank WILLIAMS 10/28/1915 in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-William O. NICHOLSON (1873)
----------------------9-William Benjamin “Bud” McNEELY (12/15/1855 MO-11/18/1908 Washington Co., IN) m. Drucinda COLLIER 6/11/1874 in Washington Co., IN d/o Harrison COLLIER and Nancy STEPHENSON
-------------------------10-William Harrison McNEELY (2/7/1879 IN-10/31/1953 Washington Co., IN) m. Laura Flotilla SULLIVAN 2/21/1906 in Salem IN (1883-1935) d/o William H. SULLIVAN and Lucinda Jane SWEENEY
-------------------------10-Claude Leo McNEELY (2/12/1881 Washington Co., IN-2/2/1964 Washington Co., IN) m. Mary Etta CAUBLE 2/24/1902 Washington Co., IN (1884-1974) d/o Greenley CAUBLE and Laura A. LNU
-------------------------10-Pearl B. McNEELY (2/1883 Washington Co., IN) m. Osborn “Oliver” SMITH 4/28/1901 in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-Enola M. McNEELY (12/1884 Washington Co., IN) m. Ivis Oral BATT 3/23/1906 in Washington Co., IN (1886-1962) s/o Lewis BATT and Emma R. LNU
-------------------------10-Hazel A. McNEELY (6/15/1887 Washington Co., IN) m. William Henry HARRISON (1887-)
-------------------------10-Della Maude McNEELY (8/17/1875 Washington Co., IN- 10/21/1966 Mitchell IN) m. Alfred Frank CHASTAIN 7/28/1895 in Washington Co., IN (1874-1967)
-------------------------10-Leota B. “Oatie” McNEELY (2/23/1877-7/28/1965 Washington Co., IN) m. 2/10/1898 John W. SWEENEY (1877-1956) in Washington Co., IN s/o Solomon SWEENEY and Emily G. TRUE
----------------------9-Laura Ellen McNEELY (3/19/1859 MO-1/4/1932 Washington Co., IN) m. William Lee THACKER 7/29/1877 Washington Co., IN (1853-1923)
-------------------------10-Altha M. THACKER (5/18/1878-8/24/1882 Washington Co., IN)
-------------------------10-Myrtle A. THACKER (8/11/1881 IN-11/22/1972 Washington Co., IN) m. 1) Ebbie Ervin BILYEU 2/24/1901 IN (1877-1920); m. 2) Clyde I. MARTIN 10/27/1928 IN (1879-1967)
-------------------------10-Ida Isabelle THACKER (9/15/1886 IN-4/20/1969 Washington Co., IN) m. Guy Culver ROSENBAUM 4/26/1906 Washington Co., IN (1884-1977) s/o William H. ROSENBAUM and Elizabeth Alletta WHITTET
-------------------------10-William Harry THACKER (8/13/1889-12/13/1978 Washington Co., IN) m. Maude E. NICHOLSON 2/2/1920 in Washington Co., IN (1892-1929)
-------------------------10-Floyd THACKER (3/15/1892-4/23/1918 Washington Co., IN) m. Laura Dell JEAN 7/13/1913 Washington Co., IN (1892-1963)
----------------------9-Ida B. McNEELY (1/15/1865 Lawrence Co., IN-1938 Washington Co., IN) m. 1) John L. BROWN 3/11/1883 in Washington Co., IN s/o William “Tip” BROWN and Mary WHITTET; m 2) Henry Simpson CHASTAIN 9/4/1892 Washington Co., IN s/o Henry Curtis CHASTAIN and Esther Ann MAUDLIN
------------------------10-John W. BROWN (12/22/1883-9/12/1885) Washington Co., IN
----------------------9-Phoebe Carolina McNEELY (4/20/1862 Missouri-4/21/1926 Orange Co., IN) m. 2/25/1879 Allen B. SWEENEY in Washington Co., IN s/o Hiram SWEENEY and Elizabeth HAGUE
------------------------10-William D. SWEENEY (7/20/1879-6/13/1880 Washington Co., IN)
------------------------10-Mabel E. SWEENEY (5/1899 Salem IN-) m. 5/1/1920 Clyde PENNINGTON in Clark Co., IN
------------------------10-Orville SWEENEY 6/1882 Washington Co., IN) m. 2/19/1902 Elizabeth COGSWELL in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Carl C. SWEENEY (1/1885 Washington Co., IN)
------------------------10-Anna M. SWEENEY (12/3/1887 Washington Co., IN) m. 10/11/1902 Edward STEPHENSON in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Earl H. SWEENEY (2/1890 Washington Co., IN) m. 4/15/1911 Elsie GALLOWAY in Orange Co., IN
------------------------10-Leota A. SWEENEY (6/1896 Washington Co., IN-)
-------------------8-Susan Emily McNEELY (1835 Washington Co., IN-12/7/1887 Jefferson, Washington Co., IN) m. 12/20/1855 Levi STANLEY in Washington Co., IN (7/10/1829 Washington Co., IN-1920 Washington Co., IN) s/o Elijah STANLEY and Mary MEREDITH
----------------------9-William Benjamin STANLEY (7/1865 Washington Co., IN-)
----------------------9-Florence E. STANLEY (1876 Washington Co., IN-) m. Richard E. LAND 4/5/1901 Washington Co., IN)
------------------------10-Helen LAND (1903 Washington Co., IN-)
----------------------9-Milton J. STANLEY (1871 Washington Co., IN-) m. Ella F. LNU
-------------------------10-Nadine STANLEY
----------------------9-Josephine A. STANLEY (9/1856 Washington Co., IN-Bef 1920 Washington Co., IN) m. Elias R. HALEY s/o David HALEY and Catherine LNU
------------------------10-Florence C. HALEY (1/1873 Washington Co., IN) m. 12/31/1899 Merit CAUBLE (1868-)
------------------------10-Grant Sherman HALEY (4/1874 Washington Co., IN) m. 7/21/1895 Minnie A. WHITTET in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Levi Jesse HALEY (1/17/1878 Washington Co., IN) m. 5/15/1902 Anna R. LITTEL in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Jason A. HALEY (5/1881 Washington Co., IN-)
------------------------10-Blaine Herrmann HALEY (5/6/1885 Washington Co., IN-2/1966 Washington Co., IN) m. 12/26/1906 Emma I. HOLSAPPLE in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Axiom H. HALEY (11/30/1891-)
----------------------9-Jesse Erwin STANLEY (10/3/1858 Washington Co., IN-12/28/1921 Lawrence Co., IN) m. 11/6/1887 Mary Alice BUSH (4/12/1857 Washington Co., IN-8/7/1918 Lawrence Co., IN) in Washington Co., IN s/o Nathaniel BUSH and Eliza Margaret CAUBLE
----------------------9-Levi Mark STANLEY (4/1861 Washington Co., IN-) m. 10/16/1883 Almeda HOLSAPPLE in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10- Harley Claude STANLEY (2/1888 Washington Co., IN)
------------------------10-Ida Maude STANLEY (12/1889 Washington Co., IN)
----------------------9-John P. STANLEY (8/1869 Washington Co., IN) m. 7/9/1887 Nora J. WILLIAMS(1874-) in Washington Co., IN
------------------------10-Chala STANLEY (9/1891-)
------------------------10-Roqua STANLEY (1/1894-)
------------------------10-Claude STANLEY
----------------------9-Nora Alice STANLEY (8/1873 Washington Co., IN-) m. John WILKINS 9/5/1889 Washington Co., IN s/o John WILKINS and Mary KELSO
-------------------------10-Harold B. WILKINS (9/1897 Washington Co., IN-)
-------------------------10-Mary C. WILKINS (1908 Washington Co., IN-)
----------------------9-Dora E. STANLEY (10/1880 Washington Co., IN-) m. 11/27/1905 Curtis HAYES in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-Thelma HAYES (1906 IN-)
-------------------8-David M. McNEELY (7/13/1828 Washington Co., IN-1/21/1858 Brown Twp, Washington Co., IN) m. 12/24/1857 Laura Ann WHITTET (8/9/1839 Pennslyvania-1/24/1912 Cairo, KS) in Washington Co., IN d/o John WHITTET and Aleta VANCLEAT
-------------------8-Benjamin Franklin McNEELY (6/15/1830 Washington Co., IN-3/4/1906 Salem, Washington Co., IN) (Union Army veteran) m. Elizabeth CASPAR (5/27/1834 Germany-3/29/1926 Orange Co., IN) 3/4/1852 in Washington Co., IN d/o John Justin CASPAR and Anna Elizabeth (KHUL) KUCHELL.  Benjamin Franklin McNeely was born in Indiana, the ninth child of William McNeely and Susanna HALL. He was born June 15, 1830 and died March 4, 1906 of tuberculosis.  Benjamin is buried in the cemetery at Salem, Indiana.  Benjamin married Elizabeth Caspar, born May 27, 1834, died at Orleans, Indiana in the home of her son John Presley McNeely on March 29, 1926.  They were married March 4, 1852. Benjamin Franklin was a farmer, voted the Democratic ticket, and he and his wife were of the charter members of the Prowsville Christian Church (Walnut Grove), which was established in 1874.  He served a short time in the Union Army in the Civil War.  Elizabeth Caspar, 5th child of John Justin and Anna Elizabeth Kuchell Caspar was born in Germany, May 27, 1834, and died at the home of her son, John Presley McNeely, in Orleans, Indiana, on March 29, 1926, and was buried beside her husband at Salem, Indiana.
----------------------9-John Presley McNEELY (4/3/1857 Monroe Co., IN-1/20/1945 Indianapolis, IN) m. 12/25/1881 Dora Louisa LOCKHART (7/19/1865 Washington Co., IN-12/13/1946 Orleans, Orange Co., IN) in Washington Co., IN d/o Dr. Thomas LOCKHART and Nancy Lavina HOSTETLER.  John Presley McNeely was born in Monroe County, (near Hindostan), Indiana, April 3, 1857.  He died in Methodist Hospital at Indianapolis, Indiana on January 20, 1945.  He is buried at Orleans, Indiana.  He was married on December 25, 1881, to Dora Louisa Lockhart, daughter of Dr. Thomas and Nancy Hostetler Lockhart.  The brother of the bride, Rev. John Josephus Lockhart, married the pair in the first marriage ceremony to be held in the new Prowsville Christian Church building (now called Walnut Grove).  Dora Louisa was born July 19, 1865, on a farm near Walnut Grove Church (now owned by William Beck (1955) and lived there until her marriage.  John Presley's parents moved near Sparksville, in Washington County, Indiana, in the fall of 1864 (his father served for a short time in the Union Army during the Civil War).  John attended school in Salem, Indiana, Eiko Si Academy to Prof. James G. May, and later to his son, William May, and still later attended school at Campbellsburg, Indiana, to Rev. William Krutsinger.  At the age of 19 he taught his first school at Reed School House, Jefferson Township, Washington County, Indiana.  He taught school for thirteen years, farming in the summer months.  He told of an incident that amused him during his teaching.  He was paying for his meals and bed in the home of a farmer near the school he was then teaching and sugar was always placed on the table for the coffee.  After the term of school closed, he remained in the home of the farmer, employed for the summer as a farm hand.  While in this status, only sorghum was placed on the table to sweeten with---sugar was expensive and only for the school teacher boarder.  He taught his last school at Fort Hill in 1892-93.  He bought a general store at Campbellsburg, Indiana, in 1901 from Ben Diefendorf and Ed Woodward, operating it for several years.  In the spring of 1908, he moved to Lowell, Indiana, purchasing one half interest in a tile factory making concrete field tile.  In 1910 he sold this interest and returned to Campbellsburg, Indiana, buying a grocery and butcher shop from C.R. Romine.  In 1914 he sold it to Carson Barksdale for a farm at Rego, Indiana, moving there.  In 1918 he bought a restaurant at Hardinsburg, Indiana.  He sold this in 1919 and moved to Campbellsburg.  He bought a restaurant in Orleans in 1920 from Marion Barnard, selling this and later buying it back.  In 1927 he sold this and returned to a farm in Rego, Indiana.  Several years later he retired from the farm and moved to Campbellsburg, Indiana where he lived until his death.  He was an elder in the Christian Church for 53 years or more, a member of the Modern Woodman Lodge, in politics a Democrat.  He was a man six feet tall, rather lean, carried himself erect, walking with a quick step, this until a few months before his death. He talked rather slowly with an occasional dry, witty remark. Dora Louisa Lockhart, fifth child of Thomas and Nancy Lavina Lockhart, was born July 19, 1865, near Campbellsburg, Indiana.  Her father Thomas Lockhart was a country doctor and farmer.
--------------------------10-Elizabeth Lavina McNEELY (10/30/1894 Washington Co., IN-8/18/1975 Salem, IN) m. 12/29/1924 Henry Raymond CLOUD (12/19/1893 Orleans, Orange Co., IN-12/28/1955 Indianapolis, IN) in Orleans, Orange Co., IN s/o James Ambrose CLOUD and Sallie May WELLMAN.  Elizabeth Lavina McNeely was born in Washington County, Indiana, October 30, 1894. She attended local school at Campbellsburg, Indiana, attended the first two years of high school at Lowell, Indiana and the last years and graduated from Campbellsburg High School in 1912.  She attended Indiana State Normal School at Terre Haute, Indiana for six years and a short time at Beethoven Music  Conservatory at St. Louis, Missouri. She taught school for eight years (music, art, and domestic sciences). She was married to Henry Raymond Cloud, born December 19, 1893, on December 29, 1924 at her home in Orleans, Indiana by the Rev. John Wesley MarsHALL. Elizabeth taught piano out of her home in Orleans, Indiana and also taught her grandchildren how to play. She usually spent 2-3 months of winter with her son and his family in Texas. Elizabeth spent nearly 20 years a widow after her husband, Henry Raymond, died December 28, 1955.  She died August 18, 1975 in Hardinsburg, Indiana in the home of her daughter and is buried in the Crown Hill Cemetery in Salem, Indiana. Henry Raymond Cloud was the first child of James Ambrose Cloud and Sallie May Wellman, born on December 19, 1893 and died December 28, 1955 at Indianapolis, Indiana of colon cancer. He attended local school and graduated from Orleans High School, May 6, 1914. He was employed in the factory of Orleans Cabinet Company for a time and attended Gem City Business College, Quincy, Illinois.  On October 6, 1917 he entered the U.S. Army, Company D., 335th Infantry, at Camp Zachary Taylor, Louisville, Kentucky. He served in the American Expeditionary Forces in France in 1918. He was discharged at Camp Sherman, Chillicothe, Ohio, on July 23, 1919. Henry Raymond (Ray) never spoke of his experiences during the WW I until he was delirious at the time of his death and at which time those experiences began to surface from the subconscious.  He returned to Orleans, and he and his father operated a grocery store for about a year, and were joined in partnership by Roy L. Cloud, his brother, in operating a general merchandise store known as Cloud Bros. This store they operated from October 1920 until 1955. Henry R was united in marriage to Elizabeth Lavina McNeely, December 29, 1924, at Orleans, Indiana, by Rev. John W. MarsHALL. They were members of the Orleans Christian Church and Ray was a member of Orleans Lodge 153, F. & A.M., a charter member of Post 69, American Legion. He and his wife lived in Orleans at 245 West Jefferson St. until he died. They had two children, one son and one daughter. Henry Raymond(Ray) had a Model T Ford when he married Elizabeth that was self starting and was suped up with a "rajo" head that allowed it to go 80 mph when the average speed was 30-35 mph. He owned this car until 1931 when he traded it for a Model A.  In 1938 he traded that car for a 1938 Ford, which he gave to his son to use in his externship. Ray then bought a 1949 Mercury, for $2400.00 which he and Elizabeth had until he died in 1955. In 1954, Ray and his brother won a car race with a 1911 Cadillac that had a average speed of 35 miles per hour. It was the oldest car in the race. This automobile is now in a museum in Modesto, California.
--------------------------10-Virgil Otis McNEELY (10/20/1882 Jefferson Twp, Washington Co., IN) m. 2/25/1904 Edna Leno PROW (8/9/1884 Washington Co., IN-1/1974 Florissant, MO) in Campbellsburg, Washington Co., IN d/o William Jennings PROW and Alice Cora POLLARD
--------------------------10-Lola Viletta McNEELY (10/20/1884, Salem, Washington Co., IN-3/23/1966 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN) m. 12/25/1906 Adam Reid LIVERETT (10/1/1877-Henderson Co., NC-2/22/1965 Indianapolis, Marion Co., IN) in Campbellsburg, Washington IN s/o Whitfield Albert LIVERETT and Jane Eliza Reid
----------------------9-George Marion McNEELY (3/15/1861 Monroe Co., IN-12/11/1925 Allen Co., KS) m. 12/21/1890 Hannah Jane PATE in Washington Co., IN d/o Hartwell PATE and Polly WILLIAMS
-------------------------10-Gertrude Marion McNEELY (1893-) m. Oliver H. STEELE (1893-1930)
-------------------------10-Mabel Lillian McNEELY (1897-1903)
-------------------------10-Harold Hartwell McNEELY (1902-)
----------------------9-Cora Alice McNEELY (7/23/1868 Washington Co., IN-2/12/1906 Salem, IN) m. 12/15/1897 Ellis Winfield STEPHENSON (1876-1930) in Washington Co., IN s/o James H. STEPHENSON and Catherine LNU
----------------------9-William Lewis MCNEELY (2/4/1853 Monroe Co., IN-12/6/1886 Washington Co., IN) m. 2/24/1877 Lucy A. BATT (1856-1930) in Washington Co., IN d/o Elihu BATT and Anne LNU, from England. 
-------------------------10-Eli Frank McNEELY (6/5/1878 Washington Co., IN-10/1965) m. 10/4/1906 Lucretia G. DENNIS (1884-1968) in Marion Co., IN d/o Isaiah DENNIS and Mary E. LNU
-------------------------10-William Lewis McNEELY Jr. (5/14/1887 Washington Co., IN) m. 9/27/1916 Lillian Fay SWIFT in Washington Co., IN
----------------------9-Charles Flemonon McNEELY (8/19/1855 Monroe Co., IN-3/19/1856 Monroe Co., IN)
-------------------8-Robert McNEELY (12/30/1818 TN-11/1/1820 TN)
-------------------8-Phoebe Jane McNEELY (5/20/1822 Washington Co., IN-c1900) m. 1) 1/10/1839 John W. WADE (1815 Ohio-1852/55 Washington Co., IN-) in Washington Co., IN s/o James “WAID” NC; m. 2) 8/17/1855 Robert A. HOUSTON (5/10/1820 Kentucky-2/4/1882 Monroe Co., IN Monroe Co., IN, s/o James Madison HOUSTON and Sarah Elsie KENDRICK; m. Aft 1870 3) John WHITTET (1803 Scotland-2/9/1888 Pratt, KS
----------------------9-William WADE (1844-)
----------------------9-George Archibald WADE (1845 Washington Co., IN) m. 12/20/1866 1) Rhoda STANLEY in Washington Co., IN d/o Elijah STANLEY and Mary MEREDITH; m. 2) Mary JEAN on 2/19/1871 in Washington Co., IN
----------------------9-Emily Mary WADE (1849 Washington Co, IN-) m. 5/22/1870 Andrew NICHOLSON (1849-) in Washington Co., IN s/o Thomas Moore NICHOLSON and Mary Ann MAHORNEY
-------------------------10-Mary A. NICHOLSON (1870-)
----------------------9-John A. WADE (1853 Washington Co., IN-) m. 8/30/1876 Mary WILLIAMS in Washington Co., IN
----------------------9-Susan Margaret WADE (6/24/1851 Washington Co., IN-2/23/1945 Washington Co., IN) m. Thomas O. NICHOLSON 4/18/1871 Washington Co, IN (8/4/1846-4/19/1922 Washington Co., IN) s/o Thomas Moore NICHOLSON and Mary Ann MAHORNEY
-------------------------10-William Ernest NICHOLSON (9/7/1872 Washington Co., IN-7/9/1908 Washington Co., IN) m. 9/10/1907 Alberta JOHNSON
-------------------------10-Thomas Edward NICHOLSON (October 1874 Washington Co., IN) m. 1896 Nora GOEN (1878-)
-------------------------10-Arlin Alva NICHOLSON (4/22/1876 Washington Co., IN-3/16/1964 Washington Co., IN) m. Lillian P. NEWKIRK 8/28/1898 d/o James Edward NEWKIRK and Mary Catherine BOWERS
-------------------------10-Cora M. NICHOLSON (2/1878 Washington Co., IN-) m. 1898 William Harvey REISTER (1873-) in Washington Co., IN
-------------------------10-Mary A. NICHOLSON (3/30/1881 Washington Co., IN-2/6/1971 Washington Co., IN) m. 9/26/1905 Oscar JEAN (1875-1949 Washington Co., IN) s/o Asa T. JEAN and Phebe A. ROBERTS
----------------------9-James B. WADE (12/2/1840 Washington Co., IN-2/21/1924 Washington Co., IN) Civil War veteran m. 1) 1/29/1865 Susan Emily ARMSTRONG (1846-1900) in Washington Co., IN, d/o Uriah P. ARMSTRONG and Anne C. McNEELY; m. 2) 9/21/1901 Catherine HOLSAPPLE  in Washington Co., IN (1864-1938) d/o James M. HOLSAPPLE and Elizabeth MCNEELY. 
-------------------------10-Laura WADE (1866-)
-------------------------10-Viola M. WADE (1871-)
-------------------------10-Jessie WADE (1877-)
-------------------------10-Anna WADE (1880-)
-------------------------10-John W. WADE (1889-1911) 
----------------------9-Samuel J. HOUSTON (6/1856 Monroe Co., IN-10/2/1910 in Bloomington, Monroe Co., IN) m. 7/16/1881 Emma Catherine WESNER (1859-1887) in Monroe Co., IN d/o Israel WESNER and Sarah Elizabeth MATTHEW
-------------------------10-David W. HOUSTON (1883-1939)
-------------------------10-Grover HOUSTON (1884-1928)
-------------------------10-Jennie M. HOUSTON (1885-)
----------------------9-David Greene HOUSTON (1859 Monroe Co., IN-3/30/1946 Monroe Co., IN) m. 1/29/1881 Elona D. ROBINSON in Monroe Co., IN s/o Wylie ROBINSON and Elizabeth LNU
-------------------------10-Jennett Alice HOUSTON (1881-1934)
----------------------9-Laura A. HOUSTON (1861 Monroe Co., IN-) m. 6/2/1883 Thomas E. ROBINSON in Monroe Co., IN
-------------------8-Jesse McNEELY (12/17/1812 TN-2/26/1859 Hindustan, Monroe Co., IN) m. 1840 Cynthia Ann CANADA in Indiana (1818 TN), d/o Absalom CANADA and Elizabeth HIGGINS
----------------------9-Louzenia McNEELY (1840-1855)
-------------------8-Rebeckah McNEELY (2/11/1815 TN-10/21/1860 Osceola, Clarke Co., IA) m. 4/12/1832 Dawson DENNY (1/17/1808 Wayne Co., KY-3/30/1889 Edwards Co., KS) in Washington Co., IN s/o William DENNY and Margaret SCOTT
----------------------9-William M. DENNY (1833 IN-1861)
----------------------9-Susanna Emily DENNY (1835 IN-1864) m. 11/19/1865 Adison PARRISH in Clarke Co., IA
----------------------9-Sarah A. DENNY (11/9/1836 IN-1867 IA) m. 3/8/1863 Christopher SMITH Clarke Co., IA
----------------------9-James M. DENNY (1841 IN-) died in Civil War, Co D, 39th IA Infantry m. 3/17/1861 Louiza J. ZINK Clarke Co., IA
----------------------9-Mary Emeline DENNY (1845 IN-Edwards Co., KS) m. William SMITH in Edwards Co., KS
----------------------9-Rebecca Elizabeth DENNY (2/6/1850 Monroe Co., IN-Edwards Co., KS) m. John Thomas CRISTESON 11/7/1886 IA
----------------------9-David B. DENNY (5/15/1847 Monroe Co., IN-Comanche Co)
----------------------9-S. Dawson M. DENNY (1852 Monroe Co., IN-Lane Co., KS) m. Sarah E. LNU (1856-)
----------------------9-John Burton DENNY (5/22/1854 IN-1946 Edwards Co., KS)
----------------------9-Eliza E. DENNY (1857 IA-1877 IA) m. Alexander AGEE
-------------------------10-Maude AGEE (1877-)
-------------------8-Anna C. McNEELY (11/4/1816 TN-c1853 Knox Co., MO) m. 4/11/1839 Uriah P. ARMSTRONG (1816 Clay Co., IN-1852) in Washington Co., IN
----------------------9-Thomas B. ARMSTRONG (10/18/1840 IN-5/16/1905 Scotland Co., MO) m. Adelaide L. MURRY (1842-1916) d/o Gilbert MURRY and Christianna Wilemina HOLLER
----------------------9-William ARMSTRONG (1842 IN-)
----------------------9-Susan Emily ARMSTRONG (1846 Washington Co., IN-BFR 1900) m. 1/29/1865 James B. WADE (1840-1924) in Washington Co., IN s/o John W. WADE and Phoebe Jane McNEELY
-------------------------10-Laura WADE (1866 IN-)
-------------------------10-Viola M. WADE (1871 MO-)
-------------------------10-Jesse WADE (1877-)
-------------------------10-Anna WADE (2/1880-)
-------------------------10-John W. WADE (9/29/1889 NE-12/21/1911 Washington Co. IN)
----------------------9-John Lindsey ARMSTRONG (10/18/1847 Scotland Co., MO-4/5/1915 Scotland Co., MO) m. Elizabeth Ellen SALISBURY (1843-1929)
-------------------------10-Ora Earl ARMSTRONG (1888-)
-------------------------10-Jesse L. ARMSTRONG (1883-)
-------------------------10-Ursa M. ARMSTRONG (1892-)
----------------------9-George Washington ARMSTRONG (9/22/1849 Knox Co., MO-6/14/1914 CO) m. Alice WASHBURN 4/27/1871; m. 2) Mary Jane WHEELER 3/2/1885 Greensburg, MO (1855-1941)
-------------------------10-Harrison George ARMSTRONG (1885-)
-------------------------10-Mabel Vane ARMSTRONG (1887-)
-------------------------10-Mildred Ann ARMSTRONG (1889-)
-------------------------10-Susan Dell ARMSTRONG (1891-)
-------------------------10-Uriah Raymond ARMSTRONG (1893-)
-------------------------10-LuOla ARMSTRONG (1895-)
-------------------------Elizabeth Lorraine ARMSTRONG (1898-)
----------------------9-Emily ARMSTRONG (1852 Knox Co., MO-)
--------------7-Phebe HALL, (c1789, Montgomery Co, VA-Bef 1848 date of father's will) m. Clayburn MORRIS on 10/5/1808.
--------------7-Jesse HALL, Jr. (c1791, Montgomery Co., VA, died young, never married
--------------7-John HALL (c1793, Montgomery Co, VA-) m. 1) Sarah "Sally" PATE on 9/10/1811; and 2) Susan LNU
-------------------8-David HALL (7/1/1812 MCV-) m. Abigail d/o Henry IDDINGS Franklin Co., VA on 7/21/1831
------------------------9-Henry HALL (4/23/1832-10/23/1886) m. Alley IDDINGS, d/o Thomas & Jane, 3/25/1854 FCV
------------------------9-Sarah E. HALL (1/14/1834-c1900) m. Edward HARRISON 12/22/1858 2) Peter SMITH (12/20/1892-)
------------------------9-Mary HALL (3/4/1836-)
------------------------9- John HALL (4/29/1838-)
------------------------9-Gordon HALL (5/29/1840-)
------------------------9- Jesse W. HALL (10/1/1842-)
------------------------9-Byrd HALL (9/25/1844 Montgomery Co., VA-1919 Slab Fork Dist., Raleigh Co., WV) m. 1) Susan E. MUNSEY on 7/29/1863 in Stokes Co., NC m. 2) Isabell Catherine BUCHANAN on 9/26/1879 in Wyoming, WV m. 3) Alaminta "Min" Evelyn WOOD 4/2/1897 in Raleigh Co., WV (4/26/1876 Summers Co., WV-)  Alminta later married Pleasant LILLY.  The Raleigh Herald (a Republican Newspaper) dated 8/19/1909 writes, "At a regular session of the board of education of Slab Fork district of Raleigh County, West Virginia, held at the Tommies Cr'k School House on the second Tuesday in August, 1909.  Present:  Byrd Hall, President of said board of education, and Lewis Graham and P. S. Gross, commissioners."
Children with Susan Elizabeth MUNSEY:
----------------------------10-Idela Elizabeth HALL (1864 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Elmira Juana HALL (1866 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Viola HALL (9/21/1868 Floyd Co., VA-1/26/1962 Montgomery Co, VA) m. 5/27/1866 Henry Thomas EPPERLY in Montgomery Co. VA-)
---------------------------------11-Inez Mae EPPERLY (8/6/1888 in Montgomery Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-William Lee EPPERLY (8/21/1890 Montgomery Co., VA)
---------------------------------11-Lacy Hampton EPPERLY (3/12/1893 Montgomery, Co. VA)
---------------------------------11-Alma B. EPPERLY (9/21/1896 Montgomery Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Henry Stanley EPPERLY (9/24/1904 Montgomery Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Henry Olway HALL (1872 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Arrie Elizabeth HALL (1874 Floyd Co., VA-7/8/1943 Christiansburg, VA) m. c1892 Lee MYERS
Children with Isabell Catherine BUCHANAN:
----------------------------10- Stella May HALL (11/4/1882, Wyoming Co., WV-Aft 1954)
----------------------------10-Anna HALL (c1885 Wyoming Co., WV-Aft. 1954)
----------------------------10-Burch HALL (8/17/1887 Wyoming WV-1/28/1954 Henry Co. VA) m. 4/14/1910 Nannie Beulah STONE (4/3/1889 Franklin Co., VA-12/2/1982)
---------------------------------11-Leroy HALL (6/11/1911 Wilmington, WV- 2/3/1966 Hampton, VA) m. Gladys Virginia HAROLD (c1920 Kanawha Co., Charleston, WV-1966 Hampton, VA)
---------------------------------11-Charles Edward HALL, (4/12/1914 Blocton, WV- 8/15/1977 Martinsville, VA) never married
---------------------------------11-Irene Elizabeth HALL (9/4/1916 Blocton, WV- 8/25/1986 Martinsville, VA) m. Ernest STONE
---------------------------------11-Leonard HALL (10/7/1919 Chattaroy, WV-6/8/1988 Martinsville, VA) m. Myrtle JOHNSON
---------------------------------11-Ralph HALL (9/11/1922 Chattaroy, WV-5/16/1966 Henry Co.,, VA) never married
---------------------------------11-Clara Ann HALL (3/25/1925 Chattaroy, WV-1961 Henry, VA) m. Paul SHATZER
---------------------------------11-Burch HALL, Jr. (8/7/1930 Chattaroy, WV-) 1) Versie LNU 2) Dorothy LNU - no children
---------------------------------11-Mildred HALL (7/3/1933 Henry Co., VA-11/3/1992 Martinsville, VA) m. 9/12/1952 Gary Vern WARE (2/7/1931 Ft. Worth, TX-4/21/1988 Springfield, IL) in Ft. Worth, TX
----------------------------10-Cora HALL, (c1889 Wyoming Co., WV m. Rev. CLINGENPEEL-Aft. 1954, Cincinnati, OH)
----------------------------10-Pinckney HALL (c1891 Wyoming Co., WV-Bfr. 1954)

Children with Alaminta Evelyn WOOD:

----------------------------10-Ivory Myrtle HALL (11/4/1882 Wyoming Co., WV-Aft 1954)

----------------------------10-Loura Vivian HALL (11/4/1882 Wyoming Co., WV-Aft 1954)

----------------------------10-Lawrence David HALL (8/13/1901 Slab Fork, Wyoming Co., WV-4/14/1929 Slab Fork, Wyoming Co., WV) m. 6/21/1922 to Winnie E. BOLIN (1904 WV-)

---------------------------------11-Garnet Easter HALL (1923 Odd, Raleigh, WV-) m. 1) Mr. STOWERS 2) James Okery "George" JENNINGS (3/10/19333-10/18/1986)

---------------------------------11-Raymond Owen HALL (11/18/1924 Odd, Raleigh, WV-) m. Thelma BRAKEFIELD (1/18/1929 Derby, VA-) daughter of Roy and Lula BRAKEFIELD on 5/26/1945 at Beckley, Raleigh, WV

-----------------------------------------12-Betty Ann HALL (3/26/1946 Odd, WV-)

-----------------------------------------12-Roy Lee HALL, Sr. (9/17/1949 Odd, WV-) m. 1) Cathy GEMMEL 2) Betty Ann GANNON 3) Joy TAYLOR

Children with Cathy Gemmel:

---------------------------------------------13-Denise Lynn HALL

Children with Betty Anna Gannon:

---------------------------------------------13-Roy L. HALL, Jr.

--------------------------------------------------14-Hayden Michael HALL

--------------------------------------------------14-Cory Alexander HALL

---------------------------------------------13-Ronald Lee HALL

Children with Joy Taylor:

---------------------------------------------13-Misty Dawn HALL 

---------------------------------------------13-Robert Page HALL (adopted)

---------------------------------------------13-Gregory Allen HALL (adopted)

-----------------------------------------12-Bobbie Katheryn HALL (9/17/1949 Odd, WV-) (11/24/1950 Cleveland, AL-)

-----------------------------------------12-Ernest Owen HALL (6/2/1952 Massilion, OH-)

---------------------------------11-William Jennings HALL (c1927 Odd, WV-AFT 3/19/1956 Knoxville, TN) His name appears in the Raleigh Register obit of his stepfather, Thomas Lee Farley, stating "Jennings Hall (of) Kansas City, MO" M. Marie LNU in Italy

----------------------------------------12-William "Billy" HALL

----------------------------------------12-Maria HALL

---------------------------------11-Vivian Marie HALL (12/30/1929 Summers Co., WV-3/9/1993 Raleigh Co., WV) m. Samuel G. JENNINGS (1927-1979) on 7/15/1947 in Beckley, Raleigh Co., WV

----------------------------------------12-Samuel Ray JENNINGS (1953-1981)

----------------------------------------12-Jerry D. JENNINGS (1955-2000)

------------------------9-Elmira HALL (4/27/1848-)
------------------------9-Juana HALL (1850-1928)
------------------------9-Callohill W. "C. W." HALL (11/26/1854 Montgomery Co., VA-9/28/1928 Elliston) m. 9/27/1875 Sarah Frances "Fanny" MONTGOMERY (10/12/1854-7/15/1898) in Floyd Co., VA Burial: HALL Cemetery, Rt. 680, 1.4 miles from Rt. 860, 0.5 miles into a corn field, Copper Hill, Floyd Co., VA.  Mr. HALL formerly lived in Floyd near Flint. He sold his farm to Mr. W. H. Martin about seven or eight years ago and bought property at Elliston. Mr. HALL was about 70 years old and had been in declining health for about three years. 
----------------------------10-Joanna HALL (11/10/1875 Floyd Co., VA-2/27/1946)
----------------------------10-Letcher David HALL (4/28/1880 Floyd Co., VA-9/24/1947 Roanoke, VA) m. 7/11/1901 Hattie Ellen HALE (10/7/1883 Floyd Co., VA-) Floyd Co., VA
---------------------------------11-Clara Estella HALL (5/2/1902 VA-7/15/1971 Eden, Rockingham Co., NC m. Eddie Thomas WRIGHT (10/2/1889 VA-)
---------------------------------11-Clyde Harley HALL Sr. (1/7/1904 VA-7/10/1976 Eden, Rockingham Co., NC m. 4/24/1908 Dorothy Virginia Craighead Floyd Co., VA
---------------------------------11-Mamie Ruth HALL (11/29/1906 Simpsons, Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Margie Marie HALL (2/8/1912 Simpsons, Floyd Co, VA-)
---------------------------------11-Grace May "Gracie" HALL (5/31/1914 Simpsons, Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Bernice Gay HALL (1/20/1917 VA-)
----------------------------10-Roxie E. "Rosie" HALL (10/19/1882 Floyd Co., VA-1/29/1959) m. 1/3/1904 Victor Olander LIGHT (7/14/1882 Floyd Co., VA) Floyd Co., VA
---------------------------------11-Howard A. LIGHT (11/20/1904 VA-)
---------------------------------11-Nellie Elizabeth "Elinor" LIGHT (12/28/1905 Floyd Co., VA-5/17/1994 Salem, VA) m. c1925 Haden Alvah WADE (3/2/1901 Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Allie Aretta "Jimmie" LIGHT (1/1/1908 VA-)
---------------------------------11-Edith Elva LIGHT (1/7/1910 Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Erma Ardath LIGHT (12/4/1912 Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Bonnie Annie LIGHT (12/16/1914 Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Bernice A. LOGHT b(9/1/1916 Floyd Co., VA-) 
---------------------------------11-Aubrey E. LIGHT (3/18/1919 Floyd Co., VA-)
----------------------------10-Edgar Eldon "Ed" HALL (8/6/1884 Floyd Co., VA-6/14/1966 Floyd Co., VA m. 2/16/1917 Elizabeth Elzora "Eliza" LAWRENCE (11/19/1896) Floyd Co., VA
---------------------------------11-Eula Blanch HALL (3/16/1917 Flint, Floyd Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Ruby Fern HALL (6/9/1918 Floyd, VA-6/18/2002 Salem, Roanoke Co., VA) m. 1) 11/9/1927 Robert Stanley SIDES 2) 4/21/1941 Larry C. GARVEN
---------------------------------11-Euray Eldon "Bud" HALL (6/7/1920 Salem, Roanoke Co., VA-)
---------------------------------11-Agatha Frances HALL (3/24/1922 Bakers Creek, Wyoming Co., WV-5/29/1994 Salem, Roanoke, VA)  m. c1946 Perry Lee SMITH, Jr. (12/19/1922-)
----------------------------10-Eliza Eller Elsie "Ella" HALL (9/8/1886 VA-1/6/1963 Rockingham Co., NC m. 6/3/1906 Wade MUNCY (5/25/1885 Floyd Co., VA-) in Floyd Co., VA
---------------------------------11-Clarence Edward MUNCY (2/12/1907 VA-5/26/1982 Greensboro, Guilford Co., NC  m. 9/13/1924 Lucille RODGERS (3/22/1908 VA-)
------------------------------------12-Cleophus "Cleo" MUNCY (8/13/1925 NC-5/23/1960 in Rockingham Co., NC
---------------------------------11-Nellie A. MUNCY (9/1/1909 Floyd Co., VA-11/24/2000 NC) m. c1929 Harold Passmore GERRINGER (5/23/1909 NC-)
---------------------------------11-Roxie MUNCY (2/12/1912 VA-9/25/1991 Jacksonville, Onslow Co., NC) m. 9/15/1907 Dewey Raines GROGAN in Rockingham Co. NC
----------------------------10-Charles HALL (1890-) (1 month old on 1890 Census), not on 1900 census
----------------------------10-Leslie Wade HALL (7/6/1894 Floyd Co., VA-8/1967) m. 9/28/1919 Inez Elizabeth POFF (4/18/1902 Floyd Co., VA-) in Floyd Co., VA
------------------------9-Ira D. HALL (12/27/1856-c1911) m. 1) Sarah Amanda IDDINGS; 2) Mary E. VEST, 10/7/1875
-------------------8-Lydia HALL (c1814 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 6/2/1833 Costly CONNOR
-------------------8-William M. HALL (c1816-) m. 5/7/1835 Elizabeth MORTON
-------------------8-Jesse HALL (c1818-) m. 6/25/1836 Lydia THRASH
-------------------8-Sarah HALL (c1820-) m. H. L. SMITH
-------------------8-Gordon Fletcher HALL (c1825-) m. 4/22/1845 Bethany CONNER
-------------------8-Charles M. HALL (c1828-) m. 7/12/1852 Eliza COLE
-------------------8-Eliza J. HALL (c1831-) m. 5/17/1854Anthony SHOWALTER
--------------7-Lydia HALL (c1795 Montgomery Co VA-) m Bartlett MARTIN, marriage bond dated 9/8/1828.
--------------7-Mary "Polly" HALL (c1797 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 5/12/1815 Eli RUMBURGH
--------------7-Charles HALL, (c1799 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. 7/3/1820 Elizabeth IDDINGS, d/o William IDDINGS.
-------------------8-John L. HALL, (1821-) m. Ellender "Nelly" Conner (10/11/1839-)
------------------------9-James R. HALL (1848 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Lucy Jane ALDRIDGE.  James Richard HALL was a veteran of the Confederate Army, serving at age 15, in Company I, 4th Virginia Reserves, Army of Northern Virginia, the son of John L. HALL and my maternal grandfather. He was born and raised in Floyd Co., Virginia.  I remember him as a tall, thin, elderly man, with a long white beard.  When I was a child, he made annual visits to my family and I liked to sit on his knees playing with his beard, as he told me about being in the Battle of Saltville.  He freely admitted that he felt afraid as minnie balls went whizzing past his head during that battle. The other vivid memory he had of his army experience was of always being hungry - so very hungry. He was sixteen at the time he enlisted in the Confederate Army and probably still growing, so it's easy to understand why that memory stood out in his mind. As an older man in his 70's he lived with his daughter and her husband.  As an adult, during a family visit with them, my aunt told me that my grandfather often had nightmares about the war and of being hungry. He would wake in the middle of the night, calling for something to eat. My aunt said she would bring bread and milk to his bedside; he would eat and drink, and sleep again. There's a fancy name for these nightmares these days. The source of the following anecdote was Moses Asa HALL, James Richard's oldest son. Uncle Mosey was fond of telling about his father's trips to Richmond to participate in the Memorial Day parades. This was probably in the 1920's and '30's when James HALL was one of three Virginia Confederate veterans still living.  Being able to see General Longstreet’s widow who was also a participant in the parade also impressed Uncle Mosey. The parade organizers always sent a car and a nurse to Floyd to drive John Richard to Richmond.  It sounded as if these three veterans were treated royally, and they must have had a grand time exchanging memories. On Memorial Day, they were driven in a large open touring car as part of the parade.  All along the parade route, they were wildly cheered by the crowds. James Richard HALL died of pneumonia in 1944, aged 97, and is buried in his family burial ground in Floyd County.  Ellen Bower
----------------------------10-India HALL m. Raymond JEWELL
----------------------------10-Pensey HALL m. George RUTROUGH
----------------------------10-Erby HALL m. Lena DOBEYNS
----------------------------10-Stant HALL m. Beretha TAYLOR
----------------------------10-Tidia HALL m. Charlie MCBRIDE
----------------------------10-Arlie HALL m. Fannie DEWITT
----------------------------10-James Allen HALL m. Adeline Whitaker
----------------------------10-Moses “Mosey” Asa HALL (1891 Floyd Co., VA-) m. Lily Gaye KELLEY (c1891 Floyd County, VA-)
---------------------------------11-Mary Jane HALL m. James Cook YEATTS, Jr. 
---------------------------------11-James Allen HALL (1926 Matoka, WV-) m. 1951 Thelma Adeline “Susie” WHITAKER (1922 Maysville, KY-)
-------------------------9-John L. HALL, Jr. (1840 Montgomery Co., VA-)
------------------------9-Ellender HALL (1842 Montgomery Co., VA-)
------------------------9-Cornelius HALL (1844- Montgomery Co., VA-)
------------------------9-Charles D. HALL (1846- Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Adaline SPANGLER 10/31/1867
------------------------9-James HALL (1848 Floyd Co., VA-)
------------------------9-Byrd J. HALL (2/8/1850 Floyd Co., VA-1924 WV) m. 8/6/1874 Floyd Co. VA Hannah Emaline SWEENEY (12/12/1855-2/1/1933 WV)
------------------------9-William HALL (1852 Floyd Co., VA-)
------------------------9-Docloy "Doc" HALL (6/20/1855 Floyd Co., VA-) m. Sarah Elizabeth PRILLAMAN
------------------------9-Sarah HALL (1857 Floyd Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Martha Ann HALL (c1823 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Robert SMITH son of Bird SMITH
-------------------8-Abigail HALL (c1825 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Sarah Jane HALL (1827 Montgomery Co., VA-4/7/1888 Montgomery Co., VA)
-------------------8-Susannah HALL (1829 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Henry HALL (c1831 Montgomery Co., VA-) RW
-------------------8-Charles HALL (c1833 Montgomery Co., VA-) RW
-------------------8-James HALL (c1835 Montgomery Co., VA-) RW
-------------------8-Lydia HALL (1837 Montgomery Co., VA-)
-------------------8-Elizabeth HALL (1839 Montgomery Co., VA-BFR 1850)
-------------------8-Jesse R. HALL (c1841 Montgomery Co., VA-) m. Nancy MYERS
---------6-Benajah HALL II, RW, (1762 Richmond, RI-11/4/1840 Niles, Cayuga, NY) m. Hepzibah “Sarah” BROWN (3/29/1761 Windsor, Hartford, CT-12/2/1832 Niles, Cayuga, NY) d/o Ezra BROWN and Chloe HOSKINS. Here is the story about Benajah Hall II, relayed to me by his descendant, Sharon Goff Garrett: From Benajah Hall II’s Pension Claim made by his children we learn the following: This deponant (Chloe Powers) is a daughter of the late Benajah Hall late a fifer in the War of the Revolution and who resided at the time of his performing the Service in Dutchess County, New York; that the said Benajah Hall died on the 4th day of November (1840) eighteen hundred and forty leaving no widow and that at his death he left the following children him surviving and that each of them is of the age of twenty-one years and upwards, to wit: Isaac B. Hall of Crawford County, Pa., Phebe Gurnee of Wayne County, New York, Chloe Powers of Onondaga County, New York , and Nancy Williams of Cayuga County, New York.  A Mr. Luther WAITE, 82 years old in 1936, said Benajah came home from the army without his pay and two years later he went to Washington to collect it.  He returned after a long period "but his mind was affected by this, so that he could not give any coherent account of his journey, or whether he collected his money or not."  Some descendants have speculated that he was robbed and a blow to the head resulted in his unability to remember what happened. Phoebe J. Blythe, of Orleans, New York, great grand daughter of Benajah, said the same about Benajah's trip to Washington, except that, "he got the money in gold pieces and strewed them on the way behind him and when he returned home he didn't know his family.” She also said Benajah was, "feeble in mind at least 10 years before he died."  He died in 1840 according to a statement made by his physician, which is contained on his pension application.
--------------7-Jesse HALL (c1785 Windsor, Hartford, CT-2/151835, Niles, Cayuga, NY) m. Elizabeth ACKERSON (1798-AFT 1860) d/o Elias ACKERSON (1798 Niles, Cayuga, NY- AFT 1860)
-------------------8-Elizabeth HALL m. William STAGE
-------------------8-Jesse D. HALL m. Annie LNU
-------------------8-Olivia HALL.
-------------------8-Patty HALL m. Nathan CUDDEBACK (3/4/1890, Spring Lake, NY)
-------------------8-Leah HALL (BFR 1814-) m. BFR 1848 Silas Samuel ROBINSON
------------------------9-George W. ROBINSON (5/14/1848 Niles, Cayuga, NY)
-------------------8-Barney HALL (1/29/1820 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-8/9/1898 Niles, Cayuga, NY) m. Cecilia A. CADY (1825-12/11/1901)
------------------------9-Marianne A.HALL (1852 Niles, Cayuga, NY-)
------------------------9-Calvin Barney HALL (1861 Niles, Cayuga, NY-2/4/1939 Owasco, Cayuga, NY) m. 12/8/1885 Niles, Cayuga, NY Mary Evaline ALBRING (1866 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY-8/2/1939 Owasco NY) d/o Jerome ALBRING and Julia BUSH.
-------------------------10-Ella HALL (1857-1932)
-------------------8-Philo HALL (1824 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-12/29/1863 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY) m. c1853 Mary E. LNU (1824-12/4/1888 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY)
------------------------9-Abby HALL (1853-5/15/1873)
-------------------8-David HALL (1830 Niles, Cayuga, NY-c1878) m. Elizabeth STAGE (1833 Niles, Cayuga, NY-)
------------------------9-Annette HALL (1850-)
-------------------8-Sally Ann HALL (BFR 1814-) m. Cornelius C. HARIN
--------------7-Benajah Hall III (1/31/1787 Windsor, Hartford, CT-1/30/1864 Ripley Co., IN) m. 10/13/1813 Margaret PROUTY (2/12/1795-1/6/ 1855) Sempronius, Cayuga, NY
-------------------8-Benjamin HALL (9/30/1815, Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-1/31/1838)
-------------------8-Benajah Thompson HALL (8/11/1818 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-1884 Seneca Falls, NY) m. 1) Delilah LNU (1810 NY-1850 Seneca Falls, NY) m. 2) Margaretta LNU (1823-1881Seneca Falls, NY) 
------------------------9-Adeline HALL (c1840-1851 Seneca Falls, NY)
------------------------9-Delilah HALL (1842-)
------------------------9-Mary E. HALL (1843 NY-)
------------------------9-Frances B. HALL (1847 NY-) m. FNU DONAVAN.
------------------------9-Sarah HALL (1850-)
-------------------8-Jesse HALL (12/7/1820 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-12/1/1830 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY)
-------------------8-Simon HALL (4/27/1825 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-)
-------------------8-Emeline HALL (3/27/1826 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-)
-------------------8-Adeline HALL (7/7/1828 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-) m. George JUDD
-------------------8-George W. HALL (11/3/1830 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-1/24/1901) m. 10/26/1854 Mary Lucinda HOLCOMB (5/1/1837-11/29/1909) d/o Rufus S. HOLCOMB and Nancy LNU
------------------------9-Benajah HALL (8/17/1855 WI-9/10/1928)
------------------------9-Helena Isadore HALL (3/24/1857 WI-8/7/1929) m. 9/8/1907 James A. PRICE
------------------------9-Lilies D. HALL (7/30/1859 IN-8/23/1929) m. 11/20/1883 John MOTE
------------------------9-Perry Francis HALL (2/22/1861 IN-12/23/1887)
------------------------9-George HALL (11/26/1865 IN-)
------------------------9-Albert Henry HALL (11/8/1868 IN-)
-------------------8-Caroline HALL (6/18/1833 Niles, Cayuga, NY-)
-------------------8-Luis J. HALL (7/30/1837 OH-)
--------------7-Sarah “Sally” HALL (1789 Windsor, Hartford, CT-) m. Samuel ROBINSON
--------------7-Isaac B. HALL (1793 Windsor, Hartford, CT-12/71860, Cussewago, Crawford, PA) m. 1) c1816 Phoebe STEENROD (1793 Southeast Twp, Dutchess Co., NY-1855 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA) d/o Solomon STEENROD and Mary Rusco and 2) in 1856 Mary W. LOGUE  (c1790 PA-1864) in Cussewago, Crawford, PA 

-------------------8-Mary "Polly" HALL (2/15/1817 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-12/15/1863 Cussewago, Crawford, PA) m. 11/8/1832 Comfort HAYES (10/4/1808 VT-12/15/1882 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA) in VA s/o Comfort HAYES and Phoebe LNU
------------------------9-Phoebe Amanda HAYES (10/6/1833 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-7/24/1912) m. 6/21/1867 Jack COURTNEY
-------------------------10-Burnett E. COURTNEY
-------------------------10-James A. COURTNEY (4/4/1859-)
-------------------------10-Jennie Virginia COURTNEY (7/14/1863-)
-------------------------10-Jay Vanacious COURTNEY (10/22/1869-)
------------------------9-Mary Ann HAYES (6/11/1835 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-3/4/1820) m. Jonathan COLVIN (4/1/1855-) 
-------------------------10-Miranda COLVIN
-------------------------10-Emma COLVIN
-------------------------10-Danna COLVIN
-------------------------10-Bert COLVIN
------------------------9-George W. HAYES (3/27/1838 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-10/1/1865)
------------------------9-Wallace Alfred HAYES (5/2/1840 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-6/8/1907) m. 7/8/1864 Sarah Cornelia DRAKE in Washington Twp, Erie Co., PA d/o Aaron DRAKE
-------------------------10-George Henry HAYES
-------------------------10-Stephen Decatur HAYES
------------------------9-Ira E. HAYES (2/4/1844 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-4/1/1865 Cussewago, Crawford, PA)
------------------------9-Lucy E. HAYES (1/14/1856 Cussewago, Crawford PA-5/6/1856 Cussewago, Crawford, PA)
------------------------9-Rheuma Rebecca HAYES (2/7/1846 Cussewago, Crawford, PA- 8/10/1920) m. 1866 to 1) Levi Alanson WING (c1846-AFT 1875) s/o D. WING and Mary RODGERS and 2) Jonathan COLVIN in Cussewago, Crawford, PA 
-------------------------10-Alma M. WING
-------------------------10-George E. WING
-------------------------10-Maurice E. WING
-------------------------10-Dimis WING
-------------------8-Thomas Caleb HALL (5/12/1819 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-7/71880 Venango, Crawford, PA) m. 6/12/1842 Cussewago, Crawford, PA Sarah SYERS (6/15/1825 VA-3/18/1892 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA) d/o George SYERS and Elizabeth HARNED

------------------------9-Daughter HALL (8/17/1843 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-8/17/1843, Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA)
------------------------9-George Asa HALL (8/10/1844 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-4/10/1927 Ashtabula, Ashtabula Co., OH) m. 1) 3/7/1864 Adeline KENT (9/29/1842 Edinboro, Erie, PA-12/31/1893 Venango, Crawford Co., PA) d/o Collins KENT and Eliza LNU 2) AFT 1893 Emeline KENT (9/29/1842 Edinboro, Erie, PA-1910 Ashtabula, Ashtabula Co., OH) her sister 3) AFT 1910 Amanda O. LNU (-12/23/1917 Ashtabula, Ashtabula, OH) 
-------------------------10-Henry HALL (AFT 1864-)
-------------------------10-Losina (Lucinda) HALL (c1865-)
-------------------------10-Lewis HALL (c1866-)
-------------------------10-Jennie Adelia HALL (c1867-)
-------------------------10-Frank Wesley HALL (c1868-)
-------------------------10-Carrie Laverna HALL (c1869-)
-------------------------10-Sarah Louise HALL (4/3/1883 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-4/24/1883 Cussewago, Crawford, PA)
------------------------9-Matthew Matthais HALL (2/7/1845-3/20/1849)
------------------------9-James HALL (2/10/1848 Monroe, Ashtabula, OH-7/2/1889 Edinboro, Erie, PA) m. c1872 Mary BRADEN d/o A. BRADEN and Susan SHERRED
-------------------------10-Infant
-------------------------10-Wilbur HALL (1875-)
-------------------------10-Ward Thomas HALL (AFT 1875-)
------------------------9-Margaret HALL (9/16/1849 Monroe, Ashtabula, OH-3/31930 Edinboro, Erie, PA) m. 2/21/1873 Michael HARDMAN, Jr. (12/3/1847-8/5/1910 Edinboro, Erie Co., PA) in Edinboro, Erie, PA s/o Michael HARDMAN, Sr.. 
-------------------------10-Minnie F. HARDMAN (3/3/1874-) m. George KING.
-------------------------10-Ralph HARDMAN (12/29/1878-)
-------------------------10-Ella HARDMAN (6/1/1880-)
-------------------------10-Nora HARDMAN (1/26/1884-)
-------------------------10-Earl HARDMAN (1889-)
-------------------------10-Sarah Elvira HARDMAN (5/3/1891-)
------------------------9-Phoebe Amana HALL (4/9/1851 Monroe, Ashtabula, OH-3/6/1921 Cherryvale, Montgomery, KA) m. 1870 Wesley Dyer CLEVELAND (12/10/1844 Hillsdale, MI-2/14/1924 Cherryvale, Montgomery, KS) in IL s/o Orrason CLEVELAND and Cynthia GRIFEN
-------------------------10-Clara Delia CLEVELAND
-------------------------10-Harry CLEVELAND
------------------------9-Matthew Matthais HALL (11/11/1853 Cussewago, Crawford Co, PA-6/121930 Cambridge Springs, Erie, PA) m. 5/7/1878 Mila Rosetta Dianthus HILLS (11/16/1862 PA-2/16/1936 Kearsarge, PA) in Cambridge Springs, Erie, PA d/o Calvin HILLS and Jane ANDERSON
-------------------------10-Mark Calvin HALL (3/24/1881-)
-------------------------10-Birdena Jane HALL (9/23/1883)
-------------------------10-Robert Cleveland HALL (1/25/1887-)
-------------------------10-Alonzo Thomas HALL (4/13/1889-)
-------------------------10-Merle Leroy HALL (7/1/1890-)
-------------------------10-Amanda Francis HALL (7/13/1892-)
------------------------9-Lydia Louisa HALL (2/28/1855 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-5/25/1943 Albion, Erie Co., PA) m. 5/14/1876 Samuel Wallace ANDERSON (9/2/1852 Venango, Crawford Co., PA-AFT 1943 Albion, Erie Co., PA) in Cambridge Springs, Erie Co., PA s/o William ANDERSON and Frances AUSTIN
-------------------------10-Blanche Amanda ANDERSON (7/8/1877 Crawford Co., PA-) m. FNU JOHNSON.
-------------------------10-Alta Maude ANDERSON (9/28/1878 Crawford Co., PA-)
-------------------------10-Guy Earl ANDERSON (11/5/1880 Crawford Co., PA-)
-------------------------10-Bessie Mary ANDERSON (12/25/1882 Crawford Co., PA-) m. FNU MCQUILLEN
-------------------------10-Clyde ANDERSON (11/25/1884 Crawford Co., PA-)
-------------------------10-Emmett ANDERSON (5/25/1887 Crawford Co., PA-)
-------------------------10-Hazel May ANDERSON (6/24/1898, Crawford Co., PA-)
------------------------9-Alvira Sarah HALL (8/9/1858 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-12/10/1893 Edinboro, Erie Co., PA) m. 4/5/1882 Michael MCMAHON (6/9/1858 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-4/3/1921 Edinboro, Erie, PA) 
-------------------------10-Sarah Jane McMAHON
-------------------------10-Grace Leura McMAHON
-------------------------10-Effie McMAHON
-------------------------10-Ethel McMAHON
-------------------------10-James Vincent McMAHON
------------------------9-Vincent Willard HALL (8/28/1860 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-1/17/1928 Edinboro, Erie Co., PA) m. 11/9/1879 Martha Augusta Louisa Caroline Hornman KING (10/21/1863 Draketown, PA-3/4/1951 Erie, Erie Co., PA) d/o William KING and Hannah HORNMAN
-------------------------10-Charles William HALL (1881-1939)
-------------------------10-Elizabeth Amelia HALL (1883-1942)
-------------------------10-Emma Amanda HALL (1883-1952) m. John O'CONNOR.
-------------------------10-Thomas Asa HALL (1887-1958 Tucson, Tucson, AZ)
-------------------------10-Anna Martha HALL (1890-1974)
-------------------------10-Myrtle Hannah HALL (1892-)
-------------------------10-Clara Mae HALL (1895-) m. Roy ARKENBURG.
-------------------------10-Edith Elvira HALL (1898-) m. William SHERIDAN.
-------------------------10-Grace Alice HALL (1903-)
-------------------------10-Edward Vincent HALL (1906-)
------------------------9-Ira HALL (9/61863 Carmago, Douglas, IL-10/13/1866 Carmago, Douglas, IL)

-------------------8-Ira B. HALL (6/2/1821 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-12/3/1893 Cussewago, Crawford, PA) m. 10/24/1844 1) Wealtha M. SMITH (11/27/1825 Washington Twp, Erie Co., PA-11/1/1850 Cussewago, Crawford, PA) in Washington Twp, Erie, PA d/o John W. SMITH  m. 2) 8/15/1852 Amanda SMITH (12/71832 Washington Twp, Erie Co., PA-6/10/1903 Cussewago, Crawford, PA) in Washington Twp., Erie, PA d/o Peter SMITH and Amanda WELLS.
Children of Ira HALL and Wealtha M. SMITH: 
------------------------9-Charles W. HALL (12/18/1845, Cussewago, Crawford, PA-10/10/1850 Cussewago, Crawford, PA)
------------------------9-Sarah Jane HALL (1/28/1848 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-12/1920 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) m. 1) William HELFAST and (2) Charles H. WHITE, Sr..    
Child of Sarah HALL and William HELFAST:
-------------------------10-John HELFAST
Children of Sarah HALL and Charles WHITE:
-------------------------10-Harry H. WHITE
-------------------------10-Charles H. WHITE, Jr.
------------------------9-John W. HALL (3/19/1850 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-10/19/1850 Cussewago, Crawford, PA)
Children of Ira HALL and Amanda SMITH:
------------------------9-Ellen Sophia HALL (6/14/1853 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-5/12/1895) m. Lewis HUCKLEBERRY 
-------------------------10-Alta HUCKLEBERRY (1872-)
------------------------9-Ida Jeanette HALL (11/27/1855 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-AFT 1892) m.1877 Seth Albert BLYSTONE (1855-1924 Venango, Crawford Co., PA) in Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA s/o Christian BLYSTONE and Rebecca SILVERLING
-------------------------10-Lewis Ernest BLYSTONE (1878-1930)
-------------------------10-Effie Amanda BLYSTONE (1884-)
-------------------------10-Peter Floyd BLYSTONE (1889-)
-------------------------10-Georgina Belina BLYSTONE (1892-c1950)
------------------------9-Mary A. HALL 4/10/1859, Cussewago, Crawford, PA
------------------------9-Marvin Gurnee HALL (4/10/1859 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-1/25/1925 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) m. 8/1/1880 Minnie Mae HUCKLEBERRY (4/3/1864-6/1939 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) d/o Vernon HUCKLEBERRY and Emaline McINTYRE
------------------------9-Clara Virginia HALL (11/17/1861 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-8/5/1940) m. 1) Frank SKELTON and in 1906 2) Henry J. ALWARD (1850-1925)   
Children of Clara HALL and Frank SKELTON:
-------------------------10-Lloyd SKELTON.
-------------------------10-Mildred SKELTON.
Child of Clara HALL and Henry ALWARD: 
-------------------------10-Marjorie ALWARD (1906-)
------------------------9-Oscar Isaac HALL (4/11/1864 Cussewago, Crawford Co. PA-4/27/1941Meadville, Crawford, PA)
------------------------9-Jacob Lorenzo HALL (9/171866 Cussewago Twp, Crawford Co., PA-1/27/1930 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) m. 1/31/1890 1) Matilda SMITH (-BFR 1898) d/o Peter SMITH and Amanda WELLS in Meadville, Crawford, PA m. 2) 5/1/1898 Maude Louise KLUMPH (1/29/1879 Conneautville, Crawford Co., PA-3/25/1932 Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., OH) d/o Delos KLUMPH and Jennie WILKINSON in Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., OH     
-------------------------10-Raymond Jacob HALL (6/30/1899 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-12/1899 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH)
-------------------------10-Wesley Delos HALL (12/31/1900 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-10/4/1960, Columbus, Franklin, OH)
-------------------------10-Clarance Ira HALL (8/13/1902 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-7/11/1966, Erie, Erie, PA)
-------------------------10-Stanley Benager HALL (10/5/1906-4/12/1960 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH)
-------------------------10-Charles Horace HALL (2/18/1910 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-4/12/1955, Buffalo, Erie, NY)
-------------------------10-Robert Jacob HALL (4/28/1912 Cussewago, Crawford, PA-6/5/1979 New Port Richey, Pasco, FL)
-------------------------10--Margaret Jane HALL (5/8/1914, Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., OH-7/17/1987, Painesville, Lake, OH)
-------------------------10-Kathryn Joann HALL (4/9/1925, Conneaut, Ashtabula Co., OH-7/3/1991, Pinetta, Madison, FL)
------------------------9-Peter Horatio HALL (11/91868 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-1928) m. Ella BLYSTONE (1873-1926) d/o Elijah BLYSTONE and Hannah TARBELL 
-------------------------10-Harvey HALL
-------------------------10-Vernon Eugene SETHMAN
-------------------------10-Ruth SETHMAN
------------------------9-Minnie Matilda HALL (2/9/1871 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-10/22/1873)
------------------------9-Margaret Albertha HALL 6/13/1873 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-7/20/1896) m. FNU HARDIN
------------------------9-Myrtle Bell (Bess) HALL (10/9/1875, Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-6/18/1951) m. 1) Ralph ALWARD m. 2) Thomas HANNIGAN
------------------------9-Maude Elnora HALL (6/9/1876 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-1/1923 m. 1) Fred ROBERTS and 2) 10/20/1897 Vernon SETHMAN

-------------------8-Isaac Orrin HALL (11/11/1823 Sempronius, Cayuga Co., NY-11/3/1893 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA) m. 1843 to Sylvia SMITH (12/28/1828 Washington Twp, Erie, PA-9/29/1889 Cussewago, Crawford, PA) d/o Peter SMITH and Amanda WELLS in Washington Twp, Erie, PA 
------------------------9-Sophia HALL (1844 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-10/11/1914)
------------------------9-Betsy Jane HALL (1846 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-6/61899 Venango, Crawford, PA) m. Joseph W. BLYSTONE (1844-1925)
------------------------9-Henry P. HALL (1848 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-8/2/1890)
------------------------9-Polly Evangeline HALL (2/9/1852 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-11/27/1923) m. 1) Solomon SWALLEY and 2) c1867 Lewis David WORDEN (3/16/1837 PA-5/19/1904) s/o James L. WORDEN and Hannah HARNED

-------------------------10-Helen WORDEN

-------------------------10-Lovina M. WORDEN (1/1/1870 Crawford Co., PA-9/21/1939 Venango, Crawford Co., PA

-------------------------10-William Grant WORDEN (6/18/1871-3/16/1914)

-------------------------10-Rebecca Viola WORDEN (9/14/1873 Venango, Crawford Co., PA-5/1/1931) m. on 11/21/1889 to Sylvester Laverne BLYSTONE (1/30/1871 Venango, Venango Co., PA-1/14/1936) s/o Lorenzo D. BLYSTONE and Serena ROBINSON

---------------------------------11-May BLYSTONE

---------------------------------11-Neuton BLYSTONE

---------------------------------11-Roy John BLYSTONE (6/17/1892 Venango, Venango Co., PA-7/21/1925) m. on 8/30/1915 to Ruth Marie Eaton (6/24/1897 Franklin, Erie, PA-5/7/1963 or 4 Meadville, Crawford Co., PA) d/o William W. Eaton and Catherine M. Langdon

-------------------------10-John R. WORDEN  (5/26/1875-10/1/1943)

-------------------------10-Charles Clark WORDEN  (6/7/1877-5/29/1935)

-------------------------10-Mattie May WORDEN  (6/7/1879-6/2/1948)

-------------------------10-Lottie Fiedelia WORDEN  (8/30/1881-3/17/1918)

-------------------------10-Rosetta Lizzie WORDEN (6/12/1883-1/2/1926)

-------------------------10-Myrna WORDEN (12/21/1885-4/2/1953)

-------------------------10-Emma WORDEN (10/24/1888-5/15/1962)

-------------------------10-Sylvia WORDEN (5/30/1891-3/18/1947)

-------------------------10-Ambrose WORDEN (9/16/1894-11/161965 Conneautville, Crawford Co., PA)

-------------------------10-Sophia WORDEN (4/24/1897-8/22/1951)

------------------------9-Ellen Sophia HALL (6/14/1853 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-5/12/1951 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA)

------------------------9-Marietta HALL (1854 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-)
------------------------9-Wilson HALL (1856 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-4/14/1929 Venango, Crawford Co., PA) m. c1891 to Fidelia BLYSTONE (1851-6/171900) d/o Abraham BLYSTONE and Rebecca SHERRED
-------------------------10-Inez HALL
------------------------9-Arvilla HALL (8/14/1864 Cussewago, Crawford Co., PA-12/15/1952) m. 12/4/1883 Winfield Scott McGAHEN (9/19/1860-10/7/1912) s/o Ezra MCGAHEN and Clarissa KLINE
-------------------------10-Charley W. McGAHEN
-------------------------10-Joseph McGAHEN
-------------------------10-Lewis Ezra McGAHEN
-------------------------10-Flora A. McGAHEN
-------------------------10-Thomas Rhea McGAHEN
-------------------------10-Dewey McGAHEN

------------------------9-Rose HALL (1865-)

-------------------8-Stephen Warren HALL (1826 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-6/30/1883 Brockton, Erie, PA m. c1850 1) Mary Jane HAYES (9/15/1830-9/4/1852 Cussewago, Crawford, PA), d/o William HAYES and Jane LAKE and m. 2) AFT 1852 Celia HADLEY (-AFT 1866 Muskegon, MI) 
------------------------9-Curtis Kirkland HALL (-Detroit, MI)
------------------------9-Horace HALL (-Big Prairie)
------------------------9-William HALL (IL-7/4/1934)
------------------------9-Rose HALL (1865-) m. Robert YOUNGS (4/13/1886-) 
-------------------------10-Valeria YOUNGS
-------------------8-Solomon Jackson HALL (1835, Cussewago, Crawford, PA-AFT 1864 Monroe Twp, Ashtabula, OH) m. c1862 to Phoebe A. MATTISON
--------------7-Asa HALL, Sr. (1796, Johnstown, Montgomery, NY-PA) m. c1816 to Polly THOMPSON (c1816 Ashtabula, Ashtabula, OH-) d/o David THOMPSON and Betsey TYLER, Sempronius, Cayuga, NY
-------------------8-Caleb HALL (4/221822 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-5/6/1898 Clarks Corners, Ashtabula Co, OH m. on 8/21/1840 to Elizabeth CADMAN (1823 PA-10/10/1861 Clark's Corners, Ashtabula, OH) in Ashtabula Co, OH d/o Samuel CADMAN
------------------------9-Hiram Thompson HALL (3/16/1842 W. Springfield, Erie, PA-2/11/1912 Monroe Twp, Ashtabula, OH) m. on 5/27/1866 to Eulissa Jane WRIGHT (c1845-1923) in Ashtabula Co, OH d/o Charles WRIGHT and Sybil STAFFARD.
-------------------------10--Rev. Burton J. HALL (10/4/1873 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-1948 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH)
-------------------------10-William H. HALL (1874 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-1948)
-------------------------10-Adelbert Caleb HALL (7/6/1879 Clarks Corners, Ashtabula, OH-9/5/1963 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA).
-------------------------10-Leon Charles HALL (2/27/1881 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-1952 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH)
------------------------9-Elvina HALL (1845 PA-) m. Edmund HOUSTON.
------------------------9-Caroline HALL (1847 IA-1908 m. Hiram KENT 
-------------------------10-Irus KENT
-------------------------10-Martha HALL (1849 Springfield, Erie, PA-)
------------------------9-Ozelle W. HALL (5/7/1850 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-2/29/1924 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) m. 1870 to Adelle HILL (1854-) in Ashtabula Co, OH
-------------------------10-Female HALL  m. F. E. SMITH
-------------------------10-Lydia HALL (1873-)
-------------------------10-Mattie HALL (1877-)
-------------------------10-Archie C. HALL (7/15/1884 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH-5/14/1951 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH)
------------------------9-Russell Edgar HALL (10/21/1850-) m. c1870 to Mary Jane GOWDAY 
------------------------9-Josephine HALL (9/3/1853 Conneaut Twp, Erie, PA-9/6/1920 Conneaut, Ashtabula, OH) m. Jerome HOGLE 
-------------------------10-Cora HOGLE m. F. H. BROWN
-------------------------10-Jay B. HOGLE
-------------------------10-Lelia Catherine HOGLE (1875-1936)
-------------------------10-Bertie HOGLE (1877-)
-------------------------10-Ray HOGLE (1880-)
-------------------------10-Jessie M. HOGLE (1893-1969)
------------------------9-William M. HALL (1857 Monroe, Ashtabula, OH-1901) m. 1879 Mary H. WARDWELL (c1860-) in Ashtabula Co., OH
-------------------------10-Lee W. HALL (1884-1949)
-------------------8-Rial HALL (1823 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-5/241884 Springfield, Erie, PA) m. c1848 Mary SMITH (1827 Washington, Erie Co., PA-) d/o John W. SMITH
------------------------9-Martha Ann HALL (1849 Springfield, Erie, PA-)
------------------------9-Luella HALL (1850 Conneaut Twp., Erie, PA-)
------------------------9-Henry HALL (1851-)
------------------------9--Betsey HALL (7/1855-8/19/1856 Erie, Erie Co., PA)
------------------------9-Frank HALL (1858-)
------------------------9--Calvert HALL (1861-)
------------------------9-Alice HALL (1866-)
-------------------8-Asa HALL Jr. (1825 Conneaut Twp, Erie, PA-) m. Polly HOGLE
-------------------8-Horace HALL (1826 PA-12/12/1894) m. Lydia CADMAN (1826 PA-BFR 1890)
------------------------9-Valonia HALL m. Charles PITTS
------------------------9-Charles D. HALL (1846-)
------------------------9-Eugene Horace HALL (3/20/1857-6/4/1919) m. on 3/11/1880 to Bessie Selina THOMPSON (12/23/1860-10/3/1942)
-------------------------10-Harvey Morris HALL (9/7/1884-12/18/1969) m. on 7/24/1911 to Clara ALTA (8/19/1892-10/27/1973)
-------------------------10-Hattie May HALL (5/1/1885-6/14/1965) m. 1) on 10/10/1905 to Charles Wilford BROWN (1877-) m. 2) on 11/22/1923 to Percy Edward (Ted) TOOLE (5/21/1900-4/15/1993)
-------------------------10-Emma Bell HALL (1/14/1888-4/19/1961) m. on 7/1906 to John PETERSON (7/18//1882-9/22/1964)
-------------------------10-Grace Adell HALL m. 1) 6/1/1893 Raymond Archie PETERS about 1912 and 2) on 3/27/1942 to Roy DOUGLAS (12/22/1892-11/1972)
-------------------------10-Carl HALL (c1896)
-------------------------10-Iva Estella HALL (1/9/1902-10/23/1985)
-------------------------10-Archie Wilford Earl HALL (1/7/1906-12/30/1990) m. on 11/23/1968 to Mary OMINSKI (4/5/1900-4/5/1984)
------------------------9--Emma HALL (1862 IA) m. FNU STEWART
------------------------9-Adelle HALL (1864 IA-) m. Almon BENTON 
-------------------------10-Lemuel BENTON
------------------------9-Burton N. HALL (10/20/1866 IA-1/30/1887 Clark's Corners, Ashtabula, OH)
--------------7-Chloe HALL (8/15/1794 Dutchess Co., NY-4/5/1861 Moravia, Cayuga, NY) m. on 1/5/1812 to Isaac POWERS (11/9/1784 Bridgewater, Grafton, NH-10/29/1868 Ravenna, Portage, OH) in Sempronius, Cayuga, NY s/o William POWERS
-------------------8-Hiram POWERS (10/19/1812-3/7/1813)
-------------------8-Ira POWERS (1/26/1814-1/9/1855 Moravia, Cayuga, NY)      
------------------------9-Dwight POWERS 
-------------------------10-Charles POWERS
-------------------8-Hiram (2) POWERS (9/28/1815-6/17/1855 Milan, Cayuga, NY)
-------------------8-Louisa Maria POWERS (10/28/1817-9/17/1879 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY) m. on 11/5/1840 to Lucien D. WAITE in Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY (7/27/1816 Sandy Hill, NY-6/1880 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY)
------------------------9-Luther Isaac WAITE (1/20/1854 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY-) m. on 9/20/1878 to Belle M. ADAMS (11/28/1857 Cincinnatus, Cortland, NY-3/14/1935 Binghamton, Broome, NY)
-------------------------10-Edith B. WAITE (6/1/1880 Whitney Point, Broome, NY-) 
------------------------9-Lawrence WAITE
------------------------9-Luther Isaac WAITE (1/20/1854 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY)
-------------------8-Simon POWERS (4/2/1819-8/4/1868 St. Paul, MN)
-------------------8-Warren POWERS (11/28/1820-11/2/1841 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY)
-------------------8-Albert POWERS (6/7/1822-11/7/1890)
-------------------8-Alma POWERS (6/27/1824-3/1/1843 Skaneateles, Onondaga, NY)
-------------------8-Emily POWERS (6/27/1824-2/12/1853)
-------------------8-Orpha W. POWERS (5/29/1827-1/4/1855) m. Russell MANLEY (9/19/1844 Spafford, Onondaga, NY)
-------------------8-Charles Henry POWERS (1/1/1830-8/4/1884)
-------------------8-Melvin POWERS (5/27/1832 Onondaga, NY-4/7/1880 Richfield, MI) m. on 7/25/1865 to ELLEN TISCHER (8/12/1848 Cleveland, Cuyahoga, OH-7/10/1919 Richfield, MI)
------------------------9-Harvey Melvin POWERS (9/24/1970 Ravenna, Portage, OH-11/28/1940 Flint, MI) m. on 11/19/1890 to Harriet M. BRITTEN (6/26/1870 Richfield, MI-12/1/1939 Flint, MI)
-------------------------10-Ellen Josephine POWERS (8/8/1910 Flint, MI-)
-------------------8-Phoebe Jane POWERS (11/24/1838-11/26/1855)
--------------7-Asa HALL (1796 Johnstown, Montgomery, NY-) m. Polly THOMPSON c1806
--------------7-Caleb HALL (11/1798 Johnstown, Montgomery, NY-1/6/1837 m. Margaret LNU

-------------------8-Roxa HALL m. FNU PADDOCK
-------------------8-Hiram HALL
-------------------8-Nancy HALL m. FNU WILDS
-------------------8-Isaac HALL (Niles, Cayuga, NY-Dresserville) m. Rahaniah THOMAS (2/10/1812 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY-9/28/1898 Shell Rock, IA)
------------------------9-John S. HALL
-------------------8-Phoebe HALL, m. Mr. SAXON
--------------7-Phoebe HALL (3/7/1804 Mayfield, Montgomery, NY-12/121885 Ontario, Wayne, NY) m. c1821 Sempronius, Cayuga, NY Marvin GURNEE (7/6/1799 Haverstraw, Orange, NY-6/2/1870 Ontario, Wayne, NY) s/o Caleb GURNEE and Margaret COE  Epitath: My children dear assemble here, your mothers grave to see; not long ago I dwelt with you, soon you must dwell with me.
-------------------8-Abraham GURNEE (c1822 Ontario, Wayne, NY-)
-------------------8-Isaac GURNEE (1824 Ontario, Wayne, NY-) m. Sarah LNU  
------------------------9-Alonzo GURNEE (2/13/1849 Ontario, Wayne, NY-)
-------------------8-Eleanor GURNEE (1827-) m. 2/7/1849 Franklin JACKSON Ontario, Wayne Co., NY
-------------------8-Marvin A. GURNEE (1830 Ontario, Wayne, NY-1908 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Parna C. GURNEE (1833-1909 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Mary Ann GURNEE (4/9/1834-4/2/1881) m.2/13/1856 Joseph BLYTHE (5/3/1821-12/17/1915) s/o Joseph BLYTHE and Elizabeth LAYTON

------------------------9--Edson BLYTHE m. Ada GILBERT
-------------------------10-Hazel BLYTHE (c1897 Walworth, NY-) m. FNU JEFFRIES
-------------------8-Samuel GURNEE (1836-1908 Ontario, Wayne Co., NY) m. Parma SMITH
-------------------8-Sarah GURNEE (10/29/183-6/25/1890 m. Elisha RICHMOND (10/16/1829-4/29/1908)
-------------------8-Phoebe GURNEE (1840-) m. Fred STICKLES
-------------------8-Frances M. GURNEE (1842-) m. Charles M. HUSTON 12/31/1858 Buffalo, Erie, NY
-------------------8-Caleb GURNEE (1843-c1864 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Betsey L. GURNEE (5/1843 Ontario, Wayne, NY-9/2/1843 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Emily GURNEE (8/11/1844 Ontario, Wayne, NY-9/17/1844 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Charles GURNEE (1845-1926 m. Alzora PEASE (1847-1929)
-------------------8-Harmon C. GURNEE (1847-1878, Ontario, Wayne, NY) m. 1) Jane E. (1835-1926, Ontario, Wayne, NY) m. 2) Almina PERRIN (1848-1920 Ontario, Wayne, NY)
-------------------8-Chloe GURNEE (c1850-) m. Addison POUND
-------------------8-Electa GURNEE (c1851-) m. Nelson HURLEY
-------------------8-Louise GURNEE (c1853-)
--------------7-Nancy J. HALL (1806 Mayfield, Montgomery, NY-) m. Israel WILLIAMS s/o Othaniel WILLIAMS and Catherine LNU (1791 NY-) 
-------------------8-Mary S. WILLIAMS (1835 PA-)
-------------------8-Philistina WILLIAMS (1841 Niles, Cayuga, NY-)
-------------------8-Oho WILLIAMS (1842-)
-------------------8-Oliver WILLIAMS (1843-)
------5-Susannah HALL (c1740-)

----4-Mary HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (11/10/1705- Westerly, Washington Co., RI-Aft 4/1/1734 Westerly, Washington Co., RI)

----4-Benjamin HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) 11/19/1707 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-Aft 1745/6) m. 1) Lydia HALL on Jan. 6, 1726-7 by Theo. Rhodes, J. P., 2) 4/29/1731 in Newport Co., RI, to Abigail BABCOCK (2/6/1707) d/o George BABCOCK and Elizabeth HALL, [Elizabeth d/o William Hall, Jr. - see descendants of William Hall]. 3) Penelope Hall, widow, Arnold Collection Marriage Records Town of Charlestown, Washington Co., RI states: Hall, Ephraim, of Benj'n, and Penelope Hall, widow, both of Hopkinton; m. by Benj'n Hoxie, Justice, Dec. 11, 1757, 2-166. John Larkin & Mary his wife to Ichabod Clark of Westerly, Taylor, Mar 24, 1745/6. Wit: Marcy Blevin, Benjamin Hall, Tabitha Larkin and W. Babcock. VITAL RECORDS OF RHODE ISLAND, 1636-1850 NORTH KINGSTOWN, WASHINGTON CO., RI, BIRTHS & DEATHS, by James N. Arnold, Vol. 5, page 56. BABCOCK, Abigail, of George and Elizabeth, born Feb. 6, 1708. VITAL RECORDS OF RHODE ISLAND, MARRIAGES OF SOUTH KINGSTOWN, WASHINGTON CO., RHODE ISLAND, by James N. Arnold, Vol. 5, page 6. 1-73 BABCOCK, Abigail, of South Kingstown, and Benjamin HALL, of Portsmouth, April 29, 1731. THE HISTORY OF STONINGTON, CONN., by Richard A. Wheeler, p. 213. Abigail, b. 1706, m. FNU Hall.  BABCOCK AND ALLIED FAMILIES, by M. M. Lewis, Brooklyn, NY, p. 27. Abigail, born February 6, 1707, married by Christopher Allen, Justice, April 29, 1731, Benjamin Hall, of Portsmouth, RI.

-----5-Ephraim HALL (c1730-Aft 12/11/1757 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI) m. Penelope [Palmiter] HALL, widow of Benjamin HALL (4/17/1722) and d/o Jonathan PALMITER and Penelope SATTERLEE, Arnold Collection Marriage Records Town of Charlestown, Washington Co., RI states: Hall, Penelope, widow, and Ephraim Hall; m. Dec. 11, 1757 and Hall, Ephraim, of Benj'n, and Penelope Hall, widow, both of Hopkinton; m. by Benj'n Hoxie, Justice, Dec. 11, 1757, 2-166.

------5-Benjamin HALL Jr. (c1732 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-) m. c1750 1) Temperance LNU. Benjamin Hall 2d & Temperance his wife of Westerly, Husbandman, to David Hall of Charlestown, 100 acres in Westerly, Feb. 5, 1750/1. Witnesses: Joseph Hall and James Hall. He m. 2) Elizabeth LNU. 

--------6-Penelope HALL (c1751 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-1/6/1827 De Ruyter, Madison Co., NY) m. 1) Phineas BURDICK (8/1746 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-2/5/1824 De Ruyter, NY) s/o John BURDICK and Rebecca THOMPSON on 2/5/1767 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI and 2) Joseph CRANDALL, Penelope and Phineas are buried near De Ruyter, Madison, New York, Burdick Cemetery

----------7-Phineas BURDICK (c1768 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

----------7-Kinyon BURDICK (c1769 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-1850 Lincklaen, Chenango Co., NY)

----------7-Thompson BURDICK (10/19/1771 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-6/6/1852).

----------7-Katy BURDICK (c1773 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)

----------7-William BURDICK (2/24/1776 Hopkinton, Washington Co, RI-7/6/1848)

----------7-George BURDICK (10/30/1778 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-2/11/1850 m. Vashti COON on 9/1/1798 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI.

----------7-Spaulding BURDICK (c1780 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-)  

--------6-Temperance Hall, (c1752 in Westerly, Washington, RI-6/1/1846 in De Ruyter, Madison, NY) m. 3/19/1770 by John Larkin, JP to Daniel BURDICK (12/20/1746, Hopkinton, Washington, RI-12/3/1808 Lincklaen, Chenango, NY), son of William, he was 61 years. NOTE: The History of Lincklaen said Temperance died there on 6/1/1846 at aged 90, therefore her birth year is 1757. After Daniel’s death Temperance went to live with her daughter, Abigail, on the edge of DeRuyter, NY where she died. Daniel BURDICK, a distant relative of George Burdick, was a native of Rhode Island, and came in from Petersburg, Rensselaer county, in September, 1805, and located at Burdick Settlement, where Charles GREEN now lives. He took up 150 acres on lot 12, which is now owned in part by his grandson, Benjamin S. Burdick, and Schuyler OLIN, Charles PIERCE, Charles GREEN and Norman G. BURDICK. He built, in 1806, the first frame barn in Burdick Settlement. It is still standing, a little west of the residence of Benjamin S. Burdick, having been removed from the homestead farm. The frame is yet in a good state of preservation. VITAL RECORDS OF RHODE ISLAND 1636-1850, HOPKINTON, WASHINGTON CO., RHODE ISLAND, MARRIAGES, Arnold Collection by James N. Arnold, Vol. 5, page 8. 1-57 BURDICK, Daniel, of William, and Temperance HALL, of Benjamin, m. by John Larkin, Justice, March 19, 1770.

----------7-Sarah BURDICK (4/8/1771 Hopkinton, RI-)

----------7-Nancy BURDICK (11/5/1773 Hopkinton, RI-)

----------7-William BURDICK (12/12/1775 Hopkinton, RI-7/17/1854 Alfred, NY)

----------7-Temperance BURDICK (9/5/1779 Hopkinton, RI-)

----------7-Benjamin Hall BURDICK (9/4/1781 Hopkinton, RI-1855)

----------7-Mary (Polly) BURDICK (7/19/1784 Hopkinton, RI-)

----------7-Temperance BURDICK (2/29/1788, Hopkinton, RI-2/29/1876, Lost Creek, WV)

----------7-Daniel O. BURDICK (4/14/1792 Petersburg, NY-6/3/1828 Lincklaen, NY)

----------7-Abigail BURDICK (2/16/1796 Petersburg, NY-1/23/1877)  

--------6-Benjamin HALL (7/30/1756 in Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-9/1/1837) m. Esther MAXSON (6/13/1762 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-12/171834) d/o Stephen MAXSON and Martha STEWARD.   Rhode Island Birth 1636 -1930 Benjamin and Elizabeth Hall parents of Benjamin Hall born 30 July 1756.

----------7-Esther HALL (1/8/1785-5/8/1832) m. c1810 to Elisha STILLMAN (8/29/1789-1/18/1855 Georgetown, NY)

----------7-Benjamin HALL (2/17/1787-11/1/1845)

----------7-Eunice HALL (11/10/1790-8/31/1850)

----------7-Nancy HALL (6/21/1792-12/15/1813)

----------7-Maxson HALL (3/10/1795-)

----------7-Martha HALL (3/7/1798-6/1/1798)

----------7-Benajah HALL (1/20/1800-8/25/1891 Petersburgh, NY) m. Catherine BUCKLEY

------------8-Oliva S. HALL (11/18/1829 Scott, Cortland Co., NY-11/27/1926) m. 12/25/1847 William H. GREEN (1/25/1819-9/7/1882)

------------8-Esther L. HALL (11/30/1834 Scott, Cortland Co., NY-10/27/1919 Hornell, Steuben Co., NY) m. William K. HARDY (11/27/1829-9/24/1866). William K. was the son of Mr. William C. HARDY (1784-1867) and Mary F. KINGSBURY (1801-1868) who was d/o Hannah HALL (c1770 Farmington, Middlesex, MA) who was the d/o Jason HALL. Esther next m. 2) Lewis TAYLOR (1835-1913).

----------7-Temperance HALL (9/23/1802-4/4/1828) m. FNU SAUNDERS

----------7-Hannah HALL (4/4/1805 Petersburg, NY-1/23/1843) m. 10/13/1828 Almeron Porter STILLMAN (8/7/1800-05 Lincklaen, Chenango Co., NY-1/14/1882 Trenton, MN) s/o Joseph Davis STILLMAN and Sarah BURDICK

------5-Sarah HALL (c1734 Hopkinton, Washington Co., RI-Stonington, New London Co., CT) m. 3/25/1758 in Hopkinton, Kings Co., RI by Stephen Saunders, Justice, to Joseph WILBUR (Capt.) (9/23/1736 Little Compton, Newport Co., RI-) (son of Benjamin Wilbur, Joseph, William) according to Hopkinton Vital Records, pg. 28, vol. 5.  WILBUR, Joseph, of Hopkinton, and Sarah Hall, of Stonington m. by Stephen Saunders, Justice, March 25, 1758.  Joseph WILBUR removed from Westerly, RI to Hopkinton, RI.  It was previously thought that Sarah was the sister to David HALL who m. Judith WILBUR.

--------6-Jeremiah WILBUR (7/8/1759 Westerly, RI-Lebanon, New London Co., CT)
--------6-John WILBUR (8/30/1760 Westerly, RI-Brookfield, NY) m. on 12/30/1780 Mary BARBER
-------------7-Mary (Polly) WILBUR (9/25/1781 Westerly,  Washington Co., RI
-------------7-Eunice WILBUR (4/191783 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1/25/1847 Elgin, IL) m. 4/19/1799 Joshua MORGAN, Jr.
-------------7-John WILBUR (3/5/1785 Westerly RI-3/4/1848) m. Mary MORGAN
-------------7-Esther WILBUR (8/12/1787 Westerly, RI-) m. in DeRuyter, Madison Co., NY to Harry VALE
-------------7-Thankful WILBUR (4/28/1789 Westerly, Washington Co. ,RI-) m. Nathan TOWNSEND
-------------7-Nathan Barber WILBUR (2/7/1791 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1865) m. 1815 Mary Ann GARDNER
-------------7-Susannah WILBUR (1/28/1793 Westerly, Washington Co., RI) m. FNU WATSON
-------------7-Sally WILBUR (5/18/1795 Brookfield, NY-) m. 7/16/1811 Brookfield, NY Cyrus BARDEEN (c1800 NH-)
------------------8-Mary Ann BARDEEN(1/4/1813 of Brookfield, NY-2/17/1815 of Brookfield, NY)
------------------8-William BARDEEN (2/28/1815 of Brookfield, NY-6/28/1822 of Brookfield, NY)
------------------8-Leroy D BARDEEN (11/18/1816 of Brookfield, NY-3/23/1817 of Brookfield, NY)
------------------8-Catherine Cook BARDEEN (1/2/1818 Brookfield, NY-5/20/1857 Albion, WI) m. Perez C. BURDICK
------------------8-Betsy Wilbur BARDEEN (10/25/1820-5/5/1853 Brookfield, NY) m. Charles B LANGWORTHY
------------------8-Edward Noberia BARDEEN (8/8/1821 Brookfield, NY-5/4/1895 of Brookfield, NY) m. 10/15/1840 Mary HINKLEY
------------------8-Rasselas BARDEEN (1/17/1823 Brookfield, NY-12/18/1874 Albion, WI) m. Maria Brown PALMER
-----------------------9-Henry Leamartine BARDEEN (1/12/1848 NY-9/22/1915 Darlington, WI) m. Ada Louise BANKS
----------------------------10-William Rasselas BARDEEN (3/16/1875 Edgerton, WI- 1/4/1961 WI) m. Margaret M. KNIGHT
--------------------------------11-Robert Henry BARDEEN (1904-3/10/1992 Milwaukee, WI) m. Esther M. SIMENSON (1916-)
----------------------------10-Minnie Katherine BARDEEN (7/27/1877 -6/1928) m. 10/25/1899 Edgerton, WI Eugene CLARK
-----------------------9-Charles Valdo BARDEEN (9/23/1850 NY-3/20/1903 Madison, WI) m. 1876 Frances H MILLER
-----------------------9-Emma D BARDEEN (8/18/1852 Brookfield, Madison Co., NY- 11/24/1852 Brookfield, NY)
-----------------------9-Frank Adelma BARDEEN (10/28/1854 NY-) m. 2/27/1877 Janesville, WI Inez A  PALMER
-----------------------9-Adin Randall BARDEEN (6/22/1857 NY-1949 WI) m. 1881 Albion, WI Jennie MARSH
-----------------------9-Abby Albertine BARDEEN (8/14/1866 Albion, WI-) m. 6/22/1887 Wausau, WI Arthur E. YALE
-----------------------9-Clarence Leslie BARDEEN (5/11/1867 Albion, WI-) m. 3/1908 Milwaukee, WI Frances SCHOLZ
------------------8-Maryette BARDEEN (7/20/1824-6/3/1909 Brookfield, NY) m. 5/7/1840 Alonzo D CRANDALL
------------------8-Eurotus BARDEEN (5/22/1826 of Brookfield, NY-11/1/1843)
------------------8-Americus Vespucius BARDEEN (10/22/1828-3/7/1909 Hamilton, NY) m. Cornelia R CAMPELL
------------------8-Adelma BARDEEN (8/21/1829 of Brookfield, NY-12/11/1858)
------------------8-Edwin Ruthven BARDEEN (8/20/1831-12/22/1888 Alken, SC) m. 6/9/1857 Jennie S FREEBURN
------------------8-Sarah Emogene BARDEEN (2/12/1835-12/22/1869) m 8/29/1849 W. Winfield, NY, N. A. BABCOCK
-------------7-Delight WILBUR (of Brookfield.Madison Co., NY) m. Chester TOWNSEND
-------------7-Jeremiah WILBUR (of Brookfield, Madison Co. NY) m 1) Fanny VAN DER POOL and 2) Sally PEBBLES
--------6-Sarah WILBUR (6/30/1762 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-3/13/1854 Lebanon, CT) m. 4/11/1777 Robert WILCOX
--------6-Ruth WILBUR (12/25/1763 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------6-Lucy WILBUR (7/26/1765 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-1830)
--------6-Joseph WILBUR (1/14/1767 Westerly, Washington Co. RI-) m. 1/6/1790 Westerly, Washington Co., RI Joanna BABCOCK
--------6-Benjamin WILBUR  (1/14/1767 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------6-Daniel WILBUR (6/5/1769 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------6-Lydia WILBUR (3/8/1771 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------6-Benjamin WILBUR (4/14/1773 Westerly, RI-) m. Susannah CHAMPLIN
--------6-Keturah WILBUR (12/13/1776 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)
--------6-Delight WILBUR (5/20/1778 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-10/11/1795)
--------6-Prudence WILBUR (3/12/1780 of Westerly, Washington Co., RI-12/16/1848) m. Jeffery Hazard CHAMPLIN
--------6-Charlotte WILBUR (6/12/1782 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-3/24/1866 Ledyard, CT) m. c1798 Nathaniel BROWN,
son of Nathaniel BROWN and Deborah MORGAN

--------6-Esther WILBUR (6/11/1787 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-)

----4-Amey HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (9/26/1709 Westerly, Washington Co., RI-Bfr 4/17/1734 - date of father's will)

----4-Jonathan HALL (James HALL, Henry HALL I, John HALL) (11/18/1711 Westerly, Washington Co., RI--BFR 4/17/1734 - date of father's will)