MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS TRACK & FIELD RECORD BOOK 

Record Individual Performances at the annual state meet

Last Updated November 9, 2001

On March 26, 1998, a group of track experts gathered in East Lansing to correct the state's prep track record book. Over the years, a number of changes and advances in track and field have blurred Michigan's true record holders. Primarily, this was due to the move to metric distances from the old yard standard, and the move away from hand timed events to fully automated timing (FAT). The following is a corrected list.

DEFINITIONS

* = Event no longer run

HT = Hand Timed event

w = Wind Aided

y = Event run on a yard track

Semi = record made in a preliminary heat

All times in a running event were contested on a metric track with FAT unless otherwise noted.

Where a record is marked with a notable achievement (NP) in the column marked YEAR - This is a time or distance that the committee felt was too close to call. It was decided by the committee to recognize these individuals until a future time or mark would clearly better the present record.

DISCUS (1.6 Kilo)

 

YEAR

CLASS/DIVISION

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1992

A

Brett Organek

Grandville

196' 5

1999

B

Steve Manz

West Branch Ogemaw Heights

176' 0

1982

C

Aaron Gowell

Shelby

179' 3

1982

D

John Chandler

Mesick

173' 10

 

 

 

 

 

DISCUS* (2.0 Kilo) 1902-1931

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1929

A

George Huber

Detroit Northwestern

127' 0

1930

B

Bernard McNutt

Allegan

125' 3

1931

C

Frank McCory

Ontonagon

121' 7

1930

D

Bernard Blair

Middleton

110' 6

 

 

 

 

 

SHOT PUT

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1999

A

Todd Duckett

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

64' 0-1/2

1983

B

Dan Foor

Saginaw Eisenhower

60' 3

1968

C

Gary Van Elst

Middleville

63' 7

1984

D

Steve Buhr

Cheboygan Catholic

58' 6-3/4

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH JUMP

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1979

A

Dave Elliott

Ann Arbor Pioneer

7' 0

1979

A

John McIntosh

Sterling Hts Stevenson

7' 0

1997

A

Jeff Kus

Grand Ledge

7' 0

1979

B

Bob Krikke

Grand Rapids Christian

6' 11-1/2

1999

C

Robert King

Bath

6' 10-1/4

1989

D

John Payment

Brimley

7'1

1975(NP)

D

Mike Winsor

Fulton-Middleton

6' 9-1/4

 

 

 

 

 

LONG JUMP

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1988

A

Marcel Richardson

Lansing Everett

23' 11-1/2

1980 (NP)

A

Derek Harper

Pontiac Northern

25' 0 w

1989

B

Tyrone Wheatley

Dearborn Heights Robichaud

23' 10-3/4

1984

C

Brian Corbit

New Haven

23' 9

1982

D

Dave Koenigsknecht

Fowler

23' 5-3/4

 

 

 

 

 

POLE VAULT

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1997

A

Paul Terek

Livonia Franklin

16' 6

1993

B

David Gerrity

Grand Rapids Catholic

16' 0-1/4

1998

C

Aaron Gebaurer

Bad Axe

15' 4

1991

D

Bryan Happel

Mendon

15' 2-1/2

 

 

 

 

 

HAMMER THROW* (12 LBS) 1898-1919

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1915

A

George Kimball

Muskegon

168' 0

 

 

 

 

 

JAVELIN* 1922-1931

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1931

A

Milford Haveman

Kalamazoo Central

176' 11

1929

B

Paul McKinley

Cadillac

163' 10

1924

C

James Woods

Northville

162' 11

1930

D

Cleo Beaumont

Okemos

170' 5

 

 

 

 

 

4 X 800 METER RELAY

 

YEAR

CLASS

 NAMES

SCHOOL

MARK

1988

A

Derek Bork, Matt Schroeder, Chris Brown, Tim Pitcher

Monroe

7:41.29

1998

B

Ben Watson, Lars Petske, M. Mandarino, M. Hutchinson

St. Joseph

7:48.36

1985

C

Dana DeWitt, Mike Simon, Mike Price, Kent Garside

DeWitt

7:58.2

1998

D

Pat Butler, John Calo, Mark Lucas, Kyle Lindley

New Buffalo

8:01.17

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH HURDLES* (42 inch) 1898-1934

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1931

A

Boyd Pantlind

Grand Rapids Central

15.8

1929

B

Ted Bath

Niles

16.2

1933

C

Clare McDurmon

Caro

16.1

1934

D

Lester Walters

Centreville

16.6

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH HURDLES

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1982

A

Thomas Wilcher

Detroit Central

13.6 (HT)

1991

B

Tyrone Wheatley

Dearborn Heights Robichaud

13.7 (HT)

1999

C

Adam Lyon

Mesick

14.31

1977

D

Dave Sykes

Litchfield

14.1y (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

100 METER DASH

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1986

A

Allen Jefferson

Warren DeLaSalle

10.55

1994 (NP)

A

Micah Morris

Bay City Central

10.4 (HT)

1986 (NP)

A

Corey Prior

Jackson

10.4 (HT)

1987

B

Robert Harris

Ypsilanti Willow Run

10.61

1996

C

Ryan Harris

Buchannan

10.72

1980

D

Larry Jordan

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

10.5 (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

100 YARD DASH*

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1971

A

Marshall Dill

Detroit Northern

9.6

1973

A

Reggie Jones

Saginaw

9.6

1981

A

Donald Anderson

Detroit Cody

9.6

1965

B

Dwayne Strozier

Flint Powers

9.5

1958

C

Don Voorheis

Frankenmuth

9.8

1977

D

Stanley Young

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

9.5

 

 

 

 

 

800 (4 X 200) RELAY

 

YEAR

CLASS

 NAMES

SCHOOL

MARK

1994

A

Fred Wilkerson, Clarence Williams, Jabari Johnson, Daryl Rankins

Detroit Cass Tech

1.25.0 (HT)

1993

B

William Brooks, Jim Krol, Edzra Gibson, Chris Polk

University of Detroit

1:28.3

1979

C

Joe Curtis, Garrett Alexander, Creston Gray, Ray Washington

Detroit Benedictine

1:29.2y (HT)

1982 (NP)

C

Dwight Tyson, Kinzel Forrest, Erik Frederick, Chris Howie

Detroit Lutheran West

1:29.1m (HT)

1977

D

Leonard Thornton, Mark McClendon, Darold Gholston, Stanley Young

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

1:29.4y (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

MILE RUN

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1975

A

Steve Elliott

Pontiac Central

4:08.2y (HT)

1974

B

Tom Duits

Hastings

4:13.1y (HT)

1982

C

Ron Simpson

Redford St Marys

4:13.5 (HT)

1983

D

Robert Moore

Allendale

4:15.1 (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

400 (4 x 100) RELAY

 

YEAR

CLASS

 NAMES

SCHOOL

MARK

1985

A

Andy Bunnell, Rod Whittington, Chuck Phillips, Ken Thompson

Lansing Everett

41.77

1982 (NP)

A

 Michael Thomas, William White, Marc Jett, Thomas Wilcher

Detroit Central

41.7 (HT)

1983

B

Wesley Jones, Rodney Turrentine, Mark Lewis, Ghassan Ramadan

Ypsilanti-Lincoln

42.6 (HT)

1982

C

Joe Corbett, Kinzel Forrest, Ethan Sheard, Chris Howie

Detroit Lutheran West

42.8 (HT)

1983

D

Keith Thompson, Michael Gatson, Robert Hall, Robert Willheight

Detroit East Catholic

43.6 (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

400 DASH

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1984

A

Omar Davidson

Mt Clemens

46.6 (HT)

1998

B

Brad Manor

Standish-Sterling

47.9 (HT)

1982 (NP)

B

Ken Mitchell

Oak Park

48.0y (HT)

1996

C

John Mack

New Haven

48.22

1976

D

Brian Houghton

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

48.4 (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES (36 inch)

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1991

A

Howard Triplett

Lansing Sexton

37.59

1998

B

John Bennink

Coopersville

38.0 (HT)

1996

C

Pete Moe

Constantine

38.97

1990

D

Todd Richards

Reading

39.46

 

 

 

 

 

300 LOW HURDLES* (30 inch) 1977-1987

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1984

A

Michael Parker

Jackson

35.9

1982

B

Jim Featherston

Flint Ainsworth

37.0y

1983

C

Erik Frederick

Detroit Lutheran West

36.5

1977

D

David Sykes

Litchfield

36.9y

 

 

 

 

 

180 LOW HURDLES* (30 inch) 1950-1976

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1958

A

Warren Cawley

Farmington

19.0

1960

A

Joe Mason

Saginaw Arthur Hill

19.0

1964

B

Lamar Miller

Willow Run

18.9

1972

C

Gary Veurink

Muskegon Christian

19.4

1975

D

Orlin Swimmer

Morenci

20.0

 

 

 

 

 

200 LOW HURDLES* (30 inch) 1935-1949

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1948

A

Dick Henson

Dearborn

22.6

1947

A

Marvin Chichowski

Saginaw

22.6

1940

B

Warren Hart

Mt. Morris

23.0

1947

C

Glen Rowe

Ypsilanti Lincoln

23.0

1949

D

Gaylord Snyder

Vestaburg

23.6

 

 

 

 

 

220 LOW HURDLES* (30 inch) 1898-1934

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1924

A

Edward Spence

Detroit Western

24.6

1932

B

Kurt Warmbein

St. Joseph

26.2

1921

B

George Haggerty

Ypsilanti Central

26.2

1933

C

Clare McDurmon

Caro

25.4

1933

D

Lester Walters

Centreville

26.4

 

 

 

 

 

800 RUN

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1988

A

Rich Gledhill

Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley

1:50:63

1970 (NP)

A

Kevin Reabe

Waterford Kettering

1:50.9y (HT)

1989

B

Randy Helling

Stevensville Lakeshore

1:52.1 (HT)

1982

C

Ronald Simpson

Redford St Mary

1:53.7 (HT)

1973

D

Lloyd Wiles

Mendon

1:56.8y (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

200 DASH

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1971

A

Marshall Dill

Detroit Northern

20.6y (HT)

1975

B

DeWayne Strozier

Flint Powers

20.8y (HT)

1996

C

John Mack

New Haven

21.81

1984

D

Robert Wilhite

Detroit East Catholic

21.75

1977

D

Stanley Youngs

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

21.6y (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

3200 (4 x 800) RUN

 

YEAR

CLASS

NAME

SCHOOL

MARK

1989

A

Brian Grosso

Walled Lake Western

8:59.2 (HT)

1974 (NP)

A

Pat Davey

Birmingham Brother Rice

9:00.4y (HT)

1977 (NP)

A

Gary Carter

St Clair Shores Lakeview

9:00.4y (HT)

1981

B

Mark Smith

Cadillac

9.11.6 (HT)

1978

C

Martin Schulist

Whitehall

9:20.0y (HT)

1997

D

Ryan Shay

Central Lake

9:25.68

1978 (NP)

D

Jerry Curtis

Akron Fairgrove

9:28.4y

 

 

 

 

 

1600 (4 x 400) RELAY

 

YEAR

CLASS

 NAMES

SCHOOL

MARK

1991

A

Robert Adams, David Norman, Raphael Johnson, Marco West

Detroit Cooley

3:16:05

1977 (NP)

A

Randall Woodson, Melvin Matthews, Ahamed Lile, Monte Callendor 

Detroit Redford

3:16.4y (HT)

1988

B

Tony Triggs, Courtney Hawkins, Aaron McFadden, Stacy Watson

Flint Beecher

3:19.69

1983

C

Darren Warner, James Fuller, Claude Tiller, Darryl Carter

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

3:20.1 (HT)

1981

D

Lebron Campbell, Darren Warner, Garfield Lemonious, Greg Henderson

Detroit St. Martin dePorres

3:22.9 (HT)

 

 

 

 

 

MEDLEY RELAY* (440-220-220-440) 1947-1960

 

YEAR

CLASS

 NAMES

SCHOOL

MARK

1955

A

Dale Robinson, Bill Friend, William Campbell, Phillip Davis

Dearborn Fordson

2:28.1

1959

B

Jay Shirley, Ron Elston, Mike Richardson, Howard Hillard

Eaton Rapids

2:30.5

1956

C

Jerry Squires, Dallas Brink, Dick Gilmore, Bill Morehouse

Lansing Everett

2:35.3

1958

D

Lionel Connelly, Frank Thomas, Larry Connelly, Charles Beane

Brethren

2:35.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last Updated on 11/09/01

By Ron Pesch and Jim Moyes

E-mail: peschstats@aol.com or JimMoyes@aol.com

Go back to The Track & Field Record Book directory